Local sports results for Dec. 18, 2013

Posted Dec. 19, 2013, at 9:33 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Cony, 5:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Buckfield, 5 p.m.

Fort Kent at C. Aroostook, 6 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 6 p.m.

Greater Portland Chr. at Islesboro, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Morse at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Pine Tree, 5 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Penquis at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 6 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Greater Houlton Chr., 5:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Brewer at Cony, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Buckfield, 6:30 p.m.

Freeport at York, 7 p.m.

Greater Portland Chr. at Islesboro, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

North Haven at Pine Tree, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Greater Houlton Chr., 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Old Town/Orono at Gardiner, 8 p.m.

Westbrook at Waterville, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Belfast at Medomak Valley

Cony, Westbrook at Oxford Hills

Gardiner, Winslow at Mt. Blue

MCI, Erskine Acad. at Camden Hills

Morse, Brewer at Nokomis

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan

Mount View, Oceanside at Lincoln Acad.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 51, Madawaska 43

Skowhegan 53, Brewer 30

S. Aroostook 66, East Grand 19

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 48, Madawaska 43

Caribou 53, Fort Kent 20

Dexter 50, Central 49

George Stevens 61, DI-S 49

Greenville 74, Highview 16

Hermon 46, Foxcroft 38

Houlton 67, Hodgdon 53

Katahdin 70, Schenck 66

Richmond 56, Pine Tree 27

S. Aroostook 78, East Grand 41

WEDNESDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais at Woodland, no date

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dexter 45, Central 31

Fort Kent 26, Fort Fairfield

Greenville 39, Highview 8

Hermon 57, Foxcroft 51

John Bapst 39, Lee 35

Limestone 61, Van Buren 52

Orono 62, Penquis Valley 24

Schenck 52, Mattanawcook 33

Stearns 41, Houlton 36

BOYS BASKETBALL

George Stevens 84, Searsport 70

Greenville 74, Highview 16

Van Buren 55, Limestone 39

Woodland 54, Machias 43

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 6, Brewer 4

TUESDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Skowhegan, Dec. 23, 2 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, Wed., 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, Wed.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Jan. 2, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Maranacook at Camden Hills, Wed., 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Jan. 2, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, Wed., 7 p.m.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports