Local sports results for Jan. 24, 2014

Posted Jan. 24, 2014, at 11:40 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Cheering

Regional championships

At Cross Center, Bangor

Class D East/West: 9 a.m.

Class B East: 12:15 p.m.

Class C East: 3:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A West: 9 a.m.

Class B West: 12:15 p.m.

Class A East: 3:30 p.m.

Class C West: 6:45 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 12 p.m.

Bucksport at Dexter, 2:30 p.m.

DI-S at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 11:30 a.m.

Fort Kent at Mattanawcook, 3:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Hyde, 5 p.m.

Katahdin at Easton, 1:30 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Fairfield, 5:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 1 p.m.

Marshwood at Cheverus, 7 p.m.

MDI at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

North Haven at Seacoast Chr., 8:30 a.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 2:30 p.m.

Stearns at Bangor Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 2:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Highview, 9 a.m.

Washington Ad. at Orono, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Stearns, 2:30 a.m.

C. Aroostook at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 2:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Hyde, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 2:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

MDI at Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

North Haven at Seacoast Chr., 10 a.m.

Sumner at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Highview, 10:30 a.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Cheverus, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Maranacook, 2 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Gardiner, 7:40 p.m.

Leavitt at Yarmouth, 8:20 p.m.

Old Town/Orono at Hampden, 5:20 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Westbrook, 3:10 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 9 p.m.

Waterville at Houlton, 2 p.m.

Winslow at Cony, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

EMCC at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 1 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

UM-Augusta at NMCC, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Vermont Tech, 5 p,m.

Unity at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Vermont Technical College, 3 p.m.

Unity at Hampshire, 2 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 3 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Colby at Williams, 3 p.m.

Maine at Northeastern, 3 p.m.

Indoor Track

Colby and Springfield at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Colby and Trinity at Wesleyan, 12 p.m.

Maine at Dartmouth Invitational, 10 a.m.

Saint Joseph’s College at Husson, 12 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Indoor Track

Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hermon, Mattanawcook, Old Town, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 9 a.m.

Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, John Bapst, MDI, Orono at UMaine, Orono, 1:15 p.m.

Nordic Skiing

Sassi Memorial at Black Mountain, 11 a.m. girls; 1 p.m. boys

Swimming & Diving

Ellsworth at Hampden Acad. 11:30 a.m.

Washington Acad. at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Ellsworth at MDI, 12 p.m.

SUNDAY, COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

EMCC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at Unity, 3 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Stony Brook at Maine, 12 p.m.

EMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at Unity, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 67, Mt. Blue 28

Easton 64, Ashland 49

Houlton 70, Stearns 49

Nokomis 54, Belfast 38

S. Aroostook 45, Katahdin 31

Winslow 70, Mount View 45

Woodland 67, Jonesport-Beals 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Foxcroft 70, Hermon 57

Machias 56, Greenville 29

MDI 88, Caribou 63

Mt. Blue 48, Bangor 32

Narraguagus 43, Shead 41

Nokomis 67, Belfast Area 21

Penobscot Valley 40, Searsport 33

Presque Isle 57, Ellsworth 53

BOYS HOCKEY

Waterville 2, Presque Isle 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cony 68, Oxford Hills 63 (2OT)

Dexter 56, Bangor Christian 18

Schenck 70, Lee 41

Searsport 49, Sumner 42

Stearns 49, Piscataquis 35

Van Buren 58, Limestone 35

Woodland 56, Jonesport-Beals 21

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Kent 72, Fort Fairfield 54

Hermon 54, Penquis Valley 26

Old Town 66, Mattanawcook 34

Sumner 74, Searsport 51

Van Buren 63, Limestone 31

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State 93, UM-Farmington 83

Husson 86, Johnson State 78

Lyndon State 93, Maine Maritime 63

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Salve Regina 3, Southern Maine 1

MEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 2, Williams 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 75, UMass Lowell 66

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass Lowell 74, Maine 62

 

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Central Maine Bowling Center, Skowhegan

Bangor Co-op def. Nokomis 18-1; High Scores: Matt Douglas 202, 246;

Hermon def. Carrabec 18-1;

Skowhegan def. Madison 10-9; High Score: Kyle Dougeneck 203

Swimming

At Old Town

Old Town girls 93, Orono 77

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Burr, Molly, Gray, Kylie, Sargent, Aiesha, Neville, Emily ), 2:08.15. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Vaillancourt, Sarah, Ketch, Allison, Gifford, Miranda, Denning, Harley ), 2:08.50. 3, Orono ‘B’ (Wheeler, Mickala, Fergusson, Kate, Calciagno, Georgia, Nadeau, Sammi ), 2:26.37. 4, Old Town ‘B’ (Reeves, Abby, St.Louis, Natalie, Neal, Blake, Gifford, Sara ), 2:35.01. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:15.30. 2, Rutherford, Alexis, Old Town, 2:15.71. 3, Peabody, Gabrielle, Old Town, 2:30.25. 4, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:32.01. 5, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 2:32.41. 6, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 2:45.72. 200 Yard IM: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 2:37.61. 2, Burgason, Johanna, Old Town, 2:44.08. 3, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 2:49.90. 4, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 2:56.88. 5, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 2:57.23 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Denning, Harley, Old Town, J28.38. 2, Neville, Emily, Orono, J28.28. 3, Ketch, Allison, Old Town, 30.56. 4, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 33.33. 5, Morneault, Sarah, Orono, 40.56. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:14.04. 2, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:16.90. 3, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 1:24.66. 4, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:25.12. 5, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 1:31.47. 6, Gifford, Sara, Old Town, 1:34.91. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 1:03.74. 2, Neville, Emily, Orono, 1:05.26. 3, Denning, Harley, Old Town, 1:07.84. 4, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:13.98. 5, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 1:14.66. 6, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 1:14.70. 7, Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 1:20.47. 8, Harriman, Kassidy, Old Town, 1:23.22. 9, Hepler, Irja, Orono, 1:43.68. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 6:06.08. 2, Rutherford, Alexis, Old Town, 6:23.90. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 6:48.56. 4, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 6:55.84. 5, Peabody, Gabrielle, Old Town, 7:00.35. 6, Morneault, Sarah, Orono, 8:20.22. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Burr, Molly, Gray, Kylie, Sargent, Aiesha, Neville, Emily ), 1:57.27. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Plunkett, Sarah, Ketch, Allison, Gifford, Miranda, St. Jean, Joci ), 1:58.77. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Gifford, Sara, Reeves, Abby, St. Louis, Natalie, Neal, Blake ), 2:13.36. 4, Orono ‘B’ (Wheeler, Mickala, Nadeau, Sammi, Brooks, Jamie, Keita, Kridja ), 2:16.43. 5, Old Town ‘C’ (Harriman, Kassidy, Finnemore, Sierra, Kawasaki, Minori, Meserve, Kaylee), 2:47.54. 6, Orono ‘C’ Marques, Debora, Pinkham, Tiffani, Morneault, Sarah, Libby, Rachel ), 2:49.06 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 1:10.22. 2, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 1:11.19. 3, Burgason, Johanna, Old Town, 1:12.09. 4, Cross, Katelyn, Old Town, 1:18.64. 5, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:25.12. 6, Rote, Wunerly, Orono, 1:46.61. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Ketch, Allison, Old Town, 1:18.19. 2, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:19.85. 3, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 1:27.57. 4, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:32.56. 5, Neal, Blake, Old Town, 1:34.88. 6, Keita, Kridja, Orono, 1:35.85 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Cross, Katelyn, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Denning, Harley, Rutherford, Alexis ), 4:22.04. 2, Old Town ‘B’ (Burgason, Johanna, St. Louis, Natalie, Peabody, Gabrielle, Bickford, Sara ), 4:39.53. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Seavey, Emilie, Brooks, Jamie, Nadeau, Sammi, Calciagno, Georgia ), 5:03.90. 4, Orono ‘C’ (Libby, Rachel, Marques, Debora, Pinkham, Tiffani, Keita, Kridja), 6:14.66. 5, Orono ‘B’ (Bolin, Alexandra, Morneault, Sarah, Rote,Wunerly, Hepler, Irja ), 6:21.53.

Old Town boys 103, Orono 53

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Ketch, Jake, Stoyell, Garrett, Gould, Nick, Feero, Keegan ), 1:53.08. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Blood, Ben, Burr, Noah, Boss, Tom, Guillaume, Jordan ), 2:08.33. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (St. Jean, Nate, Barnaby, Jacob, Monteith, DJ, Brown, Tyler ), 2:09.42. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, D’Angelo, Dominic, Old Town, 2:19.28. 2, Cronk, Cody, Old Town, 2:22.03. 3, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 2:37.69. 4, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 2:38.59. 5, Martin, Will, Orono, 3:04.77. 200 Yard IM: 1, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 2:30.27. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Gould, Nick, Old Town, 23.78. 2, Boss, Tom, Orono, 27.28. 3, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 29.02. 4, Marie, Herve, Orono, 30.30. 5, Bruton, Chase, Orono, 40.82. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Gould, Nick, Old Town, 58.10. 2, D’Angelo, Dominic, Old Town, 1:13.32. 3, Stoyell, Garrett, Old Town, 1:13.88. 4, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:14.90. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, St. Jean, Nate, Old Town, 59.90. 2, Boss, Tom, Orono, 1:04.18. 3, Blackie, Alex, Old Town, 1:07.36. 4, Parsons, Keoni, Old Town, 1:10.40. 5, Marie, Herve, Orono, 1:12.78. 6, Martin, Will, Orono, 1:20.92. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 5:11.47. 2, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 7:07.13. 3, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 7:22.65. 4, Honnell, Jacob, Old Town, 7:34.78. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Barnaby, Jacob, Cronk, Cody, St. Jean, Nate, Stoyell, Garrett ), 1:47.30. 2, Old Town ‘B’ (Brown, Tyler, Parsons, Keoni, Grindle, John, Hoxie, Joe ), 2:11.77. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Martin, Will, Marie, Herve, Cavazos, Nick, Bruton, Chase ), 2:18.00. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Ketch, Jake, Old Town, 1:01.50. 2, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:17.85. 3, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 1:20.89. 4,Blackie, Alex, Old Town, 1:28.50. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 1:08.35. 2, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 1:15.52. 3, Brown, Tyler, Old Town, 1:21.82. 4, Grindle, John, Old Town, 1:33.30.400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Barnaby, Jacob, Cronk, Cody, Feero, Keegan, Ketch, Jake ), 3:56.81. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Boss, Tom, Guillaume, Jordan, Blood, Ben, Burr, Noah ), 4:13.89. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (D’Angelo, Dominic, Hoxie, Joe, Blackie, Alex, Spear, Isaac ), 4:46.36.

High school basketball

BOYS

HOULTON 70, STEARNS 49

Houlton (13-0)

Cone 3-4 0-0 7, Donovan 0-1 0-0 0, Crockett 6-6 0-3 12, Graham, Bouchard 13-21 3-5 30, Drew 1-4 2-4 5, Guiod 3-7 0-0 6, Condon 0-1 1-2 1, Holmes 1-1 1-2 3, Worthley, Crane 3-5 0-0 6, Z. Guiod 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-51 7-16 70.

Stearns (6-7)

Z. Hartley 2-4 0-0 4, Brown 4-8 5-6 13, Pelletier, Morneault 6-12 1-2 15, McVey 5-12 0-0 10, Hallett 1-2 0-0 2, Waceken 1-3 1-2 3, Whitney 1-1 0-0 2, Rosebush, Ingersoll 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 20-44 7-10 49.

Houlton 21 37 50 70

Stearns 7 11 28 49

3-point goals: Houlton 3-7 (Cone 1-1, Drew 1-1, Bouchard 1-3, Donovan 0-1, N. Guiod 0-1); Stearns 2-13 (Morneault 2-5, McVey 0-1, Z. Hartley 0-2, Waceken 0-2, Brown 0-3)

JV: Houlton 77-37

MT. BLUE 48, BANGOR 36

Mt. Blue (7-6) 48

Thompson 1-1 5-7 8, Kane 2-6 3-6 9, Nicely 5-14 6-7 17, Knowles 1-2 2-4 4, Brinkman 4-11 2-4 10, Doiron, Bator 0-2 0-0 0, Cummings 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 13-37 18-28 48

Bangor (4-12) 36

Gilmore 0-0 1-2 1, Dana 0-1 0-0 0, Bragg 3-11 1-2 7, K. Butler 3-7 4-6 10, M. Butler 7-16 2-4 16, Boulier 1-1 0-0 2, George 0-1 0-0 0, Cosgrove 0-2 0-0 0, Wood 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 14-40 8-14 36

3-pt. goals — Mt. Blue (4-8): Thompson 1-1, Bator 0-1, Kane 2-4, Nicely 1-2; Bangor (0-2): Bragg 0-1, M. Butler 0-1

Mt. Blue 7 15 28 48

Bangor 4 15 23 36

JV: Bangor 54-26

New Hampshire 3, Maine 2

First period — 1. UNH, Sorkin 14 (Willows), :47; 2. Maine, Merchant 1 (Henke, Norman), 2:54.

Second period — 3. UNH, Knodel 6 (Pesce, Kelleher), 7:23.

Third period — 4. UNH, Camper 1 (Kelleher, Thrush), 2:22; 5. Maine, Anthoine 7 (J. Swavely, Norman), 19:05.

Shots on goal: Maine 16-6-12—34; UNH 6-10-11—27

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (27 shots-24 saves); UNH, DeSmith (34-32)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 14-9-11 – 34; UNH 5-9-7 — 21

Power plays: Maine 0-1, UNH 0-1

Penalties/minutes: Maine 3-6, UNH 3-6

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 67, Mt. Blue 28

Bucksport 54, Dexter 52

Central 71, Penquis 60

Easton 64, Ashland 49

Foxcroft 58, John Bapst 56

Houlton 70, Stearns 49

Lee 91, Schenck 56

MDI 59, Caribou 55

Nokomis 54, Belfast Area 38

S. Aroostook 45, Katahdin 31

Washington Ad. 87, Orono 62

Winslow 70, Mount View 45

Woodland 67, Jonesport-Beals 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills 33, Waterville 31

Foxcroft 70, Hermon 57

Machias 56, Greenville 29

MDI 88, Caribou 63

Mt. Blue 48, Bangor 32

Narraguagus 43, Shead 41

Nokomis 67, Belfast Area 21

Old Town 39, John Bapst 36

Penobscot Valley 40, Searsport 33

Piscataquis 43, George Stevens 38

Presque Isle 57, Ellsworth 53

Washburn 74, Ashland 39

BOYS HOCKEY

Waterville 2, Presque Isle 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cony 68, Oxford Hills 63 (2OT)

Dexter 56, Bangor Christian 18

Schenck 70, Lee 41

Searsport 49, Sumner 42

Stearns 49, Piscataquis 35

Van Buren 58, Limestone 35

Woodland 56, Jonesport-Beals 21

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Kent 72, Fort Fairfield 54

Hermon 54, Penquis Valley 26

Old Town 66, Mattanawcook 34

Sumner 74, Searsport 51

Van Buren 63, Limestone 31

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State 93, UM-Farmington 83

Husson 86, Johnson State 78

Lyndon State 93, Maine Maritime 63

Thomas 74, Green Mountain 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State 64, UM-Farmington 38

Husson 86, Johnson State 76

Maine Maritime 58, Lyndon State 48

Thomas 51, Green Mountain 46

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Middlebury 4, Bowdoin 0

Salve Regina 3, Southern Maine 1

U-New England 1, SUNY Canton 1 (OT)

Williams 2, Colby 1 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Middlebury 4 (OT)

Colby 2, Williams 1

New Hampshire 3, Maine 2

Norwich 5, U-New England 1

St. Michael’s 7, Southern Maine 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 75, UMass Lowell 66

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass Lowell 74, Maine 62

 

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business