Local sports results for January 2, 2014

Posted Jan. 02, 2014, at 9:41 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 02, 2014, at 10:46 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 69, Easton 65

Central 41, Penquis 20

Fort Fairfield 67, Van Buren 47

George Stevens 38, Bucksport 36

Greater Houlton Chr. 56, East Grand 29

Limestone 70, Madawaska 28

Orono 40, Schenck 35

Penobscot Valley 58, Katahdin 38

Stearns 66, Bangor Christian 42

Sumner 43, DI-S 36

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 56, Mt. Blue 31

East Grand 66, Gr. Houlton Chr. 48

Fort Fairfield 58, Van Buren 57

Hodgdon 72, S. Aroostook 52

Houlton 49, Caribou 47

Lee 56, Penquis Valley 40

Madawaska 52, Limestone 33

THURSDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cent. Aroostook at Fort Kent, Fri., 7 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, Fri., 7 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, Fri., 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cent. Aroostook at Fort Kent, Fri., 5:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, Fri., 7 p.m.

Madison at Oak Hill, Fri., 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, Fri., 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Colby 5, Wentworth Tech 3

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wisconsin Green Bay 72, Maine 49

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Madison at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Ad., 5 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Orono, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Sumner at DI-S, 6 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Carrabec at Winthrop, 5:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at S. Aroostook 7 p.m.

Houlton at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Lee at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

OLD TOWN 53, HERMON 38

Old Town boys (5-3)

Coulombe, K. Gifford, Melmed 1-10 2-2 5, T. Gifford 1-6 1-2 3, Hoogterp 6-16 4-5 16, Cowan 1-5 2-2 4, Libby, Cole 4-7 2-4 10, Richardson 2-9 3-5 7, Smart 1-3 0-0 3, Bartlett 2-2 1-2 5. Totals: 18-58 15-22 53.

Hermon boys (3-3)

Verrill 1-4 0-0 2, Hawes 0-2 0-0 0, Bennett 0-2 0-0 0, Beaton 1-1 0-0 3, Thayer 6-16 11-11 23, Kelly 1-9 1-2 3, Plummer, Hieftje 2-7 0-2 4, Feeney 1-2 1-2 3, Putnam 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 12-44 13-17 38

Old Town 16-26-39-53

Hermon 12-23-25-38

3-point goals: Old Town 2-11 (Smart 1-1, Melmed 1-3, T. Gifford 0-3, Hoogterp 0-4); Hermon 1-4 (Beaton 1-1, Verrill 0-1, Hawes 0-2)

JV: Old Town 60-54

Boys Hockey

Gray-NG at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Maranacook, 7:20 p.m.

Messalonskee at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at South Portland, 7:15 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Presque Isle at Eastern Nazarene, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Presque Isle at Eastern Nazarene, 12 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Colby at Wentworth, 3 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Terry Pangburn, Vinny Soucey, Wes Walker, -8: 2nd: Terry Pangburn, Willie Poisson, Bob Sullivan, Skip Commeau, -3: 3rd: Willie Poisson, Poisson, Roy Dane, -1

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC stats

Points for: 1. Brunswick, 57.2; 2. Edward Little, 55. 3. Lawrence 54.3; 4. Cony, 52.5; 5. Skowhegan, 49.7; 6. Bangor, 49.0; 7. Lewiston, 48.5; 8. Oxford Hills, 43.6; 9. Mt. Blue, 43.0; 10. Messalonskee, 41.0; 11. Hampden, 40.0; 12. Brewer, 35.5; 13. Mt. Ararat, 33.0

Points against: 1 Lawrence 35.3; 2. Skowhegan 39.0; 3. Messalonskee 41.5; 4. Edward Little 41.6; 5. Mt. Blue, 44.3; 6. Cony, 45.5; 7. Oxford Hills, 46.4; 8. Brunswick, 47.6; 9. Mt. Ararat, 49.3; 10. Hampden, 50.0, 11. Bangor, 50.0; 12. Brewer, 52.0; 13. Lewiston, 53.8;

Points per-game: 1. Julia Champagne 22.3 (Brunswick); 2. Nia Irving, 22.3 (Lawrence); 3. Emily Quirion, 17.6 (Cony); 4. Anna Winslow, 15.5 (Oxford Hills); 5. Kory Norcross, 14.2 (Edward Little); 6. Sarah Bragg, 14.0 (Bangor); 7. Dominique Lewis, 13.8 (Lawrence); 8. Kory Norcross, 13.6 (Edward Little); 9. Emily Jacques, 13.0 (Edward Little); 10. Miranda Nicely, 13.0 (Mt. Blue); 11. Lyse Henshaw, 12.7 (Brunswick); 12. Brie Wilson, 12.7 (Lewiston); 13. Maddy Bailey, 12.2 (Brewer); 14. Morgan Buker, 12.2 (Skowhegan); 15. Caitlin LaFountain, 11.7 (Mt. Ararat)

Rebounds per-game: 1. Nia Irving, 21.2 (Lawrence); 2. Mary Butler, 13.0 (Bangor); 3. Morgan Buker, 12.4 (Skowhegan); 4. Andrea Quirion, 11.8 (Skowhegan); 5. Paige Belanger, 11.2 (Lawrence); 6. Julia Champagne, 11.0 (Brunswick); 7. Lindsey Cornelison, 9.2 (Mt. Ararat); 8. Katie Butler, 9.0 (Bangor); 9. Kelsey Mayo, 8.3 (Messalonskee); 10. Caitlin LaFountain 8.3 (Mt. Ararat); 11. Brooke Reynolds, 8.2 (Edward Little); 12. Miranda Nicely, 8.0 (Mt. Blue); 13. Anna Dimick, 7.5 (Brunswick); 14. Brianna Soucy, 7.5 (Lawrence); 15. Mikayla Turner, 7.3 (Messalonskee)

Assists per-game: 1. Jordyn Towers, 5.6 (Lawrence); 2. Dominique Lewis, 5.0 (Lawrence); 3. Julia Champagne, 4.6 (Brunswick); 4. Erin Murphy, 4.5(Hampden); 5. Taylor Johnson, 4.4 (Skowhegan); 6. Mary Butler, 4.0 (Bangor); 7. Kayla Gagner, 4.0 (Hampden); 8. Kory Norcross, 3.5 (Edward Little); 9. Erin Meehan, 3.4 (Hampden); 10. Tianna Harriman, 3.3 (Edward Little); 11. Kristina Blais, 3.2 (Lewiston); 12. Alaana Atkinson, 2.8 (Skowhegan); 13. Emily Quirion, 2.8 (Cony); 14. Emily Jacques, 2.6 (Edward Little); 15. Kassi Michaud, 2.3 (Messalonskee); Mikayla Turner, 2.3 (Messalonskee)

Free-throw percentage (minimum 2 per-game): 1. Erin Meehan, 100 (Hampden); 2. Anna Winslow, 95 (Oxford Hills); 3. Emily Quirion, 87 (Cony); 4. Lyse Henshaw, 83 (Brunswick); 5. Sophie Holmes, 79 (Messalonskee); 6. Mary Butler, 76 (Bangor); 7. Madeline Suhr, 75 (Brunswick); 8. Miranda Nicely, 75 (Mt. Blue); 9. Megan Libbly, 73 (Brewer); 10. Kory Norcross, 72 (Edward Little); 11. Julia Champagne, 70 (Brunswick); 12. Caitlin LaFountain, 68 (Mt. Ararat); 13. Lindsey Cornelison, 67 (Mt. Ararat ); 14. Kelsey Mayo, 63 (Messalonskee); 15. Maddy Bailey, 63 (Brewer)

3-point goals: 1. Kory Norcross, 17 (Edward Little); 2. Tianna Harriman, 12 (Edward Little); 3. Dominique Lewis, 11 (Lawrence); 4. Emily Quirion 10 (Cony); 5. Laurieanne Murphy, 9 (Lewiston); 6. Haley Quirion, 9 (Cony); 7. Lyse Henshaw, 8 (Brunswick); 8. Maddy Bailey, 8 (Brewer); 9. Alyssa Dennet, 8 (Cony ); 10. Taylor Johnson, 7 (Skowhegan); 11. Alaana Atkinson, 7 (Skowhegan); 12. Sophie Holmes, 6 (Messalonskee); 13. Jenessa Talarico, 6 (Lewiston); 14. Kristina Blais, 6 (Lewiston); 15. Julia Champagne, 6 (Brunswick)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports