Local sports results for November 6, 2013

Posted Nov. 05, 2013, at 8:37 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 05, 2013, at 10 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Machias at Husson University, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

NAC Semifinals

Husson at Saint Joseph’s, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 2 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

NAC Semifinals

Colby-Sawyer at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Castleton, 4:30 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAC Semifinals

Castleton 3, UM-Farmington 2

Colby-Sawyer 1, Husson 0

Little East Quarterfinals

UMass Dartmouth 2, Southern Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Little East Quarterfinals

UMass Dartmouth 2, Southern Maine 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

UM-Augusta 72, EMCC 66

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UMaine Men’s Schedule

NOVEMBER

8 — at Rhode Island, 7:30 p.m.

10 — Fisher, 3 p.m.#

12 — at George Washington, 7 p.m.

19 — New Jersey Tech, 7 p.m.

25 — Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

DECEMBER

1 — Dartmouth, 2 p.m.

4 — at New Jersey Tech, 7 p.m.

6 — at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

13 — Army, 6 p.m.

15 — UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.#

21 — at Providence, 7 p.m.

29 — vs. Middle Tenn. State, 4:30 p.m %

30 — vs. Tenn. Chattanooga or Grand Canyon, tbd %

JANUARY

5 — Binghamton, 4:30 p.m.*

9 — at Hartford, 7 p.m.*

11 — at UMBC, 3:30 p.m.*

16 — Vermont, 7 p.m.*

18 — Albany, 2 p.m.*#

23 — UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.*

26 — at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.*

29 — at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.*

FEBRUARY

1 — UMBC, 2 p.m.*
4 — at Vermont, 7 p.m.*

8 — at Binghamton, 2 p.m.*

12 — Hartford, 7 p.m.*

15 — at Albany, 2 p.m.*

23 — Stony Brook, 2 p.m.*

27 — at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.*

MARCH

2 — New Hampshire, 2 p.m.*

(Home games at Cross Insurance Center unless otherwise noted)

*-America East game

#-at Memorial Gym, Orono

&-at Dr. Pepper Classic, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1st: Marina Aston, Gwen Archambault, Irene Woodford, 37: 2nd: Mary Smith, Betty Jamison, Barbara Sheets, 38: 3rd: Barbara Bristow, Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw, Jane LeVie,39: 4th: Lesley Waterman, Judy Chandler, Stevie Lord, 44:

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Class A

No. 3 Windham (5-4) at No. 2 Portland (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

No. 5 Skowhegan (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Messalonskee (6-3), at No. 2 Cony (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Orono (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-1) at No. 2 MCI (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

No. 4 Bangor (5-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Mount Desert Island (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1), 12 p.m.

No. 5 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Nov. 8 or Nov. 9

Class A

No. 4 Scarborough (6-3) at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (7-1)

No. 6 Sanford (5-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (6-2)

Class B

No. 5 Westbrook (6-3) at No. 1 Kennebunk (9-0)

No. 3 Marshwood (7-2) at No. 2 York (7-2)

Class C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

No. 3 Spruce Mountain (7-2) at No. 2 Wells (6-2)

Class D

OOB-Dirigo winner at No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth (9-0)

No. 3 Lisbon (7-2) at. No. 2 Oak Hill (7-2)

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

No. 2 Lewiston (13-1-2) at No. 1 Hampden (15-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

No. 2 Camden Hills (15-0-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0-1), 5 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent (13-3-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (15-1), 2 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian (17-0) at No. 1 Easton (15-0-1), 1 p.m.

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

Regional winners

Class D

Regional winners

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 4

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville 4, No. 1 Pine Tree 3

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (12-2-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-3)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (16-0), 2 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 4 Greenville (12-3-1) at No. 2 Richmond (12-2-2), 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 2 Mount Ararat 1, OT

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (16-0) at No. 1 Waterville (15-1-0), 2 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent (9-4-3) at No. 1 Orono (14-1-1), 2 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Ashland (15-1) at No. 1 Washburn (15-1-0), 1 p.m.

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

No. 1 Bangor (16-1) vs. WM champ, 10 a.m.

Class D

Regional winners

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 3 Thornton (14-1-1) at No. 1 Windham (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (11-4-1) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (13-2-1)

Class C

C7: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (9-8) at No. 5 Waynflete (13-2-2)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4-2) at No. 1 Richmond (15-1)

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 4.40, 3.40, 2.10

Come On Cala, D. Campbell 3.00, 2.20

Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer 2.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 4-1, 8.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Ghostbuster, H. Campbell 5.20, 3.40, 2.60

Saftic, D. Campbell 2.80, 2.20

Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer 2.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-6, $13.60. Tri 4-6-5, 69.80. DD 4-4, 10.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Ok Elegant, M. Downey 10.00, 4.40, 2.60

Double Draw, D. Campbell 3.20, 2.10

Muzzysearly Bloomer, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex 2-4, 26.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Angel Of Desire, H. Campbell 6.20, 2.80, 2.10

Electricity, S. Thayer 6.40, 2.60

Canaco Oneida, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-4, 17.20. Tri 6-4-5, 43.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Reited Xx, D. Campbell 11.00, 3.80, 2.10

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.10

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-7, 33.20. Tri 2-7-1, 41.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,100

Grimsby, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Brewster, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.60

Sultan Of Suede, G. Bowden 6.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 2-1, 6.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 18.40, 2.20, 2.80

Daydreamin Lynx, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Panchester United, H. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-2, 35.80. Tri 4-2-3, 104.00. Pk3 2-2-4, 92.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

Take The Risk, C. Nye 5.00, 2.40, 3.60

Batonette, D. Campbell 9.80, 6.40

Pilgrims Toner, S. Thayer 5.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 4-3, 50.80. Tri 4-3-1, 131.80.

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

Extreme Measure, D. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.10

Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 1:56.4. Ex 3-6, 8.00. Tri 3-6-5, 17.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Shocked Ivy, D. Campbell 3.40, 2.60, 2.10

Artesa, S. Thayer 8.00, 5.80

Rd Shoeless, R. Hall 2.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-4, 20.80. Tri 2-4-5, 72.20. DD 3-2, 4.60.

Total Handle: $33,616.

All-star teams

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Cross Country

Women’s All-Conference

First Team: Mariah Eilers (Castleton), Kaitlin Flanders (UM-Farmington), Chrissy Larrabee (Husson), Rachel Orlando (New England College), Kylee Parker (Colby-Sawyer), Alecia Palmer (Husson), Abby Shafer (New England College), Becca Stamp (Lyndon)

Second Team: Emily Davis, (Colby-Sawyer), Molly Frankinburger (Husson), Kateri Jeffery (Husson), Erica Notini (New England College), Lauren O’Grady (New England College), Emma Pidden (UM-Farmington), Caila Walker (Colby-Sawyer)

Runner of the Year: Abby Shafer, Fr. (New England College); Rookie of the Year: Abby Shafer, Fr. (New England College); Coach of the Year: Wilson Perez (New England College); Team Sportsmanship Award: Husson University

Volleyball

First Team: Melissa Lail, Sr., OH, (Maine Maritime), Ally Le-Bruno, Sr., DS, (Colby-Sawyer), Emilee McBride, Sr., MB, (Colby-Sawyer), Courtney O’Hara, Sr., OH, (Colby-Sawyer), Gillian O’Neal, Fr., OH, (Maine Maritime), Laura Smolinski, So., S, (Colby-Sawyer)

Second Team: Lindsay Chapman, Fr., MH, (Husson); Alexandra deHertogh, Jr., MH, (Husson), Morgan Diltz, Sr., OH, (Lyndon), Jackie Keating, Jr., OH, (Colby-Sawyer), Sydney Robertson, Jr., MH, (Maine Maritime), Jennifer Seredejko, Sr., S, (Green Mountain), Cassidy Tedeschi, Fr., OH, (Castleton)

Player of the Year: Emilee McBride, Sr., MB, (Colby-Sawyer); Defensive Player of the Year: Ally Le-Bruno, Sr. DS, (Colby-Sawyer); Rookie of the Year: Gillian O’Neal, OH (Maine Maritime); Coach of the Year: Brett Sayer (Colby-Sawyer); Team Sportsmanship Award: Johnson State College

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports