Local sports results for Oct. 17, 2013

Posted Oct. 16, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 16, 2013, at 10:44 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at St. Dominic Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Easton at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Telstar at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Brunswick at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Easton at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island, 6:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Washington Acad., 6 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Lee 0

Caribou 3, Presque Isle 1

Central 2, Bucksport 0

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 0

George Stevens 4, DI-Stonington 1

Houlton 2, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 5, Dexter 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Penquis 1

Schenck 7, Katahdin 0

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 4, Ashland 1

Ellsworth 7, Old Town 1

Hampden 5, Brewer 0

Madawaska 3, Fort Kent 1

Mattanawcook 3, Calais 0

Southern Aroostook 11, Woodland 4

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 2, Hermon 1

Foxcroft 1, Old Town 0

Mount View 2, Camden Hills 1

Nokomis 4, Brewer 0

Orono 4, Stearns 0

Winslow 2, Waterville 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Central Aroostook 1

Bangor 6, Messalonskee 2

East Grand 14, Easton

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 1

Houlton 1, Madawaska 1

MDI 3, John Bapst 2

Searsport 1, Rangeley 1

Shead 3, Narraguagus 1

BOYS SOCCER

Camden Hills 1, Maranacook 1

East Grand 11, Easton

Ellsworth 3, Washington Ad. 0

Fort Fairfield 2, Van Buren 0

Hampden 5, Brewer 0

Jonesport-Beals 4, Highview Chr. 0

Limestone 2, Wisdom 1

Orono 3, Dexter 2

Penquis 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Schenck 2, Katahdin 1

Searsport 2, Rangeley 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Pingree School 3, Berwick Acad. 1

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

U-New England 3, MIT 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Catholic U. 2, UM-Fort Kent 0

Maine Maritime 2, UM-Farmington 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

YSCC Quarterfinals

Unity 3, SMCC 2 (OT)

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 4, Dartmouth 2

Saint Joseph’s 2, Husson 0

UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UM-Farmington 3, Maine Maritime 0

UMFK 3, Penn College of Technology 0

U-New England 3, Southern Maine 1

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan

Woodland (7-7) def. Sumner (1-12) 13-25, 23-25, 19-25

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 20 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace; Sarah Young 10 digs, 4 aces, 1 kill

Woodland: Daynah Brown 11-12 serving, 4 aces, 14 kills, 1 dig; Taylor Storey 14-14 serving, 3 aces, 1 Dig; Sara Boies 15-15 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Sierra Barnes 10-11 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 15 assists

At Castine

Maine Martime Acad. (12-7) def. Bates (8-13) 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 22-25, 15-9

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Joe Meehan

ORRINGTON — Joe Meehan of Bangor made a hole-in-one Wednesday playing the 17th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club. The hole measures 110 yards and he used a 7-iron. The shot was witnessed by Dale Anthony, George Small Sr. and George Small Jr. It was Meehan’s second career ace.

MSGA

At Cape Arundel

Individual, Gross — Flight 1: Andrew Slattery 71-72, Curtis Jordan 72-71, Mike Doran 73-73, Michael Lee 75-73, Individual Net – Flight 1: Phil Dube 81-69, Peter H Davis 78-70, Chris King 75-71, Martin Doherty 78-71, Tom Greer 78-71, Individual Gross – Senior: Mark Plummer 69-68, Jim Quinn 70-68, Mark Curtis 74-70, Lowell Watson 76-73, Individual Net – Senior: Gregory J Black 80-64, Dan Dalfonso 81-67, William Obermeyer 87-67, Tom Donovan 84-69, Team Gross: Scott Nevers, Mike Doran, Ashley Fifield, Andrew Slattery, 60-59; Jim Quinn, Thomas Bean, Mark Curtis, Jason Macdonald, 61-58; Team Net: Richard Campbell, James Smith Jr., Edward Schencks Jr, James Dillon, 71-56; Jeffrey Nevins, Peter H Davis, Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, 64-57; Greg Pirone, Mike Francoeur, Stephen M Morris, Dick Bachelder, 65-57; Skins: Gross: No. 2 Allan Dunkerly 2, Gross: No. 4 Andrew Slattery 3, Gross: No. 5 Chris King 3, Net: No. 9 Craig Pride 3, Net: No. 11 Gregory J Black 2, Net 13 Stephen M Morris 1, Net: No. 15 William Obermeyer 2, Gross: No. 18 Mike Doran 3; Closest to the Pin: No. 3 John Hart 3-2, No. 6 Bruce Livingston 7-11, No. 13 Dan Roche 3-11, No. 16 Richard Campbell 2-2

LOCAL

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Brewer Federal Credit Union Men’s League — 1. Rick Wilson, Larry Brooks II, Chris Brochu -5, 2. Jim Nadeau, Alan Higgins, Brandon Scovil -1, 3. Jeff Ridley, Craig Carson, Ray McNinch E; Pins: No. 5 Chris Brochu, No. 9 Jeff Ridley

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Jeanine Wright, Ed Boland, Steve Cates -4, 2. Lynn Bjornson, Don Porteous, Burnham Matthews -3 (won in putt-off), 3. Hilary Pineo, Larry Monsour, Tony French, Charles Lightner -3; Pin: No. 5 Chuck Nevala 11-6

2013 Closing Tourney — Men’s Division, Gross: 1. Lenny Espling, Craig Pulkkinen, Burnham Matthews, Ryan Matthews (54); 2. Bob Hale, Lester Vandegrift, Sid Vandegrift, Matt Harrington (61); Net: 1. Jon Tinker, Mike Fergerson, Derek Feeney, Dixon Smith (44); 2. Jim Alley, Craig Robinson, Barney Smith, Shawn Johnson (44); Mixed Division: 1. Laura Bagley, Jim Golike, Don Porteous, Wayne Smith (62), 2. Pam Wood, Steve Cates, Glenroy Wood Sr., Drew Anderson (67); Pin: No. 2 Don Porteous, No. 5 Laura Bagley, No.11 Shawn Johnson, No.14 Shawn Johnson; Long Drive: Matt Harrington

At Dexter Muni

Ladies Day — Blind Draw, Best Ball: Mary Morancie, Barb Greenberg 47; Pat Tobin, Jane Sigston 51; Pins (in 2): No. 4 Pat Tobin 9-10, No. 8 Pat Tobin 4-6

HIGH SCHOOL

Individual State Championships

At Natanis Golf Course

Saturday’s Pairings

Arrowhead Course, 10 a.m.

Class A

Tee 1A: Chris Billings (Cheverus), Nick Mazurek (Oceanside), Will Barlock (Deering), Ben Leet (Cony); Tee 2A: Russell Barnard (Falmouth), Rye Powell (Bangor), Derek Devereux (Brunswick), Tyler O’Connor (Mount Ararat)
Tee 3A: Mac Kim (Oxford Hills), Reilly Flanagan (Oceanside), Cam Cox (Mount Ararat), Kenny Tuttle (Gorham);
Tee 4A: Matt Hutcheon (Falmouth), Billy Rollins (Messalonskee), Matt Melton (Gorham), Drew Powell (Bangor);
Tee 5A: Brett Braasch (Thornton Acad.), Tim O’Neill (Gorham), Greg Kalagais (Thornton Acad.), Bailey Train (Greely);
Tee 6A: Micahel Waterman (Noble), Chris Burns (Oxford Hills), Kyle Morin (Lewiston), Mac Johnson (Gorham);
Tee 7A: Craig Smith (Falmouth), Matt Rutherford (Thornton Acad.), Tucker Buteau (Gorham), Joe Lesniak (Falmouth);
Tee 8A: Cameron Small (Sanford), Cam Letourneau (Oxford Hills), Ben Morton (Oxford Hills), Sam Burgoyne (Greely);
Tee 9A: Brad Gilbert (Falmouth), Jack Roberts (Marshwood), Tyler Butler (Deering), Kalib Bernatchez (Messalonskee);

Class B

Tee 11A — Luke Ruffing (Maranacook), Daulton Wickenden (Camden Hills), Gavin Dugas (MCI), Erik Larrabee (Mount View); Tee 12A: Colby Snell (Foxcroft Acad.), Reese McFarlane (Cape Elizabeth), Nick Audet (Wells), Liam Porter (Hermon); Tee 13A: Drew Long (Camden Hills), Ryan Gosseling (Leavitt), Julian Starbird (Camden Hills), Nate Ingalls (Cape Elizabeth); Tee 14A: Seward Matel (Lincoln Acad.), Carter Pearl (MCI), Jackson Cogger (York), Trevor Kitchen (MCI); Tee 15A: Jared Garske (Camden Hills), Eric Dugas (MCI), Luke Atchison (Erskine Academy), Tyler Credit (GNG);Tee 16A: Morgan Briggs (York), Liam Hughes (Presque Isle), Jordan Hodgdon (MDI), Nevin Rand (Poland); Tee 17A: Bryce Hewitt (Cape Elizabeth), Michael Best (Cape Elizabeth), Connor Arsenault (York), Kyle Lamson (MDI); Tee 18A: Dayne Savage (Caribou), Mike Boone (Presque Isle), Joe Archambault (John Bapst), Tyler Thayer (Hermon);

Class C

Tee 10A: Robbie Watson (Fort Fairfield); Ethan Shepard (Deer Isle-Stonington); Seth Milliken (Jonesport-Beals); Taylor Morang (Winthrop); Tee 11A: Adam Hachey (Winthrop); Cam Clark (Houlton); Chandler Longfellow (Wiscasset); Robert Vickerson (Monmouth); Tee 12A: Dan Mahoney (NYA); Alex Heilner (GSA); Daren Wood (Wiscasset); Mike Richard (St. Dominic); Tee 13A: Ty Cowen (Madison); Nick Garfield (Mattanawcook); C.J. Chen (GSA); Andrew Marcous (St. Dominic); Tee 14A: Noah Bernard (Fort Fairfield); Ryan Dee (Houlton); Nate Doody (OOB); Mitch Lorenz (St. Dominic); Tee 15A: Brandon Donovan (St. Dominic); A.J. Parisi (St. Dominic); Jared Miller (Madison); Zack Robinson (Winthrop); Tee 16A: Ian Anderson (Machias); Chandler Brewer (Central Aroostook); Nick Dumas (NYA); Alex Folsom (Central Aroostook);Tee 17A: Vincent Campbell (Fort Fairfield); Brant Worster (Forrest Hills); Ben Tuttle (Hodgdon);

Girls Championship

Tee 1A: Moncia Austin (North Yarmouth Acad.), Bailey Plourde (Lincoln Acad.), Kelsie Dessent (Lawrence), Brianna Morris (Oxford Hills); Tee 2A: Grace King (North Yarmouth Acad.), Lauren Schonewolf (Cape Elizabeth), Lauren Wells (Thornton Acad.), Erin Holmes (Greely); Tee 3A: Jenna Hallett (Presque Isle), Megan Flanigan (LCS/MSSM), Ashley Chubbuck (Erskine Acad.), Katie Pelletier (Caribou); Tee 4A: Van Nguyen (Fryeburg Acad.), Nicki Moody (Wells), Ashley Wallace (Hodgdon), Isabella Perry (Greely); Tee 5A: Jordan Coiley (Fort Fairfield), Erica Dube (PVHS), Natalie Whitney (Lincoln Acad.), Kailey Coleman (Noble); Tee 6A: McKenze Coyne (Gorham), Rica Warren (Searsport), Wynne Cushing (Freeport), Caitlyn Dyer (Bonny Eagle); Tee 7A: Sarah Novick (Greely), Bailey Marden (Sacopee Valley), Sydnie Howard (Bucksport), Lexi Emerson (Houlton); Tee 8A: Shyla Bouchard (Fort Fairfield), Sydney Caron (Gorham), Cassidy Gerrish (Mount View); Tee 9A: Emily Turner (Foxcroft Acad.), Abby Moreau (Spruce Mountain), Allison Dean (Madison);

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports