Local sports results for Dec. 20, 2013

Posted Dec. 20, 2013, at 9:54 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Belfast at Gardiner, 5 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Lincoln Ad., 5 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 5 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 5 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 5 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Pine Tree, 8:30 a.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 5 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Belfast at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Lee at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

MDI at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

North Haven at Pine Tree, 10:30 a.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 7 p.m.

Portland at South Portland, 8 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Dominic at Carrabec, 5:30 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Camden Hills at Old Town/Orono, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Greely at Brunswick, 8:30 p.m.

Winslow at Lewiston, 5:10 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Belfast at Waterville

Brewer at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Camden Hills

Edward Little at Wiscasset

Erskine Acad. at Winslow

Foxcroft Acad.at MDI, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony

Morse at Lewiston

Old Town at Hampden Acad., 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 43, Easton 31

MDI 70, Washington Acad. 29

BOYS BASKETBALL

MDI 72, George Stevens 44

FRIDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Houlton at Stearns, Jan. 6, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Cent. Aroostook, Dec. 30, 7 p.m.

Lee at Penquis, Jan. 2

Oceanside at Nokomis, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, Jan. 15, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak, Jan. 14, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oceanside at Nokomis, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak, Jan. 14, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Camden Hills at Old Town-Orono, no date

John Bapst at Presque Isle, Jan. 10, 4:15 p.m.

SATURDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brunswick at Bangor, Dec. 31, 12:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, Dec. 28, 1 p.m.

Searsport at DI-Stonington, Jan. 8, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Brunswick, Dec. 31, 12:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, Dec. 28, 2:30 p.m.

Searsport at DI-Stonington, Jan. 8, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

Presque Isle at Orono, Dec. 30

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cony 62, Brewer 37

Dexter 54, Penobscot Valley 23

Lee 48, Penquis 40

Piscataquis 40, Central 31

Presque Isle 79, John Bapst 29

Schenck 49, Katahdin 23

Searsport 57, George Stevens 39

Shead 50, Jonesport-Beals 29

Skowhegan 56, Bangor 38

Stearns 46, Mattanawcook 45

Sumner 60, Bucksport 50

Van Buren 69, Greater Houlton Chr. 47

Washburn 67, Wisdom 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 72, Woodland 44

Hampden 82, Lawrence 41

Islesboro 65, Gr. Portland Chr. 37

Machias 68, Narraguagus 45

Old Town 58, Orono 51

Presque Isle 54, John Bapst 40

Van Buren 85, Greater Houlton Chr. 26

Washburn 78, Wisdom 43

Washington Ad. 57, Bucksport 30

 

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Sparetime Recreation, Waterville

Bangor Co-op def. Skowhegan 19-0; High Scores: Matt Douglas 221, Jakob Harzewski 216

Hermon def. Nokomis 12-7

Madison bowled vacancy, earned 16 points

Carrabec will bowl vacancy next week.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports