Local sports results for January 16, 2014

Posted Jan. 16, 2014, at 10:40 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 57, DI-S 32

Fort Kent 65, Fort Fairfield 63

Greater Houlton Chr. 48, Madawaska 35

Houlton 58, Caribou 37

John Bapst 46, Hermon 39

Narraguagus 57, Washington Ad. 42

Orono 54, Old Town 48

Penobscot Valley 52, Penquis 17

Piscataquis 46, Central 29

Schenck 54, Bangor Christian 17

Sumner 57, Searsport 33

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cent. Aroostook 58, Fort Fairfield 53

DI-S 49, Bucksport 45

Greenville 42, Shead 34

Madawaska 66, Greater Houlton Chr. 36

S. Aroostook 67, Katahdin 50

Sumner 61, Searsport 50

THURSDAY’S CANCELLATIONS

NORDIC SKIING

Camden Hills Nordic Invitational

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 64, Narraguagus 35

Central 49, Piscataquis 36

Central Aroostook 45, Wisdom 30

Houlton 51, Hodgdon 33

Lawrence 77, Brewer 58

Lee 84, Woodland 40

Machias 65, Jonesport-Beals 36

Mount Desert Island 49, Foxcroft 46

Presque Isle 58, Fort Kent 46

Schenck 62, Bangor Christian 50

Shead 61, Jonesport-Beals 53

Stearns 74, Penobscot Valley 18

Old Town 52, Ellsworth 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lawrence 73, Brewer 41

Lee 51, Woodland 29

Van Buren 62, Ashland 29

Washburn 70, Easton 29

Wisdom 55, Central Aroostook 44

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 3, Lewiston 2

Hampden 5, Maranacook 3

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Vermont 83, Maine 46

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Gordon 84, U-New England 59

Saint Joseph’s 75, Mount Ida 47

Southern Maine CC 74, Eastern Maine CC 69

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine CC 80, Eastern Maine CC 46

U-New England 64, Gordon 51

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at North Haven, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 5 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Easton at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Rangeley Lakes, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Medomak Valley, 7:15 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Acadia Chr. at North Haven, 8:30 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Rangeley Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Medomak Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Messalonskee at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Orono, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Boothbay, 5:30 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 6 p.m.

Washington Ad. at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Marshwood at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Old Town/Orono, 7:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

John Bapst at Bangor (Husson), 6 p.m.

MDI at Orono 7 p.m.

Presque Isle, GSA at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Hamilton, 8 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Colby at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Maine at UMass.-Lowell, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Connecticut College at Colby, 7 p.m.

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Husson vs. Rhode Island College at Bryant, 12 p.m.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Terry Pangburn, Bob Sullivan, Willie Poisson, Wes Walker, 59; 2nd: Skip Commeau, Bob Sullivan, Charlie Perkins, 62; 3rd: Terry Pangburn, Jerry Clifford, Willie Poisson, 63: 4th: Bob Gillis, Roy Dane, Bob Sullivan, 65

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rockland

Morse 42, MCI 27

106: Steve Recknagle M by forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120:Double forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit; 145: Heaven-Leigh Rose M by forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Hunter Reed M by decision 3-0;

160: Raz Baltazar M by forfeit; 170: Daniel Mills M by forfeit; 182: Corey Lent M by forfeit; 195: Chad Bonti M by forfeit; 220: Austin Talgo M over Michael Westgate MCI by fall 1:04; 285: Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit;

MCI 24 Oceanside 21

106: Double forfeit; 113: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over David Young O by fall 0:56; 132: Dallas Ball O over Tanner Littlefield MCI by decision 9-7; 138: Jack Holt O by forfeit; 145: Cameron Rubenstein O by forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit; 170: Double forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Reagan Billingsley O over Michael Westgate MCI by fall 1:32; 285: Briar Bussell MCI over Alex Rackliffe O by fall 0:39;

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports