Local sports schedule for Nov. 6, 2013

Posted Nov. 07, 2013, at 7:14 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 1 Hampden 3, No. 2 Lewiston 2, OT

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills 1, No. 1 Ellsworth 0

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madawaska 1, No. 3 Fort Kent 0

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian 3, No. 1 Easton 1

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Hampden (16-1) vs. WM champ

Class D

No. 2 Bangor Christian (18-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2)

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 2 Camden Hills (16-0-1) vs. WM champ, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Madawaska (16-1) vs. No. 2 Maranacook (15-0-2), 12:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (12-2-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-3)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Maranacook 1, No. 1 Hall-Dale 0

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond 3, No. 4 Greenville 0

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 2 Mount Ararat 1, OT

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 2, No. 2 Hermon 1, 2OT

Class C

C7: No. 1 Orono 2, No. 3 Fort Kent 1, 2OT

Class D

D7: No. 1 Washburn 2, No. 2 Ashland 1

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Bangor (16-1) vs. No. 1 Windham (16-0-1), 10 a.m.

Class D

No. 1 Washburn (16-1-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (13-2-2)

At Hampden Academy

Class B

No. 1 Waterville (16-1-0) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (14-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Orono (15-1-1) vs. No. 5 Waynflete (14-2-2), 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 1 Windham 4, No. 3 Thornton Acad. 3

Class B

B7: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 4No. 2 Greely 2

Class C

C7: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (9-8) at No. 5 Waynflete (13-2-2)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4-2) at No. 1 Richmond (15-1)

Results

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 7, UM-Farmington 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Husson 1

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinals

Colby-Sawyer 1, Maine Maritime 0

Thomas 2, Castleton State 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinals

Castleton 3, UM-Farmington 2

Colby-Sawyer 1, Husson 0

Little East Quarterfinals

UMass Dartmouth 2, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Southern Maine, U-New England 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Little East Quarterfinals

UMass Dartmouth 2, Southern Maine 0

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

SOCCER

Penobscot Valley Conference

All-Academic Team

Girls Team

Caribou: Clara Collins, Samantha Camey, Delany Willliams, Bucksport: Kayla Gray, Taylor Staples, Alanna Davis, Deb Wight John Bapst: Courtney Benson, Jane Branch, Jessica Krueger, Heidi Lynch, Madison Koos PVHS: Molly McGinn, Shaelyn Jones DIS: Katie Haskell Old Town: Miranda Gifford Presque Isle: Danielle Allen, Carly Bell GSA: Charlotte Reiter Orono: Kate Fergusson, Elizabeth Hardison, Elea Kass, Hanna Renedo Fort Kent: Lauren Doak, Amelia Guimond, Steffany Paradis, Demi Pelletier, Chelsey Plourde Calais: Jordan Hatch, Paige Gillesppie, Kaitlyn Cundiff, Malorie Black Lee Academy: Rylie Mallett, Alyssa Stevens Hermon: Kaitlin Saulter, Kaylin Rogers, Mollie Roy Ellsworth: Sid St.Peter, Brandon Braley Schenck: Morgan Thompson, Olivia Lewis, Courtney Perry Dexter: Meredith Roderka Washington Academy: Taylor Cushing, Emily Day, Summer Hodgdon, Tamara Kabuye, Paige Sprague Penquis: Jess Preble, Allison Durant, Courtney Bowers Central: Reyanne Hoyt, Marissa Lugdon, Brooke Speed MDI: Hannah Shaw, Emma Denise Lyakhovich, Reily Heist, Shelby O”Neail, Meghan Catanese Mattanawcook Academy: Melissa Shearer, Carley McDonald Houlton: Brianna Longstaff Bangor Christian: Katelyn Downs

Boys Team

Caribou: Matt Milliard, Cody Herbert, Kameron Manter, Adam Collins Bucksport: Bailey Graychase, Liam Pitchford John Bapst:Justin Gagnon, Sameh Rezk, Jacob Nosel, Nicholas Galinski DIS: Douglas Heanssler Andrew Turner, Nicholas Dunham Old Town: Garvey Melmed, Nick Gaudet Presque Isle: Cody Lyford, Aaron Kofstad GSA: Loriman Looke, Phillip Shaheen Orono: Nash Allan-Rahill, Calum Hamilton, James Normand Fort Kent: Adam Bouchard, Cody Plourde Calais: Casey Donovan, Conor McCadden Lee Academy: Leucio Pacelli, Corey Worster, Tristan Albert Hermon: Jeremy Beaulieu Ellsworth: Kaitlyn Kinney, Katelyn Curtis, Brianna Reardon, Olivia Mora Foxcroft Academy: Sam Keane Dexter: Seth Blais Washington Academy: Wayne Wang Penquis: Trevor Lyford, Colton Larrabee, Tom Diaz, Devon Strout Central: Riley Stefanik, Tony Underhill MDI: Sean Beaulieu, Teryn Miller Mattanawcook Academy: Mark Spaulding, Josh Philips, Justin Chan, Joey Karikala Houlton: Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cone, Alejandro Casillas Bangor Christian: Bryon Boutot, Cody Collins, Kyle Holmes, Zechariah Palmeter, Tucker Rice

PVC All-Conference

Class B Girls

First Team: Sarah Doak, Bria Judd (Caribou), Emily Berry, Kaiti Kinney (Ellsworth) Kaitlin Saulter, Claire Petersen, Maddie Page (Hermon) Hannah Shaw, Opal Curless ( MDI), Brittany Cousins (Old Town), Taylor Williams (Presque Isle)

Second Team: Delaney Williams, Maddie Doucette (Caribou), Hannah Graham (Presque Isle), Nicole Robichaud, Karah Hussey, Lauren Martin (Old Town), Katey Curtis (Ellsworth), Shelby O’Neil (MDI), Mollie Roy, Amanda Allen (Hermon), Maegan True (John Bapst)

Player of the Year: Emily Berry (Ellsworth); Coach of the Year: Todd Albert (Caribou)

Class B Boys

First Team: Steven Mahon, Jack Weeks, Ben Haslam, Jeff Weeks (Ellsworth), Ben Nickerson, Devin Schinhofen, (Presque Isle), Kameron Manter, Matt Milliard, Breen Blackstone (Caribou), Garvey Melmed (Old Town), Justin Gagnon (John Bapst)

Second Team: Cody Herbert, Michael Hunter (Caribou), Cody LyFord, Ansu Morrow, Tyler Seeley (Presque Isle), Brian Dunn, C.J. Moody (Old Town), Angus Ferguson (John Bapst), Timothy Verrill, Jacob Applebee (Hermon), Ryan Bender (MDI)

Co-Players of the Year: Ben Nickerson (Presque Isle), Matt Milliard (Caribou); Coach of the Year: Mark Graffam (Old Town)

Class C Girls

First Team: Tanika Toby (Houlton), Hanna Renedo, Diana Tyutyunnyk (Orono), Sigilia Pinkham, Taylor Robichaud (Central), Alex Speed (PCHS), Abbie Melvin (Dexter), Jessica Preble (Penquis), Natalie Hill (Houlton), Alyssa Chesney (GSA)

Second Team: Tasha Pratt (Dexter), Morgan Doak (GSA), Becky Lopez-Anido, Brinsley Chasse (Orono), Natasha Miller (Central), Mariah Pettit (PCHS), Michaela White, Abby Jordan (Dexter), Deb Wight (Bucksport), Madison McVicar (Calais), Courtney Bowers (Penquis)

Third Team: Morgan Doak (GSA), Alanna Davis (Bucksport), Brooke Speed (Central), Elea Kass, Jordan Hernandez (Orono), Paige Hesseltine (MA), Grace Rutano (PCHS), Chelsea Gentle, Emily Moores (Houlton), Olivia Smith (Calais), Kayla Gray (Bucksport)

Honorable Mention: Megen Knowland, Alice Dillon (GSA), Vicki Goodwin (Orono), Bobbie Chambers (Dexter), Carly McDonald (MA), Kaitlin Easler (PCHS)

Co- Player of the Year: Alex Speed , (PCHS) and Hanna Renedo (Orono); Coach of the Year: Cid Dyjak (Orono)

Class C Boys

First Team: Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cone (Houlton), Philip Sheheen, Finn Mahon Allwine (GSA), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Nate Barns (PCHS), Riley Coburn (MA), Andrew Speed, Andrew Prescott (Central), Justin White, James Normand (Orono)

Second Team: Alik Espling, Jake Kauffman, Nash Allan-Rahill, Kameron Stockley (Orono), Tucker Sheehan (WA), Abraham Desjardin (Fort Kent), Anthony Bianco (GSA), Joe Nawojczyk (Central), Spencer Martell, Jose Palmer (PCHS), Gage Hunt (Houlton)

Third Team: Sam Smith (Sumner), Cevonte Johnson, Colton Larrabee (Penquis), Beowulf Urbine (GSA), Aaron Goodine, Brady Hawkins (MA), Caleb Shaw, Jay Tate (Central), Bailey Gray-Chase (Bucksport), Nathan Robichard (Dexter), Ben Morrill (PCHS)

Honorable Mention: Josh Smith, Seth Blais (Dexter), Alex Casillas (Houlton), Keenan Hilsinger (GSA), Brandon Terran (Orono), Jeremy Bell (PCHS)

Player of the Year: Trevor Lyford (Penquis); Coach of the Year: Paul Speed (Central)

Class D Girls

First Team: Sami Ireland, Amy Hallett, Morgan Morin, Jenna Hope (PVHS), Holli Boyce (Deer-Isle), Ashley Collins(Bangor Christian), Briana Grant, Kelli Gibbs (Searsport), Ashley Leavitt, Morgan Thomason, Olivia Lewis (Schenck)

Honorable Mention: Morgan Lindsey ( Katahdin), Morgan Shepard (Deer-Isle), Alice Brooks (Searsport), Molly McGinn, Meghan Harvey (PVHS), Maggie McDonald (Bangor Christian)

Player of the Year: Amy Hallett (PVHS); Coach of the Year: Ryan Reed (PVHS)

Class D Boys

First Team: Joseph Higgins, Grant Doane (PVHS), Jay Buckard (Searsport), Patrick Duddy Cody Eaton (Deer-Isle), Ryan Leavitt, Adam Vienneace (Schenck), Zack Palmefer, Jay Bishop, Seth Pearson, Bryon Boutot (Bangor Christian)

Honorable Mention: Barrett Grant (Searsport), Krisford Melanio (Deer-Isle), Nickolas Lowe (Katahdin), Alex Thompson (PVHS), Ben Miller, Tucker Rice (Bangor Christian)

Player of the Year: Zach Palmeter (Bangor Christian); Coach of the Year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

GOLF

PVC All-Conference Teams

Class B Boys

Colby Snell (Foxcroft Acad.), Liam Porter (Hermon), Mike Boone (Presque Isle), Joe Archambault (John Bapst), Tyler Thayer (Hermon), Dayne Savage (Caribou), Colby Kohn (John Bapst), Kyle Lamson (MDI), Cole Daniel (Old Town), Josh Gordon (Presque Isle)

Class C Boys

Nick Garfield (Mattanawcook Acad.), Ryan Dee (Houlton), Cameron J. Clark (Houlton), Alex Heilner (GSA), Garrett Putnam (Houlton), Parker Brewer (Houlton), Jeff Garfield (Matanawcook Acad.), C.J. Chen (GSA), Casey Ginn (Bucksport) Elliot Sibley (Matanawcook Acad.), Noah Lenor (Bucksport)

Girls

Jenna Hallett (Presque Isle), Sydney Howard (Bucksport), Katie Pelletier (Caribou), Tori Jordan (Mattanawcook Acad.), Rica Warren (Searsport)

All-Academic

Mitchell Small (Bucksport), Chad Feeney (Hermon), Chandler Sperry (Hermon), Colby Kohn (John Bapst), Ethan Handley (John Bapst), Teagan Prince (John Bapst), Ryan Ward (John Bapst), Nick Garfield (Mattanawcook Acad.), Josh Gordon (Presque Isle), Molly Moon (MDI)

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Plymouth, N.H.

Little East Conference Quarterfinal: No. 3 Plymouth State def. No. 6 Southern Maine 30-32, 25-21, 20-25, 25-11, 15-8

At Biddeford

CCC Quarterfinal: No. 5 W. New England def. No. 4 U-New England 23-25, 16-25, 25-11, 27-25, 15-9

At Standish

GNAC Quarterfinal: No. 5 Simmons def. No. 4 Saint Joseph’s 25-12, 25-19, 25-16

Today’s games

Field Hockey

America East Semifinals

Maine vs. Albany, 5 p.m., at Durham, N.H.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports