Local sports results for October 24, 2013

Posted Oct. 24, 2013, at 10:41 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 Cony 0

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 4, No. 7 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 5, No. 6 Brewer 0

B4: No. 2 Old Town 2, No. 7 Waterville 1

Class C

C3: No. 3 Winthrop 1, No. 6 Orono 0

C4: No. 2 Winslow 5, No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 4 Lawrence 1, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 8 Camden Hills 1

B2: No. 5 Belfast 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft 5, No. 9 MCI 0

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View 2, No. 5 Dexter 1

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-3) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

A6: No. 4 Lawrence (9-5-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Gardiner (12-3) at No. 2 Old Town (13-1-1)

B6: No. 5 Belfast (8-7) at No. 1 Nokomis (15-0)

Class C

C5: No. 3 Winthrop (12-2-1) at No. 2 Winslow (14-1)

C6: No. 4 Mount View (11-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft (14-0-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 4, No. 8 Freeport 0

B2: No. 4 Leavitt 4, No. 5 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 9 Gorham 0

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Cheverus 0

A3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 11 Sanford 0

A4: No. 2 Massabesic 1, No. 7 Westbrook 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 6 Kennebunk 0

B4: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 3, No. 7 Fryeburg 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Oak Hill 1

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 7 Telstar 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 5, No. 8 St. Dominic 0

C2: No. 4 Dirigo 5, No. 5 Traip Acad. 2

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Falmouth (13-2) at No. 2 Massabesic (13-2)

A6: No. 5 Marshwood (13-3) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0-1)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-4) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (14-0-1)

B6: No. 4 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 1 York (15-0)

Class C

C5: No. 3 Yarmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (12-2-1)

C6: No. 4 Dirigo (8-6-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (12-2-1)

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn (5-6-3) at No. 8 Penobscot Valley (7-4-3), noon

DP2: No. 13 DI-Stonington (4-10-0) at No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (10-3-1), 2 p.m.

DP3: No. 12 Fort Fairfield (4-7-3) at No. 5 Southern Aroostook (11-3-0), 2 p.m.

DP4: No. 14 Woodland (6-8-0) at No. 3 Ashland (7-4-3), 4 p.m.

DP6: No. 15 Van Buren (3-10-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-0-0), at Husson, 2 p.m.

DP7: No. 10 Central Aroostook (4-7-3) at No. 7 Wisdom (9-4-1), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No.9 Oxford Hills (5-9-0) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-8-0)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Caribou (6-7-1) at No. 8 Waterville (8-4-2)

BP2: No. 13 Gardiner (6-7-1) at No. 4 Presque Isle (11-2-1)

BP3: No. 12 Mount View (5-7-2) at No. 5 Old Town (8-5-1)

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft (6-7-1) at No. 6 Oceanside (9-3-2)

BP5: No. 10 Hermon (4-9-1) at No 7 Erskine (11-3-0).

Class C

CP1: No.9 Penquis (7-6-1) at No. 8 Houlton (7-5-2)

CP2: No. 11 Sumner (5-7-2) at No. 6 Washington Acad. (11-3-0), 1 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Mattanawcook (4-5-5) at No. 7 Piscataquis (7-6-1)

Class D

DP5: No. 11 Machias (3-9-0) at No. 6 Shead (8-4-0), 2:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk (6-5-3) at No. 8 South Portland (8-5-1)

AP2: No. 12 Windham (3-8-3) at No. 5 Gorham (10-3-1)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (5-7-2) at No. 6 Falmouth (8-4-2)

AP4: No. 10 Westbrook (5-72) at No. 7 Cheverus ( 9-4-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Freeport (4-8-2) at No. 8 Fryeburg (4-7-3)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (3-9-2) at No. 7 N. Gloucester (5-7-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth (9-5-0) at No. 8 Sacopee (7-3-4)

CP2: No. 11 Lisbon (6-6-2) at No. 6 Waynflete (8-4-2)

CP3: No. 10 Wiscasset (8-4-2) at No. 7 Carrabec (7-5-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class D

DP5: No. 7 Cen. Aroostook 3, No. 10 So. Aroostook 2

Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Lawrence (4-9-1) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (5-6-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (7-7-0) at No. 8 Ellsworth (7-6-1), 5 p.m.

BP2: No. 13 Gardiner (3-9-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-3-1), 3 p.m. at Pendleton Field

BP3: No. 12 Presque Isle at No. 5 Caribou (5-7-2), 6 p.m.

BP4: No. 11 Nokomis (5-5-4) at No. 6 Mount Desert Island (9-4-1), 4 p.m.

BP5: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (7-6-1) at No. 7 Winslow (8-5-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central (6-6-2) at No. 8 Washington Acad. (8-6-0), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 11 Narraguagus (5-7-2) at No. 6 Sumner (8-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Bucksport (3-7-4) at No. 7 George Stevens Acad. (7-6-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 LCS/MSSM (6-8-0) at No. 8 Schenck (10-4-0), 3 p.m.

DP2: No. 13 Wisdom (4-10-0) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (13-1-0),3 p.m.

DP4: No. 11 Easton (4-10-0) at No. 6 Shead (7-4-0), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Bangor Christian (2-8-4) at No. 5 Van Buren (5-9-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Massabesic (6-7-1) at No. 8 Gorham (10-4-0), 3 p.m.

AP2: No. 12 Cheverus (4-8-2) at No. 5 Marshwood (10-4-0), 4:30 p.m.

AP3: No. 11 Kennebunk (3-10-1) at No. 6 Deering (10-3-1)

AP4: No. 10 Portland (5-7-2) at No. 7 Biddeford (10-3-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Spruce Mountain (9-5-0) at No. 8 Poland (6-8-0)

BP2: No 10 Lincoln Acad. (6-5-3) at No. 7 Leavitt (5-7-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (8-5-1) at No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-5-2), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 13 Lisbon (6-8-0) at No. 4 Wiscasset (11-2-1)

CP3: No. 12 Mount Abram (5-8-1) at No. 5 Waynflete (10-2-2)

CP4: No. 11 Traip Acad. (5-9-0) at No. 6 Maranacook (5-5-4)

CP5: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (6-8-0) at No. 7 Carrabec (9-4-1)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Class A

A1; AP1 winner at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1)

A2: AP2 winner at No. 4 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A3: AP3 winner at No. 3 Thornton (12-1-1)

A4: AP4 winner at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-1)

Class B

B1; BP1 winner at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Freeport (9-5-0) at No. 4 Yarmouth (8-3-3)

B3: No. 6 York (5-6-3) at No. 3 Morse (9-3-2)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Greely (9-4-1)

Class C

C1; CP1 winner at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

C2: CP2 winner vs. CP3 winner

C3: CP4 winner at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-1-2)

C4: CP5 winner at No. 2 Madison (11-1-2)

Class D

D1; No. 5 Rangeley (5-6-3) at No. 4 Searsport (7-3-4)

D2: No. 6 Pine Tree (8-2-0) at No. 3 Buckfield (8-4-2)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk at No. 8 Cony

AP2: No. 10 Cheverus at No. 7 Biddeford

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough

A2: AP2 winner at No. 2 Falmouth

A3: No. 5 Greely at No. 4 Ellsworth, 2 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth at No. 3 Mount Desert Island, 1 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. at No. 4 Calais, 3 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Woodland at No. 3 Machias

B3: No. 7 Narraguagus at No. 2 Washington Acad.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Orono 48, John Bapst 16

GIRLS SOCCER

KVAC FINAL

Bangor 2, Mount Ararat 1

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Proctor Acad. 2, Berwick Acad. 0

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 2, Albany 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Mount Ida 2, Saint Joseph’s 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Gordon 1, U-New England 0 (2OT)

Saint Joseph’s 2, Suffolk 1

UM-Machias 2, Maine Maritime 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Gordon 1, U-New England 0

Maine Maritime 2, UM-Machias 1

Thomas 3, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Fort Kent 9, UM-Presque Isle 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 9, Thomas 0

St. Joseph’s 1, UM-Farmington 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Deering, 7 p.m.

Dexter at MCI, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Cony, 7 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Madison, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at York, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Morse, 7 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Noble at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Poland at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Portland, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Sacopee Valley, 7 p.m.

Traip at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Windham at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Ice Hockey

Massachusetts at Maine, 8 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Mercyhurst, 8 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1. Charlie Perkins, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Roger Theriault, 30: 2.: Bob Gillis, Terry Pangburn, Jerry Clifford, Greg Hudak, 33.

Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association Results — Beef Stew Open: Gross: 1. Bobbi Andrus 87, Gross: 2. Madolin Fogarty 90, Gross: 3. Jean Brown 99, Gross: 4. Jan Splaine 104; Net: 1. Heidi Lyman 62, Net: 2. Tie Diane Bryant 66, Janice Ogier 66, Net: 4. Connie Welt 67

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton

2. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

3. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

4. Admiral Pembroke, A. Hall

5. Lotta Lightning, J. Dunn

6. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

7. Catch The Terrorr, V. Grondin

8. High Calibre N, P. Sowers

SECOND, Pace, $5,250

1. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

2. Miss Annalise, D. Deslandes

3. Our Desire, S. Thayer

4. Cyclone Night N, H. Campbell

5. Grandma Finn, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,100

1. Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell

2. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

3. Machnazetrois, D. Deslandes

4. Sheeza Ring, S. Thayer

5. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

6. Artesa, B. Blanchard

7. Just Lovey, D. Ellis

8. Shocked Ivy, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, A. Harrington

3. Random Blizzard, G. Bowden

4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, C. Nye

5. You’re News, S. Thayer

6. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

7. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Enjoy The Victory, H. Campbell

2. Shes a Hasty Honey, S. Thayer

3. On The Cliff, L. Dancer

4. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

5. Dream State, G. Bowden

6. Misselizabethhaves, D. Campbell

7. Ja El Blaze, P. Sowers

SIXTH, Pace, $3,900

1. Summer Hope, C. Nye

2. Gracie Gracie, G. Bowden

3. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

4. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Campbell

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,400

1. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

2. Stirling Abacus, C. Nye

3. Iza Bella, P. Sowers

4. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

5. Allamerican Cheer, G. Bowden

6. Puzzlement, S. Thayer

7. Tolk Tail, D. Deslandes

8. Loveswept, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Tollfree Hanover, P. Sowers

2. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

3. Later In The Night, D. Deslandes

4. Stirling Beauty, S. Thayer

5. Falcons Fire A, G. Bowden

6. Very Ideal Hanover, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports