Posted Dec. 13, 2013, at 9:37 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 13, 2013, at 10:56 p.m.

Local sports results for Dec. 13, 2013

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Belfast at MCI, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison Area, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Acadia Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 6 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Leavitt Area, 5 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 2:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at East Grand, 1 p.m.

Islesboro at Seacoast Christian, 12:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DI-S, 2:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Machias at Richmond, 2:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Morse, 1 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brewer, 3 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 1 p.m.

North Haven at Rangeley Lakes, 10 a.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 2:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Caribou at Foxcroft, 1:30 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Acadia Christian, 12 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Leavitt Area, 6:30 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 1 p.m.

Hodgdon at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Seacoast Christian, 11 a.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DI-S, 1 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 1 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 11:30 a.m.

Machias at Richmond, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Belfast Area, 1 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Morse at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

North Haven at Rangeley Lakes, 8:30 a.m.

Penquis Valley at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town, 12:30 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Washington Ad. at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 5 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 1 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Falmouth at Messalonskee, 8 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Yarmouth, 6:40 p.m.

John Bapst at Winslow, 6 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Kennebunk, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Scarborough, 5 p.m.

Old Town/Orono at Brewer, 2 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Ellsworth at Mountain Valley, 7:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Husson at Castleton State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Castleton State, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Wentworth, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. Apprentice at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

American International at UMaine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Union, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s Basketball

UM-Presque Isle at Maine, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Maine at Northeastern, 2 p.m.

Apprentice at UM-Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 68, Edward Little 48

Calais 66, Mattanawcook 36

Central Aroostook 63, Limestone 29

Easton 71, Ashland 40

Piscataquis 53, Penquis 39

Schenck 85, Penobscot Valley 38

Shead 63, Woodland 55

Sumner 63, Jonesport-Beals 58

Washburn 83, Van Buren 63

Washington Ad. 74, George Stevens 66

Wisdom 58, Greater Houlton Chr. 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brunswick 54, Hampden 44

Edward Little 57, Bangor 47

Fort Fairfield 44, S. Aroostook 42

Greater Houlton Chr. 35, Wisdom 30

Narraguagus 85, Jonesport-Beals 15

Van Buren 66, Washburn 63

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills 77, Belfast 57

Ellsworth 63, Hermon 46

Hodgdon 59, Fort Fairfield 47

Medomak Valley 63, Gardiner 62

Mount View 49, MCI 32

Narraguagus 53, Sumner 47

Old Town 61, John Bapst 37

Waterville 80, Nokomis 63

Wisdom 58, Gr. Houlton Chr. 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 49, Washington Ad. 47

Camden Hills 69, Belfast 44

Central 47, Lee 39

Foxcroft 39, Dexter 36

Gr. Houlton Chr. 35, Wisdom 30

Machias 37, Shead 34

Machias 54, Narraguagus 52

Orono 55, Old Town 45

Penobscot Valley 62, Katahdin 30

Piscataquis 40, Stearns 37

Presque Isle 69, Fort Kent 41

Shead 52, Woodland 30

Sumner 50, DIS 36

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Army 90, Maine 80

Bowdoin 59, UM-Farmington 53

Castleton 92, Maine Maritime 58

Husson 87, Green Mountain 73

Rowan 91, UM-Fort Kent 66

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State 68, Maine Maritime 40

Central Maine CC 80, Eastern Maine CC 39

Husson 97, Green Mountain 38

UM-Fort Kent 75, Apprentice 68

UM-Presque Isle 75, UM-Machias 46

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 7, American International 1

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

Brewer 123, Caribou 36

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Nunez-Livesay, Andrea, Chessa, Mary, Berube, Leia, Smith, Grace ), 2:36.63. 2, Caribou ‘A’ (Cote, Courtney, Engstroom, Olivia, Maley, Kristyn, Spencer, Conner ), 2:48.91. 3, Brewer ‘C’ (Swanson, Krysta, Williams, Morgan, West, Taylor, Francis, Erin ), 3:52.05. 200 Freestyle: 1, Banister, Taylor, BREW, 2:57.91. 2, Engstroom, Olivia, Caribou, 3:01.49. 3 Schmitt, Helena, BREW, 3:02.01. 4, Grondin, Andromeda, Caribou, 3:09.57. 5, Smith, Grace, BREW, 3:35.47. 200 IM: 1, Chessa, Mary, BREW, 3:10.25. 50 Freestyle: 1, Brochu, Cassie, BREW, 32.03. 2, Hillman, Allyx, BREW, 33.30. 3, Cote, Courtney, Caribou, 41.16. 4, Yakel, Madison, Caribou, 41.45. 5, McCoy, Katie, BREW, 41.49. 6, Doucette, Laura, Caribou, 43.27. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Wardwell, Victoria, BREW, 130.25. 2, Howland, Rachel, BREW, 116.50. 100 Butterfly: 1, Berube, Leia, BREW, 1:33.21. 100 Freestyle: 1, Feeney, Lucy, BREW, 1:08.77. 2, Nunez-Livesay, Andrea, BREW, 1:09.60. 3, Maley, Kristyn, Caribou, 1:11.10. 4, Brochu, Cassie, BREW, 1:14.06. 5, Spencer, Conner, Caribou, 1:26.36. 6, Doucette, Laura, Caribou, 1:37.97. 500 Freestyle: 1, Hillman, Allyx, BREW, 7:28.25. 2, Banister, Taylor, BREW, 8:10.72. 3, West, Taylor, BREW, 8:33.87. 4, Grondin, Andromeda, Caribou, 8:56.28. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Brochu, Cassie, Chessa, Mary, Feeney, Lucy, Woodruff, Logan ), 2:14.37. 2, Brewer ‘B’ (Hillman, Allyx, Nunez-Livesay, Andrea, West, Taylor, McCoy, Katie ), 2:27.18. 3, Caribou ‘A’ (Yakel, Madison, Cote, Courtney, Doucette, Laura, Grondin, Andromeda ), 2:49.89. 100 Backstroke: 1, Berube, Leia, BREW, 1:20.45. 2, Nunez-Livesay, Andrea, BREW, 1:22.69. 3, Cote, Courtney, Caribou, 1:38.16. 4, McCoy, Katie, BREW, 1:42.87. 5, Yakel, Madison, Caribou, 1:47.06. 6, Spencer, Conner, Caribou, 1:48.74. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Feeney, Lucy, BREW, 1:28.03. 2, Chessa, Mary, BREW, 1:31.55. 3, Maley, Kristyn, Caribou, 1:34.57. 4, Engstroom, Olivia, Caribou, 1:48.72. 5, Schmitt, Helena, BREW, 1:49.03. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Banister, Taylor, Berube, Leia, Brochu, Cassie, McCoy, Katie ), 5:27.25. 2, Caribou ‘A’ (Maley, Kristyn, Spencer, Conner, Grondin, Andromeda, Engstroom, Olivia ), 5:54.49. 3, Brewer High School ‘B’ (Smith, Grace, Woodruff, Logan, Schmitt, Helena, West, Taylor ), 6:04.48.

Brewer 94, Caribou 12

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Woodruff, Hunter, Burris, Sam, Lynch, Jared, Woods, Brandon ), 2:42.34. 200 Freestyle: 1, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 2:22.23. 2, Field, Garrett, BREW, 2:23.29. 3, Osborne, Bryce, BREW, 2:51.06. 4, Burris, Sam, BREW, 3:07.19. 200 IM: 1, Vidas, Evan, BREW, 2:43.69. 50 Freestyle: 1, Davis, Justin, BREW, 25.27. 2, Woodruff, Hunter, BREW, 34.07. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Woods, Brandon, BREW, 76.18. 100 Butterfly: 1, Scott, Austin, Caribou, 1:08.66. 100 Freestyle: 1, Lynch, Jared, BREW, 1:08.39. 2, Burris, Sam, BREW, 1:22.71. 3, Woodruff, Hunter, BREW, 1:22.82. 500 Freestyle: 1, Vidas, Evan, BREW, 6:32.72. 2, Davis, Justin, BREW, 6:46.98. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Vidas, Evan, Burris, Sam, Osborne, Bryce, Lynch, Jared ), 2:02.39. 100 Backstroke: 1, Field, Garrett, BREW, 1:17.94. 2, Osborne, Bryce, BREW, 1:29.11. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Lynch, Jared, BREW, 1:29.73. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Vidas, Evan, Field, Garrett, Osborne, Bryce, Davis, Justin ), 4:36.21.

At Bangor

Bangor boys 132, Presque Isle 46

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Louis Booysen, Colton Markevich, Stephen Comeau, Andrew Ye), 1:49.92. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (Dian Booysen, Liam Reading, David Smallwood, Leif Grosswiler), 1:52.44. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Dustin Drabek, Alex Hemphill, Nate Dewitt, Matt Burtt), 1:56.91. 4, Bangor ‘D’ (Anthony Ashton, Dominic Mooney, Grant Lufkin, Jack Marcotte), 2:12.63. 200 Freestyle: 1, Sam Carlson, Bangor, 2:01.93. 2, Collin MacMillan, Bangor, 2:02.54. 3, Stephen Comeau, Bangor, 2:02.95. 4, Leigh Buck, PI, 2:30.10. 200 IM: 1, Liam Reading, Bangor, 2:09.52. 2, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 2:10.28. 3, Alex Hemphill, PI, 2:32.96. 4, Dian Booysen, Bangor, 2:41.47. 50 Freestyle: 1, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 24.83. 2, Grant Lufkin, Bangor, 25.76. 3, Ezra Frost, Bangor, 26.62. 4, Joshua Jones, PI, 27.69. 5, Leigh Buck, PI, 29.57. 6, Kyle Killcollins, PI, 31.63. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Grant Lufkin, Bangor, 200.00. 2, Alex Pulley, Bangor, 143.35. 3, Toby Jones, Bangor, 121.40. 100 Butterfly: 1, David Smallwood, Bangor, 53.77. 2, Nate Dewitt, PI, 1:01.42. 3, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 1:05.25. 4, Takquan Parks, Bangor, 1:26.79. 100 Freestyle: 1, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 52.17. 2, Collin MacMillan, Bangor, 55.32. 3, Leif Grosswiler, Bangor, 58.68. 4, Matt Burtt, PI, 59.19. 500 Freestyle: 1, Sam Carlson, Bangor, 5:32.78. 2, Stephen Comeau, Bangor, 5:41.36. 3, Dustin Drabek, PI, 6:10.67. 4, John Emery, Bangor, 7:22.92. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Joshua Jones, Matt Burtt, Alex Hemphill, Nate Dewitt), 1:43.84. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (Andrew Ye, Dominic Mooney, Jack Marcotte, Collin MacMillan), 1:46.50. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Takquan Parks, Ezra Frost, Grant Lufkin, Sam Carlson), 1:48.48. 4, Bangor ‘C’ (Mike Levasseur, John Emery, Jacob Hopkins, Tyler Adams), 2:17.80. 100 Backstroke: 1, Dustin Drabek, PI, 1:09.38. 2, Anthony Ashton, Bangor, 1:22.69. 3, Takquan Parks, Bangor, 1:25.25. 4, Danny Warner, Bangor, 1:33.85. 5, Brenden Goulet, PI, 1:35.22. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Alex Hemphill, PI, 1:15.76. 2, Matt Burtt, PI, 1:18.19. 3, Dominic Mooney, Bangor, 1:28.79. 4, Ben Theriault, Bangor, 1:30.89. 5, Shane Mallory, Bangor, 1:31.43. 6, Kyle Killcollins, PI, 1:37.72. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Collin MacMillan, Stephen Comeau, Liam Reading, Louis Booysen), 3:35.83. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Leif Grosswiler, Sam Carlson, Colton Markevich, David Smallwood), 3:40.14. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Joshua Jones, Leigh Buck, Kyle Killcollins, Dustin Drabek), 4:29.60. 4, Bangor ‘C’ (Anthony Ashton, Dian Booysen, John Emery, Shane Mallory), 4:41.58.

Bangor girls 119, Presque Isle 45

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Kaylah Dyer, Jessica Correale, Madeleine Coffey, Paige Brown), 2:29.13. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Oliva Goulet, Noami McEachern, Jacqueline Lambert, Sara Gilson), 2:29.87. 3, Bangor ‘C’ (Jennifer Dickison, Brianna Blanke, Emily Daub, Lindsay Diehl), 2:47.33. 200 Freestyle: 1, Kalyn Sutherland, Bangor, 2:36.48. 2, Kaylah Dyer, Bangor, 2:52.90. 3, Brianna Blanke, Bangor, 3:23.10. 4, Laura Watson, PI, 3:27.93. 200 IM: 1, Lilli Wiseman, Bangor, 2:39.86. 2, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 3:13.59. 3, Jessica Correale, Bangor, 3:23.73. 50 Freestyle: 1, Natalie Fournier, Bangor, 28.75. 2, Sara Gilson, PI, 32.81. 3, Heather Nadeau, PI, 33.87. 4, Paige Brown, Bangor, 35.17. 5, Abbie Symonds, Bangor, 36.24. 6, Noami McEachern, PI, 37.22. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Emily Daub, Bangor, 139.15. 100 Butterfly: 1, Hannah Wood, Bangor, 1:07.77. 2, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 1:19.13. 100 Freestyle: 1, Natalie Fournier, Bangor, 1:03.01. 2, Heather Nadeau, PI, 1:16.22. 3, Haley Adams, Bangor, 1:16.46. 4, Abbie Symonds, Bangor, 1:22.84. 500 Freestyle: 1, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 7:04.91. 2, Oliva Goulet, PI, 7:50.99. 3, Jules Mogul, Bangor, 8:03.97. 4, Kaylah Dyer, Bangor, 8:14.81. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Kalyn Sutherland, Haley Adams, Kaylah Dyer, Natalie Fournier), 2:10.91. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Jacqueline Lambert, Noami McEachern, Sara Gilson, Heather Nadeau), 2:15.83. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Brianna Blanke, Abbie Symonds, Paige Brown, Claudia Desjardins), 2:37.68. 4, Bangor ‘C’ (Lara Rueter, Maggie Wagner, Olivia Wilson, Katelyn Rice), 2:39.29. 100 Backstroke: 1, Hannah Wood, Bangor, 1:03.32. 2, Oliva Goulet, PI, 1:35.81. 3, Paige Brown, Bangor, 1:37.08. 4, Laura Watson, PI, 1:37.20. 5, Lara Rueter, Bangor, 1:50.16. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Lilli Wiseman, Bangor, 1:23.37. 2, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 1:25.30. 3, Jessica Correale, Bangor, 1:33.83. 4, Noami McEachern, PI, 1:35.01. 5, Kalyn Sutherland, Bangor, 1:35.66. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Hannah Wood, Jessica Correale, Kalyn Sutherland, Lilli Wiseman), 4:42.63. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Sara Gilson, Laura Watson, Oliva Goulet, Heather Nadeau), 5:36.79. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Brianna Blanke, Abbie Symonds, Jules Mogul, Katelyn Rice), 5:52.34. 4, Bangor ‘C’ (Claudia Desjardins, Lindsay Diehl, Mikayla Hutchinson, Lara Rueter), 6:25.43.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Little Ten Conference

First team offense

Quarterback: Matthew Stewart (Bucksport), Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook); running back: Jack Cyr (Bucksport), Jonathan Santiago (MCI), Christian Mowrer (Orono), Steven Davis (Mount View); utility back: Gabe Stearns (Bucksport); fullback: Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Nic Bishop (Bucksport), A.J. MacEachern (Mattanawcook); center: Tyler Maguire (Bucksport): guard: KP Hilaire (Bucksport), Briar Bussell (MCI), Elijah Susen (Mattanawcook); tackle: Alec Dyer (Bucksport), Dakota Cates-Wright (Washington Acad.), Keith Robinson (Ellsworth-Sumner); tight end: Mitchell Hallee (MCI), Fred MacLean (WA); wide receiver: Josh Gray (Bucksport), Austin Tolman (MCI), punter: Patrick Leonard (John Bapst), Gabe Stearns (Bucksport); placekicker: Josh Gray (Bucksport)

Second team offense

Quarterback: Trevor Fogarty (Dexter), Greg Vigue (MCI), Micah McBrine (WA); running back: Asher Bowden (Bucksport), Scott Jipson (Mattanawcook), Marc Morneault (Stearns), Lewis Hansen (Orono); fullback: Alex Bertrand (MCI), Nate Gray (Bucksport), Colin Pineo (WA), utility back: Tanner Littlefield (MCI); center: Garrett Neal (Mattanawcook), Shane Race (MCI); guard: Seamus McKaig (Orono), Nick Jordan (John Bapst); tackle: Tyler Pinkham (Orono), Nick Deckert (MCI), Tanner McCarthy (Mattanawcook); tight end: Lucas Ashmore (Bucksport), Tom Lucy (Orono); wide receiver: Daytona Gould (Dexter), Austin Cyr (John Bapst), Tyler Getchell (Ellsworth-Sumner); punter: Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook); placekicker: Patrick Leonard (John Bapst)

First team defense

Line: KP Hilaire (Bucksport), Seamus McKaig (Orono), Dakota Cates-Wright (WA); linebacker: Nic Bishop (Bucksport), Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Gabe Stearns (Bucksport), Nick Jordan (John Bapst), A.J. MacEachern (Mattanawcook); nose guard: Briar Bussell (MCI); ends: Mitchell Hallee (MCI), Asher Bowden (Bucksport); defensive backs: Christian Mowrer (Orono), Austin Cyr (John Bapst), Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Josh Gray (Bucksport)

Second team defense

Line: Derek Stoddard (John Bapst), Tyler Maguire (Bucksport), Garrett Neal (Mattanawcook); linebacker: Collin Clement (Orono), Alex Bertrand (MCI), Nate Gray (Bucksport), Colin Pineo (WA); nose guard: Kyle Lockhart (Dexter); ends: Elijah Susen (Mattanawcook), Micah McBrine (WA); defensive backs: Austin Tolman (MCI), Daytona Gould (Dexter), Jack Cyr (Bucksport), Tom Lucy (Orono)

All-Academic team

Bucksport: Paul Fitzgerald, Mitchell Roi, Carter DeRedin, Matthew Stewart; Dexter: Trevor Fogarty, Dustin Sirabella; Ellsworth-Sumner: Keith Robinson; John Bapst: Austin Cyr, Aaron Gray, Nick Jordan, Derek Stoddard. Lucas Davenport, Jackson Leonard, Jiazheng (Bob) Sun, Jiahao (Jim) Yin; Mattanawcook Acad.: Garrett Neal, Trysten Pelkey, A.J. MacEachern; Mount View: Chris Spaulding, Clint Spaulding; Orono: Seamus McKaig, Zachary Hamilton, Brawley Benson, Tom Lucy; Stearns: Marc Morneault, Mike DiBona; Washington Acad.: Micah McBrine

Regular-season and league champion: Bucksport; Dale Curry coach of the year: Tom Bertrand (MCI) and Bill McCarthy (Mattanawcook), Art Greenlaw player of the year: Josh Gray (Bucksport); Silvernail Scholar Award: Micah McBrine (WA)

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Double dual meet: Mount Desert Island girls 77; Ellsworth 16; MDI 70, George Stevens Acad.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Cole, Yang, Larson-Whittaker, Pelletier), 2:16.72. 2, MDI ‘B’ (DaCorte, Henggeler, Wright, Planchart), 2:18.77. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Mitchell, Johnston, Sharp, DiMauro), 2:19.55. 4, Ellsworth ‘A’ 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 2:17.59. 2, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDI, 2:18.64. 3, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 2:56.68. 4, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 2:59.89. 200 Yard IM: 1, Cohen, Jess, EHS, 2:35.68. 2, Soucek, Sarah, MDI, 2:38.69. 3, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 2:39.35. 4, Jacobs, Rachel, MDI, 2:44.69. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kerley, Avalon, MDI, 26.45. 2, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 29.29. 3, Henggeler, Waylon, MDI, 31.80. 4, Hafstad, Camilla, EHS, 32.82.100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Cohen, Jess, EHS, 1:09.38. 2, Soucek, Sarah, MDI, 1:14.14. 3, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDI, 1:16.89. 4, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 1:21.54.100 Yard Freestyle: 1., Yang, Eunice, GSA, 58.00. 2, Erickson, Olivia, MDI, 1:05.58. 3, Weaver, Ceileigh, MDI, 1:05.63. 4, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 1:22.04. 5, Partridge, Olivia, EHS, 1:23.07. 6, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 1:25.22. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Johnston, Leila, MDI, 5:30.93. 2, Kerley, Avalon, MDI, 5:49.12. 3, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 6:14.30. 4, Walton, Katie, EHS, 6:53.16. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Gerrish, McGee, Guarino, Hinerfeld), 2:04.25. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Erickson, Munson, DiMauro, Weaver) 2:11.55. 3, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Cohen, Partridge, Hunt, Walton), 2:14.33. 4, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Richardson, Bradford, Sun, Bell), 2:37.72. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Gerrish, Rebecca, MDI, 1:13.64. 2, Sharp, Mary Ellen, MDI, 1:19.21. 3, Partridge, Olivia, EHS, 1:28.92. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 1:14.16. 2, Boyce, Aubrie, MDI, 1:18.83. 3, Weaver, Ceileigh, MDI, 1:20.82. 4, Walton, Katie, EHS, 1:31.00. 5, Bell, Susan, GSA, 1:40.48. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Planchart, Soucek, Kelley, Johnston), 4:26.25. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Sharp, Henggeler, Erickson, Wright), 4:35.41. 3, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Larson-Whittaker, Richardson, Pelletier, Yang), 4:36.88.

Ellsworth boys 46, MDI 45; MDI 70, GSA 19

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Sattler, Alvarado, Holmes), 1:50.90. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Wood, Beaulieu, Gerrish, Pearce), 2:14.95. 3, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Oppedisano, Wang, Theoharidis, Steenberg), 2:24.27. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 1:53.77. 2, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 2:05.66. 3, Tehennepe, Sam, MDI, 2:22.62. 4, Taylor-Lash, Alex, GSA, 3:05.87. 200 Yard IM: 1, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 2:09.74. 2, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 2:11.09. 3, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 2:58.37. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 25.89. 2, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 28.07. 3, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 28.50. 4, Carroll, Dylan, MDI, 28.72. 5, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 31.30. 6, Chen, David, EHS, 34.62. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 1:04.43. 2, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 1:09.92. 3, Tehennepe, Sam, MDI, 1:12.81. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 51.10. 2, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 57.81. 3, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 1:04.59. 4, Carroll, Dylan, MDI, 1:06.09. 5, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 1:09.19. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 5:18.14. 2, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 5:43.50. 3, Gerrish, Hutchin, MDI, 6:23.95. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Whalley, Chen, Sattler, Alvarado), 1:54.03. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Shaw, Tehennepe, Roguski, Gerrish), 1:55.70. 3, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Dillin, Taylor-Lash, Soukup, Taylor-Lash), 2:15.56. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 1:00.33. 2, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 1:10.97. 3, Wood, Lucas, MDI, 1:24.97. 4, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 1:33.93. 5, Wang, Alex, GSA, 1:53.19. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 1:03.60. 2, Sattler, Hayden, EHS, 1:13.66. 3, Chen, David, EHS, 1:25.14. 4, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 1:28.48. 5, Beaulieu, Sean, MDI, 1:29.03. 6, Soukup, Evan, GSA, 1:42.67. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (DiMauro, Shaw, Naggert, Gallup), 3:45.41. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Whalley, Sattler, Holmes, Hamilton), 3:48.21. 3, MDI ‘B’ (Roguski, Carroll, Wood, Beaulieu), 4:55.14. 4, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Steenberg, Oppedisano, Theoharidis, Wang), 5:12.65.

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Central Maine Family Fun BC, Skowhegan

Madison def. Nokomis 16-3; High Score: Kyle Dougeneck 256

Skowhegan def. Carrabec 19-0

At Family Fun BC in Bangor

Bangor Co-op def. Hermon 13-6; High scores: Jakob Harzewski 223, 206

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Maine 7, AIC 1

Maine (8-6-1) 3-1-3 – 7

AIC (3-11) 0-1-0 – 1

First period – 1. Maine, S. Swavely 5 (Leen, Shore), 8:01; 2. Maine, Renouf 1 (Shore, Leen), 15:03; 3. Maine, Schurhamer 2 (Leen, Shore), 19:22.

Second period – 4. Maine, Shore 7 (unassisted), 6:46 (sh); 5. AIC, Clairmont 1 (Porter, Fagerheim), 10:03.

Third period – 6. Maine, Leen 3 (Hutton, Shore), 6:12; 7. Maine, Anthoine 6 (S. Swavely), 8:05 (sh); 8. Maine, Higgins 3 (Hutton, Antoine), 11:41.

Shots on goal: Maine 24-18-17 – 59; AIC 5-9-7 – 21

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (21 shots-20 saves); AIC, Leisner (55 shots, 48 saves), Kerpan (14:15 of third, 4-4)

High percentage scoring chances; Maine 17-12-15 – 44; AIC 4-9-7 – 20

Power plays: Maine 0-1, AIC 0-4

Penalties/minutes: Maine 4-8, AIC 1-2

Attendance: 3106

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports