Local sports results for November 1, 2013

Posted Nov. 02, 2013, at 9:35 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class B

No. 3 Messalonskee 28, No. 6 Hampden 21

Class C

No. 5 Belfast 26, No. 4 Foxcroft Academy 13

Class D

No. 5 Dexter (3-5) at No. 4 Orono (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lewiston (3-5) at No. 4 Bangor (4-4), 2 p.m.

Class B

No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class C

No. 6 Old Town (4-4) at No. 3 Mount Desert Island (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Washington Acad. at No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

Edward Little-Windham winner at No. 2 Portland (7-1)

Lewiston-Bangor winner at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

Class B

Skowhegan-Mt. Blue winner at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2)

No. 3 Messalonskee (6-3), at No. 2 Cony (6-2)

Class C

Old Town-MDI winner at No. 2 Waterville (7-1)

No. 5 Belfast (6-3) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

Class D

Dexter-Orono winner at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

Washington Acad.-Mattanawcook Acad. winner at No. 2 MCI (7-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class A

No. 5 Biddeford (4-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class B

No. 8 Morse (3-5) at No. 1 Kennebunk (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Westbrook (5-3) at No. 4 Greely (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Falmouth (5-3) at No. 3 Marshwood (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 2 York 35, No. 7 Mount Ararat 6

Class C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 27, No. 4 Yarmouth 14

No. 6 Freeport (4-4) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth 40, No. 8 Telstar 0

No. 5 Old Orchard (5-3) at No. 4 Dirigo (5-3)

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

No. 6 Sanford (4-4) at No. 3 South Portland (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Maranacook (4-4) at No. 3 Lisbon (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Boothbay (3-5) at No. 2 Oak Hill (6-2)

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

Class A

Edward Little-Windham winner at No. 2 Portland (7-1)

Class B

Morse-Kennebunk winner vs. Westbrook-Greely winner

No. 2 York (7-2) vs. Falmouth-Marshwood winner

Class C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

Freeport-Spruce Mountain winner at No. 2 Wells (6-2)

Class D

No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth (9-0) vs. OOB-Dirigo winner

Maranacook-Lisbon winner vs. Boothbay-Oak Hill winner

Saturday, Nov. 8

Class A

Biddeford-Scarborough winner at No. 1 Bonny Eagle (7-1)

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

No. 1 Skowhegan (17-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-0-1), noon

Class B

No. 1 Nokomis (17-0) vs. No. 1 York (17-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Foxcroft (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (14-2-1), 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C6: No. 7 Piscataquis (9-6-1) at No. 3 Fort Kent (12-3-1)

Class D

D6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 2, No. 6 Shead 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-3-2) at No. 1 Hampden (14-1-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Bangor (12-3-0) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Presque Isle (13-2-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0-1), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Winslow (12-0-3) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-0-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 George Stevens (12-2-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (14-1-0), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (12-3-1) at No. 1 Easton (14-0-1), 2:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian (17-0) vs. D5 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: No. 4 St. Dominic (13-1-1) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-0-0)

C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (15-0-0) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-2)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Pine Tree (13-1-0)

D6: No. 3 Chop Point (9-2-0) at No. 2 Richmond (11-2-2)

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 5 Gorham (12-3-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-1-0)

A6: No. 3 Portland (11-2-2) at No. 2 Noble (12-2-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (6-5-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-0-3)

B6: No. 3 York (5-4-6) at No. 2 Greely (11-2-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent (8-4-3) at No. 2 Houlton (10-2-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D6: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (12-3-0) at No. 2 Ashland (14-1)

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Brunswick (10-4-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-1-0), 11 a.m.

A6: No. 3 Hampden (10-3-2) at No. 2 Mount Ararat (13-2-0)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Caribou (12-4) at No. 1 Waterville (14-1-0), 1:30 p.m.

B6: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (11-4-1) at No. 2 Hermon (15-0-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Madawaska (9-4-2) at No. 1 Orono (13-1-1), 2 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: D6 winner at No. 1 Washburn (15-1-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete (12-2-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-1-1), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (8-8-0) at No. 6 Maranacook (7-5-4) , 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Searsport (8-3-4) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D6: No. 3 Buckfield (9-4-2) at No. 2 Greenville (9-2-3)

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (12-4-0) at No. 1 Windham (14-0-1), 1 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Thornton (13-1-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (12-2-1)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Freeport (10-5-0) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

B6: No. 6 York (6-6-3) at No. 2 Greely (10-4-1), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A6: No. 2 Falmouth (14-2) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-0), at Windham, 10 a.m.

Class B

B6: No. 2 Washington Acad. (12-4) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth, at Windham, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Belfast 26, Foxcroft 13

Cape Elizabeth 27, Yarmouth 14

Messalonskee 28, Hampden 21

Winthrop/Monmouth 40, Telstar 0

York 35, Mount Ararat 6

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 1, UMass 1 (OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 5, Berkeley (NY) 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 2, Alfred State 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 2, Washington Adventist 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

America East Quarterfinals

Maine 2, Binghamton 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

State Championship Meets at Twin Brooks Recreation, Cumberland; Class B girls, 11 a.m., boys 11:45 a.m.;l Class C girls, 12:30 p.m., boys 1:15 p.m.; Class A girls, 2 p.m., boys 2:45 p..m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Augusta vs. Northern Essex CC at NHTI Tap-Off Tournament, 12 p.m.

Unity at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

New Brunswick at Maine, 7 p.m.

Unity at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Cross Country

Maine men, women at America East Championship at Binghamton, N.Y., 10 a.m.

Field Hockey

Vermont at Maine, 12 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

Simmons at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 6 p.m.

Football

SUNY-Maritime at Husson, 12 p.m.

Salve Regina at Maine Maritime, 12 p.m.

Stony Brook at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson at New England College, 1 p.m.

Johnson State at UM-Farmington, 12 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton, 12 p.m.

Thomas College at Colby-Sawyer, 12 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Husson men and women at Saint Joseph’s College, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

NAC Quarterfinals

Green Mountain at Husson, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE, SUNDAY

Cross Country

Husson, MMA, UMF men and women at. NAC Championship at Thomas College, 11 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

NAC Quarterfinals

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Husson at Thomas College, 3 p.m.

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

Mr Oxford, P. Sowers 3.00, 3.00, 2.10

Northern Regent, A. Hall 3.80, 2.60

Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton 2.20

T: 2:03.4. Ex 2-1, 11.80. Tri 2-1-3, 36.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie 19.60, 5.20, 2.40

Machnazetrois, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.10

Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 2:04.2. Ex 2-8, 34.40. Tri 2-8-3, 117.40. DD 2-2, 39.80.

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 7.60, 4.80, 2.20

Oye Oye, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.60

Nanny Mcpee, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:06.2. Ex 7-3, 24.40. Tri 7-3-4, 52.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,800

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

A And G Desire, D. Campbell 3.40, 2.20

Wannahuckaloogi, M. Huff 4.60

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-4, 7.00. Tri 5-4-6, 92.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,900

Flatrock Chocolate, D. Campbell 7.00, 2.40, 2.10

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10

Country Fresh, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-2, 13.20. Tri 1-2-4, 25.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,200

Vasvixen N, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.80, 2.20

Notreadytomakenice, C. Nye 17.40, 13.20

Aurevoir Balboa, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:00. Ex 1-8, 27.80. Tri 1-8-5, 223.20.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,400

Iza Bella, H. Campbell 9.80, 5.00, 3.40

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.40, 5.20

Stirling Abacus, C. Nye 4.00

T: 2:04.4. Ex 4-2, 44.00. Tri 4-2-5, 226.60. Pk3 1-1-4, 38.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

Later In The Night, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Stirling Beauty, G. Bowden 2.60, 3.20

Angel Of Desire, H. Campbell 5.00

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-4, 12.00. Tri 5-4-8, 70.20. DD 4-5, 14.80.

Total Handle: $21,260.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports