Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

Posted Oct. 28, 2013, at 10:02 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

CLASS A

No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS B

No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS C

No. 5 Belfast (5-3) at No. 4 Foxcroft Academy (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Old Town (4-4) at No. 3 Mount Desert Island (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

CLASS A

No. 5 Lewiston (3-5) at No. 4 Bangor (4-4), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

CLASS A

Edward Little-Windham winner at No. 2 Portland (7-1)

Lewiston-Bangor winner at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

CLASS B

Skowhegan-Mt. Blue winner at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2)

Hampden-Messalonskee winner at No. 2 Cony (6-2)

CLASS C

Old Town-MDI winner at No. 2 Waterville (7-1)

Belfast-Foxcroft winner at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

Finals

Friday, Nov. 15 or Saturday, Nov. 16

Semifinal winners at highest seed

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

CLASS C

No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (5-3) at No. 4 Yarmouth (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Freeport (4-4) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (6-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1 or Saturday, Nov. 2

CLASS A

No. 6 Sanford (4-4) at No. 3 South Portland (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Biddeford (4-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (5-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS B

No. 8 Morse (3-5) at No. 1 Kennebunk (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Westbrook (5-3) at No. 4 Greely (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Falmouth (5-3) at No. 3 Marshwood (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Mount Ararat (4-4) at No. 2 York (6-2), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

CLASS A

Edward Little-Windham winner at No. 2 Portland (7-1)

CLASS B

Morse-Kennebunk winner vs. Westbrook-Greely winner

Mount Ararat-York winner vs. Falmouth-Marshwood winner

CLASS C

Cape Elizabeth-Yarmouth winner at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

Freeport-Spruce Mountain winner at No. 2 Wells (6-2)

Saturday, Nov. 8

CLASS A

Lewiston-Bangor winner at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

Finals

Friday, Nov. 14 or Saturday, Nov. 15

CLASS A

Semifinal winners

CLASS B

Semifinal winners

CLASS C

Semifinal winners

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class C

CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 Cony 0

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 4, No. 7 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 5, No. 6 Brewer 0

B4: No. 2 Old Town 2, No. 7 Waterville 1

Class C

C3: No. 3 Winthrop 1, No. 6 Orono 0

C4: No. 2 Winslow 5, No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 4 Lawrence 1, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 8 Camden Hills 1

B2: No. 5 Belfast 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft 5, No. 9 MCI 0

C2: No. 4 Mount View 2, No. 5 Dexter 1

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: No. 2 Messalonskee 1, No. 3 Mt. Blue 0

A6: No. 1 Skowhegan 3, No. 4 Lawrence 0

Class B

B5: No. 2 Old Town 3, No. 3 Gardiner 2, penalty strokes

B6: No. 1 Nokomis 4, No. 5 Belfast 0

Class C

C5: No. 2 Winslow 4, No. 3 Winthrop 0

C6: No. 1 Foxcroft 2, No. 4 Mount View 1

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Nokomis (16-0) vs. No. 2 Old Town (14-1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft (15-0-1) vs. No. 2 Winslow (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham 2, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 5, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 11 Sanford 3, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 2

AP4: No. 7 Westbrook 1, No. 10 Biddeford 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Greely 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 2, No. 9 Maranacook 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 4, No. 8 Freeport 0

B2: No. 4 Leavitt 4, No. 5 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 9 Gorham 0

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Cheverus 0

A3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 11 Sanford 0

A4: No. 2 Massabesic 1, No. 7 Westbrook 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 6 Kennebunk 0

B4: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 3, No. 7 Fryeburg 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Oak Hill 1

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 7 Telstar 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 5, No. 8 St. Dominic 0

C2: No. 4 Dirigo 5, No. 5 Traip Acad. 2

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 2 Massabesic 2, No. 3 Falmouth 0

A6: No. 1 Scarborough 1, No. 5 Marshwood 0

Class B

B5: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 4, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 0

B6: No. 1 York 2, No. 4 Leavitt 1

Class C

C5: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 3 Yarmouth 0

C6: No. 1 Lisbon 1, No. 4 Dirigo 0

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: No. 2 Massabesic (14-2) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (15-0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Spruce Mountain (15-0-1) vs. No. 1 York (16-0), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Lisbon (13-2-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Friday, Oct. 25

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn 1, No. 8 Penobscot Valley 0

DP2: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 3 , No. 13 DI-Stonington 1

DP3: No. 12 Fort Fairfield 2, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 1

DP4: No. 3 Ashland 5, No. 14 Woodland 0

DP6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 5, No. 15 Van Buren 0

DP7: No. 7 Wisdom 2, No. 10 Central Aroostook 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue def. No. 9 Oxford Hills

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Waterville 3, No. 9 Caribou 2

BP2: No. 4 Presque Isle 3, No. 13 Gardiner 0

BP3: No. 5 Old Town 3, No. 12 Mount View 0

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 Oceanside 1

BP5: No. 10 Hermon 2, No 7 Erskine 1

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 1, No. 9 Penquis 0

CP2: No. 11 Sumner 2, No. 6 Washington Acad. 1

CP3: No. 7 Piscataquis 2, No. 10 Mattanawcook 1

Class D

DP5: No. 6 Shead 5, No. 11 Machias 4

Quarterfinals

Class A

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (7-8) at No. 1 Hampden (13-1-0), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Edward Little (8-3-3) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (8-6-0) at No. 3 Bangor (11-3-0), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (6-6-2) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Waterville (9-4-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0-1)

B2: No. 5 Old Town (9-5-1) at No. 4 Presque Isle (12-2-1)

B3: No. 11 Foxcroft (7-7-1) at No. 3 Winslow (11-0-3), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Erskine (12-3) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Houlton (8-5-2) at No. 1 Madawaska (13-1-0)

C2: No. 5 George Stevens (11-2-1) at No. 4. Central (9-2-3)

C3: No. 11 Sumner (6-7-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (10-3-1)

C4: No. 7 Piscataquis (8-6-1) at No. 2 Orono (9-2-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Washburn (6-6-3) at No. 1 Easton (13-0-1)

D2: No. 12 Fort Fairfield (5-7-3) at No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (11-3-1)

D3: No. 6 Shead (9-4-0) at No. 3 Ashland (8-4-3)

D4: No. 7 Wisdom (10-4-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (15-0-0)

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

Regional winners

Class D

Regional winners

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 8 South Portland 2, No. 9 Kennebunk 1

AP2: No. 5 Gorham 3, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 0

AP4: No. 7 Cheverus 1, No. 10 Westbrook 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Fryeburg 1, No. 9 Freeport 0

BP2: No. 7 Gray-NG 3, No. 10 Poland 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Sacopee 2, No. 9 Monmouth 0

CP2: No. 6 Waynflete 7, No. 11 Lisbon 2

CP3: No. 10 Wiscasset 1, No. 7 Carrabec 0 (2 OT)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Class A

A1: No. 8 South Portland (9-5-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1-0), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A2: No. 5 Gorham (11-3-1) at No. 4.Deering (11-2-1), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-2 at No. 3 Portland (10-2-2), 5 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Cheverus ( 10-4-1) at No. 2 Noble (11-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (5-7-3) at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-0-3), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (2-5-7) at No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (5-5-4), 5 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Spruce Mountain (7-6-1) at No. 3 York (4-4-6), 5 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Gray-NG (6-7-2) at No. 2 Greely (10-2-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Sacopee (8-3-4) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-0), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (11-3-0) at No. 4 St. Dominic (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (9-4-2) at No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-0-0), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 10 Wiscasset (8-4-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (12-0-2), 6 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 8 Valley (5-9-0) at No. 1 Pine Tree (12-1-0)

D2: No. 5 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 4 Greenville (10-3-1)

D3: No. 6 Greater Portland (8-5-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-2-0)

D4: No. 7 Vinalhaven (6-6-0) at No. 2 Richmond (10-2-2)

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: Semifinal winners

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class D

DP5: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook 3, No. 10 So. Aroostook 2

Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue 6, No. 9 Lawrence 0

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town 2, No. 8 Ellsworth 1

BP2: No. 4 Oceanside 4, No. 13 Gardiner 0

BP3: No. 5 Caribou 1, No. 12 Presque Isle 0

BP4: No. 6 Mount Desert Island 4, No. 11 Nokomis 0

BP5: No. 7 Winslow 2, No. 10 Erskine Acad. 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central 2, No. 8 Washington Acad. 0

CP2: No. 6 Sumner 2, No. 11 Narraguagus 1

CP3: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. 1, No. 10 Bucksport 0

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 4, No. 9 LCS/MSSM 2

DP2: No. 4 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 13 Wisdom 0

DP4: No. 11 Easton 4, No. 6 Shead 0

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class D

DP3: No. 5 Van Buren 4, No. 12 Bangor Christian 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-6-3) at No. 1 Bangor (13-1-0), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (8-4-2) at No.4 Brunswick (9-4-1), 3 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (9-5-0) at No. 3 Hampden (9-3-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 2 Mount Ararat (12-2-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Old Town (8-7-0) at No. 1 Waterville (13-1-0)

B2: No. 5 Caribou (6-7-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (11-3-1), 2:30 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (10-4-1) at No. 3 Camden Hills (11-1-2), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Winslow (9-5-1) at No. 2 Hermon (14-0-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Central (7-6-2) at No. 1 Orono (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Dexter (9-3-2) at No. 4 Madawaska (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Sumner (9-4-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (7-4-3)

C4: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. (8-6-1) at No. 2 Houlton (9-2-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (11-4) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-0)

D2: No. 5 Van Buren (6-9-0) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (14-1-0)

D3: No. 11 Easton (5-10) at No. 3 Fort Fairfield (11-3-0)

D4: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook (8-7) at No. 2 Ashland (13-10), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (9-5-0) at No. 3 Hampden (9-3-2), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At McMann Field, Bath

Class A

Regional winners

Class D

Regional winners

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 3, No. 9 Massabesic 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 4, Cheverus 1

AP4: No. 7 Biddeford 2, No. 10 Portland 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Poland 2, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 0

BP2: No. 7 Leavitt 2, No. 10 Lincoln Acad. 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. 1, No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. 0, OT

CP2: No. 4 Wiscasset 1, No. 13 Lisbon 0 (2 OT)

CP3: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 12 Mount Abram 0

CP4: No. 6 Maranacook 2, No. 11 Traip Acad. 1, penalty kicks

CP5: No. 10 Sacopee Valley 2, at No. 7 Carrabec 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP3: No. 6 Deering 3, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Class A

A1: No. 8 Gorham (11-4-0) at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-4-0) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Biddeford (11-3-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Poland (7-8-0) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (11-2-1), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Freeport (9-5-0) at No. 4 Yarmouth (8-3-3), 6 p.m.

B3: No. 6 York (5-6-3) at No. 3 Morse (9-3-2), 5 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Leavitt (6-7-2) at No. 2 Greely (9-4-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (9-5-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Waynflete (11-2-2) at No. 4 Wiscasset (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Maranacook (6-5-4) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-1-2), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (7-8-0) at No. 2 Madison (11-1-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Rangeley (5-6-3) at No. 4 Searsport (7-3-4)

D2: No. 6 Pine Tree (8-2-0) at No. 3 Buckfield (8-4-2)

Wednesday, Nov. 30

A3: No. 6 Deering (11-3-1) at No. 3 Thornton (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

Class D

D7: Semifinal winners

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk 3, No. 8 Cony 0

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 3, No. 10 Cheverus 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Class B

B2: No. 3 Machias 3, No. 6 Woodland 2

B3: No. 2 Washington Acad. 3, No. 7 Narraguagus 2

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 9 Kennebunk 0

A2: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 7 Biddeford 0

A3: No. 5 Greely 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 0

A4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 0

Class B

B1: No. 4 Calais 3, North Yarmouth Acad. 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Greely (11-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)

A6: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (13-2) at No. 2 Falmouth (13-2)

Class B

B4: No. 4 Calais (9-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth

B5: No. 3 Machias (12-3) at No. 2 Washington Acad. (11-4)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, at Windham, 10 a.m.

Class B

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, at Windham, 1 p.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference

All-Star Selections

Golf — Seth Milliken, Jonesport-Beals; Ian Anderson, Machias; Coach of the Year: Gordon Faulkingham, Jonesport-Beals; Sportsmanship Award: Jonesport-Beals; DAC Champs: Jonesport-Beals

Cross country, boys — Ridge Osgood, Jeff Lagasse, Narraguagus; Joey Newell, Shead; Mark Anthony, Machias; Robert Lisee, Narraguagus; John Cushing, Shead; Tristan Alley, Jonesport-Beals; Drew Greenlaw, Shead; girls: Clara Beal, Kate Whitney, Machias; Monica Spatafore, Narraguagus; Sarah Curioli, Shead; Lorena Mattox, Jessica Cole, Mabel Fitzsimmons, Angleana Lyons, Machias; Coach of the Year: Cindy Rossi, Machias; Sportsmanship Award: Machias; DAC Champs, girls: Machias; boys: Narraguagus

Volleyball: Jodie Wood, Angleana Lyons, Amanda Preston, Machias; Carlye Looke, Brianna Cirone, Jonesport-Beals; Alissa Campbell, Daynah Brown, Sierra Barnes, Woodland; Francesca Couture, Karmen Kennedy, Danielle Robinson, Narraguagus; Coach of the Year: Kelly Woodward, Machias; Sportsmanship Award: Jonesport-Beals; DAC Champs: Machias

Boys soccer: Spencer Thompson, Narraguagus; Leon Smith, Cole Beal, Sam Lyons, Jonesport-Beals; Ryley Gray, Luke Hatch, Logan Wood, Machias; Tyler Cochran, Damon Lincoln, Woodland; Ryan Eylar, Mark Clossey, John Cushing, Shead; Coach of the Year: Troy Alley, Jonesport-Beals; Sportsmanship Award: Narraguagus; DAC Champs: Shead

Girls soccer: Anna Ramsay, Cassidy Osgood, Carolyn DeSchiffart, Narraguagus; Cierra Seeley, Dara Turner, Samantha Wilder, Shead; Julia Sprague, Morgan James, Courtney James, Woodland; Coach of the Year: Dana Bowen, Shead; Sportsmanship Award: Narraguagus; DAC Champs: Narraguagus

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

1. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

2. Jessy Boy J M, G. Bowden

3. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

4. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

5. Burl Hanover, D. Deslandes

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

1. Pure Instinct, TBA

2. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

3. Penney’s Spirit, H. Campbell

4. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

5. Wave That Banner, TBA

6. Ghostbuster, TBA

7. Batonette, D. Campbell

8. Fast Ben, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Gazelle J M, C. Nye

3. Kelly Girl, D. Campbell

4. Muzzysearlybloomer, TBA

5. No More Terror, S. Thayer

6. Double Draw, D. Campbell

7. Fool Bewitch U, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

2. Rd Shoeless, R. Hall

3. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

4. Hay You Hellion, TBA

5. Kanjo, H. Campbell

6. Artesa, C. Nye

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Hurrikane Marni, D. Campbell

2. Thaacaretheeso, D. Deslandes

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

4. Art’s Lady Shark, A. Harrington

5. You’re News, R. Cushing

6. Badlands Power, A. Harrington

7. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

8. Canaco Oneida, TBA

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Grimsby, TBA

2. Sheeza Ring, S. Thayer

3. Vickers Hanover, R. Hall

4. Hi Speed Delivery, TBA

5. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

6. Saftic, TBA

7. Matrix Blue Chip, TBA

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Redestrian, G. Bowden

2. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

3. Tear Up The Twon, TBA

4. Saulsbrook Peach, TBA

5. Hathaway Kenny, S. Thayer

6. Sundial Hanover, TBA

7. Daydreamin Lynx, TBA

8. Panchester United, TBA

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Reited Xx, D. Campbell

2. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

3. Art’s Sake, TBA

4. A Place Out West, TBA

5. Thunder’s Toy, TBA

6. Gointothechapel, TBA

7. Pilgrims Toner, C. Nye

8. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Sign Of Thunder, D. Campbell

2. Ill Call U Back, H. Campbell

3. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

4. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye

5. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

6. Romania Hanover, R. Cushing

7. B Rock Solid, TBA

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Martydaonemanparty, D. Campbell

2. High Calibre N, G. Bowden

3. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

4. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Honored Hall, TBA

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.20

Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye 2.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-3, 6.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,350

Insider Tip, C. Nye 3.60, 2.60, 2.10

Electricity, S. Thayer 6.80, 4.00

Notin Fancy, G. Bowden 4.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-3, 10.60. Tri 7-3-5, 73.00. DD 5-7, 4.20.

THIRD, Pace, $3,700

Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.60, 2.20

Lifeontherange, C. Nye 6.00, 5.00

Panalytical, S. Thayer 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 1-2, 41.60. Tri 1-2-3, 90.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Md Hardlys Success, H. Campbell 6.40, 2.40, 2.40

Martiniwith Olives, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.20

Vasvixen N, A. Harrington 2.10

T: 2:01. Ex 2-1, 14.80. Tri 2-1-4, 39.60.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,800

Maine Muscle, M. Cushing 5.80, 2.60, 2.10

Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.10

Lord Of Earl, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 2:03. Ex 5-6, 8.20. Tri 5-6-1, 28.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 13.60, 4.40, 2.80

Truponder, C. Nye 3.00, 2.40

Here Comes Cruiser, P. Sowers 2.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-4, 23.40. Tri 5-4-3, 186.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

For Now, S. Thayer 6.60, 2.60, 2.40

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20

Extreme Measure, A. Harrington 3.60

T: 1:55.1. Ex 3-6, 13.20. Tri 3-6-2, 31.20. Pk3 5-5-3, 33.20.

EIGHTH, Trot, $2,200

Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell 6.80, 3.80, 4.00

Luscious Leigh, A. Harrington 9.20, 8.00

Sailingon The Edge, S. Thayer 6.80

T: 2:04.1. Ex 8-4, 66.20. Tri 8-4-2, 214.80.

NINTH, Trot, $3,500

Tender N Kind, P. Sowers 11.20, 4.20, 7.00

Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 4.80, 3.20

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 5.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 3-2, 68.20. Tri 3-2-1, 197.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,200

Cj Marshal, S. Thayer 5.20, 3.00, 2.60

I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.60

Electric Syl, P. Sowers 3.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-4, 14.40. Tri 6-4-2, 24.00. DD 3-6, 18.20. Total Handle: $45,862.

Golf

MSGA

At Samoset

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Ricky Jones 69/71, Curtis Jordan 76/75, Jeff Leonardo 76/71, Jesse Johnson 76/72, NET 1: Brian Wickenden 78/69, Daulton Wickenden 75/69, Ralph Backman Sr 77/70, Bob Kent 80/72, Mark Hanley 77/72, Savoeun Em 82/72, GROSS 2: Phil Dube 80/67, Joel Greatorex 87/71, Brian Lee 88/77, Michael Hayes 88/77, Seth Chim 88/75, NET 2: Bill Oxley 91/69, David Diperri 91/70, Dale Rand 93/71, Tim Theriault 93/72, GROSS SUPER SENIORS: Barry Hobert 73/65, Lowell Watson 77/74, Dan Bellemare 78/73, John Collins 85/76, Mike Fleming 85/75, NET: John Kimball 80/70, Rex Smith 87/72, Steve Norton 83/73, Roger Wickenden 91/75,

TEAM GROSS: Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Jamie Boutin, 65/65; Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Gary Caiani, Rick Dostie, 65/61; NET: Stephen T. Nelson, Darren Nelson, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 75/57; Roger Wickenden, Jon Wickenden, Brian Wickenden, Daulton Wickenden, 71/59; Ralph Backman Sr, Normand Laberge, Roy Haight, John Rogers, 70/59;

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Barry Hobert 3, Gross No. 2 Ricky Jones 3, Gross No. 3 Ricky Jones 2, Gross No. 4 Marke Wilcox 3, Gross No. 5 Tim Theriault 2, Net No. 8 Lowell Watson 2, Net No. 11 Jack Kivus 1, Gross No. 12 Barry Hobert 4, Gross No. 13 Mark Hanley 2, Net No. 14 Chris Leeman 3, Net No. 15 Dick Hall 2, Gross No. 17 Greg Callahan 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 2 Mike Brissette 2, Gross No. 3 John Kimball 2, Gross No. 6 Dan Montembeau 3, Gross No. 11 Bob Barber 2, Gross No. 13 Ralph Backman Sr 1, Gross No. 17 Craig Chapman 3

FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Peter Flint 13-2, No. 5 John Johnston 10-4, No. 7 Mike Doran 2-1, No. 11 Dan Hourihan 5-5, No. 13 Mark Hanley 2-9, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Jeff Leonardo 11-10, No. 5 Roland Perkins 8-6, No. 7 Daulton Wickenden 3-8, No. 11 Dan Bellemere 5-0, No. 13 Ralph Backman Sr., hole-in-one

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer Federal Credit Union Men’s FedEx Cup — 1. Ken Hanscom, Mike LaChance, Craig Wooster -9 2.Rick Wilson, Larry Ellis, Jim Nadeau -8 3. Chris Brochu, Larry Freeman, Paul Edwards -6 4. Ray McNinch, Adam Freeman, A Ringer -3 5. Wayne Hallett, Larry Brooks I, Brandon Scovil E 6.Larry Brooks II, Craig Carson, Alan Higgins +2; Pins: No.5 Ken Hanscom 14-3 No.9 Larry Ellis 20-5 No.14 Mike LaChance 16-5

COLLEGE

NEIGA Championship

At Brewster, Mass.

Team scores: Central Conn. 288-309—597, Rhode Island 297-303—600, Bryant 298-313—611, Western New England 300-316—616, Husson 311-308—619, Bentley 308-312—620, Franklin Pierce 315-309—624, Southern Maine 308-316—624, Providence 303-325—628, Wagner 306-323—629, Endicott 320-315—635, New Hampshire 312-324—636, UMass Lowell 312-324—636, Suffolk 319-319—638, Elms 312-328—640, Rhode Island College 321-320—641, Salem State 319-323—642, Johnson & Wales 318-326—644, Assumption 322-322—644, Nichols 323-322—645, Southern New Hampshire 327-320—647, Holy Cross 315-332—647, College of St. Rose 314-333—647, Saint Anselm 326-323—649, Wentworth Tech 329-320—649, Tufts 318-333—651, UMass Dartmouth 332-320—652, American International 320-334—654, Castleton State 329-329—658, U-New England 334-332—666, Babson 337-329—666, Saint Michael’s 335-343—678, Bates 343-342—685, Saint Joseph’s 364-322—686, Worcester State 350-338—688, Springfield 342-347—689, Wesleyan 364-356—720, Massachusetts College of Art 392-360—752

Medalists, Div. I: Monte Mullen, Central Connecticut; Div. II: Jon Stoddard, Bentley, 149; Div. III: BIll Hutchins, Husson

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports