Local sports results for Dec. 26, 2013

Posted Dec. 27, 2013, at 9:29 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Messalonskee, 2 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 3 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 8 p.m.

Central at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Gorham at Deering, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Lee at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Maranacook, 5 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 2:30 p.m.

Morse at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 7:30 p.m.

Sanford at Biddeford, 1 p.m.

Scarborough at Windham, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 11:30 a.m.

Girls Basketball

Ashland at Southern Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 5 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat, 2:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Oceanside, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, noon

Hermon at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Vinalhaven, 5:30 p.m.

Lee at Washington Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Erskine, 5 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 2 p.m.

Morse at Waterville, 5 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 5 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 10:30 a.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 10 a.m.

Boys Hockey

Biddeford at Falmouth, 7:10 p.m.

Houlton at Old Town/Orono, 7:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hampden, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 11 a.m.

Swimming & Diving

Bangor at Morse Invitational (Bath YMCA), 4 p.m.

Erskine at St. Dominic

MDI at Morse, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Hermon Tournament: Erskine Acad., Brewer, Winslow at Hermon

Noble Tournament: Gardiner, Mt. Blue, Mount Ararat, Camden Hills, Belfast and Skowhegan at Noble

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Houlton 57, Hodgdon 21

Stearns 39, Penobscot Valley 33

FRIDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Winslow at Belfast, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Winslow at Belfast, no date

Basketball

COLLEGE

UMaine Men’s Statistics

(Through Dec. 26)

Scoring average: Xavier Pollard 16.7, Dimitry Coronel 13.7, Zarko Valjarevic 13.4, Shaun Lawton 10.0, Garet Beal 7.0, Troy Reid-Knight 5.4, Till Gloger 4.0, Ethan Mackey 3.9, Erik Nissen 3.6, Marko Pirovic 3.3, Christian Ejiga 2.8, Stefan Micovic 2.3

Rebounds: Pollard 5.1, Mackey 4.3, Beal 3.3, Lawton 3.2, Coronel 2.9

Assists: Shaun Lawton 4.7, Xavier Pollard 3.4, Garet Beal 1.9, Troy Reid-Knight 1.7, Zarko Valjarevic 1.7

Steals: Shaun Lawton 2.3, Xavier Pollard 2.1, Garet Beal 1.0

Blocked shots: Ethan Mackey 0.8, Erik Nissen 0.7

3-point goals: Zarko Valjarevic 30, Dimitry Coronel 11, Troy Reid-Knight 8, Shaun Lawton 7, Garet Beal 5

UMaine Women’s Statistics

(Through Dec. 26)

Scoring average: Ashleigh Roberts 13.9, Liz Wood 12.0, Sophie Weckstrom 6.3, Lauren Bodine 6.3, Sigi Koizar 5.3, Chantel Charles 5.0, Mikaela Gustafsson 4.6, Courtney Anderson 4.2, Anna Heise 4.1, Milica Mitrovic 1.1, Sheraton Jones 0.3

Rebounds: Liz Wood 7.9, Ashleigh Roberts 5.7, Mikaela Gustafsson 3.5, Sigi Koizar 3.1, Chantel Charles 2.9

Assists: Liz Wood 3.8, Sigi Koizar 2.4, Sophie Weckstrom 2.0, Mikaela Gustafsson 1.6, Ashleigh Roberts 1.5

Steals: Ashleigh Roberts 1.8, Liz Wood 1.6, Sophie Weckstrom 0.9, Sigi Koizar 0.8

Blocked shots: Anna Heise 0.4, Liz Wood 0.4

3-pt. goals: Lauren Bodine 20, Sophie Weckstrom 17, Liz Wood12, Chantel Charles 9, Courtney Anderson 9, Ashleigh Roberts 5, Mikaela Gustafsson 3, Milica Mitrovic 3 Sigi Koizar, 2; Anna Heise 1

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

UMaine Men’s Statistics

Scoring: Devin Shore 7 goals,12 assists,19 points; Ben Hutton 7-7-14, Connor Leen 3-11-14, Mark Anthoine 6-7-13,Blaine Byron 6-5-11, Cam Brown 2-9-11, Steven Swavely 5-5-10, Stu Higgins 4-3-7, Brian Morgan 4-3-7, Ryan Lomberg 4-2-6, Dan Renouf 1-5-6, Eric Schurhamer 2-3-5, Josh Henke 1-4-5, Bill Norman 1-3-4, Jake Rutt 1-3-4, Jon Swavely 1-2-3, Brice O’Connor 0-3-3, Martin Ouellette 0-2-2, Conor Riley 0-2-2

Goaltending: Martin Ouellette 405 saves, 2.06 goals-against-average; Dan Sullivan 18 saves, 1.00 GAA

UMaine Women’s Statistics

Brianne Kilgour 4 goals, 5 assists, 9 points; Kelly McDonald 3-5-8, Karissa Kirkup 3-4-7, Audra Richards 5-1-6, Jennifer More 2-4-6, Emilie Brigham 3-1-4, Shawna Lesperance 2-2-4, Abbey Cook 2-2-4, Jillian Langtry 1-3-4, Jess Vallotton 1-3-4, Kayla Kaluzny 0-4-4, Eve Boissonneault 2-1-3, Katy Massey 2-1-3, Hailey Browne 0-3-3, Kristin Gilmour 1-1-2, Missy Denk 1-1-2, Brittany Huneke 1-1-2, Brooklyn Langlois 0-2-2, Kelsey MacSorley 0-1-1

Goaltending: Meghann Treacy, 437 saves, 3.59 goals-against-average; Mariah Fujimagari 186 saves, 3.17 GAA

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor Alumni Meet

Bangor Alumni girls 67, Bangor HS 57

100-Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Wood, Hannah, Fournier, Natalie, Waddell, Emma, Coffey, Madeleine), 57.06. 2, Bangor Alum ‘A’ (Wicks, Meri, Reading, Mariah, Dickson, Jennifer, Pray, Casey), 58.96. 3, Bangor Alum ‘B’ (Nichols, Sarah, Comeau, Dominique, Reardon, Alyssa, Barnett, Grace), 1:02.99. 4, Bangor ‘C’ (Sutherland, Katelyn, Dyer, Kaylah, Wiseman, Lilli, Blanke, Brianna), 1:10.44; 100 IM: 1, Pray, Casey (Alum) 1:03.53. 2, Waddell, Emma (Bangor) 1:04.78. 3, Wood, Hannah (Bangor) 1:06.90. 4, Reardon, Alyssa (Alum) 1:11.80. 5, Wiseman, Lilli (Bangor) 1:12.61. 25 Freestyle: 1, Redman, Sadie (Alum) 16.01. 2, Sutherland, Katelyn (Bangor) 16.18. 3, Reading, Mariah (Alum) 16.32. 4, Brown, Paige (Bangor) 17.03. 5, Blanke, Brianna (Bangor) 17.79. 6, Wren, Rae (Alum) 18.42. 50 Butterfly: 1, Reardon, Alyssa (Alum) 29.86. 2, Wiseman, Lilli (Bangor) 30.16. 3, Barnett, Grace (Alum) 30.64. 4, Coffey, Madeleine (Bangor) 32.37. 5, Nichols, Sarah (Alum) 35.10. 6, Brown, Paige (Bangor) 46.16. 50 Freestyle: 1, Wren, Rae (Alum) 28.34. 2, Fournier, Natalie (Bangor) 28.66. 3, Redman, Sadie (Alum) 28.87. 4, Adams, Haley (Bangor) 31.48. 5, Dickson, Jennifer (Alum) 33.31. 50 Backstroke: 1, Redman, Sadie (Alum) 29.40. 2, Wood, Hannah (Bangor) 30.33. 3, Wicks, Meri (Alum) 32.22. 4, Dyer, Kaylah (Bangor) 44.43. 5, Symonds, Abbie (Bangor) 52.74. 50 Breaststroke: 1, Waddell, Emma (Bangor) 34.92. 2, Reading, Mariah (Alum) 35.03. 3, Barnett, Grace (Alum) 35.89. 4, Jones, Leah (Alum) 36.51. 6, Daub, Emily (Bangor) 39.97. 7, Fournier, Natalie (Bangor) 39.98. 100 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Coffey, Madeleine, Wiseman, Lilli, Sutherland, Katelyn, Waddell, Emma), 54.35. 2, Bangor Alum ‘A’ (Reardon, Alyssa, Redman, Sadie, Comeau, Dominique, Wicks, Meri), 55.93. 3, Bangor Alum ‘B’ (Wren, Rae, Jones, Leah, Nichols, Sarah, Barnett, Grace), 57.22. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Fournier, Natalie, Blanke, Brianna, Hutchinson, Mikayla, Wood, Hannah), 1:03.92.

Bangor HS boys 57, Bangor Alumni 53

100 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor Alum ‘A’ (England, Matt, Barnett, Sam, Rogers, Jeff, Cameron, Ihan), 47.66. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Booysen, Louis, Reading, Liam, Smallwood, David, Markevich, Colton), 49.22. 3, Bangor Alum ‘B’ (Peterson, John, Thai, Vi, Rapaport, Ben, Worcester, Jacob), 53.15. 4, Bangor HS ‘B’ (Ye, Andrew, Mooney, Dominic, Comeau, Stephen, Grosswiler, Leif), 55.31. 100 IM: 1, England, Matt (Alum) 57.71. 2, Reading, Liam (Bangor) 58.59. 3, Booysen, Louis (Bangor) 59.75. 4, Barnett, Sam (Alum) 1:01.77. 5, Carlson, Sam (Bangor) 1:06.32. 25 Freestyle: 1, Cameron, Ihan (Alum) 10.80. 2, Comeau, Stephen (Bangor) 11.78. 3, Lufkin, Grant (Bangor) 11.94. 4, Worcester, Jacob (Alum) 12.01. 5, Grosswiler, Leif (Bangor) 12.11. 6, Peterson, John (Alum) 12.25. 50 Butterfly: 1, Smallwood, David (Bangor) 24.35. 2, Reading, Liam (Bangor) 26.03. 3, Comeau, Stephen (Bangor) 27.81. 4, Quinn, Joey (Alum) 28.44. 5, Rogers, Jeff (Alum) 28.45. 50 Freestyle: 1, Smallwood, David (Bangor) 22.67. 2, Cameron, Ihan (Alum) 22.68. 3, Markevich, Colton (Bangor) 24.26. 4, Quinn, Joey (Alum) 24.77. 5, Grosswiler, Leif (Bangor) 25.43. 6, Worcester, Jacob (Alum) 25.70. 50 Backstroke: 1, England, Matt (Alum) 24.73. 2, Booysen, Louis (Bangor) 27.94. 3, Rogers, Jeff (Alum) 30.69. 4, Booysen, Dian (Bangor) 34.23. 5, Ashton, Anthony (Bangor) 40.31. 50 Breaststroke: 1, Barnett, Sam (Alum) 30.45. 2, Markevich, Colton (Bangor) 30.60. 3, Thai, Vi (Alum) 34.20. 4, Ye, Andrew (Bangor) 34.84. 5, Frost, Ezra (Bangor) 35.42. 6, Klam, Joe (Alum) 37.39. 100 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor Alum ‘A’ (Cameron, Ihan, Barnett, Sam, Quinn, Joey, England, Matt), 43.04. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Markevich, Colton, Reading, Liam, Booysen, Louis, Smallwood, David), 43.30. 3, Bangor Alum ‘B’ (Rogers, Jeff, Peterson, John, Worcester, Jacob, Rapaport, Ben), 46.40. 4, Bangor HS ‘B’ (Booysen, Dian, Frost, Ezra, Grosswiler, Leif, MacMillan, Collin), 48.07.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports