Local sports results for Oct. 8, 2013

Posted Oct. 08, 2013, at 9:28 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 08, 2013, at 10:58 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at DIS, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Central at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at MDI, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Calais at Machias, 5 p.m.

MDI at Washington Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Chop Point at Highview Chr.,, 3:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Orono, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Husson at Colby, 3:30 p.m.

UMass.-Lowell at UMaine, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Saint Joseph’s at Husson, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer 2, Morse 0

Cony 1, Bangor 1

Mount View 1, Belfast 0

Nokomis 1, Winslow 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Cony 0

Bangor Christian 6, DIS 0

Fort Fairfield 4, Cen. Aroostook 1

Foxcroft 4, Dexter 0

George Stevens 3, MDI 2

Greenville 3, Valley 0

Hampden 7, Lawrence 1

Houlton 3, Schenck 0

Mattanawcook 3, Lee 2

Nokomis 2, Gardiner Area 1

Old Town 4, Orono 0

Penquis 3, Piscataquis 2

S. Aroostook 6, Hodgdon 0

Sumner 2, Central 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 4, Cony 1

Fort Fairfield 3, Cen.l Aroostook 1

Greenville 9, Valley 0

Highview Chr. 7, Gr. Portland Chr. 0

Limestone 4, East Grand 0

MDI 6, Foxcroft 1

Narraguagus 2, Shead 1

Oxford Hills 1, Brewer 0

Searsport 5, Woodland 0

S. Aroostook 4, Hodgdon 2

Waterville 9, Mount View 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Islesboro 3, Highview Chr. 1

Limestone 5, East Grand 3

Shead 3, Machias 2

Washington Acad. 2, Sumner 0

GIRLS SOCCER

George Stevens 2, Bucksport 1

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 6, Husson 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

U-New England 2, Southern Maine 1

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Gorham

UMass Boston (9-9, 3-0 LEC) def. Southern Maine (16-5, 0-3 LEC) 25-14, 25-19, 25-15

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (9-2) def. MDI (6-3) 25-17, 21-25, 25-23, 25-17

MDI: Sarah Phelps 11 kills, 10 assists, 7 digs; Deandra Kanu 5 kills, 3 aces; Madeline Cook 6 kills, 9 assists, 7 digs; Camilla Tai 1 kill, 5 aces, 2 assists, 12 digs

Ellsworth: Sarah Shelton 3 aces, Sydne Smith 9 kills, 6 digs; Katherine Jordan 5 assists, 4 kills; Morgan Barkhouse 3 aces, 10 assists

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League (on Tuesday) — 1. Norm Clark, Lou Demmons +7, 2. Thea Davis, Aaron Newcomb +6, 3. Dave Musselman, John Arsenault +3 Pins: No. 3 Dave Hayden 4-2, No. 16 Mark Hall 7-5, Skins: No. 1 Thea Davis, No. 9 Dave Musselman, No. 10 Lou Demmons, No. 14 Aaron Newcomb

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer Federal Credit Union Men’s League: 1. Brandon Scovil, Rick Wilson, Al Kennedy, Larry Edwards (mc) -4. 2. Adam Freeman, Larry Freeman, Jim Nadeau, Larry Brooks (mc) -4 3. Mike LaChance, Paul Ellis, Ray McNinch, Bruce Nickerson (mc) -3. 4. Alan Higgins, Steve Allen, Larry Brooks II, Mark Hall (mc) -3 Pins: No.5 Larry Brooks II 13-2. No. 9 Mike LaChance 10-6

COLLEGE

USM Fall Classic

At Gorham CC, par 72

Two-round tourney — UMass Dartmouth 609, Endicott 610 Husson 611, Southern Maine One 617, Saint Joseph’s 633, Southern Maine Two 635, St. Anselm 642, Univ. of New England 644, Emmanuel 655, UMaine-Farmington 681

TOP 10: 1 (tie). Brendan Kelleher (UMD) 144, Mike Caron (SJ) 144, 3. Pete Danko (UMD) 148, 4. (tie) Lance Bernier (Hus) 150, Nick Erlichman (End) 150, 6. (tie) Austin Teal (End) 151, Joe Fitzsimmons (SA) 151, 9. (tie) Zack DeBlois (USM) 152, Greg Martin (Hus) 152

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At Dunegrass CC

Pro-Pro Match Play Championship — Quarterfinals: Ben Morey & Scott Mann defeated Gregg Baker & Nick Glicos 1 up; John Hickson & Bob Darling defeated Sean Barrett & Chad Hopkins 1 up 20 holes; Tim Desmarais & Evan Griffith defeated Dave Grygiel & Scott Mayer 1 up

Jim Fairbanks & Zach Steele defeated Bob Mathews & Peter Matthews 3&2

Semifinals: John Hickson & Bob Darling defeated Ben Morey & Scott Mann 3&2

Jim Fairbanks & Zach Steele defeated Tim Desmarais & Evan Griffith 1 up 19 holes

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Soda Pop, D. Campbell 5.80, 4.40, 3.00

Vic Victor, G. Bowden 3.20, 3.00

Art Aficionado, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-2, 26.40. Tri 5-2-6, 68.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Warrawee Kiwi, D. Ingraham 4.00, 3.00, 2.10

Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 4.40, 3.20

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 2.80

T: 1:57. Ex 4-6, 16.60. Tri 4-6-2, 59.40. DD 5-4, 65.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.60, 2.10

Dance Withme Molly, D. Campbell 5.60, 3.40

Ok Elegant, M. Downey 2.40

T: 2:02.3. Ex 5-7, 13.40. Tri 5-7-4, 32.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 12.80, 9.20, 3.60

Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers 10.80, 7.20

Mani Hh, D. Ingraham 2.40

T: 2:00.1. Ex 6-7, 149.20. Tri 6-7-3, 386.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.20

Uf Deenas Dragon, D. Ingraham 2.40

Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Campbell

T: 1:58. Ex 5-3, 4.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,200

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.00, 2.20

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 22.60, 4.40

Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham 2.20

T: 1:55.4. Ex 3-4, 89.20. Tri 3-4-5, 1,749.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.40, 2.10

Remix, D. Campbell 4.60, 2.80

Malek Hanover, P. Sowers, 2.40

T: 1:58. Ex 5-2, 16.00. Tri 5-2-4, 34.40. Pk3 M/3/5, 17.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,300

Sundial Hanover, D. Campbell 4.60, 5.40, 3.80

Tear Up The Town, H. Campbell 3.60, 3.60

Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 9.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 1-4, 13.20. Tri 1-4-6, 37.80.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

For Now, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Kehmbustion, R. Cushing 2.60, 2.20

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:55.3. Ex 4-3, 5.40. Tri 4-3-2, 13.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 4.20, 2.20, 2.10

Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell 2.20

Raytheking, D. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 6-2, 19.80. Tri 6-2-4, 61.00. DD 4-6, 5.00.Total Handle: $33,067.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports