Local sports results for Oct. 25, 2013

Posted Oct. 25, 2013, at 10:36 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 25, 2013, at 11:03 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 4 Lawrence 1, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 8 Camden Hills 1

B2: No. 5 Belfast 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft 5, No. 9 MCI 0

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View 2, No. 5 Dexter 1

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-3) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2), 10 a.m.

A6: No. 4 Lawrence (9-5-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 3 Gardiner (12-3) at No. 2 Old Town (13-1-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 5 Belfast (8-7) at No. 1 Nokomis (15-0), noon

Class C

C5: No. 3 Winthrop (12-2-1) at No. 2 Winslow (14-1), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Mount View (11-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft (14-0-1), 11 a.m.

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 5, No. 8 St. Dominic 0

C2: No. 4 Dirigo 5, No. 5 Traip Acad. 2

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Falmouth (13-2) at No. 2 Massabesic (13-2), 2 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Marshwood (13-3) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0-1), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-4) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (14-0-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 1 York (15-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 3 Yarmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (12-2-1), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Dirigo (8-6-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (12-2-1)1, 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn 1, No. 8 Penobscot Valley 0

DP2: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 3 , No. 13 DI-Stonington 1

DP3: No. 12 Fort Fairfield 2, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 1

DP4: No. 3 Ashland 5, No. 14 Woodland 0

DP6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 5, No. 15 Van Buren 0

DP7: No. 7 Wisdom 2, No. 10 Central Aroostook 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No.9 Oxford Hills (5-9-0) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-8-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Caribou (6-7-1) at No. 8 Waterville (8-4-2), 2 p.m.

BP2: No. 13 Gardiner (6-7-1) at No. 4 Presque Isle (11-2-1), 1 p.m.

BP3: No. 12 Mount View (5-7-2) at No. 5 Old Town (8-5-1), 11 a.m.

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft (6-7-1) at No. 6 Oceanside (9-3-2), 11 a.m.

BP5: No. 10 Hermon (4-9-1) at No 7 Erskine (11-3-0), noon

Class C

CP1: No.9 Penquis (7-6-1) at No. 8 Houlton (7-5-2), 1 p.m.

CP2: No. 11 Sumner (5-7-2) at No. 6 Washington Acad. (11-3-0), 1 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Mattanawcook (4-5-5) at No. 7 Piscataquis (7-6-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

DP5: No. 11 Machias (3-9-0) at No. 6 Shead (8-4-0), 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Hampden (13-1-0)

A2: No. 5 Edward Little (8-3-3) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (9-3-2)

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (8-6-0) at No. 3 Bangor (11-3-0), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (6-6-2) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0-1)

B2: BP2 winner vs. winner BP3

B3: BP4 winner at No. 3 Winslow (11-0-3)

B4: BP5 winner at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1)

Class C

C1: winner at No. 1 Madawaska (13-1-0)

C2: No. 5 George Stevens (11-2-1) at No. 4. Central (9-2-3)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Ft. Kent (10-3-1)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 Orono (9-2-3)

Class D

D1: No. 9 Washburn (6-6-3) at No. 1 Easton (13-0-1)

D2: No. 12 Fort Fairfield (5-7-3) at No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (11-3-1)

D3: No. 3 Ashland (8-4-3) vs. DP5 winner

D4: No. 7 Wisdom (10-4-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (15-0-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk (6-5-3) at No. 8 South Portland (8-5-1)

AP2: No. 12 Windham (3-8-3) at No. 5 Gorham (10-3-1)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (5-7-2) at No. 6 Falmouth (8-4-2)

AP4: No. 10 Westbrook (5-72) at No. 7 Cheverus ( 9-4-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Freeport (4-8-2) at No. 8 Fryeburg (4-7-3)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (3-9-2) at No. 7 N. Gloucester (5-7-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth (9-5-0) at No. 8 Sacopee (7-3-4)

CP2: No. 11 Lisbon (6-6-2) at No. 6 Waynflete (8-4-2)

CP3: No. 10 Wiscasset (8-4-2) at No. 7 Carrabec (7-5-2)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1-0)

A2: AP2 winner at No. 4.Deering (11-2-1)

A3: AP3 winner at No. 3 Portland (10-2-2)

A4: AP4 winner at No. 2 Noble (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-0-3)

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (2-5-7) at No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (5-5-4)

B3: No. 6 Spruce Mountain (7-6-1) at No. 3 York (4-4-6)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Greely (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-0)

C2: No. 5 Mt. Abram (11-3-0) at No. 4 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-0-0)

C4:CP3 winner at No. 2 Maranacook (12-0-2)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Valley (5-9-0) at No. 1 Pine Tree (12-1-0)

D2: No. 5 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 4 Greenville (10-3-1)

D3: No. 6 Greater Portland (8-5-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-2-0)

D4: No. 7 Vinalhaven (6-6-0) at No. 2 Richmond (10-2-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class D

DP5: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook 3, No. 10 So. Aroostook 2

Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue 6, No. 9 Lawrence 0

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (7-7-0) at No. 8 Ellsworth (7-6-1), 5 p.m.

BP2: No. 4 Oceanside 4, No. 13 Gardiner 0

BP3: No. 5 Caribou 1, No. 12 Presque Isle 0

BP4: No. 6 Mount Desert Island 4, No. 11 Nokomis 0

BP5: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (7-6-1) at No. 7 Winslow (8-5-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central (6-6-2) at No. 8 Washington Acad. (8-6-0), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 6 Sumner 2, No. 11 Narraguagus 1

CP3: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. 1, No. 10 Bucksport 0

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 4, No. 9 LCS/MSSM 2

DP2: No. 13 Wisdom (4-10-0) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (13-1-0),3 p.m.

DP4: No. 11 Easton 4, No. 6 Shead 0

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Bangor Christian (2-8-4) at No. 5 Van Buren (5-9-0), 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-6-3) at No. 1 Bangor (13-1-0)

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (8-4-2) at No.4 Brunswick (9-4-1)

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (9-5-0) at No. 3 Hampden (9-3-2)

A4: No. 7 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 2 Mt. Ararat (12-2-0)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Waterville (13-1-0)

B2: No. 5 Caribou (6-7-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (11-3-1)

B3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (10-4-1) at No. 3 Camden Hills (11-1-2)

B4: BP5 winner at No. 2 Hermon (14-0-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (12-1-1)

C2: No. 5 Dexter (9-3-2) at No. 4 Madawaska (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Sumner (9-4-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (7-4-3)

C4: No. 7 George Stevens Acad. (8-6-1) at No. 2 Houlton (9-2-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (11-4) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-0)

D2: DP2 winner vs. DP3 winner

D3: No. 11 Easton (5-10) at No. 3 Fort Fairfield (11-3-0)

D4: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook (8-7) at No. 2 Ashland (13-10), 5 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 3, No. 9 Massabesic 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 4, Cheverus 1

AP4: No. 7 Biddeford 2, No. 10 Portland 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Poland 2, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 0

BP2: No. 7 Leavitt 2, No. 10 Lincoln Acad. 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. 1, No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. 0, OT

CP2: No. 13 Lisbon (6-8-0) at No. 4 Wiscasset (11-2-1)

CP3: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 12 Mount Abram 0

CP4: No. 6 Maranacook 2, No. 11 Traip Acad. 1, penalty kicks

CP5: No. 10 Sacopee Valley 2, at No. 7 Carrabec 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP3: No. 11 Kennebunk (3-10-1) at No. 6 Deering (10-3-1), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Class A

A1: No. 8 Gorham (11-4-0) at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-4-0) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A3: AP3 winner at No. 3 Thornton (12-1-1)

A4: No. 7 Biddeford (11-3-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Poland (7-8-0) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Freeport (9-5-0) at No. 4 Yarmouth (8-3-3)

B3: No. 6 York (5-6-3) at No. 3 Morse (9-3-2)

B4: No. 7 Leavitt (6-7-2) at No. 2 Greely (9-4-1)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (9-5-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

C2: CP2 winner vs. No. 5 Waynflete (11-2-2)

C3: No. 6 Maranacook (6-5-4) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-1-2)

C4: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (7-8-0) at No. 2 Madison (11-1-2)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Rangeley (5-6-3) at No. 4 Searsport (7-3-4)

D2: No. 6 Pine Tree (8-2-0) at No. 3 Buckfield (8-4-2)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk 3, No. 8 Cony 0

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 3, No. 10 Cheverus 0

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 9 Kennebunk (7-8) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Biddeford (8-7) at No. 2 Falmouth (12-2)

A3: No. 5 Greely (10-4) at No. 4 Ellsworth (12-2), 2 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (12-2) at No. 3 Mount Desert Island (11-3), 1 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-7) at No. 4 Calais (8-6), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Woodland (7-7) at No. 3 Machias (11-3)

B3: No. 7 Narraguagus (5-9) at No. 2 Washington Acad. (10-4)

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 27, Oxford Hills 6

Belfast 39, Camden Hills 6

Bonny Eagle 57, Windham 12

Bucksport 23, Mattanawcook Acad. 6

Cape Elizabeth 64, Mountain Valley 24

Cheverus 56, Deering 12

Cony 76, Gardiner 14

Dirigo 40, Traip Acad. 0

Greely 27, Falmouth 20 (OT)

Hampden Acad. 42, Brewer 6

Kennebunk 21, Brunswick 6

Leavitt 25, Spruce Mountain 6

Lewiston 34, Edward Little 26

Madison/Carrabec 49, Hermon 6

MCI 43, Dexter 29

MDI 42, Old Town 22

Messalonskee 42, Lawrence 6

Mount Ararat 32, Morse 8

Mt. Blue 42, Skowhegan 40

Portland 38, South Portland 14

Scarborough 41, Noble 6

Wells 41, Lake Region 14

Westbrook 49, Oceanside 0

Winthrop/Monmouth 35, Maranacook 14

Yarmouth 31, Freeport 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Orono 48, John Bapst 16

GIRLS SOCCER

KVAC FINAL

Bangor 2, Mount Ararat 1

COLLEGE
FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 3, UMass 2 (OT)

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 2, Albany 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Mount Ida 2, Saint Joseph’s 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Biddeford at Thornton, 1:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at Oak Hill, 1:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Mount View, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Cross Country

Eastern Maine Regional Championships at Troy Howard MS, Belfast: B girls, 11 a.m.; B boys, 11:35 a.m.; C girls, 12:10 p.m., C boys, 12:45 p.m.; A girls, 1:20 p.m.; A boys, 1:55 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

McGill at UMaine at Memorial Gym (exhib.), 2 p.m.

Women’s Cross Country

UM-Machias vs. Maine Maritime Invitational at Bucksport, 11 a.m.

Field Hockey

Husson at Castleton State, 1 p.m.

Football

Husson at Gallaudet, 1 p.m.

Nichols at Maine Maritime, 12 p.m.

UMaine at Vilanova, 1 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Massachusetts at UMaine, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

UMaine at Mercyhurst, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at New England College, 3:30 p.m.

Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 12:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at New England College, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 12 p.m.

Volleyball

Green Mountain at Husson, 10 a.m.

Castleton State at Husson, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Castleton,at Husson, 12 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Green Mountain, at Husson,; 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s Basketball

Holland College at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Holland College at EMCC, 12 p.m.

Field Hockey

Husson at Simmons, 1 p.m.

UMaine vs. California at Boston, 11 a.m.

Men’s Golf

Husson in NEIGA Championship at Captains GC (Brewster, Mass.), TBA

Women’s Soccer

Stony Brook at UMaine, 1 p.m.

Castleton at UM-Farmington, 12 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Castleton at UM-Farmington, 2:30 p.m.

Harness Racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 25.20, 13.60, 5.80

Catch The Terror, V. Grondin 6.60, 3.20

Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton 2.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 3-7, 147.60. Tri 3-7-1, 705.60.

SECOND, Pace, $5,250

Grandma Finn, D. Campbell 4.60, 3.00, 2.10

Our Desire, S. Thayer 10.20, 3.80

Cyclone Night N, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:56.2. Ex 5-3, 30.60, Tri 5-3-4, 113.40. DD 3-5, 86.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,100

Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.40, 2.20

Machnazetrois, D. Deslandes 5.20, 4.20

Sheeza Ring, S. Thayer 3.80

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-3, 17.20. Tri 1-3-4, 41.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Mcpfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 45.00, 9.40, 5.80

Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

You’re News, S. Thayer 2.10

T: 2:00. Ex 4-6, 130.40. Tri 4-6-5, 1427.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Enjoy The Victory, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.40, 2.20

Shes A Hasty Honey, S. Thayer 3.40, 2.80

Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing 2.40

T: 2:03. Ex 1-2, 9.80. Tri 1-2-4, 30.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,900

Flatrock, Chocolate, D. Campbell 12.40, 5.80, 5.20

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 4.20, 4.60

Summer Hope, C. Nye 10.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex 4-5, 52.20. Tri 4-5-1, 272.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,400

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 9.60, 4.80, 2.80

Stirling Abacus, C. Nye 5.40, 7.40

Iza Bella, P. Sowers 6.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 1-2, 126.20. Tri 1-2-3, 403.00. Pk3 1-4-1, 165.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

Very Ideal Hanover, H. Campbell 6.60, 4.40, 2.20

Stirling Beauty, S. Thayer 3.40, 2.20

Later In The Night, D. Deslandes 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 6-4, 34.60. Tri 6-4-3, 62.60. DD 1-6, 41.40.

Total Handle: $18,645.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports