Local sports results for Oct. 12-13, 2013

Posted Oct. 13, 2013, at 9:51 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 13, 2013, at 11:02 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 11 a.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 10 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Mount Abram, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 11 a.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Madison Area at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 1 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Calais at Lee, 4 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 11 a.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 12:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UM-Fort Kent at West Virginia Tech (Charleston, W. Va.), 12 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Fort Kent at Point Park University (South Park, Pa.), 12 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Presque Isle at Saint Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bonny Eagle 1, Massabesic 1

Camden Hills 4, Oceanside 0

Caribou 5, John Bapst 1

Central Aroostook 1, Katahdin 1

George Stevens 5, Bucksport 1

Gr. Portland Chr. 3, Buckfield 1

Greely 2, Cape Elizabeth 0

Greenville 4, Machias 1

Jonesport-Beals 3, DIS 2

Lewiston 3, Bangor 2

Mount Ararat 1, Brewer 0

Old Town 2, Presque Isle 1

Penquis Valley 2, Lee 1

Piscataquis 3, Dexter 0

Scarborough 3, Westbrook 0

Searsport 3, Islesboro 2

Vinalhaven 7, Highview Chr., 1

Winslow 2, Nokomis 1

Wiscasset 2, Monmouth 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 6, Lewiston 2

Biddeford 2, Sanford 1

Buckfield 5, Gr. Portland Chr. 0

Camden Hills 4, Oceanside 0

Caribou 6, John Bapst 2

Central Aroostook 7, Katahdin 0

Cheverus 2, Bonny Eagle 1

Dexter 3, Piscataquis 2

Greely 3, Cape Elizabeth 2

Greenville 2, Shead 0

Houlton 3, Calais 1

Monmouth 2, Hall-Dale 2

Mount Ararat 4, Brewer 0

Penquis Valley 3, Lee 1

Portland 2, McAuley 0

Presque Isle 1, Old Town 0

Vinalhaven 9, Highview Chr. 0

FOOTBALL

Freeport 33, Lake Region 6

Lisbon 24, Maranacook 6

Oak Hill 40, Boothbay Region 6

Orono 30, Dexter 8

Telstar 7, Traip 0

Waterville 50, Madison 20

Winslow 60, Hermon 6

FIELD HOCKEY

Cony 2, Lawrence 1

Dexter 3, Mattanawcook 0

Gardiner Area 2, Camden Hills 0

Mount Ararat 10, Brunswick 1

Piscataquis 3, Stearns 1

Winslow 2, Oceanside 0

York 5, Cape Elizabeth 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Academy 2, Kents Hill 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Belfast 43, Old Town 8

Biddeford 28, Sanford 6

Bonny Eagle 47, Massabesic 14

Bucksport 55, John Bapst 0

Cony 42, Hampden 0

Deering 18, Oxford Hills 8

Edward Little 13, Noble 10

Falmouth 40, Fryeburg 14

Kennebunk 50, Morse 7

Leavitt 61, Mountain Valley 0

Lewiston 31, Bangor 29

MCI 47, Washington Acad. 7

Marshwood 71, Gorham 6

Mattanawcook 54, Stearns 18

Messalonskee 21, Brunswick 14 (OT)

Mount Ararat 32, Oceanside 0

Mt. Blue 41, Gardiner 0

MDI 21, Foxcroft 14

Mount View 42, Ellsworth 20

Nokomis 42, Camden Hills 0

Scarborough 58, South Portland 57 (2OT)

Skowhegan 42, Brewer 6

Spruce Mountain 56, Gray-NG 19

Portland 57, Windham 14

Wells 38, Poland 20

Westbrook 8, Lawrence 3

Yarmouth 27, Cape Elizabeth 7

York 35, Greely 21

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 1, Mattanawcook 0

Hampden 2, Edward Little 1

MCI 3, Mount View 1

Orono 9, Penquis Valley 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Lee 0

Schenck 4, Bangor Christian 0

Sumner 6, DIS 3

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 1, Katahdin 1

Greenville 0, Richmond 0 (2OT)

Hampden 2, Edward Little 0

Shead 3, Woodland 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Old Town 3, Central 0

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Williams 0

Colby 6, Conn. College 1

Maine 3, Northeastern 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Binghamton 3, Maine 2

Colby 1, Conn. College 1

UM-Machias 2, UM-Farmington 1

Williams 3, Bowdoin 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 3, Husson 0

Bowdoin 1, Williams 0

Conn. College 3, Colby 0

UM-Machias 3, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Presque Isle 10, Eastern Maine CC 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 2, New Hampshire 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Wheaton 9, Colby 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

St. Lawrence 5, Maine 2

FOOTBALL

Amherst 14, Colby 10

Bowdoin 27, Hamilton 21

Husson 35, Anna Maria 14

FIELD HOCKEY

Amherst 1, Colby 0

Bowdoin 9, Hamilton 1

Husson 3, Lasell 2

Saint Joseph’s 2, Thomas 0

UMaine-Farmington 1, N. England Col. 0

UMass Dartmouth 2, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 3, Colby 1

Bowdoin 3, Hamilton 1

Colby-Sawyer 4, MMA 0

Eastern Conn. 1, Southern Maine 0

Johnson State 1, Thomas 0

N. England Col. 3, Husson 1

U-New England 3, Eastern Nazarene 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 3, Colby 1

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 0

Eastern Conn. 4, Southern Maine 1

Husson 3, N. England Col. 1

Maine Maritime 3, Colby-Sawyer 1

Thomas 7, Johnson State 0

U-New England 2, Eastern Nazarene 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Bridgewater State 9, Southern Maine 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

St. Lawrence 3, Maine 1

MEN’S HOCKEY

New Hampshire 3, Maine 2

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Machias (10-3) def. Sumner (1-8) 25-17, 25-17, 25-23

Machias: Jodie Wood 8/10 serving, 2 aces, 3 assists, 6 kills; Angleana Lyons 8/9 serving, 3 aces, 3 assists, 7 kills; Amanda Preston 10/12 serving, 5 assists, 2 kills

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 4 kills, 15 digs, 1 ace; Sarah Young 2 kills, 10 digs; Cassidy Andrews 7 digs; Haileigh Gomes 1 kill, 10 digs

COLLEGE

At Waterville

Trinity def. Colby 25-18, 25-23, 25-15

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def. Tufts 25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21

At Castine

Maine Maritime Acad. def. UM-Presque Isle 25-13, 25-5, 25-6; MMA def. UMPI 24-14, 25-7, 25-10

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

Team State Championships

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Class A

Tomahawk Course

Falmouth 316, Bangor 323, Gorham 324, Greely 326, Oxford Hills 331, Skowhegan 331, Thornton 335, Edward Little 348, Brunswick 353, Deering 353, Marshwood 358

Falmouth: Joe Lesniak 78, Matt Hutcheon 83, Russell Barnard 89, Brad Gilbert 78, Craig Smith 77

Bangor: Drew Powell 72, Rye Powell 83, Liam Redding 83, Reed Brookings 85, Cole Turner 92

Gorham: Kenny Tuttle 78, Tucker Beateau 81, Tim O’Neill 88, Dylan Turner 82, Matt Melton 83

Greely: Tom Buchholz 79, Bailey Train 83, Sam Burgoyne 79, Nathan Gervais 89, Aidan Roberts 85

Oxford Hills: Cam Letourneau 78, Mac Kim 79, Chris Burns 91, Ben Morton 83, Thomas Lentz 93

Skowhegan: Chase Nelson 78, Chase Whittemore 79, John Swett 83, Chance Whittemore 91, Dallon Stevens 101

Thornton Acad.: Brett Braasch 76, Greg Kalagias 84, Matt Rutherford 86, Logan Picard 89, Noah Jacques 91

Marshwood: Jack Roberts 96, Mark Richardson 88, Tucker Etro 91, Noah Jule 83, Chad Gregor 109

Edward Little: Cooper Easter 99, Brandon Dubac 83, Nate Pushard 85, Kyle Karkos 83, Austin Cox 97

Brunswick: Derek Devereux 79, John Parker 95, Ben Lord 90, Cameron Heatley 89, Matt Brooks 96

Deering: Will Barlock 80, Tyler Butler 91, David Fowler 92, Ian Westphal 90, Nathan Loranger 99

Class B

Tomahawk Course

Camden Hills 321, Cape Elizabeth 334, Maine Central Institute 334, Presque Isle 347, Erskine Acad. 351, Maranacook 351, Lincoln Acad. 363, Wells 365, Hermon 373, Yarmouth 378, Oak Hill 383, John Bapst 407

Camden Hills: Daulton Wickenden 72, Drew Long 81, Julian Starbird 80, Jared Garske 90, Drew Holt 88

Cape Elizabeth: Reese McFarlane 75, Nate Ingalls 82, Bryce Hewitt 90, Michael Best 92, Patrick Macdonald 87

MCI: Gavin Dugas 74, Carter Pearl 80, Eric Dugas 85, Trevor Kitchin 96, Dylan Watros 95

Presque Isle: Mike Boone 86, Jenna Hallett 82, Josh Gardon 97, Liam Hughes 92, Karson Eaton 87

Erskine Acad.: Cameron Grass 90, Trevor Browne 87, Ashley Chubbuck 92, Tyler Bailey 96, Luke Atchison 82

Maranacook: Luke Ruffing 71, Matt Delmar 88, Connor Ireland 85, Matt Gyorgy 107, Jacob Ide 108

Lincoln Acad.: Seward Matel 81, Bailey Plourde 86, Austin Armstrong 94, Liam Brinkler 102, Sammy Zaidi 136

Wells: Nick Audet 74, Connor Pease 92, Seamus McDonough 95, Shawn Ramsey 104, Mikey Stivaletta 105

Hermon: Liam Porter 91, Tyler Thayer 84, Chandler Sperrey 106, Chad Feeney92, Adam Pelletier 111

Yarmouth: Spenser Olsen 86, Monica Austin 90, Grace King 95, Tyler Hall 113, Nate Dealaman 107

Oak Hill: Jake Martin 91, Matt Gilbert 96, Connor Drouin 88, Matt Arnold 108, Cam Ayers 117

John Bapst: Colby Kohn 98, Ethan Handley 113, Teagan Prince 108, Joe Archambault 93, Matt Rice 108

Class C

Arrowhead Course

St. Dominic Acad. 329, Winthrop 330, Houlton 337, Wiscasset 340, Fort Fairfield 348, North Yarmouth Acad. 373, Mattanawcook Acad. 376, Central Aroostook 378, George Stevens Acad. 379, Buckfield 423, Jonesport-Beals 459

St. Dominic Acad.: Mike Richard 75, Mitch Lorenz 85, Andrew Marcous 85, Mike Bryant 96, Justin Keaney 84

Winthrop: Taylor Morang 70, Adam Hachey 85, Anthony Owens 84, Zach Steele 91, Ben Caparra 99

Houlton: Ryan Dee 84, Cam J. Clark 81, Garrett Putnam 104, Parker Brewer 85, Kyle Bouchard 87

Wiscasset: Chandler Longfellow 81, Daren Wood 84, Tom Anderson 90, Grant Hefler 85, Matt Craig 93

Fort Fairfield: Robbie Watson 73, Noah Bernard 84, Jon Bernard 88, Larry Warner 112, Jordan Coiley 103

North Yarmouth Acad.: Nick Demers 93, Brad Rockey 96, Ben Ambrose 110, Dan Mahoney 94, Brad Potter 90

Mattanawcook Acad.: Nick Garfield 80, Jeff Garfield 97, Elliot Sibley 96, Cameron Fournier 103, Conor McLaughlin 118

Central Aroostook: Alex Folsom 82, Chandler Brewer 94, Kenny Bell 106, Zach Grass 96

George Stevens Acad.: C.J. Chen 96, Alex Heilner 82, Brett Ingraham 94, Joe Maher 107, David Reinke 110

Buckfield: Jonah Williams 88, Owen Bennett 98, Hannah Gallant 114, Tyler Vallee 123

Jonesport-Beals: Seth Milliken 80, Osmond Kelley 120, Larry Emerson 129, Deven Holubek 130

COLLEGE

At Samoset, par 70

North Atlantic Conference Championship

Husson 608, Salem State 613, Maine Maritime Acad. 643, Castleton 646, UMaine-Farmington 656, Mass. College of Liberal Arts 743, Johnson State 765

Husson: Lance Bernier 72-77-149, Bill Hutchins 73-81-154, Greg Martin 84-71-155, Greg Pike 77-82-159, Porter Gervais 75-85-160

MMA: Keenan Kalthoff 80-73-153, Dan Mackenzie 80-79-159, Kevin Pepikn 81-84-165, Nathan Roop 80-86-166, Thomas Beal 83-86-169

UMF: David Berthiaume 81-78-159, Simon Rollins 82-80-162, Joe Messerman 80-84-164,Chris Wallace 88-85-173, Aaron Rivard 86-92-178

Top 5 finishers: Cameron Daley (Salem) 72-73—145, Lancer Bernier (Hus) 72-77-149, Keenan Kaithoff (MMA) 80-73-153, Zac Temple (Castle) 74-79-153, Taylor Dunn (MCLA) 81-73-154, Bill Hutchins (Hus) 73-81-154

HOLE-IN-ONE

Dick Berger

HOLDEN — Dick Berger of Bangor recorded his first hole-in-one on Sunday when he aced the 118-yard seventh hole. He used a 7-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by Brett Feeney.

MSGA

At Waterville CC

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Gary Manoogian 68/66, Andrew Slattery 69/70, Ricky Jones 70/72, Andrew Stonehouse 72/70, Jesse Johnson 72/68, NET 1: Geoff Bouchard 70/64, Mark Hanley 71/64, Mike O’Brien 72/67, Peter H Davis 75/67, GROSS 2: Michael Hayes 78/67, Dennis Demmons Jr 79/68, Andy Cloutier 81/71, Bill O’Rourke 81/71, Chris Leeman 81/72, NET 2: Mike Brissette 80/63, Bill Oxley 86/65, Randy Moulton 86/66, Jim Costedio 82/67, William J Murphy 87/67, GROSS SUPER SENIORS 1: Dan Proulx 72/72, Jim Quinn 73/71, Lowell Watson 74/72, NET 1: Jeff Kent 77/65, Eric Hoy 79/67, Paul Connolly 78/67, GROSS SUPER SENIORS 2: Richard Hachey 80/65, Terry Caswell 80/65, John Rogers 83/70, NET 2: Ralph Mooers 92/67, Jack Kivus 87/68, Mike Crosskill 92/68, Rex Smith 82/68

TEAM GROSS: Bob Roy, Jim Lucas, Dan Proulx, Dale Brown, 62/58; Gary Manoogian, Shawn Mckague, Tim Mariano, Scott Nevers, 64/59; Mike Knox, Jesse Johnson, Jacob Thompson, Randy Berry, 64/60; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Jamie Boutin, Chris Seavey, 64/60; TEAM NET: Bob Kent, Jeff Kent, Brian Henderson, Mike Mansir, 64/55; Matt Brooks, Alan Ricker, Eric Hoy, Jeff Corson, 67/57; Jeff Beach, Heath Cowan, Bruce McGray, Terry Beane, 70/57; Gordon Ross, Duane Ross, Topper West, Dave Bailey, 66/57; Greg Bubier, Jonathan Bubier, Peter Mercier, William J Murphy, 72/57

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 2 Jim Greer 1, Gross No. 3 Mark Hanley 3, Gross No. 12 Gary Manoogian 3, Gross No. 13 Thomas Bean 2, Net No. 16 Ron Reynolds 1, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 5 Geoff Bouchard 3, Net No. 6 Tom Mannett 1, Gross No. 9 Ricky Jones 3, Net No. 12 Jim Hatch 2, Net No. 13 Robert Farthing 1, Net No. 17 Jeff Kent 2, Net No. 18 Peter Mercier 2, FRIDAY PINS: No. 2 Mike Dubois 1-1, No. 6 Jack Milo 7-9, No. 13 Tom Bean 2-0, No. 16 Andrew Slattery 6-2, SATURDAY PINS: No. 2 Jerry York 2-5, No. 6 Josh Dow 3-2, No. 13 Chris Seavey 7-6, No. 16 Wade Trudel 6-7

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Cross Country Tourney — 1. Thea Davis, Terry McDonald, Cheryl Paulson, Rick Boody 52, 2. Matt Berry, John Gallant, Alden Brown, Deb Wiley 55, 3. (matching cards) Darby Vigue, Greg Black, Stu Bede, George Fowler 56, 4. Al Stuber, Joe Johnston, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey 56; Pins: No. 1 Peg Buchanan 13-6, Mark Lumino 8-0, No. 3 Irene Jacobs 23-3, George Fowler 15-2, No. 15 Darby Vigue 22-6, Al Stuber 9-10, No 18 Thea Davis 7-7, George Fowler 5-0

At Dexter Muni GC

Stableford — Randy Moulton +1 ½; Andy Bandola +1; Pin: No. 4 Jimmy Costedio 21-3;Two Man Scramble Gross: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 36 Net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 30; Pin: No. 8 Ryan Davis

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team 1. Mike Knox, Bob Delio, Cecil Eastman, Peter Doran (125), 2. Terry

Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Jeff Shula, Don Pendergast (124); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (74), 2. Theo Emery (77), 3. Terry Whitney (81); Net: 1. Peter Doran (65), 2 tie Jeff Dutch, Bob Delio (71); Pins: 3. Cliff Staples 8-11, 9. Mike Knox 16-5, 12. Bob Delio 23-10, 18,

Jeff Shula 13-2

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday Scramble — Gross 1. Wayne Clukey, Wayne Chase, Ralph Armstrong, 33; 2. Bob Sawyer, Roger Millett, Dave Draper, Chuck Libby, 35 3. Bill Kirby, Bob Bradford, Mike Brown, Debbie Wasilewski, 35; Pin: No 6 Bill Kirby 31-2

Sunday Scramble Gross — 1. Bill Kirby, Rick Klien, Bob Bradford, 32; 2. Bob Sawyer, Chuck Libby, Frank Rollins, Wayne Clukey, 32 (tiebreaker); Pin: No. 6, Bob Bradford 27-7

Auto racing

Winterport Dragway Results

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Randy Therrien, Unity; 2. Rick Palmer, Winterport; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Randy Therrien, Unity; 2. Les Foss, Bar Harbor; Semifinalist, Tim Bea, Addison; Pro Eliminator: 1. Rick Palmer, Winterport; 2. Luc Beaulieu, Winslow; Semifinalist, Brock Wakefield, Unity; Street Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Old Town; 2. Christine Leeman, Letang, New Brunswick; Semifinalist, Ross Merrill, Dover-Foxcroft; Bikes and Sleds Results:

1. Dennis Greene, Clinton; 2. Jon Weeks, Waterville; Semifinalist, James Comer, Saco; Jr. Dragster Race:1. Johnathan Condon, Chelsea; Street Trophy Race: 1. Ross Merrill, Dover Foxcroft; 2. Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; Darlings Ford Gamblers Race: 1. Ron Buffington, Millinocket; 2. Jaime Watson, Gouldsboro; Semifinalist, Randy Therrien, Unity

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,800

1. Early Show Special, M. Cushing

2. Rose Alba, K. Ireland

3. Womans Right, G. Bowden

4. Upfront Perry, G. Mosher

5. Techwork, D. Ingraham

6. Harmony T, D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

1. Raytheking, TBA

2. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

3. Notreadytomakenice, TBA

4. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, TBA

6. Gemstone, H. Campbell

7. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

8. Bluff Point, TBA

THIRD, Trot, $2,150

1. Dream State, TBA

2. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher

3. Flash Commando, TBA

4. Political Muscle, TBA

5. Evening Attire, TBA

6. Luscious Leigh, G. Bowden

7. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

8. Ja El Blaze, TBA

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. April April, S. Thayer

2. Vicky Killean, TBA

3. Four Starz Dragon, D. Ingraham

4. Brewster, TBA

5. Just Lovey, TBA

6. Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing

7. Sheeza Ring, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $4,400

1. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

2. Ill Call U Back, G. Mosher

3. Pramatic Life, D. Ingraham

4. Coutry Fresh, R. Cushing

5. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

2. Thunder’s Toy, D. Ingraham

3. Reited Xx, G. Mosher

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. Dream Well, C. Cushing

6. Town Fool, D. Campbell

7. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,250

1. Keystone Real Deal, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

3. Wholy Louy, D. Ingraham

4. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

EIGHTH, Trot, $2,200

1. G Five, C. Nye

2. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Crystal Downs, P. Sowers

5. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

6. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

COLLEGE

St. Lawrence 5, Maine 2

St. Lawrence (2-0) 0-2-3 — 5

Maine (0-2) 1-0-1 — 2

First period: 1. Maine, Lomberg 1 (Rutt), 4:27.

Second period: 2. SLU, Bayreuther 2 (Wick, G. Carey), 2:54 (pp); 3. SLU, Wick 1 (G. Carey), 19:52.

Third period: 4. Maine, Anthoine 1 (Renouf), 12:00 (pp); 5. SLU, Ward 2 (Hughes, Bayreuther), 15:06; 6. SLU, G. Carey 1 (Wick, Essery), 15:54; 7. SLU, G. Carey (unassisted), 19:59 (en).

Shots on goal: Maine 12-4-19 — 35; SLU 15-16-6 — 37

Goaltenders: Maine Ouellette (36 shots-32 saves), SLU Weninger (35-33).

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 10-5-16 – 31; SLU 11-12-3 – 26

Power plays: Maine 1-5; SLU 1-2

Penalties/minutes: Maine 3-6, SLU 6-12

Attendance: 2,310

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports