Local sports results for Oct. 15, 2013

Posted Oct. 14, 2013, at 9:17 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 14, 2013, at 10:25 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 6 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Erskine at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Jonesport-Beals, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Searsport, 4:30 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brewer at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

MCI at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Searsport, 3 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 4 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Freeport at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Orono, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Sumner at Calais, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Woodland, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Husson at Saint Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

UMaine at Dartmouth, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at UM-Farmington, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Penn College, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Maine Maritime at Husson, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 2, Sumner 1

Hermon 3, Presque Isle 0

Houlton 1, Madawaska 1

Old Town 7, Foxcroft 0

BOYS SOCCER

Central 5, Bucksport 0

George Stevens 3, DIS 0

Lee 7, Calais 4

Madawaska 2, Houlton 1

Old Town 6, John Bapst 2

Presque Isle 1, Hermon 0

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

W. Va. Tech 4, UM-Fort Kent 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 6, Rivier 1

UM-Fort Kent 2, Point Park 0

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Williams 0

Colby 6, Conn. College 1

Maine 3, Northeastern 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Binghamton 3, Maine 2

Colby 1, Conn. College 1

UM-Machias 2, UM-Farmington 1

Williams 3, Bowdoin 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 3, Husson 0

Bowdoin 1, Williams 0

Conn. College 3, Colby 0

UM-Machias 3, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Presque Isle 10, Eastern Maine CC 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 2, New Hampshire 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Wheaton 9, Colby 0

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Dick Burger

HOLDEN — Dick Burger of Bangor recorded his first hole-in-one on Sunday when he aced the 118-yard seventh hole at Traditions Golf Course. He used a 7-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by Brett Feeney.

MSGA

At Gorham CC

Individual Gross – Flight 1: Curtis Jordan 71/70, Ricky Jones 71/73, Jon Hardy 72/67, Chris Juntura 73/68; Individual Net – Flight 1: James Smith Jr. 83/64, David Littlefield 84/66, Mike Mogan 83/66, Jim Macklin 76/68, Mark Plourde 85/68, Paul Cloutier 79/68, Tom Skelton 81/68; Individual Gross – Senior 1: Russ Sweet 77/69, Greg McCormack 78/66, Gervais Dube 79/70, Bob Blais 80/70, Paul Connolly 80/69, Terry Beane 80/70; Individual Net – Senior 1: Bill Adamson 83/63, David Dobbs 90/65, Rick Zemla 81/66, Roger Fournell 82/68; Team Gross: Mike Doran, Ashley Fifield, Jeff Cole, Craig Chapman, 64/62; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, 65/63; Team Net: James Smith Jr., Richard Campbell, James Dillon, Edward Schencks Jr, 71/57; Russ Sweet, Rick Zemla, Jim Macklin, Bob Blais, 65/57; Barry J Bernard, Charlie Witonis, David Dobbs, Dan Charron, 72/57; Friday Skins: Net No. 1 Derek Bisson 2, Gross No. 2 Jim Macklin 3, Gross No. 3 Chris Juntura 3, Net No. 5 Derek Bisson 2, Gross No. 8 James Smith Jr. 3, Gross No. 9 Marty Duffy 3, Net No. 10 – Dave Harrison 3, Gross No. 11 Jim Macklin 3, Gross No. 13 James Smith Jr. 2, Gross No. 14 – Jon Hardy 3, Net No. 15 Richard Campbell 1, Saturday Skins: Net No.1 Mogan 2, Gross No.8 Paul Cloutier 3, Net No. 9 Dan Charron 3, Gross No. 11 Ashley Fifield 3, Gross No. 12 Randy Harmon 3, Gross No. 14 Steven Simonds 3, Closest to the pin: No. 4 – Mark Henderson 6-11, No. 6 Jim Stevens II 5-8, No. 13 Mike MacKinnon 12-11, No. 15 Jon Hardy 3-1, Closest to the pin: No. 4 Phil Barter 8-6, No. 6 Dan Charron 4-6, No. 13 Mike Napolitano 19-5, No. 15 Jeff Cole 20-0

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley CC

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross: 1 The Fall Guy’s 32, 2. The Jamoches 32; Net: 1. Team Estro 23.78, 2. The Underdogs 27.3; Pin: No.15 Goodie Goodwin 24

Tractor Pulling

At Thunder Valley Raceway

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pulling — Pure Stock 800 1. Leah Rossignol (Skowhegan) (FP) 2. Owen Knowlton (Newport) 3. Cameron Butler (Millinocket); Pure Stock 900 Pounds 1. Dalton Rossignol (Unity) 2. Cameron Butler 3. Leah Rossignol; Pure Stock 1000 Pounds 1. Dalton Rossignol 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield) 3. Cameron Butler; Sport Stock Single 900 Pounds 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) (FP) 2. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) 3. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton); Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds 1. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) 2. Brandon Wentworth 3. Jesse Hayes (Whitefield); Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds 1. Griffin Hurd (FP) 2. Jesse Hayes (FP) 3. Brandon Wentworth; Sport Stock Twin 900 Pounds 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna) 2. Wes Davis (Oakland) 3. Colby Davis; Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds 1. Johnathan Warren (Wilton) (FP) 2. Cody Doherty 3. Wes Davis; Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds 1. Cody Doherty 2. Wes Davis 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Hot Stock 900 Pounds 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield) 2. Jesse Hayes 3. Drew Smith (Dover-Foxcroft); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Natasha Call; Hot Stock 1300 Pounds 1. Natasha Call 2. Richie Potter 3. Jesse Hayes; Pro Stock 1000 1. Drew Smith 2. Richie Potter 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Travis Kimball; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds 1. Richie Potter 2. Travis Kimball 3. Drew Smith (FP = Full Pull)

Auto racing

At Unity Raceway

Long John Weekend

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman: 1. JR Robinson, Steuben; 2. AJ Picard, Palmyra; 3. Dave Folsom I, Skowhegan; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: 1. Chris King, Burnham;

2. Bobby Seger, Jr., Frankfort; 3. Andy Turbosky, Winslow; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini: 1. Justin Trombley, Winter Harbor; 2. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; 3. Donny Silva, Hudson; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: 1. Robert MacDonald, Smithfield; 2. Kyle Moore, Frankfort; 3. Chris Carroll, Alton; Town Square Media Enduro:1. Ed Fortier, Hinkley;

2. John Fortier, Oakland; 3. Chris King, Burnham; Workstore Ladies: 1. Rhonda Wilbur, Hermon; 2. Alexis Roach, Brewer; 3. Carol Carroll, Alton; National Guard Lil’ Rascals:

1. Trey Brown, Newport; 2. Kyle Moore, Frankfort; 3. Logan Dodge, Jackson; Thayer’s Automotive Outlaw Sportsman: 1. Geoff Rollins, Groton, Mass.; 2. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan;

3. Kris Watson, Kenduskeag

HARNESS RACING

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s results

FIRST, Trot, $2,800

Harmony T, D. Campbell 20.80, 12.40, 2.40

Upfront Perry, G. Mosher 4.40, 2.20

Techwork, S. Thayer 2.10

T: 2:05.1. Ex 6-4, 82.20. Tri 6-4-5, 164.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

Raytheking, D. Campbell 5.80, 4.20, 2.10

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.40

Notreadytomakenice, A. Harrington 2.40

T: 1:59. Ex 1-5, 13.20. Tri 1-5-3, 59.80. DD 6-1, 91.60.

THIRD, Trot, $2,150

Political Muscle, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.60, 2.10

Dream State, R. Cushing 21.60, 3.00

Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 2:02. Ex 4-1, 12.00. Tri 4-1-2, 39.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

Vicky Killean, C. Nye 33.40, 8.20, 6.20

Brewster, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.40

Four Starz Dragon, R. Cushing 2.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 2-4, 46.20. Tri 2-4-3, 102.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $4,400

Pramatic Life, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Malek Hanover, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20

Joseph Michael, C. Nye 3.00

T: 1:55. Ex 3-5, 4.60. Tri 3-5-1, 34.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.40, 2.10

Dream Well, C. Cushing 7.80, 3.20

Town Fool, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:56.4. Ex 4-5, 10.60. Tri 4-5-6, 26.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,250

Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.20, 2.10

Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.40

Keystone Real Deal, D. Campbell 3.20

T: 1:54.4. Ex 2-4, 14.00. Tri 2-4-1, 28.20. Pk3 3-4-2, 10.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $2,200

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 10.20, 3.80, 2.80

Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

Cantabmyway, R. Estes 4.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex 3-5, 13.20. Tri 3-5-2, 139.00. DD 2-3, 23.80.

Total Handle: $21,414.

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

1. Obligations, D. Deslandes

2. Come on Cala, D. Campbell

3. Luvalicious, K. Ireland

4. Gina Franienjoeyp, H. Campbell

5. Hathaway Kenny, S. Thayer

6. Uf Deenas Dragon, D. Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Warrawee Kiwi, D. Ingraham

2. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

3. Llyr, S. Thayer

4. Truponder, C. Nye

5. Eternal Triumph, D. Campbell

6. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

7. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

8. Here Comes Cruiser, D. Deslandes

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. The Temple Tiger, D. Deslandes

2. Ok Elegant, M. Downey

3. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

4. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

5. Circle’s Cowboy, G. Bowden

6. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

7. Gazelle J M, C. Nye

8. Double Draw, D. Ingraham

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Rare Bunny, C. Nye

2. Flight Forty Eight, D. Campbell

3. Hi Speed Delivery, D. Ingraham

4. New Years Eve Ball, S. Thayer

5. Md Hardlys Success, H. Campbell

6. Hyperion Blue Chip, M. Downey

7. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Electric Syl, D. Campbell

4. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

5. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing

6. Real Class, D. Deslandes

7. Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham

8. Pilgrims Toner, M. Huff

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. The Eagle, H. Campbell

2. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

3. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

4. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham

5. Kanjo, R. Hall

6. Casimir Hotshot, D. Deslandes

7. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

8. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Panchester United, D. Campbell

2. Matrix Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

4. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

5. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

6. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

7. Saratov, R. Vachon

8. Shocked Ivy, D. Deslandes

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Mystical Tenor, S. Thayer

2. Urjokin A, H. Campbell

3. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

4. Romania Hanover, R. Cushing

5. Vickers Hanover, R. Hall

6. Hello America, M. Downey

7. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

8. Batonette, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Tear Up The Town, H. Campbell

2. Redestrian, G. Bowden

3. Sundial Hanover, S. Thayer

4. Daydreamin Lynx, D. Campbell

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

6. Hurrikane Marni, C. Nye

7. Student Royalty, D. Deslandes

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

2. Ghostbuster, R. Cushing

3. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

4. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye

5. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

6. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

7. Herzon, D. Campbell

8. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Art Aficionado, R. Cushing

2. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

3. Win The West, R. Hall

4. Fiesty Baran, D. Ingraham

5. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

6. Cj Marshal, S. Thayer

7. Honored Hall, C. Nye

8. Grimsby, D. Campbell

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business