Local sports results for Jan. 18-19, 2014

Posted Jan. 20, 2014, at 6:23 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Shead, 1 p.m.

Calais at Lee, 12:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak, 7 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 1:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Katahdin, 1 p.m.

DI-S at Machias, 12 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 2 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 1:30 p.m.

Erskine at Maranacook, 1 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greater Portland Ch., 12 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, 2:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 1 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Islesboro at Valley, 11 a.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 1 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 2 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 1:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast, 12:30 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 5:30 p.m.

Telstar at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 2 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Shead, 2:30 p.m.

Belfast at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Calais at Lee, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

C. Aroostook at So. Aroostook 7 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 2 p.m.

DI-S at Machias, 1:30 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greater Portland Chr., 1:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Edward Little, 1:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 2:30 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 2:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Erskine, 2 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 2 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Carrabec, 5:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Houlton, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at John Bapst, 2:30 p.m.

Cony at Waterville, 12 p.m.

Gardiner at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Windham at Skowhegan, 4:20 p.m.

Indoor track

Ellsworth, Foxcroft, John Bapst, Mattanawcook,MDI, Sumner at Bates, 11 a.m.

Bucksport, Central, Hermon, Old Town, Orono at Bates, 11 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 50, Houlton 25

Dexter 44, Central 19

Foxcroft 65, Caribou 27

Greenville 61, Highview 33

Hebron 55, Hyde 34

Lisbon 54, Mountain Valley 39

Mattanawcook 42, Fort Kent 37

Monmouth 43, Madison 39

North Haven 38, Acadia Chr. 11

Orono 53, Schenck 51

Presque Isle 68, Old Town 30

Searsport 44, Bangor Chr. 32

Shead 42, DI-S 34

Spruce Mountain 47, Carrabec 27

Sumner 61, Jonesport-Beals 22

Vinalhaven 52, Richmond 41

Washburn 90, C. Aroostook 30

Washington Ad. 48, George Stevens 39

Wells 53, Traip 20

Wisdom 34, East Grand 31

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Chr. 59, Searsport 41

Calais 62, Ellsworth 60

Caribou 60, Foxcroft 27

Greenville 72, Highview 25

Hermon 54, MDI 49

North Haven 78, Acadia Chr. 21

Orono 56, Mattanawcook 29

Penquis 58, Penobscot Valley 30

Presque Isle 62, Old Town 60

Richmond 75, Vinalhaven 51

Shead 52, DI-S 48 (OT)

So. Aroostook 72, Woodland 65

Van Buren 64, Ashland 48

Wells 64, Traip 52

Wisdom 61, East Grand 49

CALAIS BOYS 62, ELLSWORTH 60 (OT)

Calais (8-3)

Paul 1-2 2-7 5, Niles 2-2 0-2 4, Johnson 8-17 1-2 18, Hold 4-9 1-2 10, Newell 4-4 5-8 16, Descouteaux 1-2 0-0 3, Diffin 2-3 2-2 6. Totals: 22-39 11-23 62.

Ellsworth (5-6)

A. Braley 2-1 1-2 3, Nightingale 3-11 5-6 12, Domagala, Harmon 3-4 0-0 8, Bagley 5-10 5-5 17, Mahon 3-11 4-6 11, St. Peter 3-8 3-6 9, Golding 0-1 0-2 0, Look 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 18-48 18-27 60.

Calais 12 20 36 53 62

Ellsworth 11 25 43 53 60

3-pt. goals: Newell 3-3, Paul 1-1, Descouteaux 1-2, Johnson 1-5, Hold 1-5; Harmon 2-3, Bagley 2-5, Nightingale 1-3, Mahon 1-3, A. Braley 0-1, Golding 0-1

JV: Ellsworth 63-23

BOYS HOCKEY

John Bapst 4, Brewer 3

Kennebunk 3, Cape Elizabeth 2

Lewiston 5, Brunswick 2

Messalonskee 6, Hampden 0

Presque Isle 9, Winslow 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

Greely 5, Yarmouth 1

Scarborough 6, Falmouth 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills 47, Oceanside 39

Easton 49, Madawaska 31

Lewiston 43, Bangor 36

Limestone 51, Ashland 44

Nokomis 36, Waterville 33

Woodland 48, East Grand 36

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 59, Limestone 31

Bangor 67, Lewiston 58

Belfast 45, Mount View 43

Camden Hills 88, Oceanside 83

Cape Elizabeth 47, Kennebunk 44

Dexter 58, Central 52

Easton 73, Madawaska 49

Hampden 76, Mount Ararat 49

Stearns 53, Piscataquis 46

Washburn 46, Hodgdon 44

Washington Ad. 63, GSA 55

Woodland 57, East Grand 32

BOYS HOCKEY

Skowhegan 7, Presque Isle 6

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Rochester 80, UM-Fort Kent 56

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Rochester 92, UM-Fort Kent 77

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Albany 83, Maine 78

Albertus Magnus 86, Saint Joseph’s 78

Bowdoin 85, Hamilton 66

Colby-Sawyer 73, Maine Maritime 50

E. Connecticut 69, Southern Maine 59

Husson 91, New England College 65

Roger Williams 61, U-New England 52

SUNY-Canton 69, UMFK 52

Thomas 61, UM-Farmington 60

UM-Machias 77, College of St. Joseph (Vt.) 75

Williams 69, Colby 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Albany 84, Maine 56

Bowdoin 71, Hamilton 65 (OT)

E. Connecticut 75, Southern Maine 64

Husson 67, New England College 58

Maine Maritime 43, Colby-Sawyer 29

Roger Williams 80, U-New England 59

Saint Joseph’s 64, U-Saint Joseph (Conn.) 51

UM-Farmington 61, Thomas 28

UMFK 74, SUNY-Canton 53

Williams 71, Colby 54

MEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College 7, Maine 2

Castleton State 3, Southern Maine 2

Trinity 6, Colby 3

U-New England 4, Skidmore 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 3, Connecticut College 0

Franklin Pierce 3, U-New England 1

Norwich 2, Southern Maine 1

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 2 (OT)

Colby 3, Conn. College 3 (OT)

Franklin Pierce 5, U-New England 2

Southern Maine 2, St. Michael’s 1

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 1, UMass Lowell 1 (OT)

Southern Maine 2, Skidmore 2 (OT)

Trinity 5, Bowdoin 1

U-New England 5, Castleton 3

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hamilton, 63, Colby 56

Husson 50, Colby-Sawyer 46

MMA 59, New England C. 52

Naval Academy Prep 66, Southern Maine CC 57

Williams 69, Bowdoin 55

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hamilton 70, Colby 57

Husson 108, Colby-Sawyer 68

Naval Academy Prep 77, Southern Maine CC 49

New England C. 79, MMA 63

Williams 69, Bowdoin 64

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

MDI girls 112, Orono 71

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Burr, Molly JR, Gray, Kylie FR, Sargent, Aiesha JR, Neville, Emily JR), 2:08.86. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Hinerfeld, Eli FR, McGee, Ellie FR, DaCorte, Lydia FR, Soucek, Sarah FR), 2:11.46. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Sharp, Mary Ellen SO, DiMauro, Kirstin SO, Johnston, Leila JR, Weaver, Ceileigh FR), 2:11.80. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:15.19. 2, Boyce, Aubrie, MDI, 2:18.38. 3, Erickson, Olivia, MDI, 2:26.48. 4, Jacobs, Rachel, MDI, 2:26.76. 5, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:32.66. 6, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 2:42.13. 200 Yard IM: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 2:33.64. 2, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 2:35.83. 3, Weaver, Ceileigh, MDI, 2:43.71. 4, McGee, Ellie, MDI, 2:56.07. 5, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 3:04.00. 50 Yard Freestyle:

1, Neville, Emily, Orono, 27.71. 2, Sharp, Mary Ellen, MDI, 29.74. 3, Planchart, Rebecca, MDI, 30.59. 4, Kelley, Abby, MDI, 31.65. 5, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 31.88. 6, Bolin, Alexandra, Orono, 37.48.1 mtr Diving: 1, Bloom, Sierra, MDI, 129.45. 2, LaValle, Nellie, MDI, 108.00. 3, Scroeder, Chelsea, MDI, 103.55. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 1:10.60. 2, Burr, Molly, Orono, 1:14.92. 3, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDI, 1:15.81. 4, Weaver, Ceileigh, MDI, 1:16.59. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Soucek, Sarah, MDI, 1:02.04. 2, Neville, Emily, Orono, 1:03.24. 3, Erickson, Olivia, MDI, 1:06.80. 4, Painter, Annie, MDI, 1:06.84. 5, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 1:14.36. 6, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 1:16.87. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 5:59.70. 2, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDI, 6:07.12. 3, Boyce, Aubrie, MDI, 6:30.08. 4, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 6:36.67. 5, Jacobs, Rachel, MDI, 6:40.89. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Neville, Emily JR, Burr, Molly JR, Sargent, Aiesha JR, Seavey, Emilie SR), 1:59.36. 2, MDI ‘C’ (Erickson, Isabel SR, Parady, Brigette SR, Jacobs, Rachel FR, Boyce, Aubrie SO), 2:01.72. 3, Mdi Trojans ‘A’ (Sharp, Mary Ellen SO, Munson, Helena JR, Kelley, Abby FR, DaCorte, Lydia FR), 2:06.99. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:11.33. 2, Soucek, Sarah, MDI, 1:16.28. 3, Painter, Annie, MDI, 1:17.76. 4, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:21.64. 5, Macauly, Madeleine, MDI, 1:24.15. 6, Morneault, Sarah, Orono, 1:47.87. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, DaCorte, Lydia, MDI, 1:15.40. 2, Burr, Molly, Orono, 1:23.68. 3, Gerrish, Rebecca, MDI, 1:30.33. 4, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:30.71. 5, DiMauro, Kirstin, MDI, 1:33.41. 6, Keita, Kridja, Orono, 1:35.59. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (McGee, Ellie FR, Soucek, Sarah FR, Macauly, Madeleine SO, Hinerfeld, Eli FR), 4:29.57. 2, MDI ‘C’ (Erickson, Isabel SR, Erickson, Olivia SR, Henggeler, Waylon JR, Boyce, Aubrie SO), 4:34.09. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Seavey, Emilie SR, Gray, Kylie FR, Calciagno, Georgia SO, Brooks, Jamie JR), 4:43.23

MDI boys 112, Orono 42

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Gerrish, Hutchin FR, DiMauro, Pierce SO, Tehennepe, Sam FR, Carroll, Dylan SR), 2:00.29. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Blood, Ben FR, Burr, Noah FR, Boss, Tom SO, Guillaume, Jordan SR), 2:04.33. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 2:05.89. 2, Beaulieu, Sean, MDI, 2:41.11. 200 Yard IM: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 2:06.63. 2, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 2:06.65. 3, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 2:32.87. 4, Roguski, Yanni, MDI, 3:06.54. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 25.87. 2, Gerrish, Hutchin, MDI, 27.54. 3, Tehennepe, Sam, MDI, 28.14. 4, Blood, Ben, Orono, 28.59. 5, Martin, Will, Orono, 33.83. 6, Bruton, Chase, Orono, 42.54.

1 mtr Diving: 1, Greene, Will, MDI, 247.70. 2, DiMauro, Bryce, MDI, 141.75. 3, Marie, Herve, Orono, 123.90. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 1:00.50. 2, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 1:04.15. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Gerrish, Hutchin, MDI, 59.18. 2, Carroll, Dylan, MDI, 1:00.80. 3, Tehennepe, Sam, MDI, 1:03.55. 4, Marie, Herve, Orono, 1:11.44. 5, Martin, Will, Orono, 1:22.35. 6, Bruton, Chase, Orono, 1:41.57. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 5:58.57. 2, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 7:08.98. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Carroll, Dylan SR, Naggert, Kristoph SO, Roguski, Yanni SO, Gallup, Thomas SO), 1:47.55. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Boss, Tom SO, Burr, Noah FR, Blood, Ben FR, Guillaume, Jordan SR), 1:48.16. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 56.97. 2, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 1:09.04. 3, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:18.26. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Beaulieu, Sean, MDI, 1:20.28. 2, Boss, Tom, Orono, 1:24.53. 3, Carroll, Dylan, MDI, 1:28.84. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Naggert, Kristoph SO, Shaw, Kohl SO, DiMauro, Pierce SO, Roguski, Yanni SO), 4:06.70. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Tehennepe, Sam FR, Gerrish, Hutchin FR, Gallup, Thomas SO, Beaulieu, Sean SR), 4:09.21. 3, Orono High School ‘A’ (Marie, Herve SR, Martin, Will JR, Bruton, Chase FR, Boss, Tom SO), 5:16.72.

At Husson, Bangor

Bangor boys 127, John Bapst 56

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (David Smallwood, Dian Booysen, Grant Lufkin, Collin MacMillan ), 1:53.80. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (Louis Booysen, Colton Markevich, Takquan Parks, Leif Grosswiler ), 1:54.75. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Collin MacMillan, Bangor, 2:02.54. 2, Michael Wells, BAPST, 2:06.70. 3, Caleb Hand, BAPST, 2:10.65. 4, Dian Booysen, Bangor, 2:18.89. 5, Ezra Frost, Bangor, 2:19.64. 200 Yard IM: 1, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 2:07.94. 2, David Smallwood, Bangor, 2:10.37. 3, Stephen Comeau, Bangor, 2:20.26. 4, Deven Tiesl, BAPST, 2:25.74. 5, Benjamin VanKirk, BAPST, 2:36.18. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Liam Reading, Bangor, 24.60. 2, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 24.67. 3, Kyle Kenney, BAPST, 28.19. 4, Takquan Parks, Bangor, 29.78. 5, Tony Hu, BAPST, 30.50. 6, Benjamin Rote, BAPST, 33.98. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Grant Lufkin, Bangor, 224.15. 2, Kyle Adams, Bangor, 207.85. 3, Alex Pulley, Bangor, 198.95. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Stephen Comeau, Bangor, 1:02.85. 2, Collin MacMillan, Bangor, 1:03.19. 3, Benjamin VanKirk, BAPST, 1:07.15. 4, Deven Tiesl, BAPST, 1:08.60. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Leif Grosswiler, Bangor, 56.31. 2, James VanKirk, BAPST, 56.42. 3, Camden Grant, BAPST, 1:00.67. 4, Tyler Adams, Bangor, 1:04.78. 5, Kyle Kenney, BAPST, 1:08.24. 6, Jacob Hopkins, Bangor, 1:12.86. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Carlson, Bangor, 5:25.94. 2, Michael Wells, BAPST, 5:50.37. 3, Caleb Hand, BAPST, 5:51.83. 4, Anthony Ashton, Bangor, 6:46.64. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘C’ (Andrew Ye, Tyler Adams, Damian Robinson, Ben Theriault ), 1:52.04. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (Stephen Comeau, Kyle Adams, Danny Warner, Shane Mallory ), 1:53.25. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ (Benjamin VanKirk, Lucas Davenport, Caleb Hand, Tony Hu ), 1:58.53. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, James VanKirk, BAPST, 1:04.17. 2, Camden Grant, BAPST, 1:07.07. 3, Dian Booysen, Bangor, 1:09.38. 4, Ezra Frost, Bangor, 1:23.71. 5, Danny Warner, Bangor, 1:30.95. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 1:07.53. 2, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 1:14.37. 3, Matthew Norris, BAPST, 1:22.67. 4, Ben Theriault, Bangor, 1:26.31. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Stephen Comeau, Anthony Ashton, Sam Carlson, Louis Booysen ), 3:46.46. 2, Bangor ‘C’ (Leif Grosswiler, Tyler Adams, Collin MacMillan, Colton Markevich ), 3:49.01.

Bangor girls 102, John Bapst 83

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Hannah Wood, Natalie Fournier, Emma Waddell, Lilli Wiseman ), 2:03.35. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Maliyan Binette, Kassidy Bate, Eliza Costigan, Rachel Brooks ), 2:06.24. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Kalyn Sutherland, Nichole Jarvis, Madeleine Coffey, Haley Adams ), 2:25.23. 4, John Bapst ‘C’ (Julia Leslie, Mikala Jordan, Kennedy Gerow, Laddy DeLuca Lowell ), 2:40.29. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 1:56.81. 2, Maliyan Binette, BAPST, 2:24.42. 3, Gabrielle Sekera, BAPST, 2:33.30. 4, Grace Rowe, BAPST, 2:36.24. 5, Kaylah Dyer, Bangor, 2:50.47. 6, Paige Woster, Bangor, 3:22.11. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hannah Wood, Bangor, 2:18.27. 2, Eliza Costigan, BAPST, 2:22.68. 3, Natalie Fournier, Bangor, 2:39.18. 4, Courtney Prue, BAPST, 2:40.78. 5, Hannah Drummond, BAPST, 2:53.75. 50 Yard Freestyle:

1, Lilli Wiseman, Bangor, 27.57. 2, Rachel Brooks, BAPST, 27.93. 3, Haley Adams, Bangor, 29.72. 4, Paige Brown, Bangor, 32.81. 5, Mikala Jordan, BAPST, 34.81. 6, Kennedy Gerow, BAPST, 35.79.1 mtr Diving: 1, Emily Daub, Bangor, 161.15. 2, Kayla Bousfield, BAPST, 145.40. 3, Margaret Peckenham, BAPST, 94.60. 4, Ciara Petrello, BAPST, 63.25. 100 Yard Butterfly:

1, Eliza Costigan, BAPST, 1:03.72. 2, Emily Daub, Bangor, 1:13.28. 3, Courtney Prue, BAPST, 1:15.39. 4, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 1:18.18. 5, Kennedy Gerow, BAPST, 1:36.04. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lilli Wiseman, Bangor, 59.99. 2, Rachel Brooks, BAPST, 1:04.61. 3, Kassidy Bate, BAPST, 1:07.99. 4, Haley Adams, Bangor, 1:08.89. 5, Adrianna Fish, BAPST, 1:12.78. 6, Lindsay Diehl, Bangor, 1:23.68.500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Natalie Fournier, Bangor, 6:31.99. 2, Grace Rowe, BAPST, 7:26.63. 3, Paige Brown, Bangor, 7:26.78. 4, Emma Bragdon, BAPST, 7:55.36. 5, Julia Leslie, BAPST, 7:55.74. 6, Abbie Symonds, Bangor, 8:31.79. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1, Bangor ‘A’ (Haley Adams, Kaylah Dyer, Emily Daub, Madeleine Coffey ), 1:59.64. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Adrianna Fish, Courtney Prue, Hannah Drummond, Gabrielle Sekera ), 2:05.62. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ (Emma Bragdon, Kennedy Gerow, Olivia Pellegrini, Kayla Bousfield), 2:23.44.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hannah Wood, Bangor, 1:04.31. 2, Maliyan Binette, BAPST, 1:14.09. 3, Kalyn Sutherland, Bangor, 1:25.89. 4, Kaylah Dyer, Bangor, 1:31.55. 5, Julia Leslie, BAPST, 1:36.49. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 1:13.43. 2, Kassidy Bate, BAPST, 1:18.40. 3, Hannah Drummond, BAPST, 1:23.50. 4, Nichole Jarvis, Bangor, 1:28.42. 5, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 1:29.26. 6, Gabrielle Sekera, BAPST, 1:30.29. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Emma Waddell, Natalie Fournier, Lilli Wiseman, Hannah Wood ), 4:06.37. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Rachel Brooks, Maliyan Binette, Kassidy Bate, Eliza Costigan ), 4:25.47. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ (Gabrielle Sekera, Courtney Prue, Grace Rowe, Hannah Drummond ), 4:45.34. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Abbie Symonds, Paige Brown, Kalyn Sutherland, Emily Daub ), 5:08.27.

At Ellsworth

Double Dual Meet

Ellsworth girls 60, Presque Isle 24.

George Stevens Acad. girls 61, Presque Isle 26.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, GSA ‘A’ (Cole, Yang, Pelletier, Slagle), 2:22.25. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Partridge, Walton, Cohen, Watanabe), 2:22.82. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Goulet, McEachern, Nadeau, Gilson), 2:33.72. 4, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Hunt, Young, Trowbridge, Colley), 2:46.91. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 2:12.32. 2, Walton, Katie, ELLS, 2:41.15. 3, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 2:51.47. 4, Gilson, Sara, Wildcats, 2:58.59. 5, Trowbridge, Rebeckah, ELLS, 3:09.40. 200 Yard IM: 1, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 2:42.95. 2, Young, Madie, ELLS, 3:10.16. 3, Bell, Susan, GSA, 3:16.64. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Cohen, Jess, ELLS, 29.13. 2, Gilson, Sara, Wildcats, 33.02. 3, Slagle, Cedar, GSA, 33.31. 4, Partridge, Olivia, ELLS, 33.62. 5, Steenberg, Karina, GSA, 34.85. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Cohen, Jess, ELLS, 1:09.86. 2, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 1:23.38. 3, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 1:29.32. 4, Nadeau, Heather, Wildcats, 1:31.99. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Walton, Katie, ELLS, 1:11.86. 2, Slagle, Cedar, GSA, 1:19.30. 3, Hunt, Megan, ELLS, 1:23.02. 4, Steenberg, Karina, GSA, 1:23.08. 5, McEachern, Noami, Wildcats, 1:24.99. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 6:33.59. 2, Young, Madie, ELLS, 7:25.67. 3, Trowbridge, Rebeckah, ELLS, 8:15.09. 4, Watson, Laura, Wildcats, 9:53.68. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Colley, Hunt, Trowbridge, Watanabe), 2:15.47. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Nadeau, Goulet, McEachern, Gilson), 2:16.06. 3, GSA ‘A’ (Cole, Richardson, Bell, Larson-Whittaker), 2:16.25. 4, GSA ‘B’ (Muise, Zildjian, Bradford, Steenberg), 2:41.44. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 1:16.29. 2, Partridge, Olivia, ELLS, 1:24.65. 3, Goulet, Oliva, Wildcats, 1:33.21. 4, Cole, Madison, GSA, 1:36.70. 5, Hunt, Megan, ELLS, 1:46.87. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 1:18.40. 2, Watanabe, Lily, ELLS, 1:32.92. 3, McEachern, Noami, Wildcats, 1:33.69. 4, Nadeau, Heather, Wildcats, 1:38.85. 5, Bell, Susan, GSA, 1:38.90. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, GSA ‘A’ (Pelletier, Slagle,Larson-Whittaker, Yang), 4:42.41. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Walton, Young, Partridge, Cohen), 4:49.94.

Ellsworth boys 51, Presque Isle 40.

Presque Isle boys 65, GSA 21.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Sattler, Alvarado, Holmes), 1:49.56. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Drabek, Burtt, Dewitt,Jones), 1:59.40. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (McKechnie, Chen, Whalley, Oleson), 2:14.78. 4, GSA ‘A’ (Looke, Soukup, Theoharidis, Steenberg), 2:32.63. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS, 1:52.13. 2, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 1:58.50. 3, Buck, Leigh, Wildcats, 2:18.41. 4, Killcollins, Kyle, Wildcats, 2:38.74. 5, Taylor-Lash, Erik, GSA, 2:42.34. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hemphill, Alex, Wildcats, 2:37.56. 2, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 2:43.25. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Dewitt, Nate, Wildcats, 24.50. 2, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 27.36. 3, Jones, Joshua, Wildcats, 27.79. 4, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 28.73. 5, Chen, David, ELLS, 29.82. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS, 58.34. 2, Dewitt, Nate, Wildcats, 59.87. 3, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 1:28.00. 4, Taylor-Lash, Alex, GSA, 1:33.81.100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS, 50.30. 2, Burtt, Matt, Wildcats, 59.26. 3, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 1:00.27. 4, Buck, Leigh, Wildcats, 1:03.87. 5, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 1:03.96. 6, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 1:10.32. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 5:01.96. 2, Drabek, Dustin, Wildcats, 5:56.25. 3, Jones, Joshua, Wildcats, 6:53.74. 4, Theoharidis, Lucas, GSA, 7:53.54. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Burtt, Buck, Hemphill, Dewitt ), 1:47.47. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Chen, David , Whalley, Oleson, McKechnie), 1:58.33. 3, GSA ‘A’ (Taylor-Lash, Soukup, Taylor-Lash, Theoharidis), 2:06.97. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Drabek, Dustin, Wildcats, 1:10.55. 2, Whalley, Brian, ELLS, 1:15.64. 3, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 1:29.73. 4, Oleson, Johnathon, ELLS, 1:33.97. 5, Taylor-Lash, Erik, GSA, 1:47.98. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS, 1:08.42. 2, Burtt, Matt, Wildcats, 1:16.59. 3, Hemphill, Alex, Wildcats, 1:20.08. 4, Chen, David, ELLS, 1:20.40. 5, Wang, Alex, GSA, 1:31.62. 6, Soukup, Evan, GSA, 1:37.47. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Alvarado, Sattler, Holmes, Hamilton), 3:42.75. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Buck, Jones, Hemphill, Drabek), 4:17.57. 3, GSA ‘A’ (Taylor-Lash, Looke, Taylor-Lash, Steenberg), 4:49.94.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Gardiner

Maine Central Institute 36, Lincoln Acad. 30

106: Double forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Michael Baty LA by fall 3:54; 132: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Alec Young LA by fall 2:36;

138: Jimmy Benner LA by forfeit;145: Double forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit; 160: Dakota Brown LA by forfeit; 170: Jonah Vesery LA by forfeit; 182: Nate Geoffrion LA by forfeit;

195: Lucas Bickford LA by forfeit; 220: Michael Westgate MCI over Raymond Call LA by fall 3:23;

285: Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit

MCI 30, Madison 22

106: Double forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit;126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 132: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Richard Moreno M by fall 1:20; 138: Emmalee Kay M by forfeit; 145: Kassidee Pollis M forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit;

170: Double forfeit; 182: Ryan Cass M by forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Matthew Brown M over Michael Westgate MCI by major decision 12-3; 285: Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit

Mt. Blue 45, MCI 24

106: Michael Voter MB by forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 132: Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Daniel Reed MB forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Terry Storer MB by fall 3:24; 160: Nicholas Hickey MB by forfeit; 170: Levi Libby MB by forfeit; 182: Adam Mealey MB by forfeit; 195: Tyler Sennick MB by forfeit; 220: Jacob Williams MB over Michael Westgate MCI by fall 1:09; 285: William Gunter MB over Briar Bussell MCI by decision 9-6

Mount View 33, MCI 18

106: Double forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over James Blanchette MV by decision 3-2; 132: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Jarryd Fonger MV by decision 14-7; 138: Matthew Wheeler MV by forfeit; 145: Anthony Barnard MV forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Scott Vaillancourt MV by fall 3:57; 160: Sierra Fonger MV by forfeit; 170: Ethan Sewell-Berry MV by forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Job Mesaric MV over Michael Westgate MCI by fall 0:19; 285: Chris Cole MV over Briar Bussell MCI by decision 7-2;

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross/Net: (tie) Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr, Don Vosburgh and Dick Hall; Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 56/54; Pins: No. 2 Sherburne 2-3, No. 8 Hall 3-9, No. 14 Ryan Davis 13-4, No. 16 Vosburgh 7-1, Long Drive: Brown 278-4 yards, Straight Drive: Costedio 4-6 yards from center, Long Putt: Willie Henderson 59-4 feet

COLLEGE

BC men 7, Maine 2

First period — 1. BC, Hayes 14 (Gaudreau, Savage), 1:10; 2. Maine, J. Swavely 2 (Renouf, Schurhamer), 19:59.

Second period — 3. BC, Arnold 8 (Savage, Hayes), 4:18; 4. BC, Brown 4 (Gaudreau, Hayes), 5:04 (pp); 5. BC, McCoshen 4 (Brown, Fitzgerald), 5:56; 6. Maine, Higgins 6 (Shore, Hutton), 18:40 (pp).

Third period — 7. BC, Brown 5 (Gaudreau, Arnold), 1:16 (pp); 8. BC, Hayes 15 (Gaudreau, Demko), 15:30; 9. BC, Hayes 16 (Arnold, Gaudreau), 17:47 (pp).

Shots on goal: Maine 11-5-9 — 25; Boston College 11-14-7 — 32

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (16 shots-12 saves), Sullivan (5:56 of 2nd, 16-13); BC, Demko (25-23)

Power plays: Maine 1-7, BC 3-7

Penalties/minutes: Maine 8-16, BC 8-19

Attendance: 6,714

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports