Local sports results for Dec. 30, 2013

Posted Dec. 31, 2013, at 11:25 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Brunswick, 12:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 2:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Brunswick at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Old Town/Orono at Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Winslow at Houlton, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Plymouth State, 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Brandeis, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Springfield, 1 p.m.

Colby vs. Drew at Springfield Tourney, 3 p.m.

 

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 5, Skowhegan 1

Hampden 5, Brewer 5 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dexter 54, Stearns 44

Fort Fairfield 46, S. Aroostook 38

Foxcroft 43, Piscataquis 35

Lawrence 66, Brewer 34

Limestone 54, East Grand 28

Narraguagus 54, Washington Ad. 29

Oxford Hills 49, Bangor 44

Penobscot Valley 57, DI-S 33

Schenck 67, Lee 30

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 57, Lee 51

Central 60, Mattanawcook 49

Dexter 53, Piscataquis 40

Gardiner Area 67, Nokomis 62

George Stevens 60, Bucksport 43

Houlton 84, Washington Academy 74

Lawrence 62, Brewer 59

Leavitt Area 49, MCI 42

Limestone 54, East Grand 48

Lincoln 56, Mount View 38

DIS 57, PVHS 30

Washburn 63, S. Aroostook 56

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 8, Cony 2

Camden Hills 3, Gardiner 0

Messalonskee 5, Presque Isle 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 64, Fort Kent 27

Ellsworth 58, Caribou 42

George Stevens 35, Central 19

Greater Houlton Chr. 48, Hodgdon 17

Houlton 55, Madawaska 23

Katahdin 42, East Grand 27

Machias 49, Greenville 17

Mattanawcook Ad. 57, Penquis 22

Narraguagus 42, Piscataquis 36

Orono 38, Bucksport 26

Presque Isle 58, Mount Desert Island 56

Richmond 47, Seacoast Christian 17

Vinalhaven 58, Jonesport-Beals 37

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer 50, Mt. Blue 37

Calais 88, Fort Kent 47

Camden Hills 90, Nokomis 56

Cape Elizabeth 47, Kennebunk 44

Caribou 58, Mount Desert Island 51

Caribou 64, Ellsworth 52

Easton 67, Washburn 53

Ellsworth 50, Presque Isle 42

Greenville 36, Machias 32

Hermon 55, John Bapst 47

Hodgdon 104, Greater Houlton Chr. 35

Houlton 88, Madawaska 32

Jonesport-Beals 67, Vinalhaven 49

Katahdin 60, East Grand 33

Old Town 41, Foxcroft 32

Penquis 72, Penobscot Valley 29

Piscataquis 55, Narraguagus 42

Seacoast Christian 45, Richmond 42

Washington Academy 77, Lee 76

GIRLS HOCKEY

Edward Little 4, Yarmouth 0

JV Hockey

John Bapst Round Robin

Game 1: Bangor 5, John Bapst 0

G2: Brewer 6, John Bapst 4

G3: Bangor 2, OT/Orono 0

G4: OT/Orono 7, Brewer 4

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Chattanooga 86, Maine 80

Clark 75, Southern Maine 55

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass Boston 64, Husson 49

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 71, Gordon 53

Sacred Heart 76, Maine 75

Southern Maine 75, Concordia-Chicago 44

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Clark 90, Thomas 71

Maine 89, Middle Tennessee State 85

St. John Fisher 77, Southern Maine 65

 

Player of the week

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East

Girls — Hannah Graham, Presque Isle HS, 37 points, 8 assists, 4 steals in two games

Boys — Cody Herbert, Caribou HS, 36 points, 20 rebounds, 8 steals, 8 assists in two games

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Orono girls 100, Presque Isle 48

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Mickala Wheeler, Kylie Gray, Emilie Seavey, Sammi Nadeau ), 2:24.46. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Oliva Goulet, Noami McEachern, Jacqueline Lambert, Sara Gilson ), 2:33.97. 3, Orono ‘B’ (Jamie Brooks, Kate Fergusson, Georgia Calciagno, Sarah Morneault ), 2:35.99. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aiesha Sargent, Orono, 2:20.29. 2, Kate Fergusson, Orono, 2:43.93. 3, Jamie Brooks, Orono, 2:53.63. 4, Sara Gilson, Wildcats, 2:54.78. 5, Laura Watson, Wildcats, 3:36.72. 200 Yard IM: 1, Georgia Calciagno, Orono, 2:58.43. 2, Mickala Wheeler, Orono, 2:59.73. 3, Jacqueline Lambert, Wildcats, 3:09.87. 50 Yard Freestyle:

1, Emilie Seavey, Orono, 31.38. 2, Heather Nadeau, Wildcats, 32.91. 3, Sammi Nadeau, Orono, 33.39. 4, Sarah Morneault, Orono, 39.44. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Kylie Gray, Orono, 1:16.48. 2, Georgia Calciagno, Orono, 1:28.29. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jamie Brooks, Orono, 1:13.65. 2, Heather Nadeau, Wildcats, 1:14.10. 3, Sara Gilson, Wildcats, 1:14.81. 4, Sarah Morneault, Orono, 1:29.02. 5, Rachel Libby, Orono, 1:39.43. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Emilie Seavey, Orono, 6:44.42. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Aiesha Sargent, Mickala Wheeler, Jamie Brooks, Emilie Seavey ), 2:11.11. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Sara Gilson, Noami McEachern, Jacqueline Lambert, Heather Nadeau ), 2:16.10. 3, Orono ‘B’ (Kate Fergusson, Rachel Libby, Sarah Morneault, Georgia Calciagno ), 2:25.39. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Aiesha Sargent, Orono, 1:14.34. 2, Mickala Wheeler, Orono, 1:21.43. 3, Oliva Goulet, Wildcats, 1:35.56. 4, Laura Watson, Wildcats, 1:42.40. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kylie Gray, Orono, 1:21.14. 2, Jacqueline Lambert, Wildcats, 1:25.99. 3, Kate Fergusson, Orono, 1:33.62. 4, Noami McEachern, Wildcats, 1:36.58. 5, Kridja Keita, Orono, 1:46.23. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Heather Nadeau, Laura Watson, Noami McEachern, Oliva Goulet ), 5:53.13.

Presque Isle boys 93, Orono 31

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Dustin Drabek, Alex Hemphill, Nate Dewitt, Matt Burtt), 2:02.80. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Leigh Buck, Wildcats, 2:33.40. 2, Nick Cavazos, Orono, 2:42.79. 3, Kyle Killcollins, Wildcats, 2:55.50. 4, Will Martin, Orono, 3:14.93. 200 Yard IM: 1, Alex Hemphill, Wildcats, 2:38.03. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Nate Dewitt, Wildcats, 24.54. 2, Matt Burtt, Wildcats, 26.38. 3, Joshua Jones, Wildcats, 27.64. 4, Jordan Guillaume, Orono, 28.85. 5, Chase Bruton, Orono, 48.91. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Ben Blood, Orono, 1:20.99. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Joshua Jones, Wildcats, 1:03.09. 2, Leigh Buck, Wildcats, 1:05.94. 3, Jordan Guillaume, Orono, 1:06.44. 4, Brenden Goulet, Wildcats, 1:19.17. 5, Will Martin, Orono, 1:24.80.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Dustin Drabek, Wildcats, 6:14.42. 2, Nick Cavazos, Orono, 7:34.81.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Alex Hemphill, Matt Burtt, Joshua Jones, Nate Dewitt), 1:45.83. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Jordan Guillaume, Ben Blood, Nick Cavazos, Chase Bruton ), 2:25.54. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Dustin Drabek, Wildcats, 1:15.20. 2, Brenden Goulet, Wildcats, 1:39.05. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Alex Hemphill, Wildcats, 1:18.27. 2, Matt Burtt, Wildcats, 1:19.40. 3, Kyle Killcollins, Wildcats, 1:35.03. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Joshua Jones, Kyle Killcollins, Leigh Buck, Dustin Drabek ), 4:42.94. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Jordan Guillaume, Ben Blood, Nick Cavazos, Will Martin ), 4:53.97.

College basketball

COLLEGE

UM-Machias

Men’s Statistics

Scoring average: Elias Gutierrez, 15.6; Floyd Higgins, 15.3; Aaron Van Buren, 12.0; Brian Getchell, 9.2; Ben Teer, 7.5; AC Ford, 6.9; Erick Andrews, 6.2; Dustin Getchell, 4.7; Elvis Nunez, 4.2; Jackson Paddock, 4.1; Michael Martinez, 1.5; Kaleb Staples, 1.3

Rebounds: Higgins, 6.2; Gutierrez, 5.4; Ford, 5.2; Nunez, 4.4; Getchell, 4.1; Van Buren, 3.4; Andrews, 3.0; Martinez, 3.0

Assists: Ford, 6.6; Gutierrez, 3.2; Teer, 2.2; Higgins, 2.1

Steals: Gutierrez, 2.4; Ford, 2.2; Higgins, 1.0; Martinez, 1.0

Blocked shots: Nunez, 6; B. Getchell, 3; Gutierrez, 2; Van Buren, 2; Higgins; 1; Andrews, 1; D. Getchell 1; Paddock, 1

3-point goals: Van Buren, 20; Higgins, 7; Gutierrez, 5; Teer, 4; Andrews, 2; Ford, 2; Andrews, 2; Paddock, 1

UM-Machias

Women’s Statistics

Scoring average: Venessa Patterson, 17.5; Emma LeGallais, 13.0; Kirsti Wright, 8.0; Caroline Proctor, 5.5; Randi DeWitt, 4.0; Danielle Wormell, 3.7; Meagan Cope, 2.5; Ashley Beam, 1.1

Rebounds: Patterson, 6.9; Proctor, 5.9; LeGallais, 4.7; Cope, 3.5; Wright, 3.5; DeWitt, 3.0

Assists: LeGallais, 4.0; Patterson, 2.6

Steals: LeGallais, 2.5; DeWitt, 1.4; Cope, 1.1; Patterson, 1.1

Blocked shots: Patterson, 1; LeGallais, 1; Wright, 1; Proctor,1; Cope, 1

3-point goals: Wright, 15; Wormell, 6; LeGallais, 3; Patterson, 3; Cope, 1; deWitt, 1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports