Local sports results for December 12, 2013

Posted Dec. 12, 2013, at 9:35 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 12, 2013, at 11:06 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills 77, Belfast 57

Ellsworth 63, Hermon 46

Hodgdon 59, Fort Fairfield 47

Medomak Valley 63, Gardiner 62

Mount View 49, MCI 32

Narraguagus 53, Sumner 47

Old Town 61, John Bapst 37

Waterville 80, Nokomis 63

Wisdom 58, Gr. Houlton Chr. 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 49, Washington Ad. 47

Camden Hills 69, Belfast 44

Central 47, Lee 39

Foxcroft 39, Dexter 36

Gr. Houlton Chr. 35, Wisdom 30

Machias 37, Shead 34

Machias 54, Narraguagus 52

Orono 55, Old Town 45

Penobscot Valley 62, Katahdin 30

Piscataquis 40, Stearns 37

Presque Isle 69, Fort Kent 41

Shead 52, Woodland 30

Sumner 50, DIS 36

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Easton 57, Madawaska 42

Ellsworth 45, Hermon 31

Fort Fairfield 62, Hodgdon 20

Highview 49, Acadia Christian 23

Messalonskee 47, Brewer 30

Van Buren 55, Ashland 18

Washburn 51, S.Aroostook 42

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 58, Washington Academy 48

Easton 60, Madawaska 26

Highview 51, Acadia Christian 25

Houlton 69, Presque Isle 54

Katahdin 69, Penobscot Valley 32

Lee 79, Mattanawcook 48

Machias 55, Shead 51

Mount Desert Island 51, Foxcroft 28

Narraguagus 53, Sumner 47

Penquis Valley 47, Dexter 45

Valley 64, Greenville 56

Woodland 80, Jonesport-Beals 69

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 7, Edward Little 1

Messalonskee 8, John Bapst 2

Presque Isle 4, Houlton 1

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 70, UM-Farmington 65

Central Maine CC 80, Southern Maine CC 64

Hartford 66, Maine 56 (OT)

UM-Presque Isle 55, UM-Fort Kent 52

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Presque Isle 77, UM-Fort Kent 67

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Lee at Central, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Rangeley, 7:30 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Penquis at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Searsport, 5:30 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Brunswick at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison, 7 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at S. Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Limestone at C. Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 6 p.m.

North Haven at Rangeley, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Stearns at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 5:30 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Edward Little at Brunswick, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 8:15 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Houlton at Hampden, 7:40 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Belfast at Winslow

Camden Hills at Lewiston

Caribou at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Cony at Lincoln Acad.

Presque Isle at Bangor (Husson), 6 p.m.

St. Dominic at Gardiner

Waterville at Morse

Wrestling

McDonald’s Tourney: Belfast, Brewer, Lincoln Acad., Oxford Hills, Mt. Ararat at Rumford

Skowhegan ,Oceanside at Medomak Valley

Tiger Tourney: Cony, Erskine Acad., MCI, Morse, Mt. Blue, Nokomis at Gardiner

Winslow, Camden Hills at Mt. View

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Army at Maine, 6 p.m.

CMCC at EMCC. 8 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. Rowan U. at Glassboro, N.J., 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

CMCC at EMCC. 6 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton, 7:30 p.m.

Apprentice School at UM-Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

American International at UMaine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Union, 7 p.m.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Wallace Pool, Orono

Orono girls 120, Hampden Acad. 39

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Burr, Molly JR, Gray, Kylie FR, Neville, Emily JR, Brooks, Jamie JR), 2:15.77. 2, Orono ‘B’ (Wheeler, Mickala SR, Fergusson, Kate SR, Calciagno, Georgia SO, Nadeau, Sammi SR), 2:28.45. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Albert, Mckenzie FR, Fogg, Lindsie SO, Bourgoin, Gabby FR, Stevens, Emily JR), 2:38.22. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:15.22. 2, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 2:40.02. 3, Covey, Savana, Broncos, 2:42.54. 4, Barrett, Marie, Broncos, 2:44.16. 5, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 2:52.87. 6, Palmer, Sarah, Broncos, 3:05.72. 200 Yard IM: 1, Neville, Emily, Orono, 2:42.95. 2, Bourgoin, Gabby, Broncos, 2:50.10. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:54.53. 4, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 3:03.17. 5, Doucette, Olivia, Broncos, 3:25.27. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 29.74. 2, Leonard, Logan, Orono, 31.71. 3, Fogg, Lindsie, Broncos, 33.28. 4, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 34.47. 5, Albert, Mckenzie, Broncos, 35.35. 6, Leland, Mikala, Broncos, 35.71. 1 mtr Diving:

1, Leonard, Logan, Orono, 129.15. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Neville, Emily, Orono, 1:21.61. 2, Calciagno, Georgia, Orono, 1:25.48 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:03.63. 2, Barrett, Marie, Broncos, 1:11.54. 3, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:13.79. 4, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 1:17.75. 5, Leland, Mikala, Broncos, 1:20.18. 6, Stevens, Emily, Broncos, 1:23.00. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 6:15.42. 2, Bourgoin, Gabby, Broncos, 6:26.01. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 6:49.67. 4, Covey, Savana, Broncos, 7:30.66. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1, Orono ‘A’ (Sargent, Aiesha JR, Neville, Emily JR, Brooks, Jamie JR, Seavey, Emilie SR), 2:04.54. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Doucette, Olivia SO, Covey, Savana SR, Fogg, Lindsie SO, Barrett, Marie JR), 2:10.93. 3, Orono ‘B’ (Fergusson, Kate SR, Nadeau, Sammi SR, Calciagno, Georgia SO, Leonard, Logan JR), 2:11.92. 4, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Stevens, Emily JR, Simon, Ashley SR, Leland, Mikala SO, DeFlamonis, Dena JR), 2:36.68. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 1:12.58. 2, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:21.21. 3, Doucette, Olivia, Broncos, 1:32.09. 4, Albert, Mckenzie, Broncos, 1:37.13. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Gray, Kylie, Orono, 1:19.96. 2, Fogg, Lindsie, Broncos, 1:28.21. 3, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:32.49. 4, Palmer, Sarah, Broncos, 1:49.01. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Seavey, Emilie SR, Sargent, Aiesha JR, Gray, Kylie FR, Burr, Molly JR), 4:31.64. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Barrett, Marie JR, Bourgoin, Gabby FR, Doucette, Olivia SO, Covey, Savana SR), 5:06.34. 3, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Palmer, Sarah SR, Leland, Mikala SO, Stevens, Emily JR, Albert, Mckenzie FR), 5:36.83. 4, Orono ‘B’ (Wheeler, Mickala SR, Morneault, Sarah FR, Rote, Wunerly JR, Orn, Chassidy SO), 6:21.74.

Orono boys 76, Hampden Acad. 54.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Burr, Noah FR, Blood, Ben FR, Boss, Tom SO, Guillaume, Jordan SR), 2:12.11. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Blood, Ben, Orono, 2:31.65. 2, Noyes, Dylan, Broncos, 2:38.36. 3, Bielecki, Jared, Broncos, 3:04.09. 200 Yard IM: 1, Dysart, Brian, Broncos, 2:21.61. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 29.04. 2, Malachi, Riah, Broncos, 35.74. 3, Gallagher, Gary, Broncos, 38.40. 4, Martin, Will, Orono, 38.73. 5, Small, Stan, Broncos, 45.55. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Marie, Herve, Orono, 113.65. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Boss, Tom, Orono, 1:16.93. 2, Blood, Ben, Orono, 1:19.82. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 53.04. 2, Marie, Herve, Orono, 1:13.06. 3, Bielecki, Jared, Broncos, 1:25.78. 4, St. Peter, Justin, Broncos, 1:28.86. 5, Gallagher, Gary, Broncos, 1:29.08. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 7:04.35. 2, Noyes, Dylan, Broncos, 7:22.13. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Guillaume, Jordan SR, Boss, Tom SO, Blood, Ben FR, Burr, Noah FR), 1:53.49. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Palmer, Matthew SO, St. Peter, Justin JR, Bielecki, Jared JR, Gallagher, Gary JR), 2:24.90. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Burr, Noah, Orono, 57.80. 2, Dysart, Brian, Boncos, 1:04.81. 3, Palmer, Matthew, Broncos, 1:25.67. 4, Martin, Will, Orono, 2:05.08. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Boss, Tom, Orono, 1:26.66. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Palmer, Matthew SO, St. Peter, Justin JR, Noyes, Dylan SO, Dysart, Brian SO), 4:54.79. 2, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Malachi, Riah FR, Small, Stan JR, Gallagher, Gary JR, Bielecki, Jared JR), 6:14.80.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports