Local sports results for Nov. 12, 2013

Posted Nov. 11, 2013, at 9:31 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Maine at George Washington, 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta vs. NMCC at EMCC, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 72, Southern Maine 42

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

NESCAC Final

Middlebury 5, Bowdoin 4 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 111, Fisher 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias 76, EMCC 49

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bowdoin 32, Colby 22

Maine 33, Albany 27

MIT 56, Maine Maritime 36

Norwich 28, Husson 23

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Final

Thomas 4, Colby-Sawyer 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Amherst 2, Bowdoin 1 (2OT)

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 5, U-New England 4

Southern Maine 3, Skidmore 2

Vermont 4, Maine 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

U-New England 2, New England Col. 1

FIELD HOCKEY

CCC Final

Gordon 3, U-New England 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 4, Tufts 2

NAC Final

Castleton State 3, Saint Joseph’s 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher 77, UM-Fort Kent 74

UM-Machias 99, UM-Augusta 76

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) 58, Eastern Maine CC 50

Southern Maine CC 85, Navy Prep 68

UM-Augusta 79, UM-Machias 73

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 2 Portland 55, No. 3 Windham 7

Class B

No. 1 Brunswick 42, No. 5 Skowhegan 28

No. 2 Cony 41, No. 3 Messalonskee 15

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 17, No. 4 Orono 14

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 34, No. 2 MCI 6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 1 Cheverus 37, No. 4 Bangor 0

Class C

No. 2 Waterville 42, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 27

No. 1 Winslow 39, No. 5 Belfast 14

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class B

No. 2 Cony (7-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class A

No. 2 Portland (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 2 Waterville (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 27, No. 4 Scarborough 0

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 17, No. 5 Westbrook 15

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 21, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 9

No. 3 Spruce Mountain 29, No. 2 Wells 20

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo 22, No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth 20

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. 35, No. 6 Sanford 6

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood 45, No. 2 York 16

Class D

No. 2 Oak Hill 21, No. 3 Lisbon 20

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15

Class A

No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (8-1) , 7 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood (8-2) at No. 1 Kennebunk (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo (7-3) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-2), 12:30 p.m.

Harness racing

Monday’s results

FIRST, Trot, $2,600

Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell 12.40, 6.00, 4.40

Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing 3.00, 3.00

Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Bowden 4.80

T: 2:02.4. Ex 4-1, 43.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

Aurevoir Balboa, H. Campbell 8.60, 5.60, 3.40

Soda Pop, D. Campbell 11.80, 4.20

Electric Syl, P. Sowers 3.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 4-5, 52.40. Tri 4-5-6, 117.20. DD 4-4, 52.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,200

Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer 6.60, 4.20, 2.10

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.60, 2.40

Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-5, 14.60. Tri 4-5-2, 98.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,400

Extreme Measure, D. Campbell 6.80, 2.20, 2.10

Itsallabutmike, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.10

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:55.3. Ex 5-3, 7.60. Tri 5-3-2, 12.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,350

Townline Kenya, D. Campbell 16.80, 2.60, 2.10

Run To Vegas, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Vicky Killean, C. Nye 2.80

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-1, 33.60. Tri 4-1-5, 55.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

Neverdie, M. Cushing 12.60, 5.20, 3.00

Puzzlement, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.80

Allamerican Cheer, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 2:02. Ex 5-6, 38.00. Tri 5-6-4, 429.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Ms Neutralize, J. Merton, 15.80, 4.60, 3.80

Mr Oxford, P. Sowers 2.60, 2.10

Cj Marshal, J. Dunn 2.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex 4-1, 40.20. Tri 4-1-2, 133.00. Pk3 4-5-All, 199.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,300

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

For Now, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.10

Town Fool, D. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-3, 5.40. Tri 1-3-4, 10.00.

NINTH, Pace, $2,200

Raytheking, G. Bowden 32.20, 7.00, 3.20

Here Comes Cruiser, D. Campbell 5.80, 4.00

Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:00. Ex 1-2, 205.40. Tri 1-2-4, 387.40. DD 1-1, 62.20.

Total Handle: $21,562.

Tuesday’s Starters 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

1. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

2. Stillwater Cove, S. Thayer

3. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

4. Tiger Williams, H. Campbell

5. Truponder, C. Nye

6. High Calibre N, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. The Eagle, H. Campbell

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing

3. Smokinintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

4. Badlands Power, S. Thayer

5. Boo Bro Bashfull, R. Cushing

6. Fox Valley Primo, D. Campbell

7. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

8. Rd Shoeless, R. Hall

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Oh Gee Ding Ding, R. Hall

2. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

3. Double Draw, G. Bowden

4. Kelly Girl, D. Campbell

5. Let It Ring, T. Wing

6. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

7. Willy Mac, C. Nye

8. Fool Bewitch U, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Canaco Oneida, D. Campbell

2. Cams Recess, C. Nye

3. Artesa, S. Thayer

4. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Easy Call, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. Machnazetrois, R. Cushing

7. Stirling Beauty, G. Bowden

8. Art’s Lady Shark, R. Hall

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

2. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

3. Expect Success, H. Campbell

4. Burl Hanover, S. Thayer

5. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

6. Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Redestrian, G. Bowden

2. Tear Up The Twon, P. Sowers

3. Daydreamin Lynx, D. Campbell

4. Ashnstellsfun, R. Hall

5. Panchester United, H. Campbell

6. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

7. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

8. Smackdown Brown, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

3. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

4. Dream Well, M. Cushing

5. Ill Call U Back, D. Campbell

6. Terem Up Louie, H. Campbell

7. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

8. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. A Place Out West, R. Cushing

2. Rare Bunny, R. Hall

3. Penney’s Spirit, D. Campbell

4. Cactus Creek, S. Thayer

5. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

6. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

7. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Matrix Blue Chip, T. Beckwith

2. Sultan Of Suede, G. Bowden

3. Falcons Fire A, R. Cushing

4. Batonette, D. Campbell

5. Bluff Point, H, Campbell

6. Student Royalty, C. Nye

7. Vickers Hanover, R. Hall

8. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports