Local sports results for Oct. 22, 2013

Posted Oct. 22, 2013, at 9:29 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 22, 2013, at 10:56 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class C

CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Mount Ararat (7-7) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 6 Brewer (5-9) at No. 3 Gardiner (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Waterville (5-8-1) at No. 2 Old Town (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Orono (9-3-2) at No. 3 Winthrop (11-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (6-6-2) at No. 2 Winslow (13-1), 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (9-5) at No. 4 Lawrence (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (5-9) at No. 1 Nokomis (14-0), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Belfast (7-7) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 MCI (6-9) at No. 1 Foxcroft (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View (10-4), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A2 winner at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham 2, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 5, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 11 Sanford 3, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 2

AP4: No. 7 Westbrook 1, No. 10 Biddeford 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Greely 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 2, No. 9 Maranacook 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B2: No. 4 Leavitt 4, No. 5 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 11 Sanford (8-7) at No. 3 Falmouth (12-2)

A4: No. 7 Westbrook (9-6) at No. 2 Massabesic (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Kennebunk (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-4)

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (6-7-1) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Oak Hill at No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-8) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-2-1)

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 9 Gorham (8-6-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (12-3) at No. 4 Cheverus (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Freeport (6-9) at No. 1 York (14-0)

Class C

C1: No. 8 St. Dominic (4-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. at No. 4 Dirigo (7-6-1)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A1 winner vs. A2 winer

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. No. 4 Leavitt (12-3)

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Brewer at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Fryeburg at Spruce Mountain, 3 p.m.

Kennebunk at Cape Elizabeth, 3 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Winslow, 3 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 3 p.m.

Oak Hill at Yarmouth, 3 p.m.

Orono at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Sanford at Falmouth, 3 p.m.

Telstar at North Yarmouth Acad., 3 p.m.

Waterville at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Massabesic, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, 2:30 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Hampden 1

Brewer 2, Skowhegan 0

Mount View 2, Nokomis 2

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Skowhegan 10, Bangor 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 7, Skowhegan Area 0

Ellsworth 3, MDI 0

Hampden 2, Bangor 1

Madawaska 3, Caribou 1

Nokomis 0, Mount View 0 (2OT)

Old Town 3, Foxcroft 0

Orono 1, Central 1

Penobscot Valley 3, Katahdin 1

Washington Ad. 4, Narraguagus 1

Woodland 4, Shead 3

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Greenville 3, Piscataquis 1

Hermon 5, John Bapst 0

Madawaska 2, Caribou 1

MDI 1, Ellsworth 0

Orono 6, Central 1

Washburn 8, Fort Fairfield 1

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 1, Washburn 1 (2OT)

Greenville 2, Piscataquis 1

Lee 2, Schenck 1

Madawaska 3, Caribou 1

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 1

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 6, Worcester State 2

U-New England 3, Salve Regina 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Colby 4, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Worcester State 5, Southern Maine 2

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Mount Desert Island (7-3) def. Washington Acad. (8-4) 25-18, 25-20, 25-18

MDI: Madeline Cook 4 aces, 8 kills, 5 assists, 3 digs; Sarah Phelps 4 aces, 6 kills, 6 assists, 7 digs; Camilla Tai 1 ace, 13 digs; Deandra Kanu 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs.

Washington Academy: Lauren Raye 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 assists, 4 digs; Emily Lobley 6 aces, 12 assists, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig.

At Calais

Calais (8-6) def. Narraguagus (5-9) 25-23, 25-14, 18-25, 17-25, 15-10

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 30/35 serving, 14 aces, 6 kills, 11 assists, 6 digs; Jasmine Ross 9 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks; Carson Hold 7 kills, 7 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 5 aces, 3 kills; Melissa Huang 19/20 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists; Nicki Scott 13/16 serving, 5 aces.

Narraguagus: Bryn Jellison 17/18 serving, 9 digs; Karmen Kennedy 23/27 serving, 2 kills, 6 digs; Kayla Dinsmore 9/10 serving, 3 assists; Danielle Robinson 13/16 serving, 6 assists, 1 block, 1 kill; Kayla Tupper 7/8 serving, 1 dig.

JV: Narraguagus def. Calais 25-22, 25-23

COLLEGE

At Machias

UM-Machias def. Husson 25-23, 25-17, 19-25, 25-18

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Nye 11.40, 4.60, 3.80

Come On Cala, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20

Just Lovely, R. Cushing 6.40

T—2:03. Ex 2-6, 25.20. Tri 2-6-4, 87.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 3.60, 2.40, 2.20

Matrix Blue Chip, R. Cushing 3.20, 3.20

Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:58.2. Ex 5-4, 10.20. Tri 5-4-3, 23.80. DD 2-5, 17.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Fool Bewitch U, C. Nye 3.60, 2.80

Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing 2.40

T—1:59.4. Ex 5-3, 9.40. Tri 5-3-1, 28.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall 19.60, 7.40, 5.80

Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.20

Vickers Hanover, R. Hall 21.00

T—2:01. Ex 1-2, 71.80. Tri 1-2-4, 386.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,200

I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell 3.60, 5.20, 3.20

Notin Fancy, G. Bowden 4.00, 4.80

Silly Britches, P. Sowers 10.80

T—2:00. Ex 6-1, 12.40. Tri 6-1-3, 215.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

Joseph Michael, G. Bowden 3.60, 3.00, 2.10

Take The Risk, C. Nye 5.80, 3.80

Fast Ben, R. Cushing 6.00

T—1:56.3. Ex 5-4, 18.20. Tri 5-4-6, 76.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.80, 2.10

Pilgrims Toner, C. Nye 5.40, 4.20

Reited Xx, G. Bowden 2.80

T—1:58.1. Ex 6-5, 14.00. Tri 6-5-4, 41.20. Pk3 6-5-6, 12.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.60, 2.10

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 2.40, 2.20

Romania Hanover, A. Harrington 3.60

T—1:57. Ex 1-4, 5.20. Tri 1-4-3, 45.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

Davdreamin Lynx, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing 5.80, 2.20

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 5.60

T—1:57. Ex 6-5, 5.00. Tri 6-5-3, 55.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Gemstone, S. Thayer 4.60, 3.40, 2.40

Saku, A. Hall 25.00, 6.20

Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing 2.80

T—1:59.2. Ex 6-3, 32.60. Tri 6-3-2, 126.80. DD 6-6, 5.80.

Total Handle: $34,651.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports