Local sports results for Dec. 17, 2013

Posted Dec. 17, 2013, at 10:10 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 17, 2013, at 10:37 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Ashland at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Southern Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 5 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Kennebunk, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Ashland at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 6:30 p.m.

Richmond at Pine Tree, 5:30 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Telstar at Winthrop, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Bonny Eagle at Lisbon, 8:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Leavitt, 8 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7:50 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Windham, 8:30 p.m.

Greely at Maranacook, 7:50 p.m.

Hampden at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Massabesic at Noble, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7:10 p.m.

Scarborough at Marshwood, 4:15 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Edward Little at Lewiston, 6:10 p.m.

Falmouth at Brunswick, 6:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Winslow, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Foxcroft Acad., Lee, Washington Acad., Calais at Mattanawcook Acad., 6 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Caribou at Preqsue Isle, 7:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dexter 45, Central 31

Fort Kent 26, Fort Fairfield

Greenville 39, Highview 8

Hermon 57, Foxcroft 51

John Bapst 39, Lee 35

Orono 62, Penquis Valley 24

Schenck 52, Mattanawcook 33

Stearns 41, Houlton 36

BOYS BASKETBALL

George Stevens 84, Searsport 70

Van Buren 55, Limestone 39

Woodland 54, Machias 43

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 6, Brewer 4

TUESDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Skowhegan, Dec. 23, 2 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, Wed., 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, Wed.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Jan. 2, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Maranacook at Camden Hills, Wed., 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Jan. 2, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, Wed., 7 p.m.

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 58, Central 36

Cen. Aroostook 58, Fort Kent 54

Easton 46, Fort Fairfield 36

George Stevens 84, Searsport 70

Katahdin 89, Greater Houlton Chr. 41

Mattanawcook 70, Schenck 68

Orono 47, Penquis Valley 43

Piscataquis 48, Bangor Christian 42

DI-S 56, Sumner 46

Washburn 59, Madawaska 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 60, Ellsworth 56

Greater Houlton Chr. 45, Katahdin 29

Machias 52, Woodland 27

Mount Desert Island 76, George Stevens 20

Narraguagus 56, Shead 50

So. Aroostook 52, Ashland 43

Washburn 75, Madawaska 27

COLLEGE

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East Basketball

Class B Boys

Player of the Week: Jon Phelps, (Mount Desert Island) 18.6 points, 4.3 rebounds, 4.3 steals, 2.5 assists per game

Class B Girls

Player of the Week: Brianna Skofield, (Foxcroft Acad.) 24 points, 17 rebounds per game

Nordic Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

3K Nordic Skate Race at Caribou HS

Top 5 Girls: Hannah Streinz (Katahdin) 10:20; Sarah Doak (Caribou) 11:54; Sarah Beaulieau (Fort Fairfield) 12:36; Ruby Martin (Fort Kent) 12:50; Kelsey Pelletier (Fort Kent) 13:32

Team Scores: Fort Kent 22, Caribou 23, Fort Fairfield 62, Presque Isle 64, Madawaska 71

Top 5 Boys: Daniel Streinz (Katahdin) 8:37; Matt Tousaint (Fort Kent) 10:17; Gannon Therrian (Presque Isle) 10:25; Cole Jandreau (Madawaska) 10:55; Riley McDuffie (Caribou) 10:57

Team Scores: Fort Kent 24, Madawaska.34, Caribou 35, Presque Isle 56

Golf

LOCAL

Traditions Indoor Golf

Women’s League — 1st: Dawn Seavey, Stevie Lord, Irene Woodford, 41: 2nd: Mary Smith, Lesley Waterman, Jeannette LaPlante, 41: 3rd: Betty Jamison, Shelley Drillen, Jane LeVie, 42:

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR 6, BREWER 4

Bangor (2-1) 4-1-1 — 6

Brewer (2-1) 0-2-2 — 4

First period – 1. Ban, Tracy (DeLaite), 2:22; 2. Ban, Graham (Tracy), 7:43; 3. Ban, Tracy (Gagne), 13:55; 4. Ban, Trundy (unassisted), 14:19.

Second period — 5. Ban, Dickson (Trundy, J. Fournier), 6:23; 6. Brew, White (Severance, Davis), 11:49 (pp); 7. Brew, Severance (Duncan), 13:53.

Third period — 8. Brew, Valley (Severance), 3:49 (pp); 9. Brew, Valley (Schroder), 9:14; 10. Ban, Dickson (Farley), 12:31.

Shots on goal: Bangor 16-15-11 — 42; Brewer 3-8-7 — 18

Goaltenders: Bangor, D. Fournier (18 shots-14 saves); Brewer, Friel (42-36)

Power plays: Brewer 2-5; Bangor 0-2

Penalties/minutes: Bangor 5-10, Brewer 2-4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports