TV, radio sports schedule for Nov. 9-10, 2013

Posted Nov. 08, 2013, at 6:39 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Advocare 500, practice, 11:30 a.m., final practice 2:30 p.m., FS1-TV

NASCAR Nationwide Series, Service Master 200, qualifying, 12:30 p.m., race 4 p.m., FS1-TV; WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at MIAMI, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

BOXING

Mikey Garcia vs. Rocky Martinez, 9:30 p.m., HBO-TV

FOOTBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at ALBANY, 3:30 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), WVQM Augusta (101.3 FM), WVOM Rockland (1450 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

FLORIDA at WAKE FOREST, noon, ABC-TV

AUBURN at TENNESSEE, noon, ESPN-TV

PENN STATE at MINNESOTA, noon, ESPN2-TV

AMHERST at WILLIAMS, noon, NESN-TV

JAMES MADISON at NEW HAMPSHIRE, 12:30 p.m., NBCSP-TV

NEBRASKA at MICHIGAN, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV

BYU at WISCONSIN, 3:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

WILLIAM & MARY at DELAWARE, 3 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

USC at CALIFORNIA, 3 p.m., FOX-TV

CORNELL at DARTMOUTH, 4 p.m., NBCSP-TV

KANSAS at OKLAHOMA STATE, 4 p.m., FS1-TV

TEXAS at WEST VIRGINIA, 7 p.m., FOX-TV

LSU at ALABAMA, 8 p.m., CBS-TV

NOTRE DAME at PITTSBURGH, 8 p.m., ABC-TV

VIRGINIA TECH at MIAMI, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

HOUSTON at CENTRAL FLORIDA, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

UCLA at ARIZONA, 10 p.m., ESPN-TV

FRESNO STATE at WYOMING, 10 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

MDI at WATERVILLE, noon, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night, 8 p.m., FS1-TV

GOLF

European PGA, Turkish Open, 11 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, McGladrey Classic, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

VERMONT at MAINE, 7 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

HOCKEY, NHL

TORONTO at BOSTON, 7 p.m., NESN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

SOCCER, BOYS STATE FINALS

All games are being streamed on: www.NFHSnetwork.com/ME at 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 3, and 5 p.m

HAMPDEN vs. SCARBOROUGH, 12:30 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

SOCCER, GIRLS STATE FINALS

All games are being streamed on: www.NFHSnetwork.com/ME at 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 3, and 5 p.m

BANGOR vs. WINDHAM, 10 a.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

SOCCER

English Premier League

CHELSEA FC vs. WEST BROMWICH ALBION FC, 10 a.m., NBCSP-TV

NORWICH CITY FC vs. WEST HAM UNITED FC, 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

MLS

KANSAS CITY at HOUSTON, 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Advocare 500, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM), WOXO (92.7 FM, 100.7 FM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

FISHER at MAINE, 3 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BOSTON UNIVERSITY vs. NORTHEASTERN, 12:30 p.m., NESN-TV

BOSTON COLLEGE at MASSACHUSETTS, 3 p.m., NESN-TV

HARVARD vs. HOLY CROSS, 5:30 p.m., NESN-TV

FIGURE SKATING

ISU Grand Prix, 1:30 p.m., (delay), NBC-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

PHILADELPHIA at GREEN BAY, 1 p.m., FOX-TV

OAKLAND at N.Y. GIANTS, 1 p.m., CBS-TV

CAROLINA at SAN FRANCISCO, 4 p.m., WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

DENVER at SAN DIEGO, 4:30 p.m., CBS-TV

DALLAS at NEW ORLEANS, 8:30 p.m., NBC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GOLF

European PGA, Turkish Open, 10:30 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, McGladrey Classic, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, AHL

PORTLAND at WORCESTER, 3 p.m., WEZR & WTME (1240, 780, 1450 AM) radio; Internet (ezrock.us)

SOCCER

English Premier League

SUNDERLAND AFC vs. MANCHESTER CITY FC, 9 a.m., NBCSP-TV

MANCHESTER UNITED FC vs. ARSENAL FC, 11 a.m., NBCSP-TV

MLS Playoffs

Teams TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

SOCCER, WOMEN

Big East tournament final, Teams TBA, 2 p.m., FS1-TV

Big 12 final, Teams TBA, 4:30 p.m., FS1-TV

International Friendly

UNITED STATE vs. BRAZIL, 3:30 p.m., NBC-TV

TENNIS

ATP, Barclays World Tour Finals, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports