Local sports results for Jan. 10, 2013

Posted Jan. 11, 2014, at 10:05 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 6 p.m.

Boothbay at Carrabec, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at MCI, 6 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7:45 p.m.

Gr. Portland Ch. at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 2:30 p.m.

Hermon at Caribou, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 2 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Greater Houlton Chr., 2:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 5 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 1 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Blue, 2 p.m.

Presque Isle at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Seacoast Ch. at Islesboro, 12:30 p.m.

Searsport at Valley, 2 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 6:30 p.m.

Waterville at Erskine, 2 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bangor Ch. at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Boothbay at Madison, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 2 p.m.

Buckfield at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Ad, 7 p.m.

Calais at Ellsworth, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at Katahdin, 1:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Erskine at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Greater Portland Ch. at North Haven, 8:30 a.m.

Hermon at Caribou, 3 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 2:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 12:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Greater Houlton Chr., 1 p.m.

MCI at Camden Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Foxcroft, 1:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Seacoast Christian at Islesboro, 11 a.m.

Searsport at Valley, 12 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 1 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 5 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Gardiner at Kennebunk, 8 p.m.

John Bapst at Hampden, 7:40 p.m.

Lewiston at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Houlton, 1 p.m.

Old Town/Orono at Winslow, 7:40 p.m.

Presque Isle at Brewer, 2 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Cony, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 2 p.m.

York at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

PVC Indoor Track

Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Hermon, MDI, Old Town, Orono at Colby, 3 p.m.

Bangor, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, Orono at Colby, 3 p.m.

Nordic Skiing

Hornet Classic at Leavitt, 10:30 a.m. girls; 12 p.m. boys

Swimming & Diving

Cheverus at Bangor (Husson), 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Ellsworth at Skowhegan, 9 a.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Connecticut College at Colby, 4 p.m.

Fisher College at UM-Machias, 3: p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Washington Adventist (Md.), 7 p.m.

Maine at UMBC, 3:30 p.m.

Vermont Tech at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Connecticut College at Colby, 2 p.m.

Fisher College at UM-Machias,1 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Maine at Binghamton, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Briarcliffe College (NY), 5 p.m.

Vermont Tech at EMCC, 12 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Hamilton at Colby, 3 p.m.

Maine vs. Boston U. at Fenway Park, Boston, 3 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Boston U. at Maine, 3 p.m

Colby at Amherst, 3 p.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

Colby and Bates at MIT, 12 p.m.

Women’s Indoor Track

Colby and Bates at MIT, 12 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Easton 55, Fort Fairfield 41

Hampden 48, Brewer 42

Highview 50, Acadia Chr. 27

Searsport 55, Bucksport 29

Washburn 61, Van Buren 51

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills 76, Maranacook 59

Easton 65, Wisdom 29

Fort Fairfield 53, Ashland 51

Highview 57, Acadia Chr. 33

Houlton 62, Calais 48

Machias 53, DIS 45

Narraguagus 63, Woodland 60

Old Town 63, Mattanawcook 38

Orono 48, Dexter 32

Piscataquis 69, George Stevens 65

Washburn 60, Van Buren 49

Washington Academy 72, Bucksport 33

WASHINGTON ACAD. BOYS 72, BUCKSPORT 33

WASHINGTON ACADEMY (8-2)

Taylor 3-9 1-2 9, Varney 0-2 0-0 0, Currier 1-2 0-0 2, Kabuye 0-0 0-6 0, Fox 0-0 0-1 0, McLean 2-7 0-0 6, Emery 4-4 0-0 8, Feeney 9-24 0-0 21, Seavey 5-10 5-6 15, Pineo 0-1 3-4 3, Massad 4-5 0-0 8. Totals: 28-64 9-19 72.

BUCKSPORT (6-3)

Gray 4-10 0-0 9, Grindle 2-2 0-0 4, DeRedin 2-3 0-0 4, Pye 1-2 0-1 2, Boynton 0-2 0-2 0, Cyr 2-7 0-2 4, MacLeod 0-3 0-0 0, Craig, Bowden 1-12 0-2 3, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Stearns 3-14 0-0 7, Maguire 0-1 0-1 0. Totals: 15-57 0-8 33.

Washington Ad. 20 38 55 72

Bucksport 8 16 22 33

3-point goals: Feeney 3, Taylor 2, McLean 2; Gray, Bowden, Stearns

JV: Bucksport 57-43

BOYS HOCKEY

John Bapst 5, Presque Isle 4

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 60, Cony 47

Bucksport 76, Searsport 35

Calais 57, Ellsworth 31

Cent. Aroostook 52, Limestone 33

Hampden 67, Brewer 33

Medomak Valley 68, Leavitt 53

Mount View 46, Belfast 39

Nokomis 56, Erskine 36

Oceanside 57, Waterville 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Caribou 62, Fort Kent 48

Dexter 51, Penquis 24

Easton 56, Fort Fairfield 41

Ellsworth 53, Sumner 52

Hampden 48, Brewer 42

Hermon 49, Old Town 40

Houlton 61, Calais 52

Limestone 80, Cent. Aroostook 36

Mattanawcook 42, Central 29

MDI 84, George Stevens 27

Schenck 52, Penobscot Valley 34

Searsport 55, Bucksport 29

So. Aroostook 50, Katahdin 43

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 75, Wesleyan 69

Colby-Sawyer 73, UM-Farmington 68

Thomas 91, New England College 73

UM-Machias 68, Vermont Tech 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 58, Connecticut College 56

Colby-Sawyer 79, UM-Farmington 56

New England College 62, Thomas 41

Wesleyan 59, Colby 49

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 7, Hamilton 3

Colby 5, Amherst 2

New England College 6, Southern Maine 4

Saint Anselm 6, U-New England 4

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Connecticut College 2

Castleton State 6, U-New England 5

Southern Maine 2, Plymouth State 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford 80, Maine 65

St. Joseph’s 51, Norwich 50

Salve Regina 69, U-New England 59

Virginia-Lynchburg 71, UM-Fort Kent 47

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

U-New England 79, Salve Regina 78

Washington Adventist 60, UM-Fort Kent 47

 

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC statistics

Class B Boys

Scoring average: 1. Taylor Wilbur, 27.3 (Maranacook); 2. Trevor Lovely, 25.0 (Winslow); 3. Andrew Cartwrigth, 22.1 (Nokomis); 4. Colin Morse, 19.1 (Camden Hills); 5. Cam Brochu, 18.2 (Maranacook); 6. Isiah Stone-Patterson, 17.7 (Oceanside); 7. Seth McFarland, 16.8 (Gardiner); 8. Nick Judge, 16.1 (Oceanside); 9. Nicholas DePatsy, 14.5 (Medomak Valley); 10. David Gould, 14.4 (Oceanside)

Rebounds: 1. Justin Martin, 11.6 (Winslow); 2. Cam Brochu, 10.8 (Maranacook); 3. Andrew Cartwrigth, 10.0 (Nokomis); 4. Levi Morin, 9.3 (Leavitt); 5. Mitchell Hallee, 9.1 (MCI); 6. Mitchell Davis, 8.7 (Leavitt); 7. John Hall, 8.0 (Camden Hills); 7. Brad Weston, 8.0 (Gardiner); 7. Connor Graffam, 8.0 (Camden Hills); 10. Colin Morse, 7.9 (Camden Hills)

Assists: 1. Nason Lanphier, 5.8 (Winslow); 2. Colin Morse, 5.0 (Camden Hills); 3. Micah Williamson, 4.7 (Medomak Valley); 4. Zac Goulette, 3.7 (Leavitt); 5. Nicholas DePatsy, 3.7 (Medomak Valley); 5. Jason Brooks, 3.7 (Maranacook); 7. Seth McFarland, 3.2 (Gardiner); 7. Austin Anderson, 3.2 Leavitt); 9. Taylor Wilbur, 3.0 (Maranacook); 10. Gunnar Lovely, 2.9 (MCI); 10. Isiah Stone-Patterson, 2.9 (Oceanside)

3-point goals: 1. Taylor Wilbur, 4.8 (Maranacook); 2. Trevor Lovely, 2.9 (Winslow); 3. Caleb Jackson, 2.3 Maranacook); 4. (tie) Isiah Stone-Patterson, 2.0 (Oceanside), 4. David Gould, 2.0 (Oceanside); 4. Jared Gartley, 2.0 (Erskine); 4. Joe Harnett, 2.0 (Gardiner); 8. (tie) Jayson Kuhn, 1.4 (Camden Hills); 8. Nick Judge, 1.4 (Oceanside); 10. Nason Lanphier, 1.3 (Winslow)

Steals: 1. Trevor Lovely, 4.1 (Winslow); 2. David Gould, 3.7 (Oceanside); 3. (tie) Nason Lanphier, 3.3 (Winslow); 3. Taylor Wilbur, 3.3 (Maranacook); 5. Zach Starr, 3.2 (Medomak Valley); 6. Colin Morse, 3.1 (Camden Hills); 7.(tie) Isiah Stone-Patterson, 2.9 (Oceanside); 7. Connor Wildes, 2.9 (Winslow); 9. Nick Judge, 2.6 (Oceanside); 10. Nicholas DePatsy, 2.3 (Medomak Valley)

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Double Dual meet at Ellsworth

Brewer Girls 55, Ellsworth 38

George Stevens Acad. Girls 47, Brewer 46.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, GSA ‘A’ (Cole, Yang, Pelletier, Slagle), 2:22.81. 2, BREW ‘A’ (Berube,Chessa, Feeney, Hillman), 2:26.01. 3, BREW ‘B’ (West, Smith, Schmitt, Brochu), 2:56.24; 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 2:31.82. 2, Hillman, Allyx (Brew) 2:47.30. 3, Brochu, Cassie (Brew) 2:48.54. 4, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 2:49.73. 5, Trowbridge, Rebeckah, ELLS, 3:01.15. 6, Hunt, Megan, ELLS, 3:04.52; 200 Yard IM: 1, Cohen, Jess, ELLS, 2:36.75. 2, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 2:38.61. 3, Berube, Leia (Brew) 3:02.20. 4, Young, Madie, ELLS, 3:12.55. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Feeney, Lucy (Brew) 30.99. 2, Hafstad, Camilla, ELLS, 32.16. 3, Banister, Taylor (Brew) 34.14. 4, Slagle, Cedar,GSA, 34.34. 5, Watanabe, Lily, ELLS, 34.54. 6, Steenberg, Karina, GSA, 34.93; 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 1:22.98. 2, Walton, Katie, ELLS, 1:28.68. 3, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 1:29.63. 4, Chessa, Mary (Brew) 1:38.89. 5, Hillman, Allyx (Brew) 1:41.60; 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 1:01.87. 2, Brochu, Cassie (Brew) 1:13.44. 3, Hafstad, Camilla, ELLS, 1:17.19. 4, Partridge, Olivia, ELLS, 1:17.58. 5, Slagle, Cedar, GSA, 1:21.34. 6, Schmitt, Helena (Brew) 1:22.76. 7, Stanley, Kassie, BREW; 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 6:42.47. 2, Walton, Katie, ELLS, 6:59.06. 3, Berube, Leia (Brew) 7:23.82. 4, Banister, Taylor (Brew) 8:09.20. 5, Trowbridge, Rebeckah, ELLS, 8:12.32; 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1,ELLS ‘A’ (Cohen,Watanabe, Hafstad, Walton), 2:09.25. 2, BREW ‘A’ (Schmitt, Hillman, Wardwell, Banister), 2:19.06. 3,ELLS ‘B’ (Partridge,Young, Hunt, Trowbridge), 2:19.66. 4, GSA ‘A’ (Richardson, Larson-Whittaker, Slagle, Steenberg), 2:20.03. 5, BREW ‘B’ (Howland, Swanson, Woodruff, Smith), 2:39.15; 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Feeney, Lucy (Brew) 1:22.00. 2, Partridge, Olivia, ELLS, 1:25.64. 3, Cole, Madison, GSA, 1:33.10. 4, West, Taylor (Brew) 1:40.93. 5, Hunt, Megan, ELLS, 1:45.10. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 1:17.88. 2, Chessa, Mary (Brew) 1:29.54. 3, Young, Madie, ELLS, 1:35.30. 4, Watanabe, Lily, ELLS, 1:36.05. 5, West, Taylor (Brew) 1:57.39; 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, GSA ‘A’ (Larson-Whittaker, Richardson, Yang, Pelletier), 4:41.58. 2, BREW ‘A’ (Berube, Brochu, Feeney, Chessa), 4:58.99. 3, ELLS ‘A’ (Trowbridge, Hunt,Young, Walton), 5:25.42. 4, BREW ‘B’ (Smith, West, Banister, Swanson), 5:45.43.

Ellsworth Boys 67; Brewer 20. George Stevens Acad. Boys 39; Brewer 33.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1,ELLS ‘A’ (Hamilton, Holmes, Alvarado, Sattler), 1:50.80. 2,ELLS ‘B’ (McKechnie, Chen, Whalley, Oleson), 2:15.95. 3, GSA ‘A’ (Oppedisano, Soukup, Theoharidis, Steenberg), 2:28.12. 4, BREW ‘A’ (Woodruff, Lynch, Vidas, Woods), 2:28.30; 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS, 1:59.49. 2, Whalley, Brian, ELLS, 2:19.00. 3, Burris, Sam (Brew) 3:04.82; 200 Yard IM: 1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 2:17.98. 2, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 3:01.23; 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS, 22.96. 2, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 28.00. 3, Osborne, Bryce (Brew) 28.89. 4, Lynch, Jared (Brew) 29.10. 5, Chen, David, ELLS, 29.25. 6, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 32.13; 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Alvarado, Sam, ELLS, 1:04.22. 2, Vidas, Evan (Brew) 1:14.56. 3, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 1:27.50; 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Cooper, ELLS, 53.06. 2, Whalley, Brian, ELLS, 1:03.91. 3, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 1:05.01. 4, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 1:13.68. 5, Woodruff, Hunter (Brew) 1:16.92. 6, Burris, Sam (Brew) 1:24.46; 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, ELLS, 5:13.36. 2, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 6:17.73; 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1,ELLS ‘A’ (Whalley, Chen, Oleson, Alvarado, Sam), 1:56.35. 2, GSA ‘A’ (Oppedisano, Steenberg, Theoharidis, Looke), 2:00.14. 3, BREW ‘A’ (Woods, Burris, Lynch, Osborne), 2:06.06. 4, GSA ‘B’ (Wang, Soukup, Taylor-Lash, Taylor-Lash), 2:13.56; 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, McKechnie, Jack, ELLS, 1:17.92. 2, Vidas, Evan (Brew) 1:19.02. 3, Oleson, Johnathon, ELLS, 1:33.22. 4, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 1:36.32. 5, Taylor-Lash, Alex, GSA, 1:38.78. 6, Woodruff, Hunter (Brew) 1:43.55; 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Sattler, Hayden, ELLS, 1:10.42. 2, Chen, David, ELLS, 1:20.63. 3, Lynch, Jared (Brew) 1:28.97. 4, Theoharidis, Lucas, GSA, 1:32.88. 5, Wang, Alex, GSA, 1:33.00. 6, Osborne, Bryce (Brew) 1:33.94; 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1,ELLS ‘A’ (Holmes, Sattler, McKechnie, Hamilton), 3:53.85. 2, BREW ‘A’ (Vidas, Woodruff, Burris, Osborne), 4:58.02. 3, GSA ‘A’ (Blake, Taylor-Lash, Taylor-Lash, Looke), 5:31.30.

At Bangor Y

Mount Desert Island 139, Brewer 40

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Avalon Kerley, Ceileigh Weaver, Olivia Erickson, Lydia DaCorte), 2:06.89. 2, MDI ‘C’ 2:07.85. 4, Brewer ‘A’ 2:39.16. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 3:15.97. 6, Brewer ‘C’; 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sarah Soucek (MDI) 2:13.97. 2, Sydney Wright (MDI) 2:15.71. 3, Ceileigh Weaver (MDI) 2:28.77. 4, Leia Berube (Brew) 2:42.07. 5, Mary Chessa (Brew) 2:47.72. 6, Helena Schmitt (Brew) 2:55.68. 200 Yard IM: 1, Lydia DaCorte (MDI) 2:22.75. 2, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 2:50.61. 3, Waylon Henggeler (MDI) 3:11.40. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aubrie Boyce (MDI) 28.47. 2, Rebecca Gerrish (MDI) 30.57. 3, Lucy Feeney (Brew) 31.18. 4, Kirstin DiMauro (MDI) 32.28. 5, Allyx Hillman (Brew) 32.43. 6, Taylor West (Brew) 37.25. Diving: 1, Victoria Wardwell (Brew) 120.85. 2, Sierra Bloom (MDI) 119.40. 3, Rachel Howland (Brew) 113.35. 4, Nellie Lavalle (MDI) 110.25. 5, Chelsea Schroeder (MDI) 84.45. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Avalon Kerley (MDI) 1:05.65. 2, Rachel Jacobs (MDI) 1:14.35. 3, Rebecca Gerrish (MDI) 1:17.85. 4, Lucy Feeney (Brew) 1:22.89. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sarah Soucek (MDI) 1:02.04. 2, Ceileigh Weaver (MDI) 1:04.63. 3, Waylon Henggeler (MDI) 1:11.34. 4, Cassie Brochu (Brew) 1:12.54. 5, Taylor Banister (Brew) 1:19.58. 6, Krysta Swanson (Brew) 1:30.24. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sydney Wright (MDI) 6:11.40. 2, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 6:28.79. 3, Aubrie Boyce (MDI) 6:30.36. 4, Leia Berube (Brew) 7:21.45. 5, Grace Smith (Brew) 8:16.03. 6, Taylor West (Brew) 8:35.82. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘C’ (Rebecca Gerrish, Katelyn Mitchell, Helena Munson, Lydia DaCorte), 2:04.22. 2, MDI ‘A’ 2:07.42. 3, Brewer ‘A’ 2:10.50. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 2:42.63. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Mary Ellen Sharp (MDI) 1:12.72. 2, Ellie McGee (MDI) 1:20.89. 3, Rebecca Planchart (MDI) 1:23.47. 4, Mary Chessa (Brew) 1:24.15. 5, Allyx Hillman (Brew) 1:33.00. 6, Taylor Banister (Brew) 1:39.03. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Rachel Jacobs (MDI) 1:23.43. 2, Anita Wray (MDI) 1:28.04. 3, Cassie Brochu (Brew) 1:42.09. 4, Helena Schmitt (Brew) 1:43.75.

MDI boys 126, Brewer 42

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Kristoph Naggert, Pierce DiMauro, Hutchin Gerrish, Dylan Carroll ), 2:02.67. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Kohl Shaw, Thomas Gallup, Sam Tehennepe, Sean Beaulieu), 2:07.14. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Bryce Osborne, Evan Vidas, Garrett Field, Jared Lynch ), 2:19.06. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kohl Shaw, MDI, 2:09.56. 2, Dylan Carroll, MDI, 2:26.27. 3, Bryce Osborne, BREW, 2:32.82. 4, Yanni Roguski, MDI, 2:38.71. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hutchin Gerrish, MDI, 2:30.98. 2, Sam Tehennepe, MDI, 2:42.34. 3, Evan Vidas, BREW, 2:43.87. 4, Garrett Field, BREW, 2:48.88. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Thomas Gallup, MDI, 23.62. 2, Sean Beaulieu, MDI, 32.15. 3, Sam Burris, BREW, 33.63. 4, Hunter Woodruff, BREW, 33.90. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Will Greene, MDI, 214.80. 2, Bryce DiMauro, MDI, 133.80. 3, Brandon Woods, BREW, 94.90. 4, Jacob Hills, BREW, 82.20. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Kristoph Naggert, MDI, 1:07.69. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Will Pearce, MDI, 54.67. 2, Dylan Carroll, MDI, 1:00.63. 3, Jared Lynch, BREW, 1:05.16. 4, Bryce Osborne, BREW, 1:05.25. 5, Sean Beaulieu, MDI, 1:15.92 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Pierce DiMauro, MDI, 5:30.29. 2, Kohl Shaw, MDI, 6:03.89. 3, Sam Tehennepe, MDI, 6:25.28. 4, Garrett Field, BREW, 6:49.41 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Dylan Carroll, Bryce DiMauro, Sean Beaulieu, Will Pearce ), 1:52.11. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Sam Burris, Brandon Woods, Bryce Osborne, Hunter Woodruff ), 2:07.78. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Thomas Gallup, MDI, 1:04.27. 2, Hutchin Gerrish, MDI, 1:13.70. 3, Jared Lynch, BREW, 1:32.57. 4, Sam Burris, BREW, 1:46.72.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Will Pearce, MDI, 1:13.33. 2, Kristoph Naggert, MDI, 1:15.41. 3, Evan Vidas, BREW, 1:26.43. 4, Yanni Roguski, MDI, 1:36.66. 5, Hunter Woodruff, BREW, 1:40.93. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Hutchin Gerrish, Bryce DiMauro, Kohl Shaw, Pierce DiMauro ), 4:00.75. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Sam Tehennepe, Yanni Roguski, Kristoph Naggert, Thomas Gallup ), 4:04.93. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Jared Lynch, Sam Burris, Garrett Field, Evan

At Bangor Y

Hampden Academy girls 89, Presque Isle 51

200 Medley Relay: 1, PI ‘A’ (Oliva Goulet, Jacqueline Lambert, Heather Nadeau, Sara Gilson), 2:28.55. 2, HA ‘A’ 2:38.27. 200 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Bourgoin (HA) 2:22.18. 2, Erin Jeter (HA) 2:26.18. 3, Sara Gilson, (PI) 2:53.27. 4, Beth Parson (HA) 2:59.79. 200 IM: 1, Oliva Goulet, (PI) 3:13.87. 2, Savana Covey (HA) 3:20.51. 3, Olivia Doucette (HA) 3:24.79. 50 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Bourgoin (HA) 30.14. 2, Marie Barrett (HA) 30.61. 3, Jacqueline Lambert, (PI) 31.09. 4, Hannah Cochran (HA) 32.79. 5, Heather Nadeau, (PI) 32.99. 6, Oliva Goulet, (PI) 34.18. 100 Butterfly: 1, Heather Nadeau, (PI) 1:32.92. 100 Freestyle: 1, Erin Jeter (HA) 1:04.95. 2, Marie Barrett (HA) 1:10.31. 3, Sara Gilson (PI) 1:13.78. 4, Tien Misler (HA) 1:13.88. 5, Noami McEachern, (PI) 1:23.39. 500 Freestyle: 1, Savana Covey (HA) 7:21.45. 2, Laura Watson, (PI) 9:24.34. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, HA ‘A’ (Erin Jeter, Gabby Bourgoin, Hannah Cochran, Marie Barrett), 2:01.99. 2, HA ‘B’ 2:12.14. 3, PI ‘A’ 2:12.93. 100 Backstroke: 1, Mckenzie Albert (HA) 1:33.73. 2, Laura Watson, (PI) 1:44.89. 3, Anneliese Malachi (HA) 2:10.57. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Jacqueline Lambert, (PI) 1:25.03. 2, Noami McEachern, (PI) 1:32.36. 3, Sarah Palmer (HA) 1:48.70. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, HA ‘A’ (Erin Jeter, Olivia Doucette, Gabby Bourgoin, Marie Barrett), 4:39.31. 2, HA ‘B’ (Savana Covey, Beth Parson, Tien Misler, Sarah Palmer), 5:20.41.

Presque Isle boys 85, Hampden Academy 53

200 Medley Relay: 1, PI ‘A’ (Dustin Drabek, Matt Burtt, Nate Dewitt, Joshua Jones), 1:58.84. 200 Freestyle: 1, Leigh Buck, (PI) 2:18.65. 2, Matt Burtt, (PI) 2:18.85. 3, Dylan Noyes (HA) 2:33.33. 4, Joshua Jones, (PI) 2:37.77. 5, Matthew Palmer (HA) 2:41.38. 6, Jared Bielecki (HA) 2:44.16. 200 IM: 1, Brian Dysart (HA) 2:21.54. 2, Alex Hemphill, (PI) 2:40.36. 50 Freestyle: 1, Matt Burtt, (PI) 27.84. 2, Joshua Jones, (PI) 28.03. 3, Patrick Kearns (HA) 29.15. 4, Riah Malachi (HA) 31.74. 5, Brenden Goulet, (PI) 31.99. 6, Taylor Coon (HA) 32.84. 100 Butterfly: 1, Nate Dewitt, (PI) 1:00.35. 2, Brian Dysart (HA) 1:04.78. 100 Freestyle: 1, Nate Dewitt, (PI) 58.78. 2, Leigh Buck, (PI) 1:02.02. 3, Ben DiSalvatore (HA) 1:02.26. 4, Patrick Kearns (HA) 1:05.42. 5, Kyle Killcollins (PI) 1:11.08. 6, Jared Bielecki (HA) 1:13.99. 500 Freestyle: 1, Dustin Drabek, (PI) 5:58.10. 2, Dylan Noyes (HA) 6:51.84. 3, Justin St. Peter (HA) 8:04.14. 4, Gary Gallagher (HA) 8:54.95. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, HA ‘B’ (Jared Bielecki, Stan Small, Taylor Coon, Will Cody), 2:21.03. 100 Backstroke: 1, Dustin Drabek, (PI) 1:09.25. 2, Matthew Palmer (HA) 1:24.41. 3, Brenden Goulet, (PI) 1:35.00. 4, Justin St. Peter (HA) 1:52.18. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Alex Hemphill, (PI) 1:16.20. 2, Kyle Killcollins, (PI) 1:29.56. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, PI ‘A’ (Dustin Drabek, Leigh Buck, Kyle Killcollins, Alex Hemphill), 4:18.06. 2, HA ‘A’ 4:19.03. 3, HA ‘C’ 5:25.35.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports