Local sports results for Nov. 2-3, 2013

Posted Nov. 04, 2013, at 8:40 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

No. 3 Windham 54, No. 6 Edward Little 14

No. 4 Bangor 55, No. 5 Lewiston 21

Class B

No. 5 Skowhegan, 36, No. 4 Mt. Blue 29

Class C

No. 3 Mount Desert Island 21, No. 6 Old Town 14

Class D

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 22, No. 6 Washington Acad. 21

Semifinals

Nov. 8 or Nov. 9

Class A

No. 3 Windham (5-4) at No. 2 Portland (7-1)

No. 4 Bangor (5-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

Class B

No. 5 Skowhegan (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2)

No. 3 Messalonskee (6-3), at No. 2 Cony (6-2)

Class C

No. 3 Mount Desert Island (7-2) at No. 2 Waterville (7-1)

No. 5 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

Class D

No. 4 Orono (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-1) at No. 2 MCI (7-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

No. 6 Sanford 33, No. 3 South Portland 32

Class D

No. 3 Lisbon 28, No. 6 Maranacook 0

No. 2 Oak Hill 41, No. 7 Boothbay 7

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class D

D6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 2, No. 6 Shead 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 1 Hampden 2, No. 4 Mount Ararat 0

A6: No. 2 Lewiston 2, No. 3 Bangor 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 5, No. 4 Presque Isle 0

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 4, No. 3 Winslow 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Madawaska 4, No. 5 George Stevens 0

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent 6, No. 7 Piscataquis 1

Class D

D5: No. 1 Easton 5, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 1

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

No. 2 Lewiston (13-1-2) at No. 1 Hampden (15-1)

Class B

No. 2 Camden Hills (15-0-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0-1)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent (13-3-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (15-1)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian (17-0) at No. 1 Easton (15-0-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 2, No. 5 Gorham 1

A6: No. 3 Portland 1, No. 2 Noble 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 5, No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 0

B6: No. 2 Greely 1, No. 3 Y ork 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Hall-Dale 2, No. 4 St. Dominic 0

C6: No. 2 Maranacook 3, No. 3 North Yarmouth Acad. 2

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Pine Tree (13-1-0)

D6: No. 2 Richmond 3, No. 3 Chop Point 0

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 3 Portland (12-2-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1-0)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (12-2-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-3)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (16-0)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond (12-2-2) vs. D5 winner

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 1, No. 4 Brunswick 0

A6: No. 2 Mount Ararat 2, No. 3 Hampden 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Waterville 6, No. 5 Caribou 0

B6: No. 2 Hermon 4, No. 6 Mount Desert Island 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Orono 5, No. 4 Madawaska 1

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent 3, No. 2 Houlton 0

Class D

D6: No. 2 Ashland 2, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 0

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Class A

A7: No. 2 Mount Ararat (14-2) at No. 1 Bangor (15-1-0)

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (16-0) at No. 1 Waterville (15-1-0)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Fort Kent (9-4-3) at No. 1 Orono (14-1-1)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Ashland (15-1) at No. 1 Washburn (15-1-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 1 Windham 1, No. 4 Scarborough 0, penalty kicks

A6: No. 3 Thornton 1, No. 2 Falmouth 0, 2OT

Class B

B5: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 5 Freeport 1

B6: No. 2 Greely 1, No. 6 York 0

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 1 St. Dominic 2

C6: No. 10 Sacopee Valley 1, No. 6 Maranacook 0, penalty kicks

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: No. 3 Thornton (14-1-1) at No. 1 Windham (15-0-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (11-4-1) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (13-2-1)

Class C

C7: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (9-8) at No. 5 Waynflete (13-2-2)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4-2) at No. 1 Richmond (15-1)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A6: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class B

B6: No. 1 Yarmouth 3, No. 2 Washington Acad. 2

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Belfast 26, Foxcroft 13

Cape Elizabeth 27, Yarmouth 14

Messalonskee 28, Hampden 21

Winthrop/Monmouth 40, Telstar 0

York 35, Mount Ararat 6

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Women’s Ice Hockey

Maine 4, Connecticut 4 (OT)

Men’s Soccer

GNAC Quarterfinals

Albertus Magnus 1, Saint Joseph’s 0

NAC Quarterfinals

Maine Maritime 4, UM-Farmington 0

Thomas 3, Husson 1

Women’s Soccer

America East Semifinals

Stony Brook 2, Maine 1 (penalty kicks)

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Men’s Basketball

UM-Machias 98, Unity 70

Women’s Basketball

Maine 88, U-New Brunswick 38 (exhib.)

Field Hockey

Maine 9, Vermont 1

Southern Maine 5 Fitchburg State 4 (2 OT)

U-New England 3, Roger Williams 1

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 2, Thomas 1

Saint Joseph’s 4, Lasell 1

UM-Farmington 2, Simmons 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 6, Trinity 1

Middlebury 3, Colby 0

Football

Bates 17, Bowdoin 10

Colby 37, Tufts 0

Husson 39, SUNY Maritime 17

Maine 19, Stony Brook 14

Salve Regina 42, Maine Maritime 8

Men’s Ice Hockey

Massachusetts 2, Maine 1

U-New England 6, SUNY Potsdam 3

Women’s Ice Hockey

U-New England 1, Chatham 1 (OT)

Men’s Soccer

Keene State 6, Southern Maine 1

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 3, Tufts 2 (penalty kicks)

USCAA National Championship

W. Virginia Tech 2, UM-Fort Kent 1

Women’s Soccer

Keene State 4, Southern Maine 0

CCC Quarterfinals

Wentworth Tech 2, U-New England 1 (2 OT)

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 4, Maine Maritime 0

Husson 1, New England College 0 (penalty kicks)

UM-Farmington 7, Johnson State 2

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Middlebury 3, Colby 1

Tufts 2, Bowdoin 1

USCAA National Championship

UM-Fort Kent 3, Daemen 2 (2 OT)

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 1, UMass 1 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 1, Northeastern 1 (OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 5, Berkeley (NY) 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 2, Alfred State 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

State Championships

At Cumberland

For complete results, go to bangordailynews.com

CLASS C

Orono girls 48, Washburn 50, Waynflete 107, Monmouth 131, Boothbay 150,

George Stevens Acad. 153, Merriconeag-Waldorf 165, Mattanawcook 165, Saint Dominic 168, North Yarmouth Acad. 208

TOP 45: 1, Carsyn Koch, WASH, 20:24.79. 2, Hannah Austin, NYA, 20:41.51. 3, Tia Tardy, MAT, 20:47.55. 4, Sophia Thayer, Boo, 21:03.36. 5, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 21:15.31. 6, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 21:30.93. 7, Lily Koffman, ORO, 21:54.57. 8, Gabi Stone, TEL, 21:56.54. 9, Aly LeBlanc, MAD, 22:00.03. 10, Phoebe Colvin-Oehmig, WAYN, 22:02.26. 11, Carmen Bragg, WASH, 22:04.29. 12, Mackenzie Worcester, WASH, 22:06.61. 13, Rylee Warman, GHCA, 22:10.56. 14, Demchak Olivia, MAD, 22:14.04. 15, Sophia Mayone, WAYN, 22:16.60. 16, Hanna Gutow, GSA, 22:21.04. 17, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 22:21.71. 18, Emilia Churchill, WASH, 22:22.64. 19, Gail Johnson, WAYN, 22:27.07. 20, Tori Koch, WASH, 22:30.21. 21, Jordan Richards, ORO, 22:31.03. 22, Molly Kieltyka, WINT, 22:35.98. 23, Meagen Morrison, DIR, 22:37.18. 24, Samantha Pierce, MWS, 22:43.41. 25, Carey Knowles, MON, 22:49.75.

26, Ellie Chidsey, WAYN, 22:53.02. 27, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:56.11. 28, Emma Wilson, H-D, 23:00.01. 29, Tiffany Pease, MON, 23:00.09. 30, Jessica Conant, DIR, 23:00.36. 31, Bronte Elias, MAD, 23:03.85. 32, Fiona AhearNEC, MWS, 23:06.51. 33, Jada Choate, WINT, 23:09.08. 34, Morgan Crocker, Boo, 23:10.43. 35, Clara Beal, MACH, 23:15.08. 36, Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 23:19.16. 37, Ellen Tuttle, STDM, 23:22.28. 38, Krystal Blood, DIR, 23:24.46. 39, Kelsey Pelletier, FK, 23:25.33. 40, Becki Bryant, MON, 23:34.75. 41, Kate Whitney, MACH, 23:38.31. 42, Hannah Morley, Boo, 23:38.95. 43, Leela Stockley, MAT, 23:40.75. 44, Jordyn Mann, MON, 23:43.01. 45, Amber Moir, GSA, 23:49.09.

Boothbay boys 68, Orono 70, GSA 113, Winthrop 130, Monmouth 130, Fort Kent 139, NYA 159, Merriconeag Waldorf 159, Hall-Dale 193, Washburn 265, Madison 267, Bucksport 289

TOP 45: 1, Josef Holt, TEL, 17:00.87. 2, Matthew Toussaint, FK, 17:15.75. 3, Matt Malcom, NYA, 17:26.90. 4, Ben Allen, WINT, 17:27.49. 5, John Hassett, GSA, 17:41.61. 6, Chris Pomerleau, H-D, 17:55.74. 7, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:59.71. 8, Benn Scully, Boo, 18:10.90. 9, Robert Campbell, Boo, 18:11.90. 10, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 18:12.75. 11, Joey Paolillo, Boo, 18:15.96. 12, Tucker Pierce, MWS, 18:24.28. 13, Conall Molloy, ORO, 18:27.35. 14, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 18:32.53. 15, Samuel Ouellette, FK, 18:34.80. 16, Dylan Wu, MWS, 18:39.92. 17, Ollie Dillon, GSA, 18:41.02. 18, John LeBlanc, NYA, 18:47.09. 19, Matt Burnham, Boo, 18:48.95. 20, Derek Baker, WASH, 18:49.25. 21, Josh Marquis, ORO, 18:50.34. 22, William Vance, WINT, 18:50.57. 23, Ben Bailey, MON, 18:53.96. 24, Luke Thombs, MON, 18:57.39. 25, Marques Houston, MON, 19:06.24.

26, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:10.69. 27, Devlin Valle, GSA, 19:14.64. 28, Domonic Pacelli, LA, 19:17.71. 29, Jack Hasch, Boo, 19:24.56. 30, Mathias Deming, WINT, 19:25.55. 31, David Pearson, WIS, 19:25.55. 32, Sean Tacheny, DIR, 19:26.68. 33, Thomas Plourde, H-D, 19:26.82. 34, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 19:27.62. 35, Haley Cunningham, NYA, 19:28.11. 36, Stewart Buzzell, MON, 19:29.81. 37, Kyle Alamo, Boo, 19:29.90. 38, Dylan Thombs, MON, 19:30.12. 39, Tristen Rich, MAD, 19:30.55. 40, Skyler Bernstein, FK, 19:30.96. 41, Charles Parham, FK, 19:31.79. 42, Patrick Larson, DIR, 19:32.07. 43, Ethan Cantin, DIR, 19:36.85. 44, Lars Gundersen, MWS, 19:39.18. 45, Michael Neumann, WINT, 19:40.43.

CLASS A

Bonny Eagle girls 82, Massabesic 100, Falmouth 107, Brunswick 127, Hampden 129, South Portland 157, Marshwood 193, Windham 198, Lewiston 217, Cheverus 236, Bangor 250, Sanford 252, Mt. Blue 278

TOP 50: 1, Kialeigh Marston, BE, 19:34.16. 2, Shannon Conley, SP, 19:40.75. 3, Kiera Murray, CHEV, 19:49.80. 4, Mary Szatkowski, BE, 19:54.44. 5, Gabrielle Johnson, MASS, 20:02.03. 6, Maddy Doyle, MSWD, 20:02.14. 7, Angel Waters, MASS, 20:03.44. 8, Casey Loring, SP, 20:08.53. 9, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:08.96. 10, Anne Guadalupi, CON, 20:15.42. 11, Farhiyo Aden, LEW, 20:21.97. 12, Kristen Glennie, BE, 20:37.74. 13, Tessa Cassidy, BRUN, 20:47.04. 14, Madeline Roberts, FAL, 20:56.56. 15, Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 20:59.16. 16, Vishva Nalamalapu, FAL, 21:17.46. 17, Simone Withers, HAM, 21:22.69. 18, Catherine Ledue, SANF, 21:23.65. 19, Lauren Linevitch, WIND, 21:25.52. 20, Antoinette Lambert, FAL, 21:31.59. 21, Serena McKenzie, SP, 21:32.17. 22, Kaitlyn Dostie, CHEV, 21:36.39. 23, Katie LeBlanc, TA, 21:37.12. 24, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 21:40.52. 25, Sarah Wade, MTB, 21:40.90.

26, Mackenzie Joy, WIND, 21:40.92. 27, Julia Rand, WIND, 21:40.94. 28, Tiffany Tanner, BRUN, 21:41.93. 29, Emily Wasina, MASS, 21:42.11. 30, Maquila Dimastrantonio, MASS, 21:42.41. 31, Alexa Hoffman, FAL, 21:46.19. 32, Zoe Goodwin, BE, 21:48.60. 33, Mira Wyman, FAL, 21:49.60. 34, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 21:59.33. 35, Roshelle Morrison, MASS, 22:03.85. 36, Nicole Footer, LEW, 22:03.90. 37, Faith Shaw, LEW, 22:06.59. 38, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 22:08.68. 39, Kyaunna Libby, BE, 22:09.49. 40, Marisa Carbone, SCAR, 22:11.49. 41, Halee Phelps, WEST, 22:17.79. 42, Ruth Van Kampen, BRUN, 22:19.45. 43, Anna Turner, BRUN, 22:19.49. 44, Stephanie Walker, HAM, 22:22.64. 45, Laura Volan, SCAR, 22:24.03. 46, Olivia Ducharme, MASS, 22:28.32. 47, Amy Segars, MTA, 22:30.26. 48, Maggie Lento, FAL, 22:31.00. 49, Jessica Bachry, MSWD, 22:34.24. 50, Roxy Withers, HAM, 22:35.48.

Lewiston boys 51, Scarborough 94, Bangor 113, Falmouth 160, Gorham 165,

Windham 166, Hampden 185, Massabesic 192, Brewer 201, Messalonskee 229,

Mt. Blue 230, Deering 243, South Portland 264, Marshwood 312

1, Josh Horne, MTB, 16:43.79. 2, Isaiah Harris, LEW, 17:01.27. 3, Caleb Lord, HAM, 17:01.93. 4, Mohamed Awil, LEW, 17:03.78. 5, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:08.44. 6, Jesse Southard, GORH, 17:13.81. 7, Colin Tardiff, SCAR, 17:14.28. 8, Logan Moses, MESS, 17:15.21. 9, Ryan Cadorette, TA, 17:16.00. 10, Yahye Hussein, DEER, 17:19.49. 11, Dan Lesko, MTB, 17:20.19. 12, Jacob Terry, SCAR, 17:20.97. 13, Scott Lambert, FAL, 17:22.07. 14, Osman Mohamed, LEW, 17:23.97. 15, Sam Wood, MTA, 17:25.61. 16, Andrew Sholl, SCAR, 17:26.27. 17, Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 17:31.10. 18, Iid Sheikh-Yusuf, DEER, 17:33.66. 19, Farhan Abdillahi, LEW, 17:34.43. 20, Ben Salinas, BAN, 17:37.88. 21, Andrew Mongiat, MASS, 17:39.38. 22, Nate Skvorak, WIND, 17:39.89. 23, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 17:40.10. 24, Luke Rand, BRE, 17:44.10. 25, Ben Allen, PORT, 17:46.29.

26, Sean Soucy, FAL, 17:48.47. 27, Matt Gott, MTA, 17:50.17. 28, Colin Glencross, BAN, 17:51.31. 29, Sean McGovern, SCAR, 17:52.96. 30, Remington Gaetjens, MASS, 17:54.61. 31, Jeremy Collett, GORH, 17:57.31. 32, Ben Breton, WIND, 18:01.22. 33, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 18:01.44. 34, Jack Letellier, MSWD, 18:02.75. 35, Ben Foster, GORH, 18:06.39. 36, Sage Tanner, FAL, 18:07.23. 37, Thomas Bradshaw, GORH, 18:08.20. 38, Owen Concaugh, MESS, 18:09.11. 39, Josh Donnelly, BRE, 18:11.30. 40, Branden Pratt, MASS, 18:12.32. 41, Christopher Tanner, BRUN, 18:15.14. 42, Maxim Doiron, SCAR, 18:15.28. 43, Jason Higginbotham, BRUN, 18:15.54. 44, Steven Lailer, WIND, 18:16.35. 45, Jon Bland, WIND, 18:17.46. 46, Paul Casavant, HAM, 18:18.02. 47, Jeremy Bennett, WIND, 18:19.14. 48, Nathan MacKenzie, MTA, 18:20.66. 49, Gavin Damian-Loring, SP, 18:21.09. 50, Kyle St. Thomas, BRE, 18:21.37.

51, Ian Morris, SCAR, 18:25.37. 52, Nate Caruso, BAN, 18:29.29. 53, Connor Bouffard, BIDD, 18:30.61. 54, Matt Simmons, FAL, 18:33.15. 55, Ben Wyman, FAL, 18:34.03.

CLASS B

Mount Desert Island girls 49, Freeport 90, Greely 93, Yarmouth 155, Cape Elizabeth 165, Maranacook 175, York 177, Camden Hills 204, Ellsworth 228, John Bapst 233, Caribou 240, Winslow 283, Lisbon 308, Presque Isle 360

TOP 55: 1, Kirstin Sandreuter, GREE, 18:37.96. 2, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:49.33. 3, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:13.38. 4, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:17.63. 5, Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:36.30. 6, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 20:50.57. 7, Sydney Ambrose, FREE, 20:55.98. 8, Heather Evans, YORK, 20:59.12. 9, Caitlin Teare, YAR, 21:02.37. 10, Hannah Despres, MAR, 21:05.82. 11, Emily Mason, GREE, 21:08.31. 12, Malia Cryan, YORK, 21:08.35. 13, Elly Bengtsson, FREE, 21:11.24. 14, Amanda Boyd, JB, 21:12.27. 15, Hayley Lawrence, ELLS, 21:15.17. 16, Abby Hersom, OCEA, 21:16.28. 17, Nina Davenport, FREE, 21:16.70. 18, Julia Labbe, LEAV, 21:26.62. 19, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 21:26.68. 20, Emma Shedd, CAPE, 21:26.68. 21, Cassandra Howard, BELF, 21:26.92. 22, Erin White, MDI, 21:41.24. 23, Bethanie Knighton, FREE, 21:43.84. 24, Audrey Blais, LKRG, 21:45.37.

25, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:46.86. 26, Samantha Todd, GREE, 21:48.46. 27, Krista Marble, GREE, 21:50.10. 28, Emily Kessel, CH, 21:53.59. 29, Ellie Teare, YAR, 21:53.78. 30, Audrey Jones, WIN, 21:53.88. 31, Erin Guilmet, MAR, 22:01.50. 32, Esther Martin, LINC, 22:01.53. 33, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 22:02.99. 34, Abigail Hamilton, YAR, 22:09.56. 35, Joann Bourgoin, WIN, 22:10.71. 36, Amy Franklin, MOR, 22:13.09. 37, Cecilia Morin, WTVL, 22:14.35. 38, Sam Feenstra, CAPE, 22:15.17. 39, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:15.97. 40, Kelsea Albertson, MOR, 22:15.99. 41, Dana Hatton, CAPE, 22:19.00. 42, Hayley Steckler, FREE, 22:20.70. 43, Tabatha Schuessler, YORK, 22:24.28. 44, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 22:25.17. 45, Sophia Stickney, GREE, 22:25.81. 46, Lexi Harriman, MAR, 22:35.99. 47, Rhoen Fiutak, CAPE, 22:37.43. 48, Jill Booth, GREE, 22:38.48. 49, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 22:38.56. 50, Katherine Bullock, YORK, 22:41.69.

51, Maggie Painter, MDI, 22:42.45. 52, Megan Noble, MCI, 22:44.66. 53, Lucy Alexander, YAR, 22:51.31. 54, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 22:54.71. 55, Jessica Cole, JB, 22:55.73.

Cape Elizabeth boys 49, Ellsworth 61, York 128, Freeport 152, GNG 166,

Maranacook 168, Lincoln Academy 212, John Bapst 212, MDI 226, Presque Isle 266, Waterville 266, Erskine 279, Yarmouth 287, Caribou 293, Camden Hills 313

TOP 60: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:09.22. 2, Liam Simpson, CAPE, 16:19.45. 3, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 16:26.79. 4, Will Shafer, GNG, 16:32.00. 5, Peter Doane, CAPE, 16:37.64. 6, Braden Becker, YAR, 16:54.28. 7, Robert Looker, ELLS, 16:58.76. 8, Mitch Morris, CAPE, 17:00.26. 9, Chris Cote, WTVL, 17:03.05. 10, Chandler Vincent, FREE, 17:03.14. 11, Ben Trapani, CH, 17:10.76. 12, Kyle Kennedy, CAPE, 17:30.65. 13, Jason Stevenson, MAR, 17:32.98. 14, Patrick Carty, FRYE, 17:38.51. 15, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:38.75. 16, Erik Dodge, EA, 17:39.30. 17, Harrison Knowlton, LEAV, 17:39.96. 18, Ben Garcia, GNG, 17:47.42. 19, Alexander Brockelman, YORK, 17:48.62. 20, Frank King, ELLS, 17:49.51. 21, Christopher Walfield, MOR, 17:53.51. 22, Nicholas Harriman, LISB, 17:55.87. 23, Troy Cochran, GREE, 17:57.94. 24, Jordan Harris, MDI, 18:02.29.

25, Nicholas Smelcer, LINC, 18:03.26. 26, Schaeffer Rees, YORK, 18:03.27. 27, Julian Pelzer, CAPE, 18:04.02. 28, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 18:10.19. 29, Tyler Frey, FREE, 18:10.66. 30, Avery Genus, LINC, 18:13.52. 31, Nate Bald, YORK, 18:16.70. 32, Austin Landry, MAR, 18:18.69. 33, Luca DeAngelis, MAR, 18:22.24. 34, Tucker Corbett, YORK, 18:23.76. 35, Austin Williams, FREE, 18:29.64. 36, Ethan Harriman, MAR, 18:29.96. 37, Cooper Holmes, ELLS, 18:34.03. 38, Connor Rog, GREE, 18:36.38. 39, Austin Cross, GNG, 18:37.25. 40, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:38.24. 41, Spencer Hapgood, YORK, 18:39.24. 42, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 18:39.84. 43, Evan Hultstrom, YORK, 18:40.29. 44, Samuel Southwick, JB, 18:41.02. 45, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:45.86. 46, Eric Brobst, FREE, 18:53.64. 47, Camrin Portela, EA, 18:54.96. 48, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:55.02. 49, Colin Kerner, YAR, 18:56.11. 50, Nick Derosby, WTVL, 18:58.43.

51, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:58.84. 52, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:59.19. 53, Trevor Levesque, PI, 19:04.71. 54, Thomas Rose, FRYE, 19:04.95. 55, Dustin Drabek, PI, 19:07.07. 56, Julian Frink, LINC, 19:07.38. 57, William Seaman, LINC, 19:09.02. 58, Mark Donahue, FREE, 19:09.27. 59, Lucas Nickerson, GNG, 19:11.43. 60, Douglas Wich, BELF, 19:12.48.

COLLEGE

NAC Championship

At Waterville, 5K

New England College women 50, Husson 53, Colby-Sawyer 67, Castleton State 103, UM-Farmington 128, Lyndon State 164, Green Mountain 205, Maine Maritime Acad. 206, Johnson State 222

TOP 20: 1. Abby Shafer, NEC, 20:40.78 (5K); 2. Alecia Palmer, HUSS, 20:50.54; 3. Chrissy Larrabee, HUSS, 20:50.68; 4. Kylee Parker, CS, 21:23.07; 5. Mariah Eilers, CAST, 21:27.52; 6. Kaitlin Flanders, UMF, 21:39.12; 7. Rachel Orlando, NEC, 21:40.10; 8. Becca Stamp, LYN, 21:48.17; 9. Caila Walker, CS, 21:49.70; 10. Lauren O’Grady, NEC, 22:05.49; 11. Molly Frankinburger, HUSS, 22:13.60; 12. Kateri Jeffery, HUSS, 22:20.70; 13. Emma Pidden, UMF, 22:29.07; 14. Erica Notini, NEC, 22:31.57; 15. Emily Davis, CS, 22:32.07; 16. Jessica Faltings, MMA, 22:35.75; 17. Kelsey Thompson, CAST, 22:47.63; 18. Catrina Lougee, NEC, 22:55.02; 19. Emily Lopez, CS, 22:59.37; 20. Devin Rowe, CS, 23:05.90

Lyndon State men 27, Colby-Sawyer 80, Castleton State 84, Maine Maritime Acad. 90, UM-Farmington 132, New England College 162, Johnson State 196, Thomas 199, Husson 216, Green Mountain 271

TOP 20: 1. Kyle Powers, LYN, 27:42.01 (8K); 2. Matt Methot, MMA, 28:03.61; 3. Hayden

Bunnell, CS, 28:26.80; 4. Kenedi Hall, LYN, 28:46.83; 5. Tyler Scheibenpflug, LYN, 28:58.55; 6. Aaron Bellomo, LYN, 28:58.81; 7. Benjamin Bunnell, CS, 29:07.54; 8. Isaac French, CAST, 29:15.83; 9. Brandon Legendre, CS, 29:56.70; 10. Austin Gatcomb, UMF, 30:03.77; 11. Ayan Cole, LYN, 30:05.95; 12. Forrest Teutsch, GM, 30:08.25; 13. Steve Hagemann, CAST, 30:11.31; 14. Brendan Walsh, JS, 30:19.68; 15. Josh Hopmans, LYN, 30:25.58; 16. Jonah Lavigne, CAST, 30:36.19; 17. Vijay Kataria, MMA, 30:38.02; 18. George Morrison, MMA, 30:54.01; 19. Samuel Leal, UMF, 31:05.70; 20. Tim LaRoche, LYN, 31:08.14

America East Championship

At Vestal, N.Y.

UMBC men 58, Binghamton 65, Stony Brook 70, New Hampshire 72, Maine 110, Albany 162, Vermont 200, UMass Lowell 224, Hartford 253

UMaine scorers: 2. Kelton Cullenberg 24:57.60, 4. Alexander Moser 25:11.92, 31. Jesse Orach 26:04.07, 34. Ryan Hardiman 26:07.69, 39. Jerrod Lenfest 26:23.72.

New Hampshire women 46, Stony Brook 63, Vermont 77, Albany 82, UMBC 155, Hartford 161, UMass Lowell 193, Maine 194, Binghamton 214

UMaine scorers: 24. Rachel Wilkinson 19:02.98, 29. Carolyn Stocker 19:13.40, 45. Monique Boutin 20:01.20, 47. Naomi Holzhauer 20:02.41, 49. Shannon O’Neil 20:07.08.

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor, Saturday

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson (11-18) def. Green Mountain 25-10, 25-6, 25-21

At Medford, Mass., Saturday

Tufts (18-7, 7-3 NESCAC) def. Colby (10-12, 2-7 NESCAC) 25-20, 22-25, 25-15, 26-24

Golf

MSGA

Flight 1, Individual, gross: Jim McKay 73-67, Sokha Meas 74-72, Chad Allen 75-71, Ed Fortier 75-69, Greg Callahan 76-70, Stephen Quigley 76-68; net: Ted Jala 77-61, Darren Jensen 74-62, Dan Montembeau 76-63, Bill O’Rourke 75-64, Phil Dube 77-64; senior, gross: Ricky Plummer 75-67, Mark Plummer 76-76, Paul Pelletier 79-72, Dennis Dery 80-70, Nick Dalfonso 80-74; net: Steve Pesce 91-62, Mike Perreault 82-65, Rudy Plummer 79-65, Dan Dalfonso 81-67, Edward Schencks Jr 87-67; Team, gross: Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Bill O’Rourke 64-57; Joe Gildart, Chad Allen, Jim McKay, John Conley, 65-61; net: Scott Jones, Jon Fillmore, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield 64-53; Ray Ross, Ted Jala, David Diperri, Jim Hatch 71-54; Phil Dube, Ray Dube, Bob Libby, Dan Montembeau, 67-55; Skins, gross: No. 2 Scott Cormier 3, No. 8 David Littlefield 2, net: No. 5 David Littlefield 2, No. 7 Tom Blake 2, No. 11 David Diperri 1; pins: No. 3 Randy Ossinger 2-8, No. 8 Kent Johnson 4-7, No. 11 Mark Plummer 13-2, No. 14 Shawn McKague 5-7

LOCAL

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association — gross: Jan Splaine 105, net: Wendy Dewing 73; No. 18 Diane Bryant 8-6

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,350

1. Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell

2. Badlands Power, S. Thayer

3. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

4. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

5. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

6. Four Starz Dragon, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Nocturnal, P. Sowers

3. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

4. Cj Marshal, S. Thayer

5. Md Hardlys Success, M. Cushing

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Stillwater Cove, G. Bowden

8. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,200

1. Aurevoir Balboa, H. Campbell

2. Notreadytomakenice, C. Nye

3. Raytheking, D. Campbell

4. Thunder’s Toy, R. Cushing

5. Hurrikane Marni, L. Dancer

6. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

7. Fox Valley Primo, S. Thayer

8. Casimir Hotshot, P. Sowers

FOURTH, Pace, $3,700

1. Redestrian, G. Bowden

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell

3. Panalytical, D. Campbell

4. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

5. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Trot, $2,600

1. Dream State, C. Nye

2. Raining Credit, S. Thayer

3. Erin Kristen, B. Blanchard

4. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell

5. Shes a Hasty Honey, G. Bowden

6. Nurse Crachett, D. Campbell

7. Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Trot, $2,200

1. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

2. Counting On Connie, M. Cushing

3. Songonbroadway, S. Thayer

4. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

6. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

7. Luscious Leigh, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Political Muscle, C. Nye

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Puzzlement, R. Cushing

4. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. Keystone Howie, S. Thayer

7. Loveswept, D. Campbell

8. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Town Fool, D. Campbell

2. For Now, S. Thayer

3. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

4. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, R. Cushing

6. Dream Well, C. Nye

NINTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Expect Success, H. Campbell

2. Pembroke Easy Call, R. Lanpher Jr.

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, R. Cushing

4. Burl Hanover, S. Thayer

5. Smackdown Brown, G. Bowden

6. Here Comes Cruiser, D. Campbell

7. Step Right Up, C. Nye

8. Electric Syl, P. Sowers

COLLEGE

Maine 1, UMass 1 (OT)

Maine men (3-2-1) 0-1-0-0 — 1

UMass (2-4-1) 0-1-0-0 — 1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Maine, Hutton 2 (Shore, Leen), 3:35 (pp); 2. UMass, Sheary 2 (Gallacher, Hetnik), 17:28.

Third period — No scoring

Overtime — No scoring

Shots on goal: Maine 10-10-6-1 — 27; UMass 3-16-9-4 — 32

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (32 shots-31 saves), UMass, Mastalerz (27-26)

Power plays: Maine 1-5, UMass 0-4

Penalties/minutes: Maine 4-8, UMass 5-10

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports