Local sports results for October 10, 2013

Posted Oct. 10, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 10, 2013, at 11:24 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 4, Wisdom 0

Calais 3, Narraguagus 0

Dexter 9, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 6, Washington Ad. 1

Hermon 5, Old Town 0

Lee 1, Mattanawcook 1

Madawaska 5, Limestone 0

Woodland 2, East Grand 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 3, Schenck 0

Dexter 2, Searsport 1

Ellsworth 8, John Bapst 0

Foxcroft 9, Piscataquis 2

Madawaska 12, Limestone 1

Old Town 2, Hermon 0

Orono 3, Penquis 0

Penobscot Valley 1, Lee 1

Sumner 1, DIS 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Lawrence 1

Hermon 1, Piscataquis 1

Mount View 2, Brewer 0

Nokomis 1, Belfast Area 0

Old Town 4, John Bapst 1

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Caribou 2, Fort Kent 1

Dexter 1, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Ellsworth 6, Washington Acad. 1

Houlton 4, Schenck 0

Mount Desert Island 5, George Stevens 0

Orono 2, Old Town 1

Penobscot Valley 9, Katahdin 0

Sumner 2, Central 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 3, Dexter 0

Mattanawcook 2, Central 1

Orono 4, John Bapst 0

BOYS SOCCER

Chop Point 8, Highview Christian 2

Ellsworth 6, John Bapst 0

Fort Kent 1, Caribou 0

Narraguagus 5, Woodland 4

Shead 4, Jonesport-Beals 3

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 3, UMass Lowell 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Gould, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Vinalhaven, 4:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 4 p.m.

Football

Bangor at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Deering at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Gray-NG at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Morse, 7 p.m.

MCI at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Noble at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Belfast Area, 7 p.m.

Poland at Wells, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Windham at Portland, 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

York at Greely, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

DI-S at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Erskine at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Vinalhaven, 3 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Lee at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 1:30 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 5 p.m.

Sumner at Machias, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Bucksport, 6 p.m.

Cross Country

Pendale Invitational at Hermon High School, 3:30 p.m.

Hancock County Championships at MDI High School, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

UMaine at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

UMaine at St. Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

Unity at NMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM.-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Golf

Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day T and F Tournament — Gross: 1. Judy Richard 42. 2. Vi Kemp 43. 3. Sandy Darr 45; Net: 1. Sandy Meehan 33. 2. Gwen Archambault 35. 3. Louise Shindler 37; Tie. Jean Young 37; Putts: Sandy Darr 30-, Jancie White 30.

Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — 3-Club Tourney — Gross: 1. Bobbi Andrus 9; Gross: 2. Jean Brown 101, Gross: 3. Jan Splaine 102, Gross: 4. Sue Wootton 103; Net: 1. Joan Hall 67; Net: 2. Diane Bryant 68; Net: 3. Jan Bradeen 76, Janice Ogier 77 No. 5 Jan Bradeen 9-2 No. 10 Jan Splaine 26-5 No. 18 Bobbi Andrus 28-5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Hammond Lumber Customer Appreciation Scramble — 1. Jordan Boucher, Brad Robinson, Rusty Johnstone, Jerry Glidden 61, 2. Jim Meader, Jeremy Meader, Shane Crogan, Mark Kent 65, 3. James Neil, Leroy Ouellette, Stan Worcester, Colt Kwinkowsky 67; Long Drive: Jerry Glidden Pin: Ralph Robins 14-1, Hit the Green: Jeremy Meader, Putting Contest: Shane Crogan

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. Undeniable Hanover, A. Harrington

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

3. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

4. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham

5. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye

6. Passion Moon, D. Campbell

7. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

1. I’m All Sporty, D. Deslandes

2. Days Of Delight, D. Campbell

3. M G Frederique, S. Thayer

4. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

5. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Xcel Panic, A. Harrington

8. Bluff Point, D. Ingraham

THIRD, Pace, $3,300

1. Hurrikane Marni, D. Ingraham

2. Come On Cala, D. Campbell

3. Notin Fancy, D. Deslandes

4. Vicky Killian, C. Nye

5. Economical, S. Thayer

6. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell

2. Champagne Charley, D. Campbell

3. Win The West, R. Hall

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Fiesty Baran, D. Ingraham

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Firebrand Hanover, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

2. Northern Smoke Out, J. Merton

3. Lotta Lightning, J. Dunn

4. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers

5. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

6. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. No Shoes, D. White

8. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham

2. Angel Of Desire, D. Campbell

3. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

4. Electricity, S. Thayer

5. Er Made Of Honor, H. Campbell

6. Stirling Beauty, D. Deslandes

7. Badlands Power, A. Harrington

8. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Very Ideal hanover, D. Ingraham

2. Later In The Night, D. Deslandes

3. You’re News, H. Campbell

4. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

5. A As Glory, S. Thayer

6. Mcpfast Blueglass, D. Campbell

7. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau

8. Random Blizzard, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

2. Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Bowden

3. Ove Ove, D. Deslandes

4. Barbells, C. Nye

5. The Windsurfer A, D. Ingraham

6. Misselizabethhayes, D. Campbell

7. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,150

1. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

2. Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye

3. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

4. Kelly Girl, D. Campbell

5. Gemeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

6. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

7. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

8. Cinco De Cinco, D. Ingraham

TENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

2. Speedy Samadhi, S. Thayer

3. Stirling Abacus, G. Bowden

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Puzzlement, D. Ingraham

6. Loveswept, D. Campbell

7. Neverdie, M. Cushing

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,100

1. Rd Shoeless, R. Hall

2. Artesa, A. Harrington

3. M G Girl, H. Campbell

4. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

5. Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing

6. Batonette, D. Campbell

7. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

8. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

TWELFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

2. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

3. Flash Commando, C. Nye

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Juniata County, A. Harrington

6. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Orono, 4K

2nd annual Riot Challenge

Orono girls 18, Lee Acad. 41, Foxcroft and Calais no team scores
1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 16 minutes, 32.8 seconds (4K course record). 2, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 16:44.9. 3, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 16:57.3. 4, Jordan Richards, ORO, 17:20.1. 5, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 18:35.1. 6, Theresa Onuwka, LEE, 18:47.2. 7, Molly Banks, LEE, 19:00.1. 8, Sierra Waite, LEE, 19:18.5. 9, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 19:35.0. 1, Clara Stephens, FOX, 19:54.3. 11, Anna Ellis, ORO, 20:00.0. 12, Saskia Van Walsum, ORO, 20:54.9. 13, Jenny Clawson, FOX, 21:31.1. 14, Jade Liu, LEE, 21:41.3. 15, Ana Sedlackova, FOX, 21:54.8. 16, Emily Noyes, ORO, 22:18.6. 17, Glenda Francis, CAL, 23:12.5. 18, Ali Bolin, ORO, 23:30.9. 19, Marrina York, LEE, 25:11.0. 20, Cookie Chen, LEE, 28:05.9. 21, Deja Albert, LEE, 29:29.5. 22, Kassidey Sockabasin, LEE, 29:45.5.

Orono boys 16, Calais 72, Lee Acad. 75 (via tiebreaker), Foxcroft Acad. 75

1, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 14:24.01 (4K course record). 2, James O’Neil, ORO, 14:27.99. 3, Conall Molloy, ORO, 14:39.85. 4, Josh Marquis, ORO, 15:07.93. 5, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 15:12.83. 6, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 15:46.55. 7, Zimra Winters, ORO, 15:49.03. 8, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 15:53.91. 9, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 15:55.54. 10, Noah Simpson, FOX, 15:59.11. 11, Mitchell Paul, CAL, 16:30.37. 12, Matthew Williamson, ORO, 16:30.93. 13, Jarryd Whirty, LEE, 16:40.88. 14, Lowell Ruck, ORO, 16:40.96. 15, Kevin Beek, CAL, 16:50.47. 16, Yun-Ting Tsai, FOX, 16:53.89. 17, Trent Stevens, CAL, 17:33.84. 18, Nick Hallowell, CAL, 17:45.06. 19, Jacob Gallon, ORO, 17:58.29. 20, Skylar Cole, CAL, 18:09.59. 21, Nathanael Thurlow, LEE, 18:19.59. 22, Jonasun Zhu, LEE, 19:17.23. 23, Taylor Smith, FOX, 19:23.14. 24, George Zhang, LEE, 19:40.00. 25, William O’Neil, ORO, 19:45.02. 26, Zhe Chen, FOX, 19:51.63. 27, Luigi Pacelli, LEE, 20:04.75. 28, Dmitri Mihaliov, LEE, 20:43.31. 29, Ethan Poland, FOX, 21:23.52. 30, Thorolf Van Walsum, ORO, 21:57.60. 31, Nathaniel Coleman, CAL, 21:59.33. 32, James Marks, ORO, 21:59.94. 33, Austin Rideout, LEE, 29:07.15.

Road racing

At Guilford, 5K

Race to End Domestic Abuse

1. Walter Pyrzyk 19:32; 2. Pete Lodge 19:37.6; 3. Gabe Piquette 20:30.5; 4. Stuart Hedstrom 22:35.9; 5. Paul Birtwistle 23:10; 6. David Slagger 23:14.7; 7. Tim Leland 23:17; 8. Ron Sweet 23:25.4; 9. Rebecca Gaw 23:33.2; 10. Peter Devine 23:34.4; 11. Maryann Walsh 25:11.8; 12. Dave Samuelin 25:42.8; 13. Lexi Harris 25:45.2; 14. Meagan Lemieux 26:01; 15. Briana Dyer 26:17.8; 16. Cameron Kane 26:20.2; 17. Abby Webber 26:33.3; 18. Bob Clark 26:54.6; 19. Mary Poulin 26:54.7; 20. Jorja Hunt 27:00; 21. Suzannah Sinclair 27:05.6; 22. Tom McKay 27:07.1; 23. Amanda Hunt 27:17.3; 24. Myles Lemieux 27:23.8; 25. Judy Folsom 27:26; 26. Samantha Hunt 27:52; 27. Mickey Lackey 27:55.6; 28. Billie Taylor 28:09.1; 29. Chelsie Crane 28:23.3; 30 Christie Nicholas 28:28;

31. Cassidy Brown 28:30.8; 32. Jim Greehey 29:12.7; 33. Kelly Gay 29:44.5; 34. Linda Hanscom 29:45; 35. Emily Watson 30:17; 36. Chavaree Dakota 30:21.3; 37. Katie Joyner-Robertson 30:36.3; 38. Hannah Farrar 30:58.4; 39. Kailie Ward 31:23.1; 40. Paula Sawyer 31:27.5; 41. Jenny Ward 31:43.3; 42. Nichole Webber 32:10.8; 43. Sarah Bailey 32:23.3; 44. Suzanne Burke 33:05.4; 45. Kate Leland 34:12; 46. Virginia Macomber 34:13.3; 47. Cathy McKenzie 34:29.1; 48. Shanoah Hill 35:14.7; 49. Crystal Kujacoski 35:15.6; 50. Matt Tibbetts 39:05.2; 51. Karson Tibbetts 39:07.4; 52. Sue Killan 39:07.8; 53. Jemyni True 39:11; T-54. Annika King and Cidney Pratt 40:14.8; T-56. Kilee Lewis and Marcy King 40:15.2; 58. Trampas King 40:15.5; 59. Kaitlyn Paquin 41:11.4; 60. Carolyn Clark 44:30.3; 61. Paula Bailey 44:30.5.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (6-5) def. Jonesport-Beals (1-8) 25-18, 25-12, 25-14

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 7 aces, 6 kills, 4 assists, 6 digs; Jasmine Ross 5 aces, 3 kills, 4 assists, 4 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 2 aces, 3 kills; Melissa Huang 3 aces, 5 kills, 3 assists; Nicki Scott 14/14 serving, 3 aces

Jonesport-Beals: Carlye Luoke 10/10 serving, 2 kills, 7 digs; Caitlyn Coffin 3 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs; Catherine McDonald 3 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs

JV: Calais 25-2, 25-15

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports