Local sports results for Nov. 12, 2013

Posted Nov. 12, 2013, at 10 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 2 Portland 55, No. 3 Windham 7

Class B

No. 1 Brunswick 42, No. 5 Skowhegan 28

No. 2 Cony 41, No. 3 Messalonskee 15

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 17, No. 4 Orono 14

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 34, No. 2 MCI 6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 1 Cheverus 37, No. 4 Bangor 0

Class C

No. 2 Waterville 42, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 27

No. 1 Winslow 39, No. 5 Belfast 14

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class B

No. 2 Cony (7-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class A

No. 2 Portland (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 2 Waterville (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 27, No. 4 Scarborough 0

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 17, No. 5 Westbrook 15

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 21, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 9

No. 3 Spruce Mountain 29, No. 2 Wells 20

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo 22, No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth 20

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. 35, No. 6 Sanford 6

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood 45, No. 2 York 16

Class D

No. 2 Oak Hill 21, No. 3 Lisbon 20

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (8-1) , 7 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood (8-2) at No. 1 Kennebunk (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo (7-3) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-2), 12:30 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

George Washington 108, Maine 81

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

U-New England 1, UMass Boston 1 (OT)

MONDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 72, Southern Maine 42

Southern Maine CC 85, Hampshire College 32

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

All-Aroostook 2013

Boys Class B/C Soccer

Caribou: Breen Blackstone, Cody Herbert, Kameron Manter, Matt Milliard; Fort Kent: Josh Caron, Ryan Chasse, Abraham Desjardins, Cody Plourde; Houlton: Kole Buzzeo, Issac Cone, Dan Howe, Gage Hunt; Madawaska: Sam Cyr, Sam Deschaine, Jake Gendreau, Ian Lee; Presque Isle: Cody Lyford, Ansumana Morrow, Ben Nickerson, Tyler Seeley, Devin Schinhofen

Boys Class D Soccer

Ashland: Cody Blair, Mark Chasse, Tyler Chasse; Central Aroostook: Spencer Garrison, Zach McClung, Dustin Pryor; East Grand: Logan Crone; Easton: Cody Halvorson, Logan Halvorson, Drew Sotomayor, Ian Sotomayor, Hunter Turner; Fort Fairfield: Dalton Cassidy, Johnny Theriault; Hodgdon: Christopher Hudson; Katahdin: Forest Heath; Limestone/MSSM: Tristan Kirk; Southern Aroostook: Cameron Landry, Cody Lassonde, Parker Walker; Van Buren: Jacob Rioux, Justin Sytulek; Washburn: Cameron Bragg, Noah Caron; Wisdom: Shawn Bouley, Shane Chamberland, Justin Pelletier

Girls Class B/C Soccer

Caribou: Sammy Camy, Sarah Doak, Bria Judd, Erin Patton, Delaney Williams; Fort Kent: Sadie Desjardins, Lauren Doak, Alexa Pelletier, Danielle Pelletier, Chelsey Plourde; Houlton: Abby Deveau, Jessy Dickison, Natalie Hill, Alana Pratt; Madawaska: Aspen Cote, Leah Gonneville, Samantha Nadeau; Presque Isle: Macy Desmond, Hannah Graham, Krystal Kingsbury, Taylor Williams

Girls Class D Soccer

Ashland: Marissa Chasse, Caitlin Paradis, Cassidy Pelletier; Central Aroostook: Marissa Anthony, Molly Anthony, Karli Levesque; East Grand: Kim Stoddard; Easton: Cassandra Buck, Kylee Carter; Fort Fairfield: Logan Bubar, Nicole Giberson, Janae Libby, Abbey Player; Hodgdon: Courtney Jurson; Katahdin: Courtney Stevens;; Limestone/MSSM: Chelsey Pelkey, Mariah Williams; Southern Aroostook: Mataya Hartin, Cassidy Lyons, Kennedi Smith; Van Buren: Courtney Parent, Parise Rossignol; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Marissa Chase, Catelyn Coulombe, Carsyn Koch, Joan Overman, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Taylor Hobbs

Northern Maine Board of Approved Soccer Officials

“Butch” Shaw Award

Class B Boys: Presque Isle: Ben Nickerson; Class B Girls: Caribou: Sarah Doak; Class C Boys: Madawaska: Ian Lee; Class C Girls: Madawaska: Samantha Nadeau: Class D Boys: Easton: Cody Halvorson; Washburn: Cameron Bragg; Class D Girls: Van Buren: Parise Rossignol; Washburn: Mackenzie Worcester

Boys Cross Country

Caribou: Lucas Kinney, Tsion Macleod, Tyler Strid; Fort Kent: Skylar Bernstein, Jared Michaud, Samuel Ouellette, Charles Parham, Kip Stanley, Matt Toussaint; Presque Isle: Jason Bartley, Dustin Drabek, Trevor Levesque, Saul Nunez; Washburn: Derek Baker, Michael Ericson, Alex Pelletier, Cameron Preston

Girls Cross Country

Caribou: Nerissa Larrabee, Robyn Larrabee; Fort Kent: Rudy Martin, Kelsey Pelletier; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Rylee Warman; Limestone/MSSM: Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, Eva Farkas; Presque Isle: Emily Colligan, Mandy Graham; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Emelia Churchill, Mikayla Churchill, Marianne Helton, Carsyn Koch, Tori Koch, Mackenzie Worcester

Golf

Caribou: Katie Pelletier, Dayne Savage; Central Aroostook: Kenny Bell, Chandler Brewer, Alex Folsom; Fort Fairfield: Jon Bernard, Noah Bernard, Vince Campbell, Jordann Coiley, Robbie Watson; Hodgdon: Ben Tuttle, Ashley Wallace; Houlton: Cameron Clark, Ryan Dee; Limestone/MSSM: Meghan Flanigan; Presque Isle: Michael Boone, Jenna Hallett;

COLLEGE

2013 All Little East Volleyball

Second Team selection: Kristina Rubico, Freshman, Outside Hitter (USM)

Coach of the Year: Tom Gardner, (USM)

2013 All Little East Men’s Soccer

Second Team selection: Nat LeBlanc, Junior, Back (USM)

2013 All Little East Women’s Soccer

First Team selection: Nicole Bordeau, Junior, Back (USM)

Second Team selection: Jordan Grant, Senior, Forward (USM); Kelly Burrell, Junior, Midfield (USM); Katie Cobb, Senior, Goalkeeper (USM)

Rookie of the Year: Jordan Grant, Senior (USM)

2013 All Little East Tennis

Second Team selection:: Mary Mora, singles (USM)

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Indoor League — 1st: Mary Smith, Betty Jamison, Marina Aston, 36: 2nd Tie: Jane LeVie, Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw, Barbara Bristow, 43:2nd Tie: Judy Chandler, Dawn Seavey, Gwen Archambault, 43: 3rd: Irene Woodford, Barbara Sheets, Shelley Drillen, Stevie Lord, 44

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

My Time Hanover, D. Campbell 7.20, 4.40, 4.20

Tiger Williams, H. Campbell 4.00, 4.60

Stillwater Cover, S. Thayer 6.00

T: 1:58. Ex 3-4, 28.80. Tri 3-4-2, 157.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Badlands Power, S. Thayer 5.20, 7.60, 2.60

Rd Shoeless, R. Hall 28.60, 5.60

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 5.80

T: 2:02. Ex 4-8, 159.00. Tri 4-8-7, 488.60. DD 3-4, 29.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Kelly Girl, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 3.20

Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 6.80, 6.20, 4.20

Willy Mac, C. Nye 8.60

T: 2:04. Ex 4-6, 9.80; 6-4, 20.80. Tri 4-6-7, 51.60; 6-4-7, 221.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Canaco Oneida, D. Campbell 12.20, 4.80, 3.20

Cams Recess, C. Nye 3.00, 4.60

Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 1-2, 52.00. Tri 1-2-4, 122.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden 34.40, 10.80, 3.20

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.60

Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58. Ex 6-2, 66.60. Tri 6-2-1, 168.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Panchester United, H. Campbell 100.20 15.80 8.40

Redestrian, G. Bowden 840, 3.20

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 3.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-1, 53.20. Tri 5-1-6, 236.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Take The Risk, C. Nye 4.40, 3.20, 4.00

Terem up Louie, H. Campbell 12.60, 4.60

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 8.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-6, 34.20. Tri 1-6-3, 626.00. Pk3 6-5-1, 322.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Lifeontherange, C. Nye 44.60, 14.80. 7.80

Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.40

Cactus Creek, S. Thayer 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 6-7, 123.40. Tri 6-7-4, 519.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2,200

Matrix Blue Chip, T. Beckwith 25.00, 7.00, 3.60

Vickers Hanover, R. Hall 30.60, 6.20

Batonette, D. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 1-7, 418.40. Tri 1-7-All, 1,012.40. DD 6-All, 14.00; All-1,

39.20.

Total Handle: $34,182.

COLLEGE

UMaine women’s schedule

NOVEMBER

14 — North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

16 — Bryant, 6 p.m.

22 — at Long Island-Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

24 — at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

29 — Massachusetts, 5 p.m.

30 — William & Mary/Wis.-Green Bay, tba

DECEMBER

7 — at Brown, 2 p.m.

8 — vs. Morgan State/Fairfield, 2 p.m.

11 — Hartford, 7 p.m.*

15 — at Northeastern, 2 p.m.

21 — Towson, 2 p.m.

29 — at Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

JANUARY

1 — at Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2 p.m.

5 — Yale, 2 p.m.

8 — UMBC, 7 p.m.*

11 — at Binghamton, 2 p.m.*

14 — Vermont, 7 p.m.*

18 — at Albany, 2 p.m.*

23 — at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.*

26 — Stony Brook, noon*

29 — New Hampshire, 7 p.m.*

FEBRUARY

1 — at UMBC, 1 p.m.*

5 — at Vermont, 7 p.m*.

9 — Binghamton, 2 p.m*.

12 — at Hartford, noon*

16 — Albany, 2 p.m.*

22 — at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.*

26 — UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.*

MARCH

1 — at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.*

7-10 — America East championship at Albany

*—America East game

All home games at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/11/12/sports/local-sports-results-for-nov-12-2013-2/ printed on July 25, 2014