Local sports results for October 31, 2013

Posted Nov. 01, 2013, at 9:08 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

CLASS A

No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS B

No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS C

No. 5 Belfast (5-3) at No. 4 Foxcroft Academy (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Old Town (4-4) at No. 3 Mount Desert Island (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 5 Dexter (3-5) at No. 4 Orono (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

CLASS A

No. 5 Lewiston (3-5) at No. 4 Bangor (4-4), 2 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Washington Acad. at No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

CLASS C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (5-3) at No. 4 Yarmouth (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Freeport (4-4) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (6-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1 or Saturday, Nov. 2

CLASS A

No. 6 Sanford (4-4) at No. 3 South Portland (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Biddeford (4-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (5-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS B

No. 8 Morse (3-5) at No. 1 Kennebunk (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Westbrook (5-3) at No. 4 Greely (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Falmouth (5-3) at No. 3 Marshwood (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Mount Ararat (4-4) at No. 2 York (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 8 Telstar (2-6) at No. 1 Winthrop/Monmouth (8-0)

No. 5 Old Orchard (5-3) at No. 4 Dirigo (5-3)

No. 6 Maranacook (4-4) at No. 3 Lisbon (6-2)

No. 7 Boothbay (3-5) at No. 2 Oak Hill (6-2)

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

No. 1 Skowhegan (17-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-0-1), noon

Class B

No. 1 Nokomis (17-0) vs. No. 1 York (17-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Foxcroft (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (14-2-1), 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C6: No. 7 Piscataquis (9-6-1) at No. 3 Fort Kent (12-3-1)

Class D

D6: No. 6 Shead (10-4-0) vs. No. 2 Bangor Christian (16-6-0) at Hampden Acad., 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-3-2) at No. 1 Hampden (14-1-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Bangor (12-3-0) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Presque Isle (13-2-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0-1), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Winslow (12-0-3) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-0-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 George Stevens (12-2-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (14-1-0), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (12-3-1) at No. 1 Easton (14-0-1), 2:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: No. 4 St. Dominic (13-1-1) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-0-0)

C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (15-0-0) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-2)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Pine Tree (13-1-0)

D6: No. 3 Chop Point (9-2-0) at No. 2 Richmond (11-2-2)

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 5 Gorham (12-3-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-1-0)

A6: No. 3 Portland (11-2-2) at No. 2 Noble (12-2-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (6-5-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-0-3)

B6: No. 3 York (5-4-6) at No. 2 Greely (11-2-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

Class D

D5: No. 1 Washburn 9, No. 5 Van Buren 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent (8-4-3) at No. 2 Houlton (10-2-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D6: No. 2 Ashland (14-1) at No. 3 Fort Fairfield (12-3-0)

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Brunswick (10-4-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-1-0), 11 a.m.

A6: No. 3 Hampden (10-3-2) at No. 2 Mount Ararat (13-2-0)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Caribou (12-4) at No. 1 Waterville (14-1-0), 1:30 p.m.

B6: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (11-4-1) at No. 2 Hermon (15-0-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Madawaska (9-4-2) at No. 1 Orono (13-1-1), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete (12-2-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-1-1), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (8-8-0) at No. 6 Maranacook (7-5-4) , 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Searsport (8-3-4) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D6: No. 3 Buckfield (9-4-2) at No. 2 Greenville (9-2-3)

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (12-4-0) at No. 1 Windham (14-0-1), 1 p.m.

A6: A6: No. 3 Thornton (13-1-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (12-2-1)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Freeport (10-5-0) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

B6: No. 6 York (6-6-3) at No. 2 Greely (10-4-1), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 5 Greely 1

A6: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 2

Class B

B4: No. 1 Yarmouth 3, No. 4 Calais 0

B5: No. 2 Washington Acad. 3, No. 3 Machias 1

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A6: No. 2 Falmouth (14-2) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (16-0), at Windham, 10 a.m.

Class B

B6: No. 2 Washington Acad. (12-4) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth, at Windham, 1 p.m.

 

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Laval University at Maine, 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta vs. Mass Bay CC at NHTI Season Tap-Off Tournament, 8 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Northeastern at Maine, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent vs. Berkeley (N.Y.), 3:45 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent vs. Alfred State, 3:45 p.m.

Results

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Berwick Acad. 3, Hebron Acad. 0

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 2, Washington Adventist 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

America East Quarterfinals

Maine 2, Binghamton 0

USCAA National Tournament

UM-Fort Kent 7, Penn College 0

UM-Machias 5, Paul Smiths 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 2, Bates 1 (2 OT)

So. Maine 2, New England College 0

Tufts 1, Bowdoin 0

U-New England 3, Endicott 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 5, Colby 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 3, Tufts 2

Saint Joseph’s 1, Southern Maine 0

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Jim Barnett, George Cyr +11, 2. Paul Landry, Paul Forsing +7, 3. Dave Hayden, Lou Demmons +6, 4. Major General Mike Barrows, Greg Black +5; Pins: No. 3 Mike Barrows 2-3, No. 16 Mike Barrows 6-5

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Northern Regent, V. Grondin

2. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers

3. Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

6. Lotta Lightning, J. Dunn

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

1. Just Lovey, S. Thayer

2. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Cushing

4. Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard

5. Artesa, D. Campbell

6. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

7. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

8. Machnazetrois, H. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

1. Blue Boy Yankee, R. Smith

2. Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Bowden

3. Oye Oye, S. Thayer

4. Nanny Mcpee, H. Campbell

5. Puss In Boots, D. Campbell

6. Nurse Crachett, C. Nye

7. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

8. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Native Bombshell, R. Cushing

2. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

3. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell

4. A And G Desire, D. Campbell

5. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

6. Wannahuckaloogi, M. Huff

FIFTH, Pace, $3,900

1. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Campbell

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

3. Miss Annalise, S. Thayer

4. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

5. Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Vasvixen N, S. Thayer

2. Casimir Hotshot, P. Sowers

3. Double Down Yankee, D. White

4. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

5. Aurevoir Balboa, H. Campbell

6. Cinco De Cinco, D. Campbell

7. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

8. Notreadytomakenic, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,400

1. Allamerican Cheer, D. Campbell

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

4. Iza Bela, H. Campbell

5. Stirling Abacus, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, B. Blanchard

3. Big Bad Baylee, R. Cushing

4. Stirling Beauty, G. Bowden

5. Later In The Night, D. Campbell

6. Tollfree Hanover, P. Sowers

7. A As Glory, S. Thayer

8. Angel Of Desire, H. Campbe

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (12-4) def. Machias (12-4) 25-15, 29-27, 15-25, 25-23

Washington Academy: Lauren Raye 15/19 serves, 2 aces, 10 kills, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 15/16 serves, 4 aces, 8 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks; Keirstin Barker 15/16 serves, 3 aces, 1 kill, 9 assists; Emily Lobley 15/18 serves, 3 aces, 13 assists, 4 digs; Kaitlyn Carl 9/12 serves, 3 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs

Machias: Jodie Wood 19/21 serves, 3 aces, 11 digs, 7 kills; Amanda Preston 17/18 serves, 10 digs, 11 assists; Angleana Lyons 17/18 serves, 9 digs, 10 kills; Ciara Schoppee 7/9 serves, 8 digs, 7 assists; Makayla Prout 2 aces, 14 digs

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports