Local sports schedule for Dec. 6, 2013

Posted Dec. 06, 2013, at 9:49 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at Machias, 5 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 8 p.m.

Hodgdon at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Portland, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Islesboro, 5 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at DIS, 5 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

S. Aroostook at C. Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Forest Hills, 5 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Ashland at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Easton at Wisdom, 6 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Jones.-Beals at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 7 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

North Haven at Islesboro, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at DI-S, 6:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

S. Aroostook at C. Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Sumner at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Messalonskee at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Skowhegan, 6:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

EMCC at Hampshire, 8 p.m.

Johnson St. at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Maine at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

EMCC at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Johnson State at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Norwich University, 6 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Brown at UMaine, 6 p.m.

Salve Regina at Colby, 4 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 88, Colby 76

Maine Maritime 82, UM-Augusta 74

St. Joseph’s 92, Suffolk 70

Southern Maine CC 104, NH Tech 92

UM-Machias 69, UM-Fort Kent 60

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 67, Colby 63

Southern Maine CC 59, NH Tech 55

UM-Fort Kent 95, UM-Machias 29

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

U-New England 5, Plymouth State 1

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Eastern Nazarene 69, U-New England 61

New Jersey Tech 81, Maine 72

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 80, Colby 75 (OT)

UM-Presque Isle 92, UM-Machias 49

U-New England 69, Eastern Nazarene 54

 

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC

All Conference Cross Country

Class A Boys

First Team: Jonathan Stanhope (Bangor), Caleb Lord Hampden Acad.), Mohamed Awil (Lewiston), Isaiah Harris (Lewiston), Josh Horne (Mt. Blue), Dan Lesko (Mt. Blue), Aaron Willingham (Mt. Blue)

Second Team: Ben Salinas (Bangor), Luke Rand (Brewer), Farhan Abdillahi (Lewiston), Mohamed Mohamed (Lewiston), Osman Doorow (Lewiston), Logan Moses (Messalonskee), Nathan MacKenzie (Mt. Ararat), Sam Wood (Mt. Ararat)

Runner of the Year: Josh Horne (Mt. Blue), Coach of the Year: Adam Goode (Bangor)

Class B Boys

First Team: Ben Trapani (Camden Hills), Harrison Knowlton (Leavitt), Avery Genus (Lincoln Acad.), Austin Landry (Maranacook), Jason Stevenson (Maranacook), Christopher Walfield (Morse)

Second Team: Caleb Love-Webb (Camden Hills), Erik Dodge (Erskine Acad.), Nicholas Smelcer (Lincoln Acad.), Luca DeAngelis (Maranacook), Ethan Harriman (Maranacook), Gavin Felch (Medomak Valley), Thomas, Cassidy (Winslow)

Runner of the Year: Ben Trapani (Camden Hills), Coach of the Year: Rosalea Kimball (Maranacook)

Class A Girls

First Team: Tessa Cassidy (Brunswick), Teresa Murphy (Brunswick), Anna Guadalupi (Cony), Elizabeth Labun (Hampden Acad.), Farhiyo Aden (Lewiston), Kelly Lynch (Mt. Ararat), Maggie Hickey (Mt. Blue)

Second Team: Angelyn Masters (Bangor), Sarah Tagenhorst Hampden Acad.), Roxanne Withers (Hampden Acad.), Simone Withers (Hampden Acad.), Nicole Footer (Lewiston), Katherine Gunther (Mt. Blue), Sarah Wade (Mt. Blue), Cecilia Morin (Waterville)

Runner of the Year: Teresa Murphy (Brunswick), Coach of the Year: Dick Balentine (Hampden Acad.)

Class B Girls

First Team: Cassandra Howard (Belfast), Brittany Bowman (Camden Hills), Hannah Despres (Maranacook), Abby Hersom (Oceanside), Erica Jensen (Waterville), Joann Bourgoin (Winslow), Audrey Jones (Winslow)

Second Team: Emily Kessel (Camden Hills), Emma Trapani (Camden Hills), Julia Labbe (Leavitt), Megan Noble (MCI), Erin Guilmet (Maranacook), Kelsea Albertson (Morse), Amy Franklin (Morse)

Runner of the Year: Abbie Hersom (Oceanside), Coach of the Year: Rosalea Kimball (Maranacook)

All-Academic

Boys

Bangor: Nathan Caruso, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, Benjamin Salinas, Jonathan Stanhope; Belfast: Ari Snider, Doug Wich; Brewer: Ryan Lolar, Stephen Taylor; Brunswick: Walter Martin, Zachary Miller; Camden Hills: Crockett Lalor, Braden Nolan, Ben Trapani; Cony: Patrick Hassen; Edward Little: Sheldon Bang, Connor Crawford; Erskine Acad.: Zach Childs, Franklin Markle; Hampden Acad.: Justin Cottle, Dustin Ramsay; Leavitt: Connor Violette; Lincoln Acad.:Julian Frink; Maranacook: Nicholas Barnes, Mitchell Fellows; Medomak Valley: Alexander Casas, Kenneth Scheimreif; Morse: Kyle Hummel, Aidan McGowan; Mt. Ararat: Jake Demosthenes, Jonah Nelson, Nick Rogers, Sam Wood; Mt. Blue: Joshua Horne, Noah LePage; Oceanside: Cole Chase, Jebadiah Fontaine; Oxford Hills: Jordan Barrett, Jonathan Hankey, Joshua Little, Kane Williamson.

Girls

Bangor: Taylor Hamm, Colleen Lucy, Johanna Lunn, Angelyn Masters, Jenna Procise, Amanda Reed, Kristen Robbins; Belfast: Romy Carpenter, Kelsey Grass, Cassandra Howard; Brewer: Candace Doughty, McKenzie Jernigan, Taylor Roy; Brunswick: Amy Lyons, Teresa Murphy, Brooke Trimmer, Anna Turner, Shannon Viola; Camden Hills: Brittany Bowman, Kiera Haining, Lily Kassen, Moira Pieri; Edward Little: Avery Laliberte; Erskine Acad.: Jennifer Breault, Moriah Cloutier, Lindsey Lewis, Meagan Sturgis, Marissa White, Alexis Wright; Hampden Acad.: Dakota Burns, Olivia Duron, Brooke Hammond, Paige Rainford, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Roxanne Withers, Ashley Woodside; Lawrence: Staci Guerettee, Katie LeBlanc, Anna Sitnik; Leavitt :Alisha Labbe; Lewiston: Mana Abdi, Lincoln Acad.: Faith Shaw, Teiga Martin; Maranacook:Grace Kavanah, Victoria Nolette, Olivia Swimm; Medomak Valley: Shannon Staples; Messalonskee: Allison Fischang, Olivia Poulin; Morse: Rachel Detwiler, Amy Franklin; Mt. Ararat : Emmie Cox, Dani Ingle, Bailey Sullivan; Mt. Blue: Anja Nordstrom, Macee Qi, Sarah Wade; Oceanside: Samantha Calamari, Abby Hersom; Oxford Hills: Alexandra James, India Lucas, Gema Wheatley; Skowhegan: Hannah Hubbard

Golf

LOCAL

Traditions GC

Men’s Indoor League —1st: Terry Pangburn, Willie Poisson, Roy Dane, 71: 2nd: Tom Torrey, Wes Walker, Terry Pangburn, 72: 3rd: Charlie Perkins, Skip Commeau, Jeff Waring, Bob Gillis, 73.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports