Local sports results for Oct. 21, 2013

Posted Oct. 21, 2013, at 9:15 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class C

CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class A

A1: No. 8 Bangor (3-7-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Mount Ararat (7-7) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 6 Brewer (5-9) at No. 3 Gardiner (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Waterville (5-8-1) at No. 2 Old Town (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Orono (9-3-2) at No. 3 Winthrop (11-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Mattanawcook Acad. (6-6-2) at No. 2 Winslow (13-1), 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Oxford Hills (9-5) at No. 4 Lawrence (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (5-9) at No. 1 Nokomis (14-0), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Belfast (7-7) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 MCI (6-9) at No. 1 Foxcroft (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Dexter (10-3-1) at No. 4 Mount View (10-4), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Regional winners

Class B

Regional winners

Class C

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham 2, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 0

AP2: No. 5 Marshwood 5, No. 12 Windham 0

AP3: No. 11 Sanford 3, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 2

AP4: No. 7 Westbrook 1, No. 10 Biddeford 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Greely 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 2, No. 9 Maranacook 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Class B

B2: No. 5 Lake Region (10-4) at No. 4 Leavitt (11-3)

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A3: No. 11 Sanford (8-7) at No. 3 Falmouth (12-2)

A4: No. 7 Westbrook (9-6) at No. 2 Massabesic (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Kennebunk (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-4)

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (6-7-1) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Oak Hill at No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-8) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-2-1)

Thursday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 9 Gorham (8-6-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (12-3) at No. 4 Cheverus (11-2-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Freeport (6-9) at No. 1 York (14-0)

Class C

C1: No. 8 St. Dominic (4-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. at No. 4 Dirigo (7-6-1)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: A1 winner vs. A2 winer

Class B

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

B6: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

Class C

C5: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

C6: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: semifinal winners

Class B

B7: semifinal winners

Class C

C7: semifinal winners

 

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Lincoln Ad., 6 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

DI-S at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Morse, 5 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Brewer at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Central at Orono, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Morse, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Monmouth, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Lee Acad. Postgrads at UM-Fort Kent (exhib.), 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Husson at Bates, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson at UM-Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Greenville 3, Piscataquis 1

Madawaska 2, Caribou 1

Orono 6, Central 1

Washburn 8, Fort Fairfield 1

BOYS SOCCER

Greenville 2, Piscataquis 1

Lee 2, Schenck 1

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 1

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Belfast 20, Nokomis 6

Cheverus 49, Bangor 7

John Bapst 22, Stearns 12

Kennebunk 22, Westbrook 8

Lisbon 22, Dirigo 14

Mattanawcook 50, Dexter 44

MDI 42, Waterville 35

Oak Hill 35, Traip 8

Oceanside 53, Gorham 0

Orono 48, Mount View 26

Thornton 30, Bonny Eagle 21

Washington Ad. 46, Ellsworth 6

Winslow 31, Foxcroft 20

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 4, Machias 1

Cony 2, Brewer 1

Easton 5, Limestone 0

Ellsworth 4, Hermon 0

Greely 10, Lake Region 0

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Hampden 2, Mount Ararat 1

Lewiston 6, Messalonskee 1

MDI 0, Foxcroft 0 (2OT)

Orono 5, Houlton 0

Presque Isle 3, John Bapst 1

Vinalhaven 5, Rangeley 0

Wisdom 2, Washburn 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Van Buren 2

Bangor 4, Mt. Blue 1

Cony 2, Brewer 0

Deering 2, Biddeford 0

Houlton 1, Orono 0

Lake Region 1, Greely 0

Limestone 4, Easton 2

Mount Ararat 2, Hampden 0

Old Town 2, Ellsworth 1

Presque Isle 3, John Bapst 1

Rangeley Lakes 1, Vinalhaven 1

South Portland 1, Bonny Eagle 0

Washburn 6, Wisdom 0

Windham 5, Portland 0

Yarmouth 4, Poland 1

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, New Hampshire 0

UM-Fort Kent 7, UM-Presque Isle 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Babson 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 4, UM-Farmington 1

 

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

DAC Championship

At Roque Bluffs, 3.1 miles

Machias girls 14, Narraguagus 31, no team score for Shead

1. Clara Beal, Machias 23:39:08. 2. Kate Whitney, Machias 23:39:14. 3. Monica Spatafore. Narraguagus 26:05. 4. Sarah Curioli,Shead 30:24. 5. Lorena Mattox, Machias 30:36. 6. Jessica Cole, Machias 30:57. 7. Mabel Fitzsimmons, Machias 30:57.8. Jisselle Curtis, Narraguagus, 31:28. 9. Lilly Kalin, Narraguagus, 31:44. 10. Chelsea Moore, Machias, 32:25. 11. Beth Wallace, Narraguagus 32:43.12. Angleana Lyons, Machias 32:52. 13. Sarah Eaton, Narraguagus 32:54 14. Priscilla Myers, Shead 34:08.

Narraguagus boys 19, Shead 29, Machias 39, no team score for Woodland

1. Ridge Osgood, Narraguagus 19:52. 2. Jeff Lagasse, Narraguagus 21:38. 3. Joey Newell, Shead 21:50. 4. Mark Anthony, Machias 21:56. 5. Rob Lisee, Narraguagus 22:16. 6. John Cushing, Shead 23:18. 7. Tristan Alley, Jonesport-Beals 23:39. 8. Drew Greenlaw, Shead 23:40. 9. Eric Smith, Machias 24:00. 10. Dakota Holland,Machias 24:23.11. Sean Tester, Narraguagus 24:49. 12. Philip Farrell, Shead, 25:34. 13. Mika Moore, Shead 25:34. 14. Josh Bradley, Narraguagus 26:47. 15. Scott Boies, Woodland 27:19. 16. Justin Farnsworth, Machias 30:37.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Mount Desert Island (7-3) def. Washington Acad. (8-4) 25-18, 25-20, 25-18

MDI: Madeline Cook 4 aces, 8 kills, 5 assists, 3 digs; Sarah Phelps 4 aces, 6 kills, 6 assists, 7 digs; Camilla Tai 1 ace, 13 digs; Deandra Kanu 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs.

Washington Academy: Lauren Raye 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 assists, 4 digs; Emily Lobley 6 aces, 12 assists, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig.

Golf

Hole-in-one

David Rand

LUCERNE — David Rand of Goose Cove recorded a hole-in-one on the 102-yard sixth hole at Lucerne Golf Club Thursday. He used a pitching wedge to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bob McKenney, Robin Young and Mike Dore.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Dick Baker, Dick Gassett, Bob Fraser, David Gubler (-6); 2nd Kerry Woodbury, Ron Snyder, Cecil Eldridge, Mike Dore (-5); Tom Winston, Russ Black, Bob Mc Kenney, David Rand (-4) tie; John Somes, Robin Young, Scott Mc Arthur, Larry Reynolds (-4); Dennis Kiah, John Lee, Jim Bonzey, John Schoppe (-3); Ron Allen, Royce Morrison, Mark Johnson, Don Burnham (-2). Pins: No. 2 Cecil Eldridge 12.9, No. 6 Bob Fraser 5.0.

At Kebo GC

Golf Wars — Gross: 1st Team Potential 31, 2nd Coffee Hounds 33; Net: 1st The Yeast Worms 25.15, 2nd The Fall Guys 27.3; Pins: No. 4 Pudge Delaittre 14-1; No. 15 Matt Losquadro 6-8

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

1. Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer

2. Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Nye

3. Gina Frankienjoeyp, G. Bowden

4. Just Lovey, R. Cushing

5. Emma Marie, D. Deslandes

6. Come On Cala, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. The Eagle, D. Deslandes

2. Double Down Yankee, M. Deruntz

3. Twin B Miracle, H. Campbell

4. Matrix Blue Chip, R. Cushing

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Boo Bro Bashfull, G. Bowden

7. New Years Eve Ball, S. Thayer

8. Hello America, M. Downey

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

2. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

3. Fool Bewitch U, C. Nye

4. Shawny Boy, G. Bowden

5. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

6. Mac N Moe, M. Cushing

7. The Temple Tiger, D. Deslandes

8. Double Draw, A. Harrington

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

2. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

3. Vickers Hanover, R. Hall

4. Rare Bunny, C. Nye

5. Batonette, G. Bowden

6. Hyperion Blue Chip, M. Downey

7. Mystical Tenor, A. Harrington

8. Hay You Hellion, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

2. Art’s Lady Shark, A. Harrington

3. Silly Britches, P. Sowers

4. Badlands Power, M. Deruntz

5. Machnazetrois, D. Deslandes

6. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell

7. Electricity, S. Thayer

8. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Cactus Creek, S. Thayer

2. Student Royalty, D. Deslandes

3. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

6. Fast Ben R. Cushing

7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Fox Valley Primo, D. Deslandes

2. Ghostbuster, M. Downey

3. Thunder’s Toy, A. Harrington

4. Reited Xx, G. Bowden

5. Pilgrims Toner, C. Nye

6. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

7. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

8. A Place Out West, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

2. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye

3. Romania Hanover, A. Harrington

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

5. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

6. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

7. Burl Hanover, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Smackdown Brown, G. Bowden

2. Panchester United, C. Nye

3. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

4. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

5. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

6. Daydreamin Lynx, R. Cushing

7. Shocked Ivy, D. Deslandes

8. Sundial Hanover, A. Harrington

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

2. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

3. Saku, A. Hall

4. Sheeza Ring, D. Deslandes

5. Kanjo, R. Hall

6. Gemstone, S. Thayer

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

8. Wesgem Princess, A. Harrington

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 44.60, 20.20, 6.20

Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing 16.80, 6.40

Political Muscle, H. Campbell 3.20

T—2:02. Ex 6-5, 171.80. Tri 6-5-3, 2,489.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

Stirling Beauty, S. Thayer 5.00, 2.80, 3.40

Vasvixen N, A. Harrington 7.00, 3.60

Casimir Hotshot, G. Bowden 6.40

T—1:58.1. Ex 4-8, 57.20. Tri 4-8-5, 578.00. DD 6-4, 133.20.

THIRD, Trot, $2,800

Maine Muscle, M. Cushing 6.20, 2.80, 2.20

Ja El Blaze, P. Sowers 3.80, 3.80

Harmony T, H. Campbell 2.80

T—2:03.1. Ex 4-7, 11.40. Tri 4-7-5, 26.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 28.80, 17.80, 5.20

Cj Marshal, S. Thayer 3.80, 4.20

Honored Hall, M. Cushing 10.40.

T—1:58. Ex 1-3, 82.20. Tri 1-3-7, 398.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

Stillwater Cove, G. Bowden 6.40, 5.00, 2.10

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 7.80, 4.00

Sweethomealabama A C. Nye 3.00

T—1:58.2. Ex 5-8, 27.00. Tri 5-8-2, 83.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $2,200

Ambershaylikelly, G. Bowden 17.60, 1.40, 3.20

Dream State, R. Cushing 2.40, 2.80

Cantabmyway, R. Estes 3.00

T—2:02.4. Ex 2-5, 67.40. Tri 2-5-6, 391.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.60, 2.10

Extreme Measure, A. Harrington 2.40, 2.20

Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell 4.00

T—1:55.2. Ex 3-5, 8.40. Tri 3-5-4, 33.80. Pk3 5-2-M, 359.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700

Panalytical, S. Thayer 8.0, 3.20, 2.20

Catchajolt, R. Cushing 5.00, 2.40

Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:56. Ex 1-6, 29.00. Tri 1-6-3, 126.80.

NINTH, Trot, $5,250

Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 6.20, 4.40, 3.60

Big Z Class, C. Nye 3.00, 2.10

Iza Bella, P. Sowers 4.60

T—1:58.4. Ex 6-5, 10.40. Tri 6-5-3, 60.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,200

Four Starz Dragon, R. Cushing 30.40, 11.60, 6.00

Gointothechapel, S. Thayer 6.00, 4.60

K C Colt, A. Harrington 4.40

T—1:58.3. Ex 1-4, 471.20. Tri 1-4-A, 955.40. DD 6-1, 15.00. Total Handle: $37,748.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business