Local sports results for Jan. 21, 2014

Posted Jan. 22, 2014, at 7:10 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

East Grand at Shead, 5:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 7 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Pine Tree, 5:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Gr. Portland Christian, 5 p.m.

Wells at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 6:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Rangeley Lakes, 5:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Pine Tree, 4 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Gr. Portland Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Schenck at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Hebron, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Messalonskee at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dexter 61, Penobscot Valley 21

George Stevens 46, Piscataquis 44

Hodgdon 57, Central Aroostook 34

Stearns 80, Schenck 63

Van Buren 48, Wisdom 37

Washburn 68, Fort Fairfield 54

Woodland 64, Southern Aroostook 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 66, Ashland 36

Foxcroft 51, Ellsworth 39

Hermon 62, Penquis 31

Nokomis 54, Winslow 20

Old Town 48, Mattanawcook 37

Shead 44, DI-Stonington 34

Southern Aroostook 59, Woodland 28

Van Buren 63, Wisdom 29

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 55, Lee 41

Edward Little 53, Hampden 46

Greater Houlton Chr. 62, Madawaska 36

Hermon 41, Central 29

Houlton 41, Fort Kent 18

John Bapst 55, Caribou 44

Katahdin 56, Central Aroostook 36

Limestone 59, Hodgdon 12

Machias 56, DIS 41

Medomak Valley 36, Camden Hills 33

Mount Ararat 55, Bangor 44

Narraguagus 63, Sumner 39

Searsport 59, Stearns 42

Shead 52, Bangor Christian 40

Van Buren 52, S. Aroostook 34

Washington Ad. 51, Bucksport 31

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 51, Oxford Hills 49

Calais 60, Lee 44

Caribou 55, John Bapst 31

East Grand 63, Easton

Hampden 67, Edward Little 54

Hodgdon 64, Limestone 23

Houlton 74, Fort Kent 63

Machias 62, DIS 44

Madawaska 81, Greater Houlton Chr. 34

Penquis Valley 55, Hermon 49

Presque Isle 47, Foxcroft 45

Shead 50, Bangor Christian 47

S. Aroostook 64, Van Buren 38

Stearns 87, Searsport 36

Sumner 60, Narraguagus 53

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 5, Houlton 1

Camden Hills 4, John Bapst 3

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 79, Husson 59

Bowdoin 82, UM-Presque Isle 51

Plymouth State 73, Southern Maine 69

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 54, Husson 45

Southern Maine 68, Plymouth State 31

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 4, New Brunswick 3 (exhib., OT)

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Johnson & Wales 71, St. Joseph’s 61

Rochester 77, UM-Fort Kent 57

Southern Maine CC 115, Eastern Maine CC 67

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Rochester 80, UM-Fort Kent 72

St. Joseph’s 61, Johnson & Wales 52

 

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Indoor League —1st: Jane LeVie, Lesley Waterman, Mary Smith, 39: 2nd: Jeannette LaPlante, Stevie Lord, Dawn Seavey, 41: 3rd: Barbara Bristow, Gwen Archambault, Beverly Woodcock, 46

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports