Local sports results for Nov. 8, 2013

Posted Nov. 09, 2013, at 9:18 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 2 Portland 55, No. 3 Windham 7

Class B

No. 1 Brunswick 42, No. 5 Skowhegan 28

No. 2 Cony 41, No. 3 Messalonskee 15

Class D

No. 1 Bucksport 17, No. 4 Orono 14

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 34, No. 2 MCI 6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 4 Bangor (5-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Mount Desert Island (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1), 12 p.m.

No. 5 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1), 1 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 15 or Nov. 16

Class A

No. 2 Portland (8-1) vs. Bangor-Cheverus winner

Class B

No. 2 Cony (7-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (8-2)

Class C

Semifinal winners

Class D

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 1 Bonny Eagle 27, No. 4 Scarborough 0

Class B

No. 1 Kennebunk 17, No. 5 Westbrook 15

Class C

No. 1 Leavitt 21, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 9

No. 3 Spruce Mountain 29, No. 2 Wells 20

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo 22, No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth 20

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 6 Sanford (5-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood (7-2) at No. 2 York (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Lisbon (7-2) at. No. 2 Oak Hill (7-2), 12:30 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 14 or Nov. 15

Class A

Sanford-Thornton winner at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (8-1)

Class B

Marshwood-York winner at No. 1 Kennebunk (10-0)

Class C

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo vs. Lisbon-Oak Hill winner

BOYS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Hampden (16-1) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-1-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 2 Bangor Christian (18-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 2 Camden Hills (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 Greely (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Madawaska (16-1) vs. No. 2 Maranacook (15-0-2), 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Bangor (16-1) vs. No. 1 Windham (16-0-1), 10 a.m.

Class D

No. 1 Washburn (16-1-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2) , 3 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 1 Waterville (16-1-0) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (14-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Orono (15-1-1) vs. No. 5 Waynflete (14-2-2), 10 a.m.

 

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at EMCC, 3 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Unity at NHTI, 4 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at EMCC, 1 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Maine at Vermont, 12 p.m.

Cross Country

Husson, MMA men and women at ECAC Championship at Colt State Park (Bristol, R.I), women’s race, 11 a.m., men’s race, noon

Field Hockey

NAC Semifinals

Saint Joseph’s at Castleton, 4:30 p.m.

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin at Tufts at Amherst College, 1:30 p.m.

CCC Semifinals

Gordon at U. of New England, 1 p.m.

Football

Husson at Norwich, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at MIT, 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Vermont at UMaine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Boston U., 4 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin at Amherst, 1:30 p.m.

PREP

Men’s Basketball

Notre Dame Prep at Lee Academy, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

New England Cross Country Championships at Deerfield Park, Manchester, N.H.; 11:30 a.m.

Men’s Basketball

Fisher College at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s Basketball

UM-Machias at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Unity at Nashua CC, 1 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Machias at EMCC, 12 p.m.

Unity at Nashua CC,11 a.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Boston U., 3 p.m..

Results

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 4, Southern Maine 2

Maine 2, Vermont 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Castleton State 4, U-New England 1

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth State 1

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Maine CC 89, Navy Prep 72

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Great South Athletic Conference

Mills 5, UM-Presque Isle 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

America East Semifinals

Albany 1, Maine 0

 

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Williamstown, Mass.

NESCAC Quarterfinal: Bowdoin def. Trinity 25-15, 17-25, 19-25, 25-16, 15-13

At New London, N.H.

NAC Semifinal: Colby-Sawyer def. Husson 25-6, 25-16, 25-2

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Field Hockey Association All-State Team

Madison Cummings, Sr. (Belfast), Savana Wood, Sr. (Belfast), Addie Bragg, Sr. (Camden Hills), Rebecca Kelley, Sr. (Central), Elyse Caiazzo, Sr. (Cheverus), Arika Brochu, Jr. (Cony), Katie Carroll, Sr. (Cony), Peyton Watson, Jr. (Dexter), Meagan Brann, Sr. (Dirigo), Rylee Litalien, Sr. (Dirigo), Hillary Nash, Sr. (Falmouth), Hayley Winslow, Sr. (Falmouth), Leika Scott, Sr.(Falmouth), Mackenzie Coiley, Sr. (Foxcroft Acad.), Amber Anderson, Sr. (Foxcroft Acad.), Julia Annis, Jr. (Foxcroft Acad.) Makayla Frost, Sr. (Fryeburg Acad.), Camden Cone, Sr. (Gardiner), Madeline Reny, Jr. (Gardiner), Charlotte Smith, Jr. (Gorham), Kristin Dugas, Sr. (Greely), Karen Noble, Jr. (John Bapst), Lucy Fowler, Sr. (Lake Region), Kapriece Dahms, Jr. (Lawrence), Meagan Dow, Sr. (Leavitt), Emily Shaw, Sr. (Leavitt), Hanna Jordan, Sr. (Lisbon), Lindsey Poirier, Jr. (Marshwood), Jun Shin, Sr. (Marshwood), Alexandrea Staples, Sr. (Massabesic), Jacqueline Guillemette, Sr. (Massabesic), Kylee Knight, Sr. (Messalonskee), Mikayla Turner, Sr. (Messalonskee), Kersey Boulay, Jr. (Mount View), Braley Leadbetter, Sr. (Mount View)

Rileigh Blanchet, Sr. (Mt. Blue), Caitlin LaFountain, Sr. (Mt. Ararat), Kathryn Taylor, Jr. (Noble), Lindsay Whitney, Jr. (Nokomis), Taylor Shaw, Sr. (Nokomis), Kayla Braley Sr. (Nokomis), Kayla Rose Sr. (NYA), Jackie Thorbjornson, Jr. (Oceanside), Isabella Garver, Sr. (Oceanside), Ali King, Sr. (Old Town), Sherraiah Grace, Sr. (Orono), Ana Eliza Souza Cunha, Jr.(Orono), Jesse Murch, Sr. (Oxford Hills), Rachael Wallace, Sr. (Scarborough), Maddy Dobecki, Jr. (Scarborough), Abby Walker, Jr. (Scarborough), Mikayla Toth, Sr. (Skowhegan), Rylie Blanchet, Jr. (Skowhegan), Holly Lupo, Sr. (Skowhegan), Allison Lancaster, Sr. (Skowhegan), Emily Taylor, Sr. (Spruce Mountain), Kayla Meserve, Sr. (Spruce Mountain), Callie Greco, Sr. (St. Dominic Acad.), Mariha Morin, Sr. (Telstar), Lauren Russell, Sr. (Thornton Acad.), Morgan Dube, Sr. (Thornton Acad.), Jena Nawfel, Sr. (Waterville), Nicole Miranda, Sr. (Westbrook), Bethany Winkin, Sr. (Winslow), Jessica Ames Sr. (Winthrop), Taylor Simpson, Sr. (York), Kathleen Cronin, Sr. (York), Lily Posternak, Fr. (York)

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s results

FIRST, Trot, $2,500

Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell 4.00, 3.00, 2.10

Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing 4.20, 2.10

Juniata County, B. Blanchard 2.40

T: 2:04.1. Ex 2-3, 10.40. Tri cancelled.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Later In The Night, D. Campbell 3.20, 2.60, 2.10

Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 7.60, 3.40

Stirling Beauty, G. Bowden 2.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex 2-3, 15.80. Tri 2-3-7, 102.40. DD 2-2-, 6.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Ghostbuster, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.60, 2.10

Cinco De Cinco, D. Deslandes 6.60, 2.60

Raytheking, D. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-4, 21.20. Tri 1-4-2, 51.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Vicky Killean, C. Nye 10.60, 4.40, 5.00

Mcpfast Bluegrass, D. Deslandes 5.80, 4.80

Notin Fancy, G. Bowden 12.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-1, 50.20. Tri 5-1-4, 692.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

Run To Vegas, P. Sowers 16.00, 2.80, 2.40

Diana Blue Chip, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Keystone Iris, C. Nye 4.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-2, 41.80. Tri 1-2-4, 185.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,900

Kitkat Du Ruisseau, G. Bowden 3.80, 3.40, 2.10

Flatrock Chocolate, D. Campbell 3.00, 2.40

Country Fresh, R. Cushing 3.80

T: 1:57. Ex 4-5, 8.40. Tri 4-5-6, 31.60.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,700

Pembroke Picture, V. Grondin 22.80, 6.40, 2.80

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 3.60, 2.10

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:03.1. Ex 3-1, 56.00. Tri 3-1-2 193.20. Pk3 1-4-3, 150.80

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Shocked Ivy, D. Campbell 2.40, 2.20, 2.20

G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard 5.80, 8.20

Brewster, G. Bowden 4.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-5, 12.20. Tri 4-5-3, 29.20. DD 3-4, 17.00.

Total Handle: 18,314.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports