Local sports results for November 7, 2013

Posted Nov. 08, 2013, at 8:19 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 3 Windham (5-4) at No. 2 Portland (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

No. 5 Skowhegan (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Messalonskee (6-3), at No. 2 Cony (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Orono (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-1) at No. 2 MCI (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 4 Bangor (5-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Mount Desert Island (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1), 12 p.m.

No. 5 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1), 1 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 15 or Nov. 16

Semifinal winners at highest seed

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 4 Scarborough (6-3) at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

No. 5 Westbrook (6-3) at No. 1 Kennebunk (9-0), 7 p.m.

Class C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (7-2) at No. 2 Wells (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Dirigo at No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 6 Sanford (5-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

Class B

No. 3 Marshwood (7-2) at No. 2 York (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Lisbon (7-2) at. No. 2 Oak Hill (7-2), 12:30 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 14 or Nov. 15

Finals

Nov. 15 or Nov. 16

Semifinal winners at highest seed

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A No. 1 Hampden 3, No. 2 Lewiston 2 (OT)

Class B

B No. 2 Camden Hills 1, No. 1 Ellsworth 0

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madawaska 1, No. 3 Fort Kent 0

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian 3, No. 1 Easton 1

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Hampden (16-1) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-1-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 2 Bangor Christian (18-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 2 Camden Hills (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 Greely (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Madawaska (16-1) vs. No. 2 Maranacook (15-0-2), 12:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 3 Portland 0

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely 2, No. 1 Yarmouth 1

Class C

C7: No. 2 Maranacook 1, No. 1 Hall-Dale 0

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond 3, No. 4 Greenville 0

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 2 Mount Ararat 1, OT

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 2, No. 2 Hermon 1, 2OT

Class C

C7: No. 1 Orono 2, No. 3 Fort Kent 1, 2OT

Class D

D7: No. 1 Washburn 2, No. 2 Ashland 1

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Bangor (16-1) vs. No. 1 Windham (16-0-1), 10 a.m.

Class D

No. 1 Washburn (16-1-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2) , 3 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 1 Waterville (16-1-0) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (14-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Orono (15-1-1) vs. No. 5 Waynflete (14-2-2), 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 1 Windham 4, No. 3 Thornton Acad. 3

Class B

B7: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 4, No. 2 Greely 2

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete 1, No. 10 Sacopee Valley 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Richmond 3, No. 3 Buckfield 0

All-star teams

COLLEGE

NAC All-Conference Teams

Men’s Soccer

First Team Nicholas George Sr., F (Maine Maritime); Michael Hand Sr., F (Thomas); Rob Lucas Sr., F (New England College); Alex Ortega Jr., F (Colby-Sawyer); Spencer Dandurand Jr., M (Castleton); Bryce Kaler Jr., M (Castleton); Joshua Phelps So., M (Thomas); David Clough Jr., D (Maine Maritime); Brandon Currier Jr., D (New England College); Justin Hepburn Jr., D (Castleton); Nate Koenemann Sr. GK (Castleton)

Second Team: Manny Arteaga Jr., F (New England College); Dakota Duplissie Jr., F (Thomas); Jimmy Fitzpatrick Fr. F (Husson); Joshua Bean Fr., M (Husson); Stephen Berenyi So., M (Husson); Tre Ming So., M (Thomas); Dameon Young Jr., M (Castleton); Chris DelGiudice Sr., D (Husson); Matt LeBlanc So., D (Maine Maritime); Rick Prindiville Fr., D (Colby-Sawyer); Mikkail Crockwell Sr., GK (Thomas)

Player of the Year: Nicholas George Sr. F (Maine Maritime); Defensive Player of the Year: Nate Koenemann Sr., G (Castleton); Rookie of the Year: Jimmy Fitzpatrick Fr., F (Husson); Coach of the Year:C John O’Connor (Castleton); Team Sportsmanship Award: Maine Maritime

Women’s Soccer

First Team: Adrienne Bender, Jr., F, (Colby-Sawyer); Mallory Costello, So., F, (Castleton); Dominique Valancius, Fr., F, (Castleton); Kristen Walker, Sr., F, (New England College); Sarah Little, Jr., M, (Colby-Sawyer); Halie Roberge, Sr., M, (Castleton); Kayla Tuttle, Sr., M, (UM-Farmington); Caroline Mols, So., D, (New England College); Sara Quimby, Jr., D, (UM-Farmington); Tallon Tomasi, So., D, (Colby-Sawyer); Amber Mcullock, Jr., GK, (Johnson St.);

Second Team: Ava Amador, Jr., F, (UM-Farmington); Sarah Brochu, So., F, (Maine Maritime); Michelle Upham, Jr., F, (Colby-Sawyer); Alexandra Crocker, Jr., M, (UM-Farmington); Alyssa Krause, Sr., M, (New England College); Jillian Zanine, Sr., M, (New England College); Erin Boulier, So., D, (Husson); Kelsey Lenney, Sr., D, (Castleton); Lauren Perkins, Sr., D, (UM-Farmington); Allison Vachon, Fr., D, (Castleton); Karley Hamilton, So., GK, (Colby-Sawyer)

Player of the Year: Kayla Tuttle, Sr., M, (UM-Farmington); Defensive Player of the Year: Caroline Mols, So., D, (New England College); Rookie of the Year:Dominique Valancius, Fr., F, (Castleton); Coach of the Year: Meghan Medbery (Colby-Sawyer); Team Sportsmanship Award: University of Maine at Farmington

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

NMCC at EMCC, 7 p.m.

Maine at Rhode Island, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Unity at NHTI, 8 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Vermont at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Great South Athletic Conference Tourney

No. 5 UM-Presque Isle vs. No. 4 Mills College, noon, at Salem College (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Volleyball

NAC Semifinals

Castleton at Maine Maritime, 8 p.m.

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 6 p.m.

Great South Athletic Conference Tourney

No. 7 UM-Presque Isle vs. No. 2 Agnes Scott College, noon, at Salem College (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

PREP

Men’s Basketball

Notre Dame Prep at Lee Academy, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

America East Semifinals

Albany 1, Maine 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

CCC Semifinals

U-New England 5, Nichols 0

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 7, UM-Farmington 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Husson 1

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinals

Colby-Sawyer 1, Maine Maritime 0

Thomas 2, Castleton State 0

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,500

1. Juaniata County, B. Blanchard

2. Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell

3. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

4. Ja El Blaze, P. Sowers

5. Puss In Boots, S. Nason

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

2. Later In The Night, D. Campbell

3. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing

4. Very Ideal Hanover, S. Nason

5. Big Bad Baylee, D. Deslandes

6. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Stirling Beauty, G. Bowden

8. Romania Hanover, C. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Ghostbuster, R. Cushing

2. Raytheking, D. Campbell

3. Double Down Yankee, S. Nason

4. Cinco De Cinco, D. Deslandes

5. Casimir Hotshot, P. Sowers

6. Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, D. Deslandes

2. Thaacaretheeso, D. Campbell

3. Pure Instinct, C. Cushing

4. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

5. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

6. Badlands Power, S. Nason

7. Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Ruston To Vegas, P. Sowers

2. Diana Blue Chip, D. Campbell

3. Wannahuckaloogi, J. Nason

4. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

5. A And G Desire, D. Deslandes

6. You’re News, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $3,900

1. Cyclone Night N, S. Nason

2. Summer Hope, C. Cushing

3. Insider Tip, C. Nye

4. Kitkat Du Ruisseau, G. Bowden

5. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Campbell

6. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

7. Coconut Cove, V. Grondin

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,700

1. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

2. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

3. Pembroke Picture, V. Grondin

4. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

5. Rel Cash Clown, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Artesa, S. Nason

2. Smokininteboyzroom, C. Nye

3. Brewster, G. Bowden

4. Shocked Ivy, D. Campbell

5. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

6. Just Lovey, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports