High school, college cross country results

Posted Oct. 20, 2013, at 11:16 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Championship
At Hermon, 3.1 miles
VARSITY BOYS

Large Schools: Ellsworth 41, John Bapst, 53, Presque Isle 75, Mount Desert Island 87, Caribou 107, Old Town 131, Hermon 206, Foxcroft 231, Washington Academy 243

Small Schools: Orono 32, George Stevens 51, Fort Kent 62, Bucksport 116, Central 117, Lee Academy 150, Calais 160, no team scores for Bangor Christian, Mattanawcook.

1, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 16:51.12(Varsity Course Record). 2, Matthew Toussaint, FTKT, 17:07.25. 3, Robert Looker, ELLS, 17:14.50. 4, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:27.83. 5, John Hassett, GSA, 17:35.95. 6, Cooper Holmes, ELLS, 17:45.37. 7, Frank King, ELLS, 17:45.37. 8, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 17:51.91. 9, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:52.23. 10, Jordan Harris, MDI, 18:01.17. 11, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:05.01. 12, Conall Molloy, ORO, 18:14.11. 13, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:17.79. 14, Trevor Levesque, PI, 18:20.19. 15, Matt Spear, JB, 18:24.18. 16, Samuel Ouellette,

FTKT, 18:26.82. 17, Samuel Southwick, JB, 18:29.61. 18, Dustin Drabek, PI, 18:30.02. 19, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:31.33. 20, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:31.60. 21, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:32.43. 22, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:37.59. 23, Jason Bartley, PI, 18:41.74. 24, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:44.44. 25, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 18:47.48.

26, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 18:52.62. 27, Nickolas Cowan, OT, 18:53.96. 28, Devlin Valle, GSA, 18:54.70. 29, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 19:03.43. 30, Josh Marquis, ORO, 19:04.71. 31, Dylan Harris, MDI, 19:04.72. 32, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 19:08.83. 33, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:09.45. 34, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 19:11.52. 35, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:13.36. 36, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 19:14.94. 37, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 19:15.41. 38, Keith Draper, CAR, 19:17.54. 39, Tyler Strid, CAR, 19:19.77. 40, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 19:21.18. 41, Conrad Svec, ELLS, 19:23.95. 42, Jacob O’Berry, PI, 19:25.96. 43, Tate Yoder, GSA, 19:26.15. 44, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 19:34.81. 45, William Richard, MDI, 19:39.23. 46, Jon Stinson, HER, 19:39.53. 47, Kyle Morris, CAR, 19:42.27. 48, Conor Millard, OT, 19:42.86. 49, Sean Seavey, WA, 19:44.72. 50, Ty Orduna, CEN, 19:50.40.

51, Charles Parham, FTKT, 19:50.44. 52, Jared Michaud, FTKT, 19:59.61. 53, Austin Albert, PI, 19:59.72. 54, Noah Simpson, FOX, 20:01.76. 55, Robin Doyle, BUC, 20:03.88. 56, Zimra Winters, ORO, 20:09.03. 57, Josh Bloom, MDI, 20:12.18. 58, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 20:13.72. 59, Nicholas Gould, OT, 20:16.14. 60, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 20:16.15. 61, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 20:16.26. 62, Ethan Johnson, MAT, 20:16.92. 63, Aylen Wolf, GSA, 20:20.46. 64, Noah Rossignol, PI, 20:32.40. 65, Hunter Willey, OT, 20:38.05. 66, Adam Bohlen, BUC, 20:40.24. 67, Adam Hitchcock, ELLS, 20:41.66. 68, Talor Hamilton, ELLS, 20:51.63. 69, Keith Adams, JB, 21:03.69. 70, Tristan Wright, CEN, 21:08.84. 71, Gabe Brady, WA, 21:10.80. 72, Kip Stanley, FTKT, 21:11.38. 73, Jett Troutt, HER, 21:23.01. 74, Colby Cates-Wright, WA, 21:26.94. 75, Skyler Bernstein, FTKT, 21:27.13.

76, Kevin Beek, CAL, 21:32.89. 77, Casey Wright, CEN, 21:35.74. 78, Peter Taylor, JB, 21:38.48. 79, Tsai Yun-Ting, FOX, 21:44.11. 80, Michael Soteres, BUC, 21:51.98. 81, Dillion Nason, HER, 21:53.55. 82, Joel Schmidt, BCS, 21:54.22. 83, Jarryd Whirty, LEE, 22:00.02. 84, Ian Lichtenberg, MAT, 22:05.41. 85, Michael Salois, GSA, 22:08.22. 86, Mitchell Paul, CAL, 22:08.90. 87, Skylar Cole, CAL, 22:09.96. 88, Renda Zhang, LEE, 22:10.69. 89, Skyler Wright-Aucoin, WA, 22:14.66. 90, Jake Emerson, CEN, 22:19.64. 91, Trent Stevens, CAL, 22:28.60. 92, Taylor Smith, FOX, 22:34.76. 93, Nick Hallowell, CAL, 22:36.62. 94, Andrew Zapsky, HER, 22:37.56. 95, Benjamin Nichols, HER, 22:40.63. 96, Alex McKenney, BCS, 22:44.40. 97, Nathanael Thurlow, LEE, 23:12.64. 98, Amaziah Jones, BUC, 23:42.55. 99, Zhe Chen, FOX, 24:16.02. 100, Ryan McGraw, BCS, 24:20.45. 101, Jackson Ashby, FTKT, 24:23.12. 102, Aaron Kircheis, BUC, 24:23.35. 103, Reuben Grannis, WA, 24:49.46. 104, Jonasun Zhu, LEE, 24:49.69. 105, Camren Mcreavy, MAT, 24:59.32. 106, Byron Dossett, BUC, 25:11.35. 107, Ethan Poland, FOX, 25:15.33. 108, Luigi Pacelli, LEE, 25:36.00. 109, Nathaniel Coleman, CAL, 28:32.61. 110, Tony Sanchez, CEN, 31:32.74.

VARSITY GIRLS

Large Schools: Mount Desert Island 23, John Bapst 70, Caribou 86, Ellsworth 92, Presque Isle 130, Old Town 171, Foxcroft Acad. 180, Washington Acad. 200, Hermon no team score

Small Schools: Orono 23, George Stevens 53, Mattanawcook 60, Lee 100; Bucksport, Calais, Fort Kent no team scores

1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:28.85 (Varsity Course Record). 2, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:11.87. 3, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:12.65. 4, Tia Tardy, MAT, 20:20.68. 5, Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:32.63. 6, Lily Koffman, ORO, 20:46.13. 7, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:54.99. 8, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 20:55.01. 9, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 21:02.79. 10, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 21:16.59. 11, Emma Strong, MDI, 21:17.00. 12, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:25.23. 13, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:28.05. 14, Erin White, MDI, 21:39.72. 15, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 21:54.12. 16, Jessica Cole, JB, 21:56.01. 17, Hanna Gutow, GSA, 21:58.62. 18, Emily Colligan, PI, 21:58.85. 19, Hayley Lawrence, ELLS, 22:13.13. 20, Betsy Spear, JB, 22:13.57. 21, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:14.65. 22, Mandy Graham, PI, 22:18.51. 23, Mandy Richard, JB, 22:27.44. 24, Jordan Richards, ORO, 22:33.81. 25, Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 22:36.90.

26, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 22:45.98. 27, Allison Ketch, OT, 22:46.79. 28, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 22:47.79. 29, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:53.55. 30, Kristin Macek, CAR, 22:54.27. 31, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 22:59.20. 32, Leela Stockley, MAT, 23:00.71. 33, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 23:01.94. 34, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 23:21.55. 35, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:25.12. 36, Jade Decker, JB, 23:32.61. 37, Bella Cimeno, GSA, 23:37.21. 38, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 23:38.31. 39, Emma Larson-Whittaker, GSA, 23:39.80. 40, Theresa Onuwka, LEE, 23:40.88. 41, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 23:44.57. 42, Amber Moir, GSA, 23:46.55. 43, Abby
Damon, JB, 23:56.02. 44, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 24:03.52. 45, Emma Belyea, CAR, 24:09.93. 46, Olivia Lounder, ELLS, 24:18.56. 47, Sierra Waite, LEE, 24:20.50. 48, Julia Zavaleta, ELLS, 24:21.11. 49, Lydia Day, WA, 24:28.70. 50, Hilary Boucher, PI, 24:35.73.

51, Clara Stephens, FOX, 24:39.78. 52, Michaela Persson, OT, 24:43.65. 53, Paige Austin, MAT, 24:46.22. 54, Cedar Slagle, GSA, 24:55.40. 55, Kelsey Pelletier, FTKT, 24:59.19. 56, Nora Fleck, FOX, 24:59.50. 57, Paige Hebert, FTKT, 25:22.01. 58, Glenda Francis, CAL, 25:24.11. 59, Bonnie Corey, PI, 25:27.53. 60, Erica Corey, PI, 25:27.59. 61, Aurora Sullivan, OT, 25:38.78. 62, Amanda Palmer, PI, 25:50.74. 63, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 25:57.15. 64, Lucia Aretakis, WA, 25:58.33. 65, Rebeka Bullard, HER, 26:03.48. 66, Beata Kanka, WA, 26:07.65. 67, Jade Liu, LEE, 26:07.78. 68, Jessica Pollard, OT, 26:12.76. 69, Katie Lusignan, HER, 26:19.45. 70, Madison Cole, GSA, 26:32.09. 71, Christine Pollard, OT, 26:42.87. 72, Matteah Michaud, PI, 27:03.38. 73, Taylor Jordan, MAT, 27:10.88. 74, Jen Clawson, FOX, 27:22.82. 75, Natasha Clement, BUC, 27:26.73.

76, Hayley Simmonds, WA, 27:37.05. 77, Margaret Moulton, WA, 27:39.25. 78, Bailey Bernier, OT, 27:39.40. 79, Lily Brickman, FTKT, 27:40.91. 80, Emma Brickman, FTKT, 27:51.56. 81, Anna Sedlackova, FOX, 27:58.77. 82, Taylor Dicker, MAT, 28:08.01. 83, Molly Banks, LEE, 28:31.74. 84, Libby Kalloch, WA, 28:58.66. 85, Lacey Kalloch, WA, 29:05.25. 86, Katie Walton, ELLS, 29:44.32. 87, Belita Gonzalez, LEE, 29:53.88. 88, Laura Martin, OT, 30:47.69. 89, Marrinna York, LEE, 31:09.30. 90, Allie McKowen, ELLS, 31:10.88.

JV Boys

Caribou 17, Orono 80, Old Town 92, George Stevens 119, Sumner 129, Mt, Desert Island 144. Presque Isle 153, Hermon 261, no team scores for Ellsworth, John Bapst, Lee

1, Mitchell St.Peter, CAR, 19:22.92. 2, Caleb Willett, CAR, 19:23.81. 3, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 19:33.16. 4, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 19:45.42. 5, Luke Lagasse, CAR, 19:46.52. 6, Gabe Massey, CAR, 19:52.65. 7, Issiac Christiansen, SUM, 20:06.32. 8, Alex Rockress, JB, 20:13.22. 9, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 20:16.59. 10, Connor Wakeland, JB, 20:17.30. 11, Connor Archer, OT, 20:18.70. 12, Nate Stephenson, ELLS, 20:22.97. 13, Ben Ropple, JB, 20:24.48. 14, Ian

Haddow, OT, 20:30.67. 15, Josh Jones, PI, 20:32.59. 16, Jacob Bither, CAR, 20:54.20. 17, Matt Hanna, MDI, 21:02.24. 18, Matthew Williamson, ORO, 21:07.90. 19, Baxter Forrest, GSA, 21:11.19. 20, Devon Oppedisano, GSA, 21:11.61. 21, Noah Robidoux, ELLS, 21:17.00. 22, James Churchill, PI, 21:21.30. 23, Liam Kenefic, ORO, 21:25.63. 24, Lowell Ruck, ORO, 21:27.26. 25, Nicolas Alfaro, CAR, 21:40.68.

26, Nicholas Dieffenbacher-Krall, OT, 21:45.80. 27, Frank Schweizer, GSA, 21:56.64. 28, Skylar Ouellette, OT, 21:58.70. 29, David Hunter, CAR, 21:59.36. 30, Patrik Orcutt, SUM, 22:03.47. 31, Jacob Gallon, ORO, 22:04.16. 32, Ian Lariviere, SUM, 22:24.34. 33, Riley McDuffie, CAR, 22:26.56. 34, Cristian Nunez, PI, 22:32.59. 35, Nick Langille, HER, 22:40.48. 36, Timothy Gould, OT, 22:50.44. 37, Griffin Shute, GSA, 22:52.41. 38, Christopher Arnold, HER, 22:57.91. 39, Cameron Sullivan, OT, 23:02.08. 40, William O’Neil, ORO, 23:07.49. 41, Dylan Bernaquer, SUM, 23:11.50. 42, Austin Robichaud, OT, 23:17.70. 43, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 23:27.63. 44, Thomas Sanborn, OT, 23:27.75. 45, Anthony Bahe, CAR, 23:32.32. 46, Richard Du, GSA, 23:44.61.

47, Peter Grillo, GSA, 23:46.64. 48, Christian Kimball, SUM, 23:48.47. 49, George Zhang, LEE, 23:54.64. 50, Christopher Adams, CAR, 23:57.00.

51, Nicholas Kimball, SUM, 24:06.57. 52, Ben Watson, MDI, 24:06.79. 53, Noah Clarke-Sigmon, MDI, 24:10.76. 54, Lucas Wood, MDI, 24:11.94. 55, John Grindle, OT, 24:21.40. 56, Derek Haas, OT, 24:36.94. 57, Ryan Pelletier, JB, 24:42.67. 58, Dustin Coty, CAR, 24:44.57. 59, Dylan Coty, CAR, 24:46.90. 60, Spencer Bowden, GSA, 24:58.13. 61, Tae Yun Park, OT, 24:58.84. 62, Dmitri Mihaliov, LEE, 25:15.28. 63, Christian Smit, GSA, 25:20.18. 64, Seamus Obrien, MDI,

25:57.59. 65, Thorolf Van Walsum, ORO, 26:12.57. 66, Zach Wood, HER, 26:15.15. 67, Leucio Pacelli, LEE, 27:20.27. 68, Jim Zhu, GSA, 27:20.29. 69, Brendan Walsh, HER, 28:09.36. 70, Reece McDougal, PI, 29:22.52. 71, James Marks, ORO, 29:43.68. 72, Hunter Wentworth, HER, 30:00.78. 73, Austin Rideout, LEE, 32:38.28. 74, Conor Seward, PI, 33:05.37. 75, Elijah Woodye-Millay, GSA, 34:31.46. 76, Mark Pollard, OT, 35:51.84.

JV Girls

Mount Desert Island 40, John Bapst 46, Caribou 47, George Stevens 84; Bucksport, Hermon, Lee, Old Town, Orono, Presque Isle, Sumner, Washington Acad. no team scores
1, Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 21:45.55 (JV Course Record). 2, Adrianna Fish, JB, 23:37.47C. 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:55.49C. 4, Sirena Cyr, CAR, 24:03.89C. 5, Julia Page, CAR, 24:20.06. 6, Allissa Irving, CAR, 24:27.21. 7, Olivia St. Germain, JB, 24:30.15. 8, Alycia Wilson, MDI, 24:30.95. 9, Xingyao Chen, MDI, 24:34.44. 10, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 24:34.64. 11, Hanna Jordan, GSA, 24:37.57. 12, Anna Ellis, ORO, 24:39.21. 13, Madeline Gudde, CAR, 24:48.47. 14, Laddy Deluca-Lowell, JB, 25:12.24. 15, Haley Deluca-Lowell, JB, 25:25.99. 16, Linley Wakeland, JB, 25:38.51. 17, Lanie Billings, GSA, 26:00.56. 18, Joan Liu, GSA, 26:06.37. 19, Charcy Ye, GSA, 26:07.51. 20, Evelyn Swan, MDI, 26:08.56. 21, Saskia Van Walsum, ORO, 26:25.93. 22, Taylor Hartley, CAR, 26:45.21. 23, Allison Gray, MDI, 26:48.34. 24, Cassidy Lee, SUM, 26:50.04. 25, Lauren Ran, GSA, 26:56.49.

26, Marinda Boechat, GSA, 27:56.11. 27, Elise Gudde, CAR, 28:12.19. 28, Ali Bolin, ORO, 28:20.83. 29, Maura Freme, CAR, 28:35.69. 30, Megan Howell, MDI, 28:49.55. 31, Jenna Bond, HER, 28:51.43. 32, Rachel Maxwell, PI, 28:57.29. 33, Fabiola Mustafaj, OT, 29:15.56. 34, Sara Norberg, MDI, 29:23.21. 35, Abigail Fitts, HER, 29:27.74. 36, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 29:43.62. 37, Shannon Sweeney, PI, 29:47.76. 38, Megan Gale, GSA, 29:53.90. 39, Larissa Holland, WA, 29:55.11. 40, Michaela Lowe, WA, 29:55.42. 41, Elizabeth Cusack, BUC, 29:58.62. 42, Minori Kawasaki, OT, 30:35.94. 43, Josie Robichaud, OT, 31:21.12. 44, Maya Pelletier, GSA, 31:32.66. 45, Deja Albert, LEE, 31:59.84. 46, Hannah Shorey, HER, 32:07.87. 47, Mavis Taungatu’a, BUC, 32:20.29. 48, Cher Ning, GSA, 32:32.60. 49, Jamie Shao, GSA, 32:33.28. 50, Karidja Keita, ORO, 33:25.73. 51, Eunice Yang, GSA, 34:25.80. 52, Cookie Chen, LEE, 35:38.25. 53, Kassidey Sockabasin, LEE, 37:29.65. 54, Lesly Sun, GSA, 37:57.92.

COLLEGE

State of Maine Championships

At Waterville

Bates women 32, Colby 52, Bowdoin 76, USM 113, Husson 135, St Joseph’s 163, UMF 205, UMPI 250, Maine Maritime 265, Thomas 285

Top 25: 1, Skinner, Lucy, Bowdoin, 19:00.80 (3.1 miles). 2, Connolly, Kate, Colby, 19:12.70. 3, McDonough, Alanna, Colby, 19:13.40. 4, Jay, Elena, Bates, 19:19.80. 5, Nixon, Katharine, Bates, 19:31.60. 6, Naranja, Gabrielle, Bates, 19:38.30. 7, Rizzo, Madelena, Bowdoin, 19:40.90. 8, Carey-Hatch, Mira, Bates, 19:44.40. 9, Fusco, Sarah, Bates, 19:53.90. 10, Arsenault, Emily, Colby, 19:57.10. 11, Hanlon, Julia, Bates, 20:02.20. 12, Cullenberg, Addie, Bates, 20:03.10. 13, Beede, Morgan, USM, 20:07.70. 14, Damron, Hannah, USM, 20:09.90. 15, Larrabee, Chrissy, Husson, 20:11.60. 16, Unger, Isabelle, Bates, 20:12.00. 17, Palmer, Alecia, Husson, 20:13.10. 18, Legassie, Kayla, UMPI, 20:30.50. 19, Alles, Dylan, Colby, 20:30.60. 20, Wilson, Jessica, Bates, 20:40.40. 21, Doyle, Anna, Colby, 20:40.80. 22, Dostie, Amber, St Josephs, 20:45.10. 23, Fischer, Brenna, Bowdoin, 20:48.60. 24, Davis, Brooke, USM, 20:49.80. 25, Chisholm, Molly, Bates, 20:54.40.

Bowdoin men 41, Colby 46, Bates 47, USM 119, Maine Maritime 157, St Joseph’s 180, UMF 184, Thomas 230, Husson 260, UMPI 282

Top 25: 1, 172 Horowitz, Coby, Bowdoin, 26:02.20. 2, 150 Martin, Machael, Bates, 26:08.80. 3, 193 Chelimo, David, Colby, 26:28.50. 4, 185 Seekings, Sam, Bowdoin, 26:30.10. 5, 197 Eastman, Silar, Colby, 26:31.50. 6, 145 Hannan, Tully, Bates, 26:44.30. 6, 159 Stansel, John, Bates, 26:44.30. 8, 244 Methot, Matt, Maine maratime, 26:56.70. 9, 194 Coffman, Charlie, Colby, 26:56.90. 10, 201 Hale, Jeff, Colby, 26:59.80. 11, 186 Talpey, Greg, Bowdoin, 27:08.40. 12, 171 Hoose, Kevin, Bowdoin, 27:11.10. 13, 184 Saba, Nick, Bowdoin, 27:16.10. 14, 143 Graboys, Noah, Bates, 27:19.10. 15, 278 Beede, Briar, USM, 27:23.20. 16, 162 Boeding, James, Bowdoin, 27:27.00. 17, 179 Ossoff, Will, Bowdoin, 27:27.10. 18, 138 Black-Ingersoll, Camden, Bates, 27:35.00. 19, 189 Wentworth, Avery, Bowdoin, 27:40.50. 20, 204 McCarthy, Will, Colby, 27:41.40. 21, 192 Brown, Chase, Colby, 27:44.70. 22, 199 Gagnon, Griffin, Colby, 27:54.00. 23, 188 Walker, Nick, Bowdoin, 27:56.70. 24, 148 Heller, Greggory, Bates, 27:58.20. 25, 187 Tomlin, Bridger, Bowdoin, 28:05.60.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports