Local sports results for Dec. 10, 2013

Posted Dec. 11, 2013, at 9:13 a.m.
Last modified Dec. 11, 2013, at 10:02 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Ashland at Southern Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Central at Orono, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Greely at Freeport, 6:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 5:30 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Easton, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Madison Area, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Brewer at Messalonskee, 5 p.m.

Buckfield at Old Orchard Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Freeport at Greely, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Easton, 5:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Washburn, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Madison, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Brunswick at Yarmouth, 4:50 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at York, 6 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Bonny Eagle, 8:30 p.m.

Greely at Kennebunk, 8 p.m.

Houlton at Presque Isle, 5 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Scarborough at Thornton, 8:30 p.m.

Waterville at Old Town/Orono, 7:45 p.m.

Westbrook at Noble, 6 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Brunswick at Winslow, 6 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Scarborough, 8:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Greely, 8 p.m.

York at Edward Little, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Belfast at Morse, 7 p.m.

Brewer, Oceanside at Camden Hills, 5 p.m.

Cony at Gardiner, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Nokomis, Mount View at MCI, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Erskine Acad., 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 7:30

Women’s Basketball

Hartford at Maine, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 57, Hampden 51

Caribou 57, Fort Kent 46

John Bapst 35, Old Town 33

Limestone 66, Fort Fairfield 52

Mattanawcook 41, Lee 27

Medomak Valley 56, Belfast 22

Mount Desert Island 68, Foxcroft 46

Nokomis 63, Mount View 31

Orono 41, Central 37

Piscataquis 53, George Stevens 30

Presque Isle 61, Houlton 42

Valley 32, Greenville 20

Washington Academy 41, Sumner 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 46, Sumner 42

Hampden 84, Bangor 59

Hodgdon 70, Washburn 43

Islesboro Central 66, Searsport 61

Medomak Valley 54, Belfast 47

Mt. Blue 47, Skowhegan 43

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 64, Greater Houlton Chr. 21

Bucksport 46, Sumner 42

Fort Fairfield 72, Limestone 42

Fort Kent 57, Madawaska 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greater Houlton Chr. 47, Ashland 36

MONDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at PVHS, no date

Brewer at Messalonskee, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, no date

PCHS at GSA, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Messalonskee, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, Friday, 6 p.m.

Katahdin at Hodgdon, no date

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 92, Maine Maritime 44

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

MONDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 76, Worcester State 41

 

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions Golf Club

Women’s Indoor League — 1st: Lesley Waterman, Stevie Lord, Shelley Drillen, Mary Smith 37; 2nd: Marina Aston, Dawn Seavey, Jane LeVie 38; 3rd: Gwen Archambault, Judy Chandler, Betty Jamison, Jeannette LaPlante 43; 4th: Barbara Bristow, Betty Jamison, Alice Openshaw, Gwen Archambeault 45

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Golf

All-Conference

Class A

Bangor: Drew Powell, Rye Powell; Brunswick: Derek Devereaux; Cony: Ben Leet; Lawrence: Kelsie Dessent; Lewiston: Kyle Morin; Messalonskee: Kalib Bernatchez, Billy Rollins; Mt. Ararat: Cam Cox, Tyler O’Connor; Oceanside: Reilly Flanagan, Nick Mazurek; Oxford Hills: Chris Burns, Mac Kim, Cam Letourneau, Brianna Morris, Ben Morton

Class B

Camden Hills: Jared Garske, Drew Long, Julian Starbird, Daulton Wickenden; Erskine Acad.: Luke Atchison, Ashley Chubbuck; Leavitt: Ryan Gosselin; Lincoln Acad.: Seward Matel, Bailey Plourde, Natalie Whitney; MCI: Eric Dugas, Gavin Dugas, Trevor Kitchin, Carter Pearl; Maranacook: Luke Ruffing; Mt. View: Cassidy Gerrish, Erik Larrabee

KVAC Golf Coaches of the Year: North: Paul Greco (MCI); Central: Dave Martin (Skowhegan); Coastal: Mark Wallace (Camden Hills); South: Mike Grace (Oxford Hills)

All-Academic

Class A & B

Bangor: Richard Powell, Cole Turner, Belfast: Peter Brunette; Brewer: Chase Allen; Camden Hills: Sam Cloyd, Jack Orne; Cony: Casey Bancroft, Zachary Gagne, Sean Stewart; Edward Little: Nathan Pushard; Erskine Acad.: Luke Atchison, Ashley Chubbuck; Gardiner: Matthew Clark; Lawrence: Aidan Baker, Aaron Brown, Zach Hale; Lewiston: Matt Poulin, Taylor Vaillancourt; Messalonskee: Albert Languet IV; Morse: Oliver Kruze; Mount View: Robert Dyer, Erik Larrabee, Cayenne Outerbridge; Oxford Hills: Ben Morton; Skowhegan: Chase Nelson, John Swett, Chase Whittemore

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports