Local sports results for Nov. 9-10, 2013

Posted Nov. 11, 2013, at 9:05 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 2 Portland 55, No. 3 Windham 7

Class B

No. 1 Brunswick 42, No. 5 Skowhegan 28

No. 2 Cony 41, No. 3 Messalonskee 15

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 17, No. 4 Orono 14

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 34, No. 2 MCI 6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 1 Cheverus 37, No. 4 Bangor 0

Class C

No. 2 Waterville 42, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 27

No. 1 Winslow 39, No. 5 Belfast 14

Finals

Nov. 15 or Nov. 16

Class A

No. 2 Portland (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

Class B

No. 2 Cony (7-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (8-2)

Class C

No. 2 Waterville (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1)

Class D

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 27, No. 4 Scarborough 0

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 17, No. 5 Westbrook 15

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 21, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 9

No. 3 Spruce Mountain 29, No. 2 Wells 20

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo 22, No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth 20

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. 35, No. 6 Sanford 6

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood 45, No. 2 York 16

Class D

No. 2 Oak Hill 21, No. 3 Lisbon 20

Finals

Nov. 14 or Nov. 15

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (8-1)

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood (8-2) at No. 1 Kennebunk (10-0)

Class C

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo (7-3) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-2)

Results

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

NESCAC Final

Middlebury 5, Bowdoin 4 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 111, Fisher 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias 76, EMCC 49

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bowdoin 32, Colby 22

Maine 33, Albany 27

MIT 56, Maine Maritime 36

Norwich 28, Husson 23

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Final

Thomas 4, Colby-Sawyer 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Amherst 2, Bowdoin 1 (2OT)

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 5, U-New England 4

Southern Maine 3, Skidmore 2

Vermont 4, Maine 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

U-New England 2, New England Col. 1

FIELD HOCKEY

CCC Final

Gordon 3, U-New England 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 4, Tufts 2

NAC Final

Castleton State 3, Saint Joseph’s 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher 77, UM-Fort Kent 74

UM-Machias 99, UM-Augusta 76

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) 58, Eastern Maine CC 50

Southern Maine CC 85, Navy Prep 68

UM-Augusta 79, UM-Machias 73

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 4, Southern Maine 2

Maine 2, Vermont 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 4, U-New England 1

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth State 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Rhode Island 97, Maine 77

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Maine CC 89, Navy Prep 72

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Great South Athletic Conference

Mills 5, UM-Presque Isle 1

Cross country

COLLEGE

At Bristol, R.I.

ECAC Men’s Championship: Top 5 teams: 1. Middlebury 30, 2. Williams 54, 3. Tufts 111, 4. Amherst 164, 5. Wellesley 199; Other Maine colleges: 6. U. New England 209, 7. Bates 223, 9. Colby 317, 13. Husson 394, 22. St. Joseph’s (ME) 718, 42. Maine Maritime 1,168

ECAC Women’s Championship: Top 5 teams: 1. Williams 26, 2. Tufts 75, 3. Amherst 84, 4. Colby 141, 5. Middlebury 175; Other Maine colleges: 6. Bates 188,10. U. New England 311, St. Joseph’s (ME) 938, 35. Husson 1,023, 38. Maine Maritime 1,118

Golf

MSGA

At Turner Highlands

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Jeff Leonardo 74/70, Ryan Wilkins 79/74, Sokha Meas 80/78, NET 1: Ralph Mooers 91/66, Tom Plante 87/73, Dennis Dery 84/74, TEAM GROSS: Bobby Myers, Ryan Wilkins, Rick Carlton, Seth Fournier, 69/64; NET: Bob Libby, Ray Dube, Derek Bisson, Dan Montembeau, 74/63; SKINS: Net No. 1Derek Bisson 2, Gross No. 2 Sokha Meas 4, Gross No. 3 Ryan Wilkins 3, Net No. 4 Marc Chantigny 2, Net No. 6 Ralph Mooers 2, Net No. 8 Ralph Mooers 1, Gross No. 9 Mike Sico 3, Gross No. 13 Sokha Meas 4, Gross No. 14 Ryan Wilkins 4, Gross No. 15 Seth Fournier 2, PINS: No. 4 Charlie Swett 7-2, No. 8 Seth Fournier 24-3, No. 10 Ray Dube 5-1, No. 15 Ron Greco 7-7, No. 18 Ron Greco 20-5

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,600

1. Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing

2. Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Bowden

3. Puss In Boots, D. Campbell

4. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell

5. Dream State, C. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

1. Western Bay, R. Cushing

2. Casimir Hotshot, S. Thayer

3. New Years Eve Ball, G. Bowden

4. Aurevoir Balboa, H. Campbell

5. Soda Pop, D. Campbell

6. Electric Syl, P. Sowers

7. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

8. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

THIRD, Pace, $2,200

1. Nocturnal, H. Campbell

2. Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell

3. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

4. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Charlie By Far, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Reited Xx, R. Cushing

2. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

3. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

4. Press Your Luck, G. Bowden

5. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,350

1. Run To Vegas, H. Campbell

2. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

3. Just lovey, R. Cushing

4. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

5. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

6. Sheeza Ring, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Janco, S. Thayer

2. Loveswept, D. Campbell

3. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

4. Allamerican Cheer, G. Bowden

5. Neverdie, M. Cushing

6. Puzzlement, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers

2. Cj Marshal, J. Dunn

3. Northern Regent, A. Hall

4. Ms Neutralize, J. Merton

5. Catch The Terror, V. Grondin

6. Northern Smoke Out, R. Lanpher Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,300

1. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, R. Cushing

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Town Fool, D. Campbell

5. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

NINTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Raytheking, G. Bowden

2. Here Comes Cruiser, D. Campbell

3. Notreadytomakenice, C. Nye

4. Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell

5. Sell The Dream, O. Bibeau

6. Four Starz Dlivery, B. Blanchard

7. Saftic, S. Thayer

8. Thunder’s Toy, R. Cushing

COLLEGE

Vermont men 4, Maine 3

Vermont (3-3-1) 0-3-1 — 4

Maine (4-4-1) 0-1-2 — 3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Maine, Schurhamer 1 (Brown, Norman), 8:14 (pp); 2. UVM, Muscoby 1 (unassisted), 9:02; 3. UVM, Shaw 1 (Polesello, Fallon), 11:49 (pp); 4. UVM, Puskarich 2 (Fallon), 19:17.

Third period — 5. UVM, McCarthy 3 (unassisted), 8:45; 6. Maine, Anthoine 5 (Higgins), 12:55; 7. Maine, Byron 3 (Brown), 18:02.

Shots on goal: UVM 7-20-6 — 33; Maine 12-10-12 — 34

Goaltenders: UVM, Santaguida (34 shots, 31 saves); Maine, Ouellette (33-29)

High-percentage shots on goal: UVM 1-11-5 —17, Maine 8-9-11 — 28

Power plays: UVM 1-5, Maine 1-10

Penalties/minutes: UVM 10-20, Maine 5-10

Attendance: 4,664

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports