Local sports results for Dec. 16, 2013

Posted Dec. 16, 2013, at 9:57 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 16, 2013, at 10:37 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Gr. Portland Chr., 6:30 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Morse, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Highview at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Madison at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 5 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at Gr. Portland Chr., 5 p.m.

Belfast Area at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Highview at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Stearns, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Ad., 5 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 7 p.m.

Orono at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Brunswick at Messalonskee

Edward Little at Mt. Abram

Gardiner at Lincoln Acad.

Winslow at St. Dominic

Wrestling

Brewer at Nokomis, 6 p.m.

GSA at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 58, Central 36

C. Aroostook 58, Fort Kent 54

Easton 46, Fort Fairfield 36

Katahdin 89, Gr. Houlton Chr. 41

Mattanawcook 70, Schenck 68

Piscataquis 48, Bangor Christian 42

DI-S 56, Sumner 46

Washburn 59, Madawaska 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 60, Ellsworth 56

Gr. Houlton Chr. 45, Katahdin 29

Machias 52, Woodland 27

MDI 76, George Stevens 20

Narraguagus 56, Shead 50

S. Aroostook 52, Ashland 43

Washburn 75, Madawaska 27

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 5, Old Town/Orono 0

Camden Hills 6, Waterville 6

Gorham 2, Maranacook 1

Greely 4, Cape Elizabeth 4

Hampden 5, Houlton 0

John Bapst 4, Winslow 3

Messalonskee 7, Falmouth 2

Scarborough 3, Lewiston 2

St. Dominic 2, Cheverus 0

Thornton 4, Brunswick 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Cape Elizabeth 6, Falmouth 5

Greely 4, York 1

Mount Ararat 4, Winslow 0

Scarborough 11, Cheverus 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian 57, Katahdin 35

Boothbay 75, Monmouth 41

Brewer 57, Mount Ararat 53

Camden Hills 56, Mount View 45

Cape Elizabeth 66, Gray-NG 52

Caribou 41, Foxcroft 25

Ellsworth 49, John Bapst 39

Greenville 62, Buckfield 43

Hodgdon 90, East Grand 62

Houlton 69, Fort Kent 34

DI-S 59, Jones.-Beals 47

Machias 35, Richmond 32

Madison 72, Carrabec 59

Maranacook 87, Nokomis 81

Morse 44, Medomak Valley 36

MDI 53, Hermon 43

North Haven 65, Rangeley 39

Oak Hill 59, Telstar 27

Oceanside 73, Lincoln 53

Old Town 68, Presque Isle 46

Seacoast Christian 42, Islesboro 37

Shead 63, Woodland 55

Valley 58, Vinalhaven 25

Winslow 76, Waterville 58

Wisdom 40, Madawaska 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brewer 43, Mount Ararat 42

Bucksport 55, Central 27

Camden Hills 61, Mount View 30

Cape Elizabeth 61, Gray-NG 59

DIS 59, Jonesport-Beals 11

East Grand 45, Hodgdon 28

Easton 58, Ashland 36

Foxcroft 74, Caribou 44

Greenville 29, Buckfield 20

Islesboro 39, Seacoast Christian 25

John Bapst 36, Ellsworth 35

Katahdin 30, Bangor Christian 23

Limestone 64, Central Aroostook 38

Machias 51, Richmond 35

Madawaska 41, Wisdom 32

Mount Abram 31, Winthrop 27

Nokomis 51, Maranacook 32

Oceanside 64, Lincoln 58

Orono 62, Dexter 47

Penobscot Valley 39, Schenck 35

Piscataquis 54, Penquis Valley 28

Presque Isle 57, Old Town 30

Rangeley Lakes 60, North Haven 20

Van Buren 66, Washburn 63

Vinalhaven 56, Valley 40

Washington Ad. 35, George Stevens 30

Winslow 61, Waterville 35

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Apprentice 75, UM-Presque Isle 57

Northeastern 81, Maine 55

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Stat Leaders

GIRLS

Team

Points per game — 1. Brunswick 58.7, 2. Edward Little 56.0, 3. Bangor 55.3, 4. Cony 54.0, 5. Lawrence 49.0, 6. Oxford Hills 48.5, 7. Hampden 46.7, 8. Messalonskee 46.0, 9. Skowhegan 46.0, 10. Lewiston 45.0, 11. Mt. Blue 44.5, 12. Mt. Ararat 38.0, 13. Brewer 36.0, 13. Lewiston 60.0

Points allowed per game — 1. Messalosnkee, 34.7, 2. Lawrence 36.0, 3. Skowhegan 40.7, 4. Oxford Hills 43.0, 5. Brewer 44.7, 6. Hampden 48.3, 7. Mt. Ararat 49.0, 8. Bangor 50.0, 9. Edward Little 50.3, 10. Mt. Blue 51.5, 11. Brunswick 54.7, 12. Cony 56.0, 13. Lewiston 60.0

Individual

Points per game — 1. Nia Irving, Lawrence 20.5, 2. Emily Quirion, Cony 20.3 3. Anna Winslow, Oxford Hills 19.5 4. Kelsey Mayo Messalonskee, 15.3 5. Morgan Buker Skowhegan, 14.3 6. Emily Jacques, Edward Little14.0 7. Tianna Harriman, Edward Little 13.7, 8. Haley Quirion, Cony 13.6, 9. Paige Belanger, Lawrence 13.5 10. Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue 13.0

Rebounds per game — 1. Nia Irving, Lawrence 21.5, 2. Morgan Buker, Skowhegan 13.0, 3. Paige Belanger, Lawrence 12.6 4. Andrea Quirion, Skowhegan 12.3 5. Kelsey Mayo, Messalonskee 11.0 6. Brianna Soucy, Lawrence 8.6 7. Caitlin LaFountain, Mt. Ararat 8.3 8. Lindsey Cornelision, Mt. Ararat 8.3 9. Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue 8.0 10. Eraleena Hairston, Edward Little 8.0

Assists per game — 1. Jordyn Towers, Lawrence 6.0, 2. Dominique Lewis, Lawrence 5.0, 3. Emily Quirion, Cony 4.6, 4. Taylor Johnson, Skowhegan 4.3, 5. Kory Norcross, Edward Little 4.3, 6. Mikayla Turner, Messalonskee 3.0, 7. Kristina Blais, Lewiston 3.0, 8. Tianna Harriman, Edward Little 2.7, 9. Kassi Michaud, Messalonskee 2.7, 10. Delaney Collier, Messalonskee 2.3

Free throw percentage — 1. Anna Winslow, Oxford Hills 94%, 2. Sophie Holmes, Messalonskee 89%, 3. Tianna Harriman, Edward Little 86%, 4. Emily Quirion, Cony 85% 5. Maddy Bailey, Brewer 80% 6. Dominique Lewis, Lawrence 78%, 7. Kassi Michaud, Messalonskee 78%, 8. Nia Irving, Lawrence 75%, 9. Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue 75%, 10. Cailtlin LaFountain, Mt. Ararat 68%

Three-pointers made — 1. Haley Quirion, Cony 9, 2. Alyssa Dennet, Cony 8, 3. Kory Norcross, Edward Little 8 4. Tianna Harriman, Edward Little 7, 5. Laurieanne Murphy, Lewiston 7, 6. Dominique Lewis, Lawrence 6, 7. Jenessa Talarico, Lewiston 6, 8. Taylor Johnson, Skowhegan 5, 9. Emily Quirion, Cony, 5 10. Kassi Michaud, Messalonskee 4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports