Local sports results for Oct. 23, 2013

Posted Oct. 23, 2013, at 9:32 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 23, 2013, at 10:45 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 Cony 0

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 4, No. 7 Mount Ararat 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 5, No. 6 Brewer 0

B4: No. 2 Old Town 2, No. 7 Waterville 1

Class C

C3: No. 3 Winthrop 1, No. 6 Orono 0

C4: No. 2 Winslow 5, No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (9-5) at No. 4 Lawrence (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (5-9) at No. 1 Nokomis (14-0), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Belfast (7-7) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 MCI (6-9) at No. 1 Foxcroft (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View (10-4), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-3) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

A6: A2 winner at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Gardiner (12-3) at No. 2 Old Town (13-1-1)

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: No. 3 Winthrop (12-2-1) at No. 2 Winslow (14-1)

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 4, No. 8 Freeport 0

B2: No. 4 Leavitt 4, No. 5 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 9 Gorham 0

A3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 11 Sanford 0

A4: No. 2 Massabesic 1, No. 7 Westbrook 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 6 Kennebunk 0

B4: No. 2 Spruce Mountain 3, No. 7 Fryeburg 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Oak Hill 1

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 7 Telstar 0

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Cheverus 0

Class C

C1: No. 8 St. Dominic (4-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. at No. 4 Dirigo (7-6-1)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 3 Falmouth (13-2) at No. 2 Massabesic (13-2)

A6: No. 5 Marshwood (13-3) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0-1)

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (11-4) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (14-0-1)

B6: No. 4 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 1 York (15-0)

Class C

C5: No. 3 Yarmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (12-2-1)

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn (5-6-3) at No. 8 Penobscot Valley (7-4-3)

DP2: No. 13 DI-Stonington (4-10-0) at No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (10-3-1)

DP3: No. 12 Fort Fairfield (4-7-3) at No. 5 Southern Aroostook (11-3-0)

DP4: No. 14 Woodland (6-8-0) at No. 3 Ashland (7-4-3)

DP6: No. 15 Van Buren (3-10-1) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-0-0), at Husson, 2 p.m.

DP7: No. 10 Central Aroostook (4-7-3) at No. 7 Wisdom (9-4-1)

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No.9 Oxford Hills (5-9-0) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (6-8-0)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Caribou (6-7-1) at No. 8 Waterville (8-4-2)

BP2: No. 13 Gardiner (6-7-1) at No. 4 Presque Isle (11-2-1)

BP3: No. 12 Mount View (5-7-2) at No. 5 Old Town (8-5-1)

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft (6-7-1) at No. 6 Oceanside (9-3-2)

BP5: No. 10 Hermon (4-9-1) at No 7 Erskine (11-3-0).

Class C

CP1: No.9 Penquis (7-6-1) at No. 8 Houlton (7-5-2)

CP2: No. 11 Sumner (5-7-2) at No. 6 Washington Acad. (11-3-0)

CP3: No. 10 Mattanawcook (4-5-5) at No. 7 Piscataquis (7-6-1)

Class D

DP5: No. 11 Machias (3-9-0) at No. 6 Shead (8-4-0), 2:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk (6-5-3) at No. 8 South Portland (8-5-1)

AP2: No. 12 Windham (3-8-3) at No. 5 Gorham (10-3-1)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (5-7-2) at No. 6 Falmouth (8-4-2)

AP4: No. 10 Westbrook (5-72) at No. 7 Cheverus ( 9-4-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Freeport (4-8-2) at No. 8 Fryeburg (4-7-3)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (3-9-2) at No. 7 N. Gloucester (5-7-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth () at No. 8 Sacopee ()

CP2: No. 11 Lisbon () at No. 6 Wayneflete ()

CP3: No. 10 Wiscasset () at No. 7 Carrabec ()

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Lawrence (4-9-1) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (5-6-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (7-7-0) at No. 8 Ellsworth (7-6-1)

BP2: No. 13 Gardiner (3-9-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-3-1)

BP3: No. 12 Presque Isle at No. 5 Caribou, 6 p.m. (5-7-2)

BP4: No. 11 Nokomis (5-5-4) at No. 6 Mount Desert Island (9-4-1), 4 p.m.

BP5: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (7-6-1) at No. 7 Winslow (8-5-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central (6-6-2) at No. 8 Washington Acad. (8-6-0)

CP2: No. 11 Narraguagus (5-7-2) at No. 6 Sumner (8-4-2)

CP3: No. 10 Bucksport (3-7-4) at No. 7 George Stevens Acad. (7-6-1)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 LCS/MSSM (6-8-0) at No. 8 Schenck (10-4-0)

DP2: No. 13 Wisdom (4-10-0) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (13-1-0)

DP3: No. 12 Bangor Christian (2-8-4) at No. 5 Van Buren (5-9-0)

DP4: No. 11 Easton (4-10-0) at No. 6 Shead (7-4-0), 2:30 p.m.

DP5: No. 10 So. Aroostook (8-6-0) at No. 7 Cen. Aroostook (7-7-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 25

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Massabesic (6-7-1) at No. 8 Gorham (10-4-0), 3 p.m.

AP2: No. 12 Cheverus (4-8-2) at No. 5 Marshwood (10-4-0), 4:30 p.m.

AP3: No. 11 Kennebunk (3-10-1) at No. 6 Deering (10-3-1)

AP4: No. 10 Portland (5-7-2) at No. 7 Biddeford (10-3-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Spruce Mountain (9-5-0) at No. 8 Poland (6-8-0)

BP2: No 10 Lincoln Acad. (6-5-3) at No. 7 Leavitt (5-7-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (8-5-1) at No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-5-2), 3 p.m.

CP2: No. 13 Lisbon (6-8-0) at No. 4 Wiscasset (11-2-1)

CP3: No. 12 Mount Abram (5-8-1) at No. 5 Waynflete (10-2-2)

CP4: No. 11 Traip Acad. (5-9-0) at No. 6 Maranacook (5-5-4)

CP5: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (6-8-0) at No. 7 Carrabec (9-4-1)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Kennebunk at No. 8 Cony

AP2: No. 10 Cheverus at No. 7 Biddeford

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough

A2: AP2 winner at No. 2 Falmouth

A3: No. 5 Greely at No. 4 Ellsworth

A4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth at No. 3 Mount Desert Island, 1 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. at No. 4 Calais, 3 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Woodland at No. 3 Machias

B3: No. 7 Narraguagus at No. 2 Washington Acad.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine at Albany, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Hampden 1

Brewer 2, Skowhegan 0

Mount View 2, Nokomis 2

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 1

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 7, Skowhegan Area 0

Ellsworth 3, MDI 0

Hampden 2, Bangor 1

Madawaska 3, Caribou 1

Nokomis 0, Mount View 0 (2OT)

Old Town 3, Foxcroft 0

Orono 1, Central 1

Penobscot Valley 3, Katahdin 1

Washington Ad. 4, Narraguagus 1

Woodland 4, Shead 3

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Proctor Acad. 2, Berwick Acad. 0

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Gordon 1, U-New England 0 (2OT)

Saint Joseph’s 2, Suffolk 1

UM-Machias 2, Maine Maritime Academy 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Gordon 1, U-New England 0

Thomas 3, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Fort Kent 9, UM-Presque Isle 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 9, Thomas 0

St. Joseph’s 1, UM-Farmington 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 6, Worcester State 2

U-New England 3, Salve Regina 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Colby 4, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Worcester State 5, Southern Maine 2

Golf

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll

Senior Stableford — John Norris, Ron Landry, Jim Oreskovich, Dennis Kiah +27; Allen Staples, Ted Rudnicki, Mike Connolly, Joe Meehan +22; Doug Higgins, Gordon Warner, Bill Taylor, Ollie Spellman +18 Pins: No. 5 Joe McCluskey 13-3; No. 7 Bill Haas 10-5; No. 12 Ted Rudnicki 10-7; No. 17 Ted Rudnicki 4-5 High Stableford: Dennis Kiah +12 Low Gross: Steve Smith 67 “A” Skins: Steve Smith Nos. 1, 3, 4, 10, 14, 16, 18 “B” Skins: Bill Kaine No.15

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Hilary Pineo, Dave Beal, Burnham Matthews -2 2. Lynn Bjornson, Fred Peabody, Ed Johnson -1 3. Jeanine Wright, Tony French, Chuck Nevala -1; Pin No. 5 Hilary Pineo 20-7; Longest Putt Made Lynn Bjornson 43-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports