Local sports results for October 17, 2013

Posted Oct. 17, 2013, at 9:22 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Wisdom 0

Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 2

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 0

Hermon 5, MDI 0

Searsport 2, Bangor Christian 0

Washburn 11, Van Buren 4

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 8, PVHS 1

Central 3, Piscataquis 2

Easton 1, Central Aroostook 0

Ellsworth 7, Old Town 1

George Stevens 6, Dexter 0

Jonesport-Beals 7, Narraguagus 1

Madawaska 3, Fort Kent 1

MDI 1, Hermon 0

Presque Isle 2, Caribou 1

Van Buren 3, Washburn 1

Woodland 7, East Grand 3

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Lee 0

Caribou 3, Presque Isle 1

Central 2, Bucksport 0

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 0

George Stevens 4, DI-Stonington 1

Houlton 2, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 5, Dexter 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Penquis 1

Schenck 7, Katahdin 0

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 4, Ashland 1

Ellsworth 7, Old Town 1

Hampden 5, Brewer 0

Madawaska 3, Fort Kent 1

Mattanawcook 3, Calais 0

Southern Aroostook 11, Woodland 4

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Saint Joseph’s 2, Salem State 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

U-New England 3, MIT 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Catholic U. 2, UM-Fort Kent 0

Maine Maritime 2, UM-Farmington 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

YSCC Quarterfinals

Unity 3, SMCC 2 (OT)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 3:45 p.m.

Skowhegan at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Rangeley, 4:30 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at PVHS, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 2 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Rangeley, 3 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Football

Biddeford at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at MCI, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Madison, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Cony at Greely, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Deering, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Morse at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Windham, 7 p.m.

Portland at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Noble, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Gardiner, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Stearns at John Bapst, 8 p.m.

Telstar at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Waterville at MDI, 7 p.m.

Wells at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Machias at Sumner, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Ice Hockey

Quinnipiac at Maine 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UM-Fort Kent at Washington Adventist (Md.), 2 p.m.

UM-Machias in YSCC Conf. Tournament at NH Tech (Concord)

Women’s Soccer

UM-Machias in YSCC Conf. Tournament at NH Tech (Concord)

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Houlton, 2.9 miles

All-Aroostook Selection Race (small schools) — Washburn 15, no team scoring for Greater Houlton, Fort Kent, Limestone

1, 136 Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 19:58.10. 2, 124 Rylee Warman, GHCA, 19:59.44. 3, 148 Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 20:18.20. 4, 144 Tori Koch, WHBN, 20:20.50. 5, 138 Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 20:34.72. 6, 140 Marianne Helton, WHBN, 22:19.97. 7, 113 Rudy Martin, FTKT, 22:25.28. 8, 130 Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, LCS, 23:20.84. 9, 139 Mikayla Churchill, WHBN, 24:00.62. 10, 131 Eva Farkas, LCS, 24:50.24. 11, 112 Paige Hebert, FTKT, 25:01.72. 12, 146 Kristin Sarmiento, WHBN, 25:43.60. 13, 111 Lily Brickman, FTKT, 26:08.73. 14, 110 Emma Brickman, FTKT, 26:35.48. 15, 137 Mariah Campbell, WHBN, 26:39.42. 16, 141 Brittany Hernandez, WHBN, 26:52.83. 17, 135 Jessica Aube, WHBN, 30:41.29. 18, 147 Mackenzie Vaughn, WHBN, 39:34.46. 19, 145 Kaitlyn Maynard, WHBN, 39:57.02. 20, 123 Rachel Potter, GHCA, 41:44.41.

All-Aroostook Selection Race (small schools) — Fort Kent, 23, Washburn 34, no team scoring for Greater Houlton, Limestone

1, 121 Matthew Toussaint, FTKT, 16:22.87. 2, 118 Samuel Ouellette, FTKT, 17:49.75. 3, 149 Derek Baker, WHBN, 18:19.12. 4, 154 Alex Pelletier, WHBN, 18:36.63. 5, 119 Charles Parham, FTKT, 18:47.74. 6, 155 Cameron Preston, WHBN, 18:54.54. 7, 117 Jared Michaud, FTKT, 19:02.67. 8, 116 Skyler Bernstein, FTKT, 19:17.69. 9, 120 Kip Stanley, FTKT, 19:22.75. 10, 151 Michael Ericson, WHBN, 19:23.89. 11, 156 Parker Thompson, WHBN, 20:04.21. 12, 133 Travis Hatfield, LCS, 20:09.43. 13, 134 William Popov, LCS, 20:16.80. 14, 152 Cameron Hartford,

WHBN, 20:19.74. 15, 126 Ethan Jacques, GHCA, 20:20.24. 16, 153 Kenny Irving, WHBN, 21:46.52. 17, 127 Josh Winslow, GHCA, 22:45.20. 18, 125 Sam Carmichael, GHCA, 23:21.75. 19, 150 Brandon Cropley, WHBN, 26:19.68.

Golf

LOCAL

Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Brent West, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, 29: 2nd: Don Payne, Bob Gillis, Charlie Perkins, 31: 3rd: Roger Theriault, Greg Hudak, Richard Seamans, Gerry Clifford, 31:

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Ms Neutralize, M Cayoette

2. Admiral Pembroke, V. Grondin

3. Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton

4. Heaven Touched, E. Bickmore

5. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

6. Fox Valley Lector, P. Sowers

7. Lotta Lightning, J. Dunn

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

1. Artesa, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

3. Imperial Act, M. Athearn

4. Jk Ru Better Yet, S. MacKenzie

5. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham

8. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

1. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

2. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

3. Juniata County, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

5. Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Electricity, S. Thayer

2. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

3. Badlands Power, H. Campbell

4. Upfront Grantsgirl, G. Bowden

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, D. Ingraham

6. Cams Recess, D. Campbell

7. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,150

1. Soda Pop, D. Campbell

2. Sultan Of Suede, D. Ingraham

3. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

5. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

6. Notreadytomakenice, A. Harrington

7. Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye

8. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

2. Oye Oye, D. Deslandes

3. Act Proud, H. Campbell

4. Stirling Abacus, G. Bowden

5. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Dropofthehammer, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $14,200

1. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

2. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

3. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

4. Bring On The Magic, S. Thayer

5. Dash Of Rose, D. Ingraham

6. Surf Side Sis, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Hey Trust No One, D. Deslandes

8. Kelly Girl, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

2. Summer Hope, S. Taggart

3. Kaylas Sophia, G. Mosher

4. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

5. Insider Tip, C. Nye

6. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

NINTH, Pace, $14,200

1. Somekndadancer, D. Campbell

2. Grand Poohpah, D. Ingraham

3. Dream Shark, H. Campbell

4. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

7. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

TENTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

3. Jessy Boy J M

4. Western Bay, S. Taggart

5. Reited Xx, S. Thayer

6. Cactus Creek, D. Ingraham

7. Roy Orbison, D. Campbell

8. Pennthouse, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. Economical, S. Thayer

4. You’re News, M. Cayouette

5. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

6. Later In The Night, D. Deslandes

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Ellsworth (10-2) def. Bucksport (2-11) 25-20, 25-16, 25-22

Ellsworth: Sarah Shelton 18 kills, 5 digs; Morgan Barkhouse 16 assists, 2 aces; Sydne Smith 8 kills, 5 digs

Bucksport: Shelby Emery 1 ace, 5 digs; Danica Brassbridge 2 aces, 1 dig, 1 assist; Desi Peddle 1 ace, 1 kill

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/10/17/sports/local-sports-results-for-october-17-2013/ printed on April 17, 2014