Local sports results for Nov. 15-17, 2013

Posted Nov. 17, 2013, at 8:52 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 17, 2013, at 10:25 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class B

No. 2 Cony 48, No. 1 Brunswick 38

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class A

No. 1 Cheverus 22, No. 2 Portland 19

Class C

No. 1 Winslow 49, No. 2 Waterville 18

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 42, No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 8

State finals

Friday, Nov. 22

Class B

At UMaine, Orono

No. 1 Brunswick (9-2) vs. No. 1 Kennebunk (11-0)

Saturday, Nov. 23

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle (9-1) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt (10-0) vs. No. 1 Winslow (9-1)

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport (10-0) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (9-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 28, No. 2 Thornton Acad. 13

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 48, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 21

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 41, No. 3 Marswood 14

Class D

No. 2 Oak Hill 16, No. 4 Dirigo 14

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Bates, 7 p.m.

Results

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

ECAC Tourney Final

U-New England 2, Bridgewater St. 1 (2OT)

NCAA Tourney

Quarterfinal

Bowdoin 1, Montclair St. 0

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Medgar Evers 80, U-New England 70

UM-Fort Kent 80, UM-Presque Isle 70

MEN’S HOCKEY

Middlebury 7, Colby 1

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent 58, Newbury 43

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Curry 54, Maine Maritime 38

Maine 41, Rhode Island 0

Mount Ida 6, Husson 0

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 74, Regis 61

Daniel Webster 89, U-New England 61

Fisher 90, Maine Maritime 53

Southern Maine CC 80, Vermont Tech 78

Southern Maine 82, St. Joseph’s (N.Y.) 65

UMass Dartmouth 79, Colby 74

UM-Farmington 117, UM-Augusta 67

UM-Machias 81, UM-Fort Kent 68

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Middlebury 2 (OT)

Colby 1, Williams 1 (OT)

Norwich 8, U-New England 1

Southern Maine 4, St. Michael’s 3

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Maine CC 91, St. Joseph’s (Vt.) 46

Colby 70, Brandeis 67

Maine 75, Bryant 65

Mount Holyoke 51, Maine Maritime 38

St. Joseph’s 68, Curry 55

Southern Maine CC 59, Vermont Tech 37

Southern Maine 86, UM-Farmington 57

UM-Fort Kent 76, Thomas 47

UM-Presque Isle 43, Newbury 38

U-New England 69, Rhode Island C. 57

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Middlebury 4, Colby 0

Southern Maine 2, Castleton State 1

FIELD HOCKEY

ECAC Semifinal

U-New England 2, Bridgewater St. 1 (2OT)

NCAA Tourney

Second Round

Bowdoin 5, New Paltz St. 2

Women’s Soccer

NCAA First Round

Bowdoin 3, Christopher Newport 1

PREP

BOYS SOCCER

NEPSAC Semifinals

Milburn 2, Hebron Acad. 1

Cross country

COLLEGE

New England Div. III Championships

At Gorham

Top 10 women’s teams (of 53): 1. Williams 44; 2. Middlebury 57; 3. MIT 127; 4. Tufts 134; 5. Brandeis 168; 6. Bates 197; 7. Colby 201; 8. Amherst 258; 9. Wellesley 293; 10. Keene State 340; Other Maine colleges: 11. Bowdoin 377, 16. Southern Maine 504, 18. U-New England 558, 22. Husson 703, 31. St. Joseph’s 892, 41. UM-Farmington 1,244, 51. Maine Maritime Academy 1,594

Top 10 men’s teams (of 50): 1. Williams 77; 2. Middlebury 78; 3. MIT 113; 4. Tufts 142; 5. Bates 158; 6. Colby 163; 7. Bowdoin 177; 8. Amherst 216; 9. Keene State 252; 10. Coast Guard 287; Other Maine colleges: 14. Southern Maine 415, 22. U-New England 664, 28. Maine Maritime Academy 881, 39. UM-Farmington 1,120, 45. Thomas 1,257, 46. St. Joseph’s 1,302, 48. Husson 1,397

Youth hockey

Squirts

At Brewer

Maine Junior Black Bears-Silver 6, Brewer Squirt Orange, 3

Junior Black Bears goals: Nicholas Fournier 4, Jack Perron 1, Hubert Khalil 1; Brewer goals: Noah Hoxie 3

Bantams

At Brewer

Sunday: Brewer Bantams 7, Twin City Titans 0

Brewer Goals: Josh Pellegrino 2, Kirk Small III 1, Jack Watkins 1, Cameron Green 2, Jacob Larochelle 1; Brewer Goalie: Konlon Kilroy; Titans Goalie: Kenneth Humphrey

Sunday: Brewer Bantams 10, Maine Junior Black Bears 1

Brewer Goals: Cameron Green 3, Zachary Duncan 3, Kirk Small III 2, Benjamin Byorak 1, Riley Kenney 1; Brewer Goalie: Konlon Kilroy; Black Bear Goals: Logan Cross 1; Black Bear Goalie: Kohle Parker

Girls U12

At Brewer

Sunday: Twin City Titan Girls U14 6, Brewer Girls U12 1

Titan Goals: Grace McBride 2, Abigail Kane 1, Brianna Doucette 1, Callie Samson 1, Morgan Prentice 1; Titan Goalie: Megan Gosselin; Brewer Goal: Lily Audibert 1; Brewer Goalie: Lexus Marsh

Tier IV Peewee

At Bangor

Saturday: Maine Jr Black Bears/White 7, MCSA 1

Maine Jr Black Bears Goals: Connor Robbins (3), Gabe Talon (2), Colby Brown, Sam Harman; Goalie: Aidan Rand; MCSA Goal: Luke Jordan

Sunday: Maine Jr Black Bears/White 9, CMYHA Black 1

Maine Jr Black Bears Goals: Nate Young (3), Gabe Talon (2), Anthony Caccese, Connor Robbbins, Colby Brown, Adam Thompson; Goalie: Aidan Rand; CMYHA Black: Zaharias Menoudarakos

Golf

MSGA

At Falmouth

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 71/71, Ricky Jones 71/72, Steve Tsujiura 75/72, Jim McKay 77/71, Len Hachborn 77/72, Victor Linkovich 77/74, NET 1: Chris Juntura 75/69, Bob Kent 79/70, Brian Wickenden 79/70, Ryan Atwood 80/70, Ryan Hiebert 75/70, GROSS 2: Andy Cloutier 79/67, Harry Haylock 80/68, Mike Cabral 81/70, Phil Dube 81/67, NET 2: Michael White 88/65, Ray Dube 83/66, Barry Fowler 86/67, David Dunham 88/69, GROSS SENIOR: Mark Plummer 72/72, Dale Bragg 74/70, Lowell Watson 78/76, Lee Lowry 79/74, NET: Vic Gaudreau 82/66, Dick Murphy 82/67, Dennis Dery 81/70, Roger Wickenden 85/70,

TEAM GROSS: Pete Flint, Ryan Atwood, Chris Juntura, Victor Linkovich, 63/57; Ryan Hiebert, Lee Lowry, Dale Burnham, Gene Ardito, 64/60; Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, Chris Seavey, Ricky Jones, 65/60; Joe Gildart, Len Hachborn, Steve Tsujiura, Tony Polito, 65/61; NET: Brian Wickenden, Daulton Wickenden, Jon Wickenden, Roger Wickenden, 68/55; Andy Cloutier, Tom W Cloutier, Michael White, Rick McKenney, 70/55; Phil Dube, Ray Dube, Bob Libby, Dan Montembeau, 70/56; Tom Plante, John Neault, Dennis Dery, Marc Chantigny, 72/58;

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Victor Linkovich 3, Gross No. 4 Jim McKay 3, Net No. 5 Everett Stewart 1, Gross No. 6 Vic Gaudreau 3, Gross No. 8 Lowell Watson 3, Gross No. 9 Chris Juntura 3, Net No. 10 Brett P Davis 2, Gross No. 13 Randy Oliver 3, Net No. 16 Mike Perreault 1, Gross No. 17 Pete Flint 3, Net No. 18 Derek Bisson 1, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Chris Seavey 3, Net No. 5 Roy Haight 1, Net No. 6 Marc Chantigny 3, Gross No. 8 Roger Wickenden 3, Net No. 10 Phil Dube 2, Net No. 11 Ted Jala 1, Net No. 17 Jon Wickenden 2; FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Steve Pesce 10-1, No. 3 Vic Gaudreau 5-10, No. 3 Chris Juntura 2-5, No. 3 Mike Perrault 5-6, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Andrew Slattery 2-9, No. 3 Brian Wickenden 2-10, No. 3 Jim Raye 3-5, No. 3 Steve Quigley 3-7

COLLEGE

WOMEN

Maine 75, Bryant 65

Bryant (1-2) 65

Ankoma-Mensa 4-9 2-2 10, Olander 1-3 0-0 2, Bailey 2-7 3-4 8, Schissler 8-17 3-4 23, Soper 6-10 1-4 15, Klein 1-1 2-2 4, Cardamone 1-3 0-0 3, Corraro 0-2 0-0 0, Ramcharran 0-0 0-0 0, Leahy 0-2 0-0 0; Totals 23-54 11-16 65

Maine (2-0) 75

Gustafsson 2-3 2-2 7, Wood 1-5 0-0 2, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Bodine 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 6-10 3-6 16, Charles 3-5 0-0 6, Mitrovic 1-1 0-0 3, Weckstrom 5-9 1-2 14, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Koizar 6-8 3-3 16, Heise 3-8 5-6 1; Totals 27-50 14-19 75

3-pt. goals — Bryant (8-12): Bailey 1-2, Schissler 4-7, Soper 2-2, Cardamone 1-1; Maine (7-14): Gustafsson 1-1, Wood 0-1, Bodine 0-1, Roberts 1-1, Charles 0-1, Mitrovic 1-1, Weckstrom 3-6, Koizar 1-2

Halftime: Maine 37-34

Att: 1,549

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports