Local sports results for November 22, 2013

Posted Nov. 23, 2013, at 11:06 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class B

No. 2 Cony 48, No. 1 Brunswick 38

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class A

No. 1 Cheverus 22, No. 2 Portland 19

Class C

No. 1 Winslow 49, No. 2 Waterville 18

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 42, No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 8

State finals

Friday, Nov. 22

Class B

At UMaine, Orono

No. 2 Cony (9-2) vs. No. 1 Kennebunk (11-0), 7:06 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle (9-1) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (10-0), 11:06 a.m.

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt (10-0) vs. No. 1 Winslow (9-1), 6:06 p.m.

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport (10-0) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (9-2), 2:36 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 28, No. 2 Thornton Acad. 13

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 48, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 21

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 41, No. 3 Marswood 14

Class D

No. 2 Oak Hill 16, No. 4 Dirigo 14

Results

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

NCAA Div. III Semifinal

Bowdoin 4, Christopher Newport 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias 84, Maine Maritime 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 55, Thomas 21

Maine 66, LIU-Brooklyn 50

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Colby 1

Southern Maine 4, U-New England 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Southern Maine 1, Nichols 0

U-New England 4, Sacred Heart (OT)

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 67, St. Joseph’s 63

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 84, UM-Farmington 60

Husson 69, St. Joseph’s 68

 

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby vs. UM-Fort Kent in Colby Classic, 2 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, 3 p.m.

UM-Augusta at St. Joseph’s (Vt.), 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Roger Williams (RI), 2 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, 1 p.m

St. Joseph’s at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

UM-Augusta at St. Joseph’s (Vt.),1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Pine Manor College, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at Nashua CC, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Football

Maine at New Hampshire, noon

Men’s Hockey

Boston College at Maine, 7 p.m.

Colby at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Bowdoin at Colby, 3 p.m

Maine at Providence, 2 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Amherst men and women at Colby, 2 p.m.

Husson men and women at Saint Joseph’s College, 1 p.m.

Maine men and women at Harold Anderson Invitational (URI), 10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball

UM-Fort Kent vs. Colby at Colby Classic, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Brewer Duals: Nokomis, Skowhegan, MCI, Brewer, Winslow at Dexter, 8 a.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s Basketball

Colby vs. UM-Presque Isle or Fisher in Colby Classic (2 or 4 p.m.)

UM-Machias at New Hampshire Tech, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Fort Kent at Fisher College, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at NHTI, 12 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Providence, 2 p.m.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business