Local sports results for Jan. 14, 2014

Posted Jan. 15, 2014, at 9:09 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Ashland at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Greater Portland Chr. at Highview, 5 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Central Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 6 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Greater Portland Chr. at Highview, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Madison, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 7:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Lewiston, 6:10 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 6 p.m.

Maranacook at Hampden, 7:40 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 7:10 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Lewiston at Winslow, 5:30 p.m.

Nordic Skiing

Camden Freestyle at Camden, 3 p.m.

Oxford Hills Classic at Roberts Farm, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Ellsworth at GSA, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

SCCC at EMCC, 8 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

SCCC at EMCC. 6 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 43, Skowhegan 33

Easton 59, Katahdin 48

Hampden 70, Cony 47

Lee 63, John Bapst 53

Limestone 53, Greater Houlton Chr. 37

MCI 57, Belfast 47

Maranacook 89, Nokomis 65

Medomak 44, Waterville 37

Mount View 43, Erskine 30

Oceanside 74, Winslow 69

Shead 62, Woodland 60

S. Aroostook 58, Fort Fairfield 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 44, Skowhegan 36

Bucksport 56, Sumner 45

Calais 51, Narraguagus 47

Cony 51, Hampden 42

Fort Fairfield 58, Hodgdon 12

Lee 55, Stearns 47

Limestone 57, Greater Houlton Chr. 48

Machias 54, Jonesport-Beals 21

Mount Desert Island 74, Foxcroft 46

Old Town 52, Ellsworth 37

Orono 44, Dexter 39

Piscataquis 50, Penquis 31

Presque Isle 70, Fort Kent 33

Schenck 50, Houlton 48

BOYS HOCKEY

Presque Isle 7, Houlton 4

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 36, Wisdom 35

Bangor Christian 46, DI-S 33

C. Aroostook 74, S. Aroostook 31

Ellsworth 52, Calais 50

Messalonskee 57, Hampden 50

Mount Desert Island 74, John Bapst 37

Narraguagus 63, Sumner 30

Shead 36, Woodland 25

Washburn 80, Madawaska 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 61, Wisdom 59

Bangor Christian 53, DI-S 35

Central 44, Orono 41

Hampden 51, Lewiston 33

Hermon 62, John Bapst 41

Hodgdon 71, East Grand 48

Houlton 78, Stearns 42

Narraguagus 62, Jonesport-Beals 39

Oxford Hills 48, Mt. Blue 38

Schenck 68, Penobscot Valley 31

Sumner 60, Bucksport 59

Washburn 82, Madawaska 56

Washington Ad. 45, Calais 42

Winslow 69, Mount View 32

BOYS HOCKEY

Winslow 3, Hampden 2

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 92, Vermont 62

Maine Maritime 76, Thomas 42

Rhode Island C. 47, Southern Maine 31

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 91, Maine Maritime 63

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 4, St. Francis Xavier 1

 

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Indoor League — 1st: Jane LeVie, Stevie Lord, Mary Smith, 40; 2nd: Lesley Waterman, Gwen Archambault, Judy Chandler, Jeannette LaPlante, 43; 3rd: Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw, Barbara Bristow, 44

High school basketball

EASTERN MAINE

Class A Boys

Scoring average: 1. Zach Gilpin, 22.8 (Hampden Acad.); 2. Andrew Fleming, 18.6 (Oxford Hills); 3. Blake Gordon, 18.2 (Brunswick); 4. Jordan Holmes, 17.7 (Messalonskee); 5. Lew Jensen 17.6 (Edward Little); 6. Isaac Witham, 17.0 (Skowhegan); 7. Alex Campbell 16.2 (Bangor); 8. Andrew Middleton 16.0 (Edward Little); 9. Shyheim Ulrickson 15.9 (Mt. Ararat); 10. Nick Mayo 14.3 (Messalonskee)

Rebounds: 1. Nick Mayo, 14.3 (Messalonskee); 2. Zach Gilpin, 13.8 (Hampden Acad.); 3. Elliot Boyd, 10.7 (Brunswick); 4. Andrew Fleming, 9.8 (Oxford Hills); 5. Lew Jensen, 8.8 8.9 (Edward Little); 6. Matt Pushard, 8.8 (Brewer); 7. (tie) C. Gonzalez, 8.0 (Lewiston); Isiah Harris, 8.0 (Lewiston); 9. Dalton Rice, 7.8 (Oxford Hills); 10. (tie) Cam Abbott, 7.0 (Mt. Blue); Luke Davidson, 7.0 (Oxford Hills)

Assists: 1. Nick Gilpin, 6.5 (Hampden Acad.); 2. Eli Holland, 5.3 (Skowhegan); 3. Cameron Scott, 5.0 (Hampden Acad.); 4. Jordan Holmes, 4.7 (Messalonskee); 5. Shyheim Ulrickson, 4.0 (Mt. Ararat); 6. Lew Jensen, 3.9 (Edward Little); 7. Ryan Erskine, 3.7 Messalonskee); 8. Matt Beauchesne, 3.6 (Oxford Hills); 9. (tie) Nate Backus, 3.5 (Mt. Blue); Xavier Lewis, 3.5 (Bangor)

3-point goals: 1. Alex Campbell, 2.8 (Bangor); 2. (tie) Jordan Holmes, 2.7 (Messalonskee); Tyler Tardiff, 2.7 (Cony); 4. DeQuan Frost, 2.5 (Skowhegan); 5. Lew Jensen, 2.4 (Edward Little); 6. Isaiah Bess, 2.3 (Hampden Acad.); 7. (tie) Zach Gilpin, 2.2 (Hampden Acad.); Derek Devereaux, 2.2 (Brunswick); Garrett Johnson, 2.2 (Bangor); 10. (tie) Mohamed Mohamud, 2.0 (Lewiston); Isaac Witham, 2.0 (Skowhegan)

Steals: 1. Gordon Blake, 3.2 (Brunswick); 2. (tie) Dalton Rice, 2.8 (Oxford Hills); Andrew Fleming, 2.8 (Oxford Hills); 4. Ace Curry, 2.7 (Lewiston); 5. Shyheim Ulrickson, 2.4 (Mt. Ararat); 6. (tie) Ryan Erskine, 2.2 (Messalonskee); Liam Stokes, 2.2 (Cony); 8. Brad King, 2.1 (Lawrence); 9. (tie) Jordan Greenleaf, 2.0 (Messalonskee); Zack Mittelstadt, 2.0 (Mt. Blue); Quintarian Brown, 2.0 (Lewiston); Logan Rogerson, 2.0 (Brewer); Jordan Holmes, 2.0 (Messalonskee); Cam Abbott, 2.0 (Mt. Blue); Nate Backus, 2.0 (Mt. Blue); Xavier Lewis, 2.0 (Bangor)

MAINE 92, VERMONT 62

Vermont (4-12) 62

Burchill 4-8 0-0 9, Huston 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 2-5 0-0 5, Conley 1-2 0-0 2, Eisler 3-11 0-0 7, Atwood 1-4 0-0 2, Brenner 0-0 0-0 0, White 4-8 5-6 15, Taylor 3-7 0-0 6, Wheeler 0-2 0-0 0, Shumpert 2-7 0-0 6, Britton 5-9 0-0 10; Totals 25-64 5-6 62

Maine (9-8) 92

Gustafsson 4-5 0-0 8, Wood 8-13 4-4 22, Wallace 6-14 1-1 13, Bodine 2-6 0-0 5, Roberts 6-10 4-6 16, Charles 4-7 0-0 11, Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Mitrovic 0-1 1-2 1, Burns 0-0 0-0 0, Weckstrom 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Koizar 2-3 1-1 5, Heise 4-6 1-2 9; Totals 37-69 12-16 92

3-pt. goals — Vermont (7-21): Burchill 1-2, Butler 1-2, Eisler 1-5, Atwood 0-3, White 2-4, Shumpert 2-5; Maine (6-18): Wood 2-4, Wallace 0-2, Bodine 1-5, Roberts 0-1, Charles 3-5, Weckstrom 0-1

Halftime: Maine 48-35

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports