Local sports results for Jan. 27, 2014

Posted Jan. 28, 2014, at 5:46 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Ashland at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Deering at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Easton, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 5:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Medomak, 7 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at MCI, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 7 p.m.

MDI at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.

PVHS at Stearns, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Madison, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 5 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Belfast at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Central at Orono, 7 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Easton, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Lewiston at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

MCI at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 7 p.m.

McAuley at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Medomak at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Stearns, 7:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 5 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brunswick at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

MDI, GSA at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Bates, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 50, Ashland 31

Hermon 62, Penquis Valley 28

Orono 48, Washington Academy 36

Searsport 59, DI-S 45

BOYS BASKETBALL

George Stevens 71, Sumner 45

Narraguagus 58, Shead 56

DI-S 73, Searsport 56

Shead 69, East Grand 52

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 56, Sumner 44

Camden Hills 65, MCI 43

Cheverus 48, Marshwood 41

Dexter 61, Bucksport 55

Easton 57, Katahdin 48

Ellsworth 56, Caribou 41

Forest Hills 53, Acadia Chr. 17

Freeport 54, Gray-NG 46

Fryeburg 44, Falmouth 34

George Stevens 34, DI-S 30

Greely 44, Cape Elizabeth 40

Houlton 52, Madawaska 21

Jonesport-Beals 30, Greenville 27

Mattanawcook 33, Fort Kent 31

Old Orchard 53, Waynflete 46

Presque Isle 65, MDI 50

Seacoast Christian 34, North Haven 23

So. Aroostook 58, Woodland 31

Stearns 52, Bangor Christian 34

Traip 27, Sacopee Valley 17

Washburn 76, Wisdom 36

York 63, Poland 55

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 54, Dexter 52

Calais 72, Sumner 30

Caribou 71, Ellsworth 48

Cheverus 62, Biddeford 31

Falmouth 53, Fryeburg 44

Forest Hills 67, Acadia Chr. 23

Gray-NG 58, Freeport 50

Greely 51, Cape Elizabeth 47

Greenville 55, Machias 41

Hermon 45, Foxcroft 28

Houlton 102, Madawaska 38

Lisbon 45, Oak Hill 39

Mattanawcook 69, Fort Kent 64

North Haven 41, Seacoast Chr. 40

Presque Isle 51, MDI 49

Shead 55, Narraguagus 47

Stearns 46, Bangor Christian 29

Traip 64, Sacopee Valley 41

Washburn 68, Cent. Aroostook 66

Washington Acad. 87, Orono 62

Waynflete 72, Old Orchard 43

York 58, Poland 52

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 5, Cheverus 3

Biddeford 6, Lewiston 3

Brewer 4, Maranacook 0

Cape Elizabeth 4, Gardiner Area 1

Greely 2, Gorham 1

Hampden 5, Old Town/Orono 3

John Bapst 8, Houlton 0

Lisbon 4, Bonny Eagle 2

Thornton 9, Marshwood 1

Waterville 4, Houlton 2

Yarmouth 5, Leavitt Area 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Cape Elizabeth 9, Gorham 2

Greely 6, Mount Ararat 0

Lewiston 5, York 0

Scarborough 8, Cheverus 0

Yarmouth 3, Winslow 0

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Stony Brook 79, Maine 61

UM-Machias 75, UM-Fort Kent 58

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Stony Brook 65, Maine 49

 

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A Boys

Scoring average: 1. Shyheim Ulrickson, 21.4 (Mt. Ararat); 2. Zach Gilpin, 21.4 (Hampden Acad.); 3. Blake Gordon, 17.6 (Brunswick); 4. Lew Jensen, 16.3 (Edward Little); 5. Andrew Middleton, 15.2 (Edward Little); 6. (tie) Nick Mayo, 15.2 (Messalonskee); Andrew Fleming, 15.2 (Oxford Hills); 8. Isaac Witham, 14.8 (Skowhegan); 9. Alex Campbell, 14.7 (Bangor); 10. Isaiah Bess, 14.4 (Hampden Acad.)

Rebounds: 1. Nick Mayo, 13.4 (Messalonskee); 2. Andrew Fleming, 11.4 (Oxford Hills); 3. Zach Gilpin, 10.9 (Hampden Academy); 4. Matt Pushard, 9.8 (Brewer); 5. Elliot Boyd, 9.3 (Brunswick); 6. Lew Jensen, 8.9 (Edward Little); 7. Carlos Gonzalez, 8.0 (Lewiston); 8. Luke Davidson, 7.7 (Oxford Hills); 9. Isaiah Harris, 7. (Lewiston); 10. DeQuan Frost, 6.7 (Skowhegan)

Assists: 1. Nick Gilpin, 6.8 (Hampden Acad.); 2. Cameron Scott, 6.8 (Hampden Acad.); 3. Matt Beauchesne, 6.8 (Oxford Hills); 4. Shyheim Ulrickson, 6.8 (Mt. Ararat); 5. Cole Robinson, 3.9 (Lawrence); 6. Lew Jensen, 3.5 (Edward Little); 7. Andrew Fleming, 3.4 (Oxford Hills); 8. Eli Holland, 3.4 (Skowhegan); 10. (tie) Jordan Holmes, 3.3 (Messalonskee); Ryan Erskine, 3.3 (Messalonskee)

3-point goals: 1. Shyheim Ulrickson, 2.6 (Mt. Ararat) 2, Isaiah Bess, 2.3 (Hampden Acad.); 3. (tie) Garrett Johnson, 2.2 (Bangor); Logan Rogerson, 2.2 (Brewer); Lew Jensen, 2.2 (Edward Little); Alex Campbell, 2.2 (Bangor); 7. Isaac Witham, 2.1 (Skowhegan); 8. (tie) Zach Gilpin, 1.9 (Hampden Acad.); DeQuan Frost, 1.9 (Skowhegan); 9. (tie) Derek Devereaux, 1.8 (Brunswick); Jordan Holmes, 1.8 (Messalonskee); Blake Gordon, 1.8 (Brunswick)

Steals: 1. Andrew Fleming, 3.6 (Oxford Hills); 2. Blake Gordon, 2.9 (Brunswick); 3. Logan Rogerson, 2.5 (Brewer); 4. Nick Mayo, 2.3 (Messalonskee); 5. Quintarian Brown, 2. (Lewiston); 6. (tie) Shyheim Ulrickson, 2.1 (Mt. Ararat); Isaiah Harris, 2.1 (Lewiston); Mohamed Mohamud, 2.1 (Lewiston); 9. Brad King, 2.1 (Lawrence); 10. Cole Robinson, 2.0 (Lawrence)

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports