Preseason event to mark first high school basketball games at Cross Insurance Center

Bangor Neon crews hang the Cross Insurance Center signs on the new Banogr auditorium and civic center in May.
Linda Coan O'Kresik
Bangor Neon crews hang the Cross Insurance Center signs on the new Banogr auditorium and civic center in May. Buy Photo
Posted Nov. 21, 2013, at 3:32 p.m.

BANGOR, Maine — The first high school basketball games to be played in the new Cross Insurance Center will come Saturday during the inaugural Smokey Lawrence Preseason Basketball Tournament.

Boys and girls varsity teams from Brewer, John Bapst and Orono will participate in the event, with a girls round robin during the afternoon and a boys round robin later in the day.

The tournament honors the late Frederick “Smokey” Lawrence, a longtime official, assigner, scoreboard operator and timer for sporting events throughout the Bangor region with connections to all three schools. Lawrence died in September 2012 at age 72.

The tournament will tip off at 12:30 p.m. with a girls game between Brewer and John Bapst. The remaining schedule is as follows: 2 p.m., Orono vs. John Bapst girls; 3:30 p.m., Orono vs. Brewer girls; 5 p.m., Orono vs. John Bapst boys; 6:30 p.m., Orono vs. Brewer boys; 8 p.m., John Bapst vs. Brewer boys.

Tickets are $5 each and provide admittance to all of the games.

Holiday hockey tourney set in Bangor

The sixth annual Holiday Face-Off High School Hockey Tournament is set for Friday and Saturday, Nov. 29-30, at Sawyer Arena in Bangor.

The preseason tourney sponsored by the John Bapst Hockey Boosters will feature teams from Bangor (both varsity and junior varsity), Brewer, Camden Hills, Houlton, John Bapst, Old Town/Orono and Presque Isle.

Three games will be played on Friday: John Bapst vs. OT/Orono, 6:10 p.m.; Camden Hills vs. Bangor JV, 7:20 p.m.; Bangor vs. Brewer; 8:30 p.m. The nine games on Saturday are: John Bapst vs. Bangor JV, 7:30 a.m.; Camden Hills vs. OT/Orono, 8:40 a.m.; Presque Isle vs. Houlton, 9:50 a.m.; OT/Orono vs. Bangor JV, 11 a.m.; Brewer vs. Houlton, 12:10 p.m.; Bangor vs. Presque Isle, 1:20 p.m.; Brewer vs. Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.; Camden Hills vs. John Bapst, 5:40 p.m.; Bangor vs. Houlton, 6:50 p.m.

Admission is $5 per person, per day. Those seeking more information may contact tourney director Chris Lander at 207-992-9854 or email Chris.lander@ottcommunications.com.

Five win Maine HoF scholarships

Carsyn Koch of Washburn, Ian Lee of Madawaska, Alexandra Logan of Cheverus of Portland, Mikayla Turner of Messalonskee of Oakland and Rayne Whitten of Massabesic of Waterboro have been named 2014 Maine Sports Hall of Fame scholarship recipients.

The $5,000 scholarships will be presented at the Maine Sports Hall of Fame Awards banquet set for May 4, 2014, at the Augusta Civic Center.

Koch, a four-time individual Class D cross country champion, also has played on three state championship basketball squads at Washburn as well as the school’s 2013 Class D state championship girls soccer team.

Lee is the all-time boys soccer career goal-scoring leader in Maine and led the Owls to the Eastern Maine Class C championship this fall.

Logan earned All-America honors as a standout for the Cheverus girls lacrosse squad that won the Class A state championship last spring.

Turner will graduate from Messalonskee with 12 varsity letters and has helped her Eagles squads to four regional championship-game berths.

A standout in field hockey and lacrosse, Whitten led the Massabesic lacrosse team to the Western A championship last spring.

Zukowski wins top Eastern A football honor

Justin Zukowski, a senior running back from Portland High School, has been named Eastern Maine Class A football player of the year.

Zukowski, who led the division in rushing during the regular season with 1,531 yards, finished the fall with 1,710 yards and 25 touchdowns on 212 carries after leading the Bulldogs to an 8-2 record and a berth in the Eastern Maine championship game.

Jim Hartman of Portland and John Wolfgram of Cheverus of Portland shared coach of the year honors. Hartman led the Bulldogs to the regional final in his second year as the team’s head coach, while Wolfgram guided Cheverus to its third regional title in the last four years, with the Stags set to play Bonny Eagle of Standish for the state crown Saturday.

Greg Grinnell, a senior two-way tackle from Cheverus, was named Eastern A lineman of the year, while Jason McLeod of Windham was recognized as assistant coach of the year.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports