Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

Posted Oct. 27, 2013, at 9:44 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 28, 2013, at 9:25 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class C

CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 Cony 0

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 4, No. 7 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 5, No. 6 Brewer 0

B4: No. 2 Old Town 2, No. 7 Waterville 1

Class C

C3: No. 3 Winthrop 1, No. 6 Orono 0

C4: No. 2 Winslow 5, No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 4 Lawrence 1, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 8 Camden Hills 1

B2: No. 5 Belfast 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft 5, No. 9 MCI 0

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View 2, No. 5 Dexter 1

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: No. 2 Messalonskee 1, No. 3 Mt. Blue 0

A6: No. 1 Skowhegan 3, No. 4 Lawrence 0

Class B

B5: No. 2 Old Town 3, No. 3 Gardiner 2, penalty strokes

B6: No. 1 Nokomis 4, No. 5 Belfast 4

Class C

C5: No. 2 Winslow 4, No. 4 Winthrop 0

C6: No. 1 Foxcroft 2, No. 4 Mount View 1

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-2)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Nokomis (16-0) vs. No. 2 Old Town (14-1-1)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft (15-0-1) vs. No. 3 Winthrop (12-2-1)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham 2, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 5, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 11 Sanford 3, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 2

AP4: No. 7 Westbrook 1, No. 10 Biddeford 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Greely 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 2, No. 9 Maranacook 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 4, No. 8 Freeport 0

B2: No. 4 Leavitt 4, No. 5 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 9 Gorham 0

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Cheverus 0

A3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 11 Sanford 0

A4: No. 2 Massabesic 1, No. 7 Westbrook 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 6 Kennebunk 0

B4: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 3, No. 7 Fryeburg 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Oak Hill 1

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 7 Telstar 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 5, No. 8 St. Dominic 0

C2: No. 4 Dirigo 5, No. 5 Traip Acad. 2

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 2 Massabesic 2, No. 3 Falmouth 0

A6: No. 1 Scarborough 1, No. 5 Marshwood 0

Class B

B5: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 4, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 0

B6: No. 1 York 2, No. 4 Leavitt 1

Class C

C5: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 3 Yarmouth 0

C6: No. 1 Lisbon 1, No. 4 Dirigo 0

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: No. 2 Massabesic (14-2) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (15-0-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Spruce Mountain (15-0-1) vs. No. 1 York (16-0)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Lisbon (13-2-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (13-2-1)

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn 1, No. 8 Penobscot Valley 0

DP2: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 3 , No. 13 DI-Stonington 1

DP3: No. 12 Fort Fairfield 2, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 1

DP4: No. 3 Ashland 5, No. 14 Woodland 0

DP6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 5, No. 15 Van Buren 0

DP7: No. 7 Wisdom 2, No. 10 Central Aroostook 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue def. No. 9 Oxford Hills

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Waterville 3, No. 9 Caribou 2

BP2: No. 4 Presque Isle 3, No. 13 Gardiner 0

BP3: No. 5 Old Town 3, No. 12 Mount View 0

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 Oceanside 1

BP5: No. 10 Hermon 2, No 7 Erskine 1

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 1, No. 9 Penquis 0

CP2: No. 11 Sumner 2, No. 6 Washington Acad. 1

CP3: No. 7 Piscataquis 2, No. 10 Mattanawcook 1

Class D

DP5: No. 6 Shead 5, No. 11 Machias 4

Quarterfinals

Class A

Wednesday, Oct. 30
Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (7-8) at No. 1 Hampden (13-1-0), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Edward Little (8-3-3) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (9-3-2)

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (8-6-0) at No. 3 Bangor (11-3-0), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (6-6-2) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Waterville (9-4-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0-1)

B2: No. 5 Old Town (9-5-1) at No. 4 Presque Isle (12-2-1)

B3: No. 11 Foxcroft (7-7-1) at No. 3 Winslow (11-0-3)

B4: No. 10 Hermon (5-9-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Houlton (8-5-2) at No. 1 Madawaska (13-1-0)

C2: No. 5 George Stevens (11-2-1) at No. 4. Central (9-2-3)

C3: No. 11 Sumner (6-7-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (10-3-1)

C4: No. 7 Piscataquis (8-6-1) at No. 2 Orono (9-2-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Washburn (6-6-3) at No. 1 Easton (13-0-1)

D2: No. 12 Fort Fairfield (5-7-3) at No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (11-3-1)

D3: No. 6 Shead (9-4-0) at No. 3 Ashland (8-4-3)

D4: No. 7 Wisdom (10-4-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (15-0-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 8 South Portland 2, No. 9 Kennebunk 1

AP2: No. 5 Gorham 3, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 0

AP4: No. 7 Cheverus 1, No. 10 Westbrook 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Fryeburg 1, No. 9 Freeport 0

BP2: No. 7 Gray-NG 3, No. 10 Poland 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Sacopee 2, No. 9 Monmouth 0

CP2: No. 6 Waynflete 7, No. 11 Lisbon 2

CP3: No. 10 Wiscasset (8-4-2) at No. 7 Carrabec (7-5-2)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Class A

A1: No. 8 South Portland (9-5-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1-0)

A2: No. 5 Gorham (11-3-1) at No. 4.Deering (11-2-1)

A3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-2 at No. 3 Portland (10-2-2)

A4: No. 7 Cheverus ( 10-4-1) at No. 2 Noble (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (5-7-3) at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-0-3)

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (2-5-7) at No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (5-5-4)

B3: No. 6 Spruce Mountain (7-6-1) at No. 3 York (4-4-6)

B4: No. 7 Gray-NG (6-7-2) at No. 2 Greely (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Sacopee (8-3-4) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-0)

C2: No. 5 Mt. Abram (11-3-0) at No. 4 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (9-4-2) at No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-0-0)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 Maranacook (12-0-2)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Valley (5-9-0) at No. 1 Pine Tree (12-1-0)

D2: No. 5 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 4 Greenville (10-3-1)

D3: No. 6 Greater Portland (8-5-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-2-0)

D4: No. 7 Vinalhaven (6-6-0) at No. 2 Richmond (10-2-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class D

DP5: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook 3, No. 10 So. Aroostook 2

Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue 6, No. 9 Lawrence 0

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town 2, No. 8 Ellsworth 1

BP2: No. 4 Oceanside 4, No. 13 Gardiner 0

BP3: No. 5 Caribou 1, No. 12 Presque Isle 0

BP4: No. 6 Mount Desert Island 4, No. 11 Nokomis 0

BP5: No. 7 Winslow 2, No. 10 Erskine Acad. 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central 2, No. 8 Washington Acad. 0

CP2: No. 6 Sumner 2, No. 11 Narraguagus 1

CP3: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. 1, No. 10 Bucksport 0

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 4, No. 9 LCS/MSSM 2

DP2: No. 4 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 13 Wisdom 0

DP4: No. 11 Easton 4, No. 6 Shead 0

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class D

DP3: No. 5 Van Buren 4, No. 12 Bangor Christian 2

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-6-3) at No. 1 Bangor (13-1-0)

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (8-4-2) at No.4 Brunswick (9-4-1)

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (9-5-0) at No. 3 Hampden (9-3-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 2 Mt. Ararat (12-2-0)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Old Town (8-7-0) at No. 1 Waterville (13-1-0)

B2: No. 5 Caribou (6-7-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (11-3-1)

B3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (10-4-1) at No. 3 Camden Hills (11-1-2)

B4: No. 7 Winslow (9-5-1) at No. 2 Hermon (14-0-0)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Central (7-6-2) at No. 1 Orono (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Dexter (9-3-2) at No. 4 Madawaska (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Sumner (9-4-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (7-4-3)

C4: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. (8-6-1) at No. 2 Houlton (9-2-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (11-4) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-0)

D2: No. 5 Van Buren (6-9-0) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (14-1-0)

D3: No. 11 Easton (5-10) at No. 3 Fort Fairfield (11-3-0)

D4: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook (8-7) at No. 2 Ashland (13-10), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (9-5-0) at No. 3 Hampden (9-3-2), 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 3, No. 9 Massabesic 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 4, Cheverus 1

AP4: No. 7 Biddeford 2, No. 10 Portland 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Poland 2, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 0

BP2: No. 7 Leavitt 2, No. 10 Lincoln Acad. 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. 1, No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. 0, OT

CP2: No. 13 Lisbon (6-8-0) at No. 4 Wiscasset (11-2-1)

CP3: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 12 Mount Abram 0

CP4: No. 6 Maranacook 2, No. 11 Traip Acad. 1, penalty kicks

CP5: No. 10 Sacopee Valley 2, at No. 7 Carrabec 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP3: No. 6 Deering 3, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Class A

A1: No. 8 Gorham (11-4-0) at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-4-0) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A3: No. 6 Deering (11-3-1) at No. 3 Thornton (12-1-1)

A4: No. 7 Biddeford (11-3-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Poland (7-8-0) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Freeport (9-5-0) at No. 4 Yarmouth (8-3-3)

B3: No. 6 York (5-6-3) at No. 3 Morse (9-3-2)

B4: No. 7 Leavitt (6-7-2) at No. 2 Greely (9-4-1)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (9-5-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

C2: CP2 winner vs. No. 5 Waynflete (11-2-2)

C3: No. 6 Maranacook (6-5-4) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-1-2)

C4: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (7-8-0) at No. 2 Madison (11-1-2)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Rangeley (5-6-3) at No. 4 Searsport (7-3-4)

D2: No. 6 Pine Tree (8-2-0) at No. 3 Buckfield (8-4-2)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk 3, No. 8 Cony 0

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 3, No. 10 Cheverus 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Class B

B2: No. 3 Machias 3, No. 6 Woodland 2

B3: No. 2 Washington Acad. 3, No. 7 Narraguagus 2

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 9 Kennebunk 0

A2: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 7 Biddeford 0

A3: No. 5 Greely 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 0

A4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 0

Class B

B1: No. 4 Calais 3, North Yarmouth Acad. 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Greely (11-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)

A6: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (13-2) at No. 2 Falmouth (13-2)

Class B

B4: No. 4 Calais (9-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth

B5: No. 3 Machias (12-3) at No. 2 Washington Acad. (11-4)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class A

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, at Windham, 10 a.m.

Class B

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, at Windham, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 27, Oxford Hills 6

Belfast 39, Camden Hills 6

Bonny Eagle 57, Windham 12

Bucksport 23, Mattanawcook Acad. 6

Cape Elizabeth 64, Mountain Valley 24

Cheverus 56, Deering 12

Cony 76, Gardiner 14

Dirigo 40, Traip Acad. 0

Greely 27, Falmouth 20 (OT)

Hampden Acad. 42, Brewer 6

Kennebunk 21, Brunswick 6

Leavitt 25, Spruce Mountain 6

Lewiston 34, Edward Little 26

Madison/Carrabec 49, Hermon 6

MCI 43, Dexter 29

MDI 42, Old Town 22

Messalonskee 42, Lawrence 6

Mount Ararat 32, Morse 8

Mt. Blue 42, Skowhegan 40

Portland 38, South Portland 14

Scarborough 41, Noble 6

Stearns 47, Ellsworth 14

Wells 41, Lake Region 14

Westbrook 49, Oceanside 0

Winthrop/Monmouth 35, Maranacook 14

Yarmouth 31, Freeport 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER
Brewster Acad. 5, Berwick Acad. 3

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

California 2, Maine 1

Simmons 5, Husson 3

Thomas 3, Lasell 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine CC 84, New Brunswick-St. John 52

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

New Brunswick-St. John 62, Southern Maine CC 60

MEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 5, Green Mountain 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Stony Brook 2, Maine 1 (OT)

Thomas 3, Green Mountain 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 4, Colby 0

Castleton State 6, Husson 0

Southern Maine 5, W. Connecticut 2

UM-Farmington 5, Lasell 0

U-New England 4, Nichols 0

FOOTBALL

Colby 21, Bates 3

Gallaudet 16, Husson 13

Maine 37, Villanova 35

Maine Maritime 63, Nichols 52

Wesleyan 34, Bowdoin 14

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine CC 59, St. Thomas 52

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Colby 1

Castleton State 1, Thomas 0 (2 OT)

Endicott 3, U-New England 0

Husson 1, Colby-Sawyer 1 (2 OT)

Maine Maritime 2, New England College 1

R.I. College 5, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Castleton State 1, Thomas 0

Colby-Sawyer 3, Husson 0

Endicott 8, U-New England 1

New England College 3, Maine Maritime 0

Southern Maine 2, R.I. College 0

UM-Farmington 6, Green Mountain 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Championships

At Belfast, 5K

* — State qualifiers

(Complete results on bangordailynews.com)

GIRLS

Class A

Brunswick-55*, Hampden-55*, Lewiston-91*, Bangor-108*, Mt. Blue-123*, Mt. Ararat-136, Messalonskee-175, Brewer-188, Oxford Hills-256, Skowhegan-297

TOP 40: 1, Anne Guadalupi, CON, 19:05.73. 2, Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 19:26.57. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 19:32.85. 4, Tessa Cassidy, BRUN, 19:44.84. 5, Farhiyo Aden, LEW, 20:13.62. 6, Maggie Hickey, MTB, 20:21.14. 7, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 20:31.68. 8, Simone Withers, HAM, 20:34.06. 9, Sarah Wade, MTB, 20:35.28. 10, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 20:39.55. 11, Roxy Withers, HAM, 20:48.57. 12, Tiffany Tanner, BRUN, 20:48.83. 13, India Lucas, OH, 20:49.82. 14, Faith Shaw, LEW, 20:55.67. 15, Nicole Footer, LEW, 20:55.88. 16, Katherine Gunther, MTB, 21:00.20. 17, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 21:03.44. 18, Ruth Van Kampen, BRUN, 21:05.20. 19, Anna Maxsimic, BRE, 21:15.67. 20, Tessa Condon, BAN, 21:17.59. 21, Stephanie Walker, HAM, 21:25.50. 22, Allison Fischang, MESS, 21:32.20. 23, Amy Segars, MTA, 21:32.42. 24, Anna Turner, BRUN, 21:38.83. 25, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 21:43.38.

26, Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 21:44.94. 27, Olivia Poulin, MESS, 21:48.82. 28, Courtney Allen, LEW, 22:09.31. 29, Allie Burns, BRUN, 22:09.33. 30, Cami Lucy, BAN, 22:10.25. 31, Johanna Lunn, BAN, 22:13.99. 32, Alicia Caterina, MTA, 22:15.95. 33, Ashley Simon, HAM, 22:16.02. 34, Kayla Allen, LEW, 22:24.12. 35, Mana Abdi, LEW, 22:40.38. 36, Taylor True, LEW, 22:41.73. 37, Emma Etnier, MTA, 22:44.09. 38, Rachael Chavarie, BRE, 22:52.84. 39, Emmie Cox, MTA, 23:01.05. 40, Natalie Corrigan, MESS, 23:03.62.

Class B

Mt. Desert-21*, John Bapst-103*, Ellsworth-116*, Camden Hills-122*, Winslow-128*, Caribou-132*, Presque Isle-211*, Waterville-232, Hermon-253,Old Town-271, Medomak Valley-287, Washington Academy-300, Erskine Academy-331

TOP 50: 1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 18:54.85. 2, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 19:20.76. 3, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:31.72. 4, Abby Hersom, OCEA, 19:34.03. 5, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 19:45.10. 6, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 19:46.59. 7, Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:05.67. 8, Emma Strong, MDI, 20:28.92. 9, Cassandra Howard, BELF, 20:33.11. 10, Hayley Lawrence, ELLS, 20:34.87. 11, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:36.21. 12, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:41.55. 13, Erin White, MDI, 20:46.89. 14, Joann Bourgoin, WIN, 20:56.07. 15, Emily Kessel, CH, 20:59.86. 16, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 21:04.03. 17, Cecilia Morin, WTVL, 21:07.91. 18, Megan Noble, MCI, 21:15.65. 19, Audrey Jones, WIN, 21:19.00. 20, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 21:22.83. 21, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 21:23.06. 22, Emily Colligan, PI, 21:26.84. 23, Allison Ketch, OT, 21:27.13. 24, Mandy Richard, JB, 21:30.62. 25, Jessica Cole, JB, 21:32.14.

26, Riley Simmons, OCEA, 21:32.25. 27, Alyssa Wright, WIN, 21:34.90. 28, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 21:37.51. 29, Mandy Graham, PI, 21:42.47. 30, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:46.63. 31, Betsy Spear, JB, 21:48.55. 32, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 21:52.44. 33, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 21:57.61. 34, Adrianna Fish, JB, 22:02.81. 35, Lydia Day, WASH, 22:03.38. 36, Lily Kassen, CH, 22:11.12. 37, Kristin Macek, CAR, 22:11.69. 38, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 22:17.47. 39, Autumn Hopkins, WIN, 22:18.66. 40, Katie Morse, CH, 22:29.28. 41, Jade Decker, JB, 22:30.03. 42, Jacqueline Russell, CH, 22:30.57. 43, Kelsey Grass, BELF, 22:35.88. 44, Kristyn Maley, CAR, 22:36.83. 45, Emma Belyea, CAR, 22:56.90. 46, Louisa Nyhus, WTVL, 23:00.92. 47, Clara Stephens, FOX, 23:01.33. 48, Olivia Lounder, ELLS, 23:05.64. 49, Rayanne Leach, MED,

23:11.52. 50, Ella Scott, CH, 23:13.05.

Class C

Orono-29*, Washburn-35*, GSA-96*, Mattanawcook-96*, Fort Kent -144, Machias-147, Lee Academy-157, Narraguagus-213

TOP 35: 1, Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 19:30.34. 2, Tia Tardy, MAT, 19:58.06. 3, Lily Koffman, ORO,20:09.82. 4, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 20:34.29. 5, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 20:35.04. 6, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:07.25. 7, Rylee Warman, GHCA, 21:09.25. 8, Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 21:12.65. 9, Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 21:28.79. 10, Tori Koch, WHBN, 21:31.85. 11, Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 21:33.16. 12, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 21:38.59. 13, Clara Beal, MACH, 21:41.57. 14, Kate Whitney, MACH, 21:46.78. 15, Hanna Gutow, GSA, 22:04.12. 16, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:06.85. 17, Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 22:12.73. 18, Leela Stockley, MAT, 22:13.76. 19, Kelsey Pelletier, FK, 22:20.51. 20, Rudy Martin, FK, 22:20.98. 21, Amber Moir, GSA, 22:29.79. 22, Theresa Onuwka, LA, 22:41.31. 23, Emma Larson-Whittaker, GSA, 22:44.76. 24, Natasha Clement, BUC, 22:46.19. 25, Glenda Francis, CAL, 22:46.91. 26, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 22:47.69. 27, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 22:47.80. 28, Paige Austin, MAT, 22:56.28. 29, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:10.34. 30, Marianne Helton, WHBN, 23:27.34. 31, Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, LIM, 23:32.38. 32, Molly Banks, LA, 23:56.20. 33, Jade Liu, LA, 23:58.15. 34, Monica Spatafore, NAR, 24:05.84. 35, Cedar Slagle, GSA, 24:07.09.

BOYS

Class A

Lewiston-46*, Bangor-76*, Mt. Blue-94*, Messalonskee-105*, Hampden-115*, Brewer-125*, Mt. Ararat-130, Brunswick-175, Oxford hills-268, Cony-292, Edward Little-297, Lawrence-365

TOP 50: 1, Josh Horne, MTB, 16:12.94. 2, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 16:19.21. 3, Isaiah Harris, LEW, 16:23.07. 4, Caleb Lord, HAM, 16:24.56. 5, Sam Wood, MTA, 16:25.44. 6, Logan Moses, MESS, 16:30.78. 7, Dan Lesko, MTB, 16:38.03. 8, Ben Salinas, BAN, 16:44.41. 9, Mohamed Awil, LEW, 16:48.76. 10, Farhan Abdillahi, LEW, 16:51.00. 11, Osman Mohamed, LEW, 16:56.19. 12, Luke Rand, BRE, 16:57.60. 13, Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 16:59.17. 14, Aaron Willingham, MTB, 16:59.63. 15, Nathan MacKenzie, MTA, 17:05.00. 16, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 17:08.35. 17, Matt Gott, MTA, 17:14.52. 18, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 17:16.13. 19, Colin Glencross, BAN, 17:18.56. 20, Owen Concaugh, MESS, 17:22.98. 21, Paul Casavant, HAM, 17:24.43. 22, Josh Donnelly, BRE, 17:25.46. 23, Jonathan Hankey, OH, 17:25.48. 24, Emmitt Heath, MESS, 17:27.78. 25, Christopher Tanner, BRUN, 17:29.45.

26, Natale Cardillo, MESS, 17:32.92. 27, Kyle St. Thomas, BRE, 17:39.09. 28, Jason Higginbotham, BRUN, 17:39.12. 29, Zachary Hoyle, MESS, 17:40.60. 30, Stephen Taylor, BRE, 17:41.13. 31, Nate Caruso, BAN, 17:55.79. 32, Andrew Levesque, CON, 17:55.95. 33, Spencer Canham, HAM, 17:57.50. 34, Alex Maxsimic, BRE, 17:58.44. 35, Brendan Hickey, MTB, 17:59.63. 36, Zach Miller, BRUN, 17:59.68. 37, Isaiah Reid, MTB, 18:01.90. 38, Tristan

Walden, BRE, 18:03.39. 39, Ryan Cole, HAM, 18:06.50. 40, Caleb Marsh, BRE, 18:07.14. 41, John Murphy, BRUN, 18:10.43. 42, Tyler Moore, HAM, 18:12.20. 43, Mathew Hankey, OH, 18:14.88. 44, Benjamin Blaisdell, LAWR, 18:15.83. 45, McKinley Stinson, BRUN, 18:21.28. 46, Eagan Eldridge, MTA, 18:23.57. 47, Jake Demosthenes, MTA, 18:24.45. 48, Izaac White, EL, 18:26.88. 49, Shea Nelson, MTA, 18:28.35. 50, Sheldon Bang, EL, 18:29.67.

Class B

Ellsworth-23*, John Bapst-109*, Mt. Desert-116*, Presque Isle-139*, Caribou-160*, Camden Hills-167*, Erskine Academy-186*, Waterville-197*, Belfast-202, Old Town-220, Winslow-251, Medomak Valley-299, Hermon-319,Washington Academy-409

TOP 60: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:00.95. 2, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 16:03.29. 3, Ben Trapani, CH, 16:25.68. 4, Chris Cote, WTVL, 16:28.23. 5, Robert Looker, ELLS, 16:45.95. 6, Frank King, ELLS, 17:03.03. 7, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:06.63. 8, Erik Dodge, EA, 17:10.21. 9, Cooper Holmes, ELLS, 17:15.85. 10, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:25.38. 11, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 17:27.30. 12, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 17:37.88. 13, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 17:38.84. 14, Saul Nunez, PI, 17:41.86. 15, Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 17:44.94. 16, Trevor Levesque, PI, 17:47.28. 17, Douglas Wich, BELF, 17:47.71. 18, Eli Smith, CH, 17:48.93. 19, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 17:53.36. 20, Samuel Southwick, JB, 17:56.31. 21, Josh Zapsky, HER, 17:58.84. 22, Nick Derosby, WTVL, 18:00.41. 23, Matt Spear, JB, 18:01.97. 24, Jacob Boudreau, WIN, 18:03.19. 25, Ari Snider, BELF, 18:04.68.

26, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:06.23. 27, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:11.85. 28, Dustin Drabek, PI, 18:12.79. 29, Alexander Casas, MED, 18:15.12. 30, Jason Bartley, PI, 18:15.56. 31, Camrin Portela, EA, 18:16.00. 32, Nick Mahar, OCEA, 18:16.87. 33, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:18.07. 34, Kyle Morris, CAR, 18:20.60. 35, Nickolas Cowan, OT, 18:22.50. 36, Justin Studholme, EA, 18:23.63. 37, Keith Draper, CAR, 18:24.79. 38, Dylan Harris, MDI, 18:25.36. 39, Tyler Strid, CAR, 18:26.58. 40, William Richard, MDI, 18:27.81. 41, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:28.74. 42, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 18:29.44. 43, Gavin Felch, MED, 18:34.51. 44, Billy Chambers, WTVL, 18:35.34. 45, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 18:44.69. 46, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 18:45.28. 47, Noah Burnham, WTVL, 18:45.97. 48, Patrick Groening, BELF, 18:53.88. 49, Jon Stinson, HER, 18:54.89. 50, Conor Millard, OT, 18:58.03

51, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:03.21. 52, Jacob O’Berry, PI, 19:03.23. 53, Adam Bovie, EA, 19:04.24. 54, Josh Bloom, MDI, 19:06.92. 55, Hendrik Andrews, BELF, 19:08.36. 56, Daniel Bubar, MED, 19:10.15. 57, Austin Albert, PI, 19:12.26. 58, Ben Winchenbach, CH, 19:14.94. 59, Sean Seavey, WASH, 19:19.28. 60, Roger Quehl, BELF, 19:21.86.

Class C

Orono-33*, GSA-51*, Fort Kent-70*, Washburn-127*, Bucksport-134*,Narraguagus-182, Central-192, Lee Academy-198, Calais-218, Sumner-234

TOP 40: 1, Matthew Toussaint, FK, 16:51.81. 2, John Hassett, GSA, 17:24.16. 3, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:34.46. 4, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 17:35.40. 5, Conall Molloy, ORO, 17:43.76. 6, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 18:08.07. 7, Josh Marquis, ORO, 18:09.27. 8, Devlin Valle, GSA, 18:10.55. 9, Derek Baker, WHBN, 18:11.37. 10, Samuel Ouellette, FK, 18:17.08. 11, Ollie Dillon, GSA, 18:17.54. 12, Zach Palmeter, BCS, 18:26.55. 13, Domonic Pacelli, LA, 18:28.97. 14, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 18:36.03. 15, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 18:38.98. 16, Robin Doyle, BUC, 18:46.13. 17, Skyler Bernstein, FK, 18:46.33. 18, Josh Palmeter, BCS, 18:52.95. 19, Tate Yoder, GSA, 18:57.91. 20, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 19:01.22. 21, Charles Parham, FK, 19:01.66. 22, Zimra Winters, ORO, 19:01.98. 23, Ty Orduna, CEN, 19:03.85. 24, Adam Bohlen, BUC, 19:16.08. 25, Cameron Preston, WHBN, 19:23.98.

26, Jared Michaud, FK, 19:24.95. 27, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 19:25.28. 28, Aylen Wolf, GSA, 19:29.02. 29, Ethan Johnson, MAT, 19:29.20. 30, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 19:43.14. 31, Michael Ericson, WHBN, 19:45.43. 32, Issiac Christiansen, SUM, 19:48.41. 33, Kip Stanley, FK, 19:52.15. 34, Jeffrey Lagasse, NAR, 19:53.57. 35, Michael Soteres, BUC, 20:00.10. 36, Alex Pelletier, WHBN, 20:16.07. 37, Parker Thompson, WHBN, 20:16.09. 38, Mark Anthony, MACH, 20:19.51. 39, Joseph Wilson, SHD, 20:37.18. 40, Robert Lisee, NAR, 20:38.76.

Western Maine Championships

At Cumberland, 5K

GIRLS

Class A

Bonny Eagle-59*, Massabesic-69*, Falmouth-90*, Cheverus-125*, Marshwood-171*, Sanford-181*, Windham-189*, South Portlan-196*, Scarborough-261, Thornton-289, Portland-294, Westbrook-309, Deering-309, Gorham-317, Kennebunk-326, Noble-503

Class B

Freeport-61*, Cape Elizabeth-71*, Greely-85*, Yarmouth-101*, York-146*, Maranacook-156*, Lisbon-204*, Leavitt-216, Morse-216, Fryeburg-254, Lincoln Academy-276, Gray-New Glouster-326, Poland-356

Class C

Waynflete-37*, Boothbay-101*,Monmouth Academy-103*, St. Dominic-120*, Merriconeag Waldorf-124*, NYA-148*, Winthrop-166, Telstar-182, Dirigo-200, Sacopee valley-263, Traip Academy-284, McAuley-302

BOYS

Class A

Scarborough-60*, Falmouth-71*, Massabesic-112*, Windham-125*, Gorham-139*,South Portland-167*, Deering-182*, Marshwood-216*, Cheverus-254, Portland-263,Thornton Academy-289, Biddeford-321, Kennebunk-325, Sanford-340, Bonny Eagle-447

Class B

Cape Elizabeth 45*, York 102*, Gray-New Glouster 134*, Freeport 141*, Maranacook 143*, Yarmouth 154*, Lincoln Academy 178*, Greely 188, Fryeburg 191,Lisbon 243, Morse 273, Leavitt 280, Poland 369, Wells 399

Class C

Boothbay 47*, Merriconeag Waldorf 97*, Monmouth Academy 98*, Winthrop 100*, Hall-Dale 124*, NYA 130*, Madison 211*, Waynflete 212, Dirigo 214, St. Dominic 248, Richmond 253, Mountain Valley 305, Carrabec 372, Traip 376

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson def. Green Mountain 25-15, 25-16, 25-18; Castleton State def. Husson 28-26, 25-23, 27-25; Maine Maritime Acad. def. Castleton State 25-11, 25-20, 25-17; Maine Maritime Acad. def. Green Mountain 25-10, 25-8, 25-14

At South Hadley, Mass.

Colby def. Mount Holyoke 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13; Colby (9-11) def. Bridgewater State 25-16, 26-28, 25-16, 25-16

At Northampton, Mass.

Wellesley def. Bowdoin 25-21, 25-13, 25-20; Bowdoin def. Wheaton 25-15, 25-15, 25-21

At Newport, R.I.

Salve Regina def. U-New England 25-19, 25-18, 32-30

Road racing

At Orland

Wildlands 7-Mile Trail Run

1. Erik McCarthy 41:58, 2. Aaron Long 46:01, 3. Jennifer VanDongen 48:04, 4. Tobin Peacock 48:16, 5. Jeremiah Graham 49:02, 6. Cliff Watson 50:37, 7. Chris Holt 52:01, 8. Oliver Broughton 54:10, 9. Aylen Wolf 54:21, 10. Sam Karush 56:30, 11. Jim Hunt 56:53, 12. Bonnie Sidaway 57:11, 13. David Farrar 57:19, 14. Katherine Collins 57:30, 15. Katie Eyer 58:26, 16. Joshua Barlow 59:19, 17. Theresa Withee 59:26, 18. Tom Kirby 59:49, 19. Shannon Horton 59:53, 20. Kate Goupee 1:01:35, 21. Andrew Goupee 1:01:35, 22. Jeffery Coffin 1:01:44, 23. Baxter Forrest 1:02:24, 24. Todd Stanley 1:02:33, 25. Randy Elden 1:02:37, 26. Britt Hulbert 1:03:18, 27. Kate O’Rourke 1:03:23, 28. Dara Knapp 1:03:30, 29. Ric Lamoureux 1:04:46, 30. Melissa Ossanna 1:05:15, 31. Tom Reardon 1:05:54, 32. Nancy Patterson 1:08:38, 33. Alisa Long 1:09:10, 34. Stephen O’Connell 1:09:20, 35. Hayden O’Connell 1:09:36, 36. Karen Gross 1:09:39, 37. Christa Brey 1:09:55, 38. Kara Pratt 1:11:10, 39. Dawn Charnetzky 1:11:47, 40. Christy Stout 1:13:07, 41. Jonathan Johnson 1:13:17, 42. Lindsay Smith 1:13:26, 43. Bonnie Hemphill 1:13:47, 44. Aaron Paul 1:13:57, 45. Nicole Grohoski 1:13:57, 46. Jennifer Torrance 1:14:34, 47. Katie Ford 1:14:51, 48. Hanes Thibodeau 1:15:50, 49. Megan Mcosker 1:16:57, 50. Robin Carr Slauenwhite 1:19:20, 51. Tina Nichols 1:21:04, 52. Debra Shissler 1:21:05, 53. Belle Ryder 1:23:04, 54. Jen Tyne 1:23:04, 55. Justin Bennett 1:23:44, 56. Susan Richardson 1:24:18, 57. Karl Rasche 1:26:04, 58. Andrew Rasche 1:26:04, 59. Carey Nason 1:26:42, 60. Tonya Worcester 1:30:18, 61. Katie Madden 1:32:51, 62. Karale Young 1:32:52, 63. Esther Shinn 1:33:50, 64. Kristen Thom 1:35:35, 65. Mary Zidalis 1:36:21, 66. Tammie Breen 1:37:42, 67. Anthony Campbell 1:37:42, 68. Dawn Gooch 1:50:56, 69. Amanda Michaud 1:50:57, 70. Elaine Headly 1:53:09, 71. Ed Raymarker 2:10:16

Golf

MSGA

At Samoset

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Ricky Jones 69/71, Curtis Jordan 76/75, Jeff Leonardo 76/71, Jesse Johnson 76/72, NET 1: Brian Wickenden 78/69, Daulton Wickenden 75/69, Ralph Backman Sr 77/70, Bob Kent 80/72, Mark Hanley 77/72, Savoeun Em 82/72, GROSS 2: Phil Dube 80/67, Joel Greatorex 87/71, Brian Lee 88/77, Michael Hayes 88/77, Seth Chim 88/75, NET 2: Bill Oxley 91/69, David Diperri 91/70, Dale Rand 93/71, Tim Theriault 93/72, GROSS SUPER SENIORS: Barry Hobert 73/65, Lowell Watson 77/74, Dan Bellemare 78/73, John Collins 85/76, Mike Fleming 85/75, NET: John Kimball 80/70, Rex Smith 87/72, Steve Norton 83/73, Roger Wickenden 91/75,

TEAM GROSS: Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Jamie Boutin, 65/65; Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Gary Caiani, Rick Dostie, 65/61; NET: Stephen T. Nelson, Darren Nelson, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 75/57; Roger Wickenden, Jon Wickenden, Brian Wickenden, Daulton Wickenden, 71/59; Ralph Backman Sr, Normand Laberge, Roy Haight, John Rogers, 70/59;

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Barry Hobert 3, Gross No. 2 Ricky Jones 3, Gross No. 3 Ricky Jones 2, Gross No. 4 Marke Wilcox 3, Gross No. 5 Tim Theriault 2, Net No. 8 Lowell Watson 2, Net No. 11 Jack Kivus 1, Gross No. 12 Barry Hobert 4, Gross No. 13 Mark Hanley 2, Net No. 14 Chris Leeman 3, Net No. 15 Dick Hall 2, Gross No. 17 Greg Callahan 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 2 Mike Brissette 2, Gross No. 3 John Kimball 2, Gross No. 6 Dan Montembeau 3, Gross No. 11 Bob Barber 2, Gross No. 13 Ralph Backman Sr 1, Gross No. 17 Craig Chapman 3

FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Peter Flint 13-2, No. 5 John Johnston 10-4, No. 7 Mike Doran 2-1, No. 11 Dan Hourihan 5-5, No. 13 Mark Hanley 2-9, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Jeff Leonardo 11-10, No. 5 Roland Perkins 8-6, No. 7 Daulton Wickenden 3-8, No. 11 Dan Bellemere 5-0, No. 13 Ralph Backman Sr., hole-in-one

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

2. Gina Frankienjoeyp, G. Bowden

3. Southwest liss, S. Thayer

4. Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye

5. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,350

1. Townline Kenya, R. Cushing

2. Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell

3. Electricity, S. Thayer

4. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

5. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

6. Dw’s Abby, A. Harrington

7. Insider Tip, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $3,700

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell

2. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

3. Panalytical, S. Thayer

4. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

5. Tom And Stan, A. Harrington

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Martiniwith Olives, S. Thayer

2. Md Hardlys Success, H. Campbell

3. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

4. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

5. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

6. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

7. Casimir Hotshot, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Trot, $2,800

1. Lord Of Earl, R. Cushing

2. Womans Right, G. Bowden

3. Rose Alba, K. Ireland

4. Techwork, A. Harrington

5. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

6. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell

7. Songonbroadway, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Stillwater Cover, G. Bowden

2. No Shoes, S. Thayer

3. Here Comes Cruiser, P. Sowers

4. Truponder, C. Nye

5. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

6. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, R. Cushing

2. Extreme Measure, A. Harrington

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Dream Well, M. Cushing

5. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

6. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

7. Wholly Louy, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Trot, $2,200

1. Malabar’s Dream, G. Bowden

2. Sailingon The Edge, S. Thayer

3. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

4. Luscious Leigh, A. Harrington

5. Juniata County, B. Blanchard

6. Counting On Connie, R. Cushing

7. G Five, C. Nye

8. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

NINTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

4. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

5. Raining Credit, S. Thayer

6. Barbells, C. Nye

7. Four Starz Trump, M. Cushing

8. Trottin Tric, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

2. Electric Syl, P. Sowers

3. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

4. I’m AnAthlete, H. Campbell

5. Notreadytomakenice, A. Harrington

6. Cj Marshal, S. Thayer

7. Fox Valley Primo, R. Cushing

8. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

COLLEGE

Maine 8, UMass 4

UMass men (2-4) 1-1-2 — 4

Maine (3-2) 0-6-2 — 8

First period — 1. UMass, Power 3 (Iacobellis, Gallacher), 2:43 (sh).

Second period — 2. Maine, Henke 1 (Hutton, Anthoine), 1:33; 3. UMass, Pereira 1 (Hanley, Wakaluk), 6:39 (pp); 4. Maine, Morgan 1 (Byron, Brown), 9:06; 5. Maine, Brown 1 (Byron, Renouf), 11:14; 6. Maine, Byron 1 (Brown, O’Connor), 13:59 (pp); 7. Maine, Anthoine 3 (Byron, Brown), 19:09 (pp); 8. Maine, Rutt 1 (Henke, Anthoine), 19:55.

Third period — 9. Maine, S. Swavely 1 (unassisted), 6:33 (sh); 10. UMass, Power 4 (Iacobellis, Guzzo), 9:46 (pp); 11. UMass, Pereira 2 (Hanley, Sheary), 12:27 (pp); 12. Maine, Anthoine 4 (Riley, Ouellette), 18:37 (en, sh).

Shots on goal: UMass 11-11-10 – 32; Maine 8-15-9 – 32

Goaltenders: UMass, Wakaluk (23 shots-17 saves), Mastalerz (0:00 of third, 8-7); Maine, Ouellette (32-28).

High percentage scoring chances: UMass 11-8-7 — 26; Maine 4-13-5 — 22

Power plays: UMass 3-6, Maine 2-5

Penalties/minutes: UMass 5-10, Maine 6-12

Attendance: 3,793

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson def. Green Mountain 25-15, 25-16, 25-18; Castleton State def. Husson 28-26, 25-23, 27-25; Maine Maritime Acad. def. Castleton State 25-11, 25-20, 25-17; Maine Maritime Acad. def. Green Mountain 25-10, 25-8, 25-14

At South Hadley, Mass.

Colby def. Mount Holyoke 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13; Colby (9-11) def. Bridgewater State 25-16, 26-28, 25-16, 25-16

At Northampton, Mass.

Wellesley def. Bowdoin 25-21, 25-13, 25-20; Bowdoin def. Wheaton 25-15, 25-15, 25-21

At Newport, R.I.

Salve Regina def. U-New England 25-19, 25-18, 32-30

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Class B quarterfinal

Washington Acad. (11-4) def. Narraguagus (5-10) 26-24, 25-10, 25-15

Washington Academy: Emily Lobley 2 kills, 13 assists, 5 aces; Keirstin Barker 3 kills, 10 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs; Lauren Raye 10 kills, 1 assist, 4 aces, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 9 kills, 1 dig, 1 block; Kaitlyn Carl 6 kills, 2 assists, 4 aces, 3 digs

Narraguagus: Danielle Robinson 3-6 serving, 1 ace, 4 kills, 3 assists, 1 block, 1 dig; Brynn Jellison 14-14 serving, 3 aces, 1 dig; Karmen Kennedy 7-8 serving, 1 ace, 5 kills, 2 digs; Kelli Kennedy 9-9 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 4 digs.

At Calais

Class B Quarterfinal

No. 4 Calais (9-6) def. No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-8) 25-19, 17-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-4.

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 26/30 serving, 9 aces, 6 kills, 4 digs, 5 assists; Jasmine Ross 5 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists, 4 digs, 4 blocks; Carson Hold 7 kills, 2 assists, 7 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 3 kills, 3 assists, 5 digs; Melissa Huang 3 assists, 3 digs; Caitlin Reynolds 8 digs; Nicki Scott 21/24 serving, 9 aces.

NYA: Lizzie Roche 5 kills, 13 digs; Diana McLeod 2 aces, 2 kills; SoHyun Jeon 17 receptions, 23 digs; Anya Siviski 4 aces, 18 digs, 4 assists; Charlotte Esancy 7 kills, 6 aces, 15 digs, 2 blocks, 3 assists; Sara Thompson 20 receptions, 22 digs; Adela McVicar 8 kills, 3 blocks.

At Machias

Class B quarterfinal

No. 3 Machias def. No. 6 Woodland 24-26, 17-25, 25-23, 25-19, 15-10

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Foxcroft 8, Nokomis 6

Oak Hill 33, Lisbon 14

Thornton 54, Biddeford 6

Washington Ad. 35, Mount View 33

Waterville 25, Winslow 21

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 27, Oxford Hills 6

Belfast 39, Camden Hills 6

Bonny Eagle 57, Windham 12

Bucksport 23, Mattanawcook Acad. 6

Cape Elizabeth 64, Mountain Valley 24

Cheverus 56, Deering 12

Cony 76, Gardiner 14

Dirigo 40, Traip Acad. 0

Greely 27, Falmouth 20 (OT)

Hampden Acad. 42, Brewer 6

Kennebunk 21, Brunswick 6

Leavitt 25, Spruce Mountain 6

Lewiston 34, Edward Little 26

Madison/Carrabec 49, Hermon 6

MCI 43, Dexter 29

MDI 42, Old Town 22

Messalonskee 42, Lawrence 6

Mount Ararat 32, Morse 8

Mt. Blue 42, Skowhegan 40

Portland 38, South Portland 14

Scarborough 41, Noble 6

Stearns 47, Ellsworth 14

Wells 41, Lake Region 14

Westbrook 49, Oceanside 0

Winthrop/Monmouth 35, Maranacook 14

Yarmouth 31, Freeport 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER
Brewster Acad. 5, Berwick Acad. 3

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

California 2, Maine 1

Simmons 5, Husson 3

Thomas 3, Lasell 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine CC 84, New Brunswick-St. John 52

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

New Brunswick-St. John 62, Southern Maine CC 60

MEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 5, Green Mountain 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Stony Brook 2, Maine 1 (OT)

Thomas 3, Green Mountain 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 4, Colby 0

Castleton State 6, Husson 0

Southern Maine 5, W. Connecticut 2

UM-Farmington 5, Lasell 0

U-New England 4, Nichols 0

FOOTBALL

Colby 21, Bates 3

Gallaudet 16, Husson 13

Maine 37, Villanova 35

Maine Maritime 63, Nichols 52

Wesleyan 34, Bowdoin 14

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine CC 59, St. Thomas 52

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Colby 1

Castleton State 1, Thomas 0 (2 OT)

Endicott 3, U-New England 0

Husson 1, Colby-Sawyer 1 (2 OT)

Maine Maritime 2, New England College 1

R.I. College 5, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Castleton State 1, Thomas 0

Colby-Sawyer 3, Husson 0

Endicott 8, U-New England 1

New England College 3, Maine Maritime 0

Southern Maine 2, R.I. College 0

UM-Farmington 6, Green Mountain 0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports