Local sports results for Oct. 7, 2013

Posted Oct. 07, 2013, at 9:43 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln Acad., 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Windham at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 6 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 6 p.m.

Central at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at South Portland, 6 p.m.

DI-S at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at MDI, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at S. Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at East Grand, 3 p.m.

MCI at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Camden Hills at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Highview Chr., 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Limestone at East Grand, 3 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Husson at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Islesboro 3, Highview Chr. 1

Limestone 5, East Grand 3

Shead 3, Machias 2

Washington Acad. 2, Sumner 0

GIRLS SOCCER

George Stevens 2, Bucksport 1

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Cape Elizabeth 42, Freeport 22

Cheverus 48, Edward Little 0

Dexter 34, Mount View 13

Dirigo 40, Sacopee Valley 8

MCI 41, John Bapst 7

Oceanside 38, Fryeburg 34

Old Town 16, Camden Hills 0

Portland 68, Oxford Hills 0

Scarborough 41, Biddeford 21

Winthrop 42, Telstar 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Cape Elizabeth 2, Yarmouth 1

Caribou 8, Ellsworth 4

Edward Little 1, Bangor 0

Fort Kent 2, Calais 0

Hampden 2, Brunswick 1

Hermon 1, Presque Isle 0

Houlton 8, Lee 0

Mt. Blue 2, Cony 2

Orono 6, Bucksport 0

Penobscot Valley 7, Penquis 0

Piscataquis 1, Foxcroft 0

Richmond 6, Vinalhaven 0

Schenck 2, DI-S 1

Searsport 13, Valley 0

Shead 7, Highview Chr. 3

Thornton 7, Sanford 1

Westbrook 4, Noble 2

Windham 1, Biddeford 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Chr. 8, Katahdin 0

Cape Elizabeth 3, Yarmouth 3

Central 9, Dexter 1

Ellsworth 1, Caribou 0

Fort Kent 5, Calais 1

Gould 8, Islesboro 2

Hampden 1, Brunswick 0

Mount Ararat 7, Lawrence 0

Oxford Hills 6, Brewer 2

Penobscot Valley 2, Penquis 1

Piscataquis 3, Foxcroft 2

Presque Isle 2, Hermon 1

Richmond 2, Vinalhaven 1

DI-S 2, Schenck 1

Searsport 2, Valley 0

Sumner 2, Narraguagus 0

Washington Acad. 4, Bucksport 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 2, Orono 0

Hampden 3, Lewiston 2

Piscataquis 1, Central 0

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

U-New England 2, Southern Maine 1

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 5, Dalhousie 1 (exhib.)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

BC 5, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 3, Bryant 2

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Bates 1

Colby-Sawyer 2, UM-Farmington 1

MMA 6, Lyndon State 2

Southern Maine CC 1, Eastern Maine CC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby-Sawyer 2, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 3, Johnson State 0

Lyndon State 2, MMA 1

Maine 1, Vermont 1 (2OT)

 

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Machias (8-3) def. Bucksport (2-8) 25-7, 25-22, 25-17

Machias: Jodie Wood: 19/19 serving, 5 aces, 8 kills, 2 digs; Angleana Lyons: 9/9 serving, 10 kills, 3 digs; Ciara Schoppee: 3/3 serving, 11 assists, 1 dig

Bucksport: Shelby Emery: 1 ace, 12 digs, 2 kills; Danica Brassbridge: 1 dig, 3 assists; Joy Fitzgerald: 1 ace, 2 digs, 2 kills; Ila Grindle: 3 aces, 3 digs, 1 assist; Holly Judkins: 2 aces, 1 dig

At Narraguagus

Washington Acad. (8-3) def. Narraguagus (3-7) 9-25, 24-26, 17-25

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 13-13 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 2 assists, 8 digs; Karmen Kennedy 6 digs; Danielle Robinson 1 ace, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Kelli Kennedy 8-9 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Brynn Jellison 10-10 serving, 3 digs

Washington Acad.: Lauren Raye 11 kills, 1 assist, 3 aces; Kelsea Haskins 6 kills, 6 aces, 1 block; Emily Lobley 1 kill, 16 assists, 3 aces, 1 dig; Keirsten Barker 2 kills, 6 assists, 10 aces, 2 digs

At Calais

Calais (5-4) def. Woodland (5-6) 20-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-22, 15-7

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 16-20 serving, 8 aces, 7 kills, 12 assists, 4 digs; Jasmine Ross 2 aces, 11 kills, 3 digs, 5 blocks; Carson Hold 4 kills, 2 blocks; Melissa Huang; 6 aces 3 kills, 3 digs; Caitlin Reynolds 5 digs, 2 assists.

Woodland: Daynah Brown 21-24 serving, 6 aces, 9 kills; Sara Boies 24-25 serving, 8 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Jordan Metta 12-14 serving, 2 aces, 9 digs; Sierra Barnes 15-18 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 8 assists, 1 dig.

Road racing

At Machias

Bulldog Pride Weekend

1 Mile Race — 1. Tyler Demerest, 7:18. 2. Andon Wood,7:47. 3. Emerson Walston, 8:45. 4. Chloe Kilton, 8:57 5.Kelly Kilton, First Stroller 13:14

5K — 1. Jay Beal 21:11, 2. Evan Merchant, 21:12. 3. Clara Beal, 21:53. 4. Kate Whitney, 22:22.5. Tristan Alley, 23:07.6. Cam Leavitt, 23:56. 7. Eric Smith, 24:24. 8. Deke Talbot, 25:20. 9.Tim Beal, 25:24. 11. Lydia Beal, 25:26. 12. Jamie Moores, 25:43.13. Angleana Lyons, 26:36. 14. Caitlyn Roy, 28:50. 15. Philip Stuart,30:11.16. Joey Moore, 30:53. 17. Lucy Kilton, 31:54.18. Lisa Suarez, 34:44. 19.Liz Sullivan, 35:29. 20. Nicholas Robicheau, 35:49. 21. Chelsea Moore, 35:51. 22. Marcie Pagels, 36:53.

Walkers — 1. Anita McCurdy, 45:18.2. Cathy Carter, 45:20.2. Beth McCurdy, 45:22. 3. Kelly Davis, 45:53. 4. Logan Richardson, 45:55.

Golf

MSGA

At Kebo Valley CC

Individual Gross — Flight: 1: Mitch Spaulding 69/64, Mike Doran 70/70, Thomas Bean 75/74, Sean Farnsworth 77/71, Individual Net — Flight: Greg Murray Sr. 81/64, Josh Dow 82/68, Jim Horn 84/69, Jim Costedio 87/71, Individual Gross — Super Seniors: Mark Curtis 76/71, Mark Plummer 76/77, Jim Quinn 80/78, Individual Net — Super Seniors: Mike Crosskill 93/69, Barry Hobert 79/71, Terry Caswell 87/72, Vic Gaudreau 87/72, Team Gross: Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, Steve O’Donnell, Peter H Davis, 65/60; Jack Harkins, Michael Scott Harkins, Mike Doran, Pete Flint, 66/60; Team Net: Mitch Spaulding, Scott Smart, Bill Clark, Brett P. Davis, 65/58; John Johnston, Jim Greer, Michael St. Thomas, Barry Hobert, 67/59; Mark Boivin, Bob Tweedie, David Dunham, Ken Belcher, 73/61; Linzy Norris, Chip Brooks, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers, 80/61; Paul Cloutier, Ronald J. Kelton, Tom W. Cloutier, Chris Leeman, 73/61; Skins: Gross: No. 3 Mike Doran 3, Gross: No. 8 Dan Johnson 3, Net: No. 14 John Rogers 3, Net: No.15 Greg Murray Sr. 1, Net: No. 18 Steve O’Donnell 2, Pins: No. 4 Barry Hobert 2-7, No. 6 Bob Tweedie 14-8, No. 9 Geoff Bouchard 11-5, No 15 Terry Whitney 3-7.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley CC

Kebo Boys — 1st 83 Tim Mayo, Hank Tibbetts, David Closson; Golf Wars Scramble — 1st Gross Team Potential: Gross: 2. The Jamoches 33; Net: 1. Yeast Worms 26.5; Net Protein Bar: 2. 28.6; Pins: No. 4 Glenn Megquire 16.12 No. 15 Roger Willis 4.11

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,300

Passion Moon, D. Campbell 3.00, 2.60, 2.10

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20

Come On Cala, D. Ingraham 2.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-5-1, 19.60. Tri 4-5, 7.60.

Second, Pace, $2,100

Er Made Of Honor, D. Campbell 5.00, 2.20, 2.20

M G Girl, H. Campbell 5.20, 8.60

Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr. 11.00

T: 2:03. Ex 4-1, 40.40. Tri 4-1-5, 478.00. DD 4-4, 13.40.

Third, Trot, $2,800

Evening Attire, H. Campbell 7.40, 3.00, 2.20

Famous Christine, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Womans Right, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.20

T: 2:09.1. Ex 5-4, 11.40.

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

Angel Of Desire, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.80, 2.10

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.60

Badlands Power, D. Deslandes 4.60

T: 2:02.2. Ex 4-1, 19.60. Tri 4-1-5, 72.20.

Fifth, Pace, $3,300

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 5.20, 3.20, 2.20

Kimmie Cam, D. Deslndes 5.80, 3.40

Native Bombshell, R. Cushing 6.60

T: 2:01.2. Ex 2-4, 16.80. Tri 2-4-5, 94.60.

Sixth, Trot, $2,500

Speedy Samadhi, D. Campbell 6.20, 3.00, 3.00

Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.10

Juniata County, A. Harrington 19.40

T: 2:06.2. Ex 3-2, 19.20. Tri 3-2-7, 38.00.

Seventh, Pace, $2,400

High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 4.00, 4.00

Lotta Lightning, A. Harrington 2.80

T: 2:01. Ex 1-4, 17.80. Tri 1-4-2, 53.80. Pk3 2-3-1, 15.20.

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

A As Glory, S. Thayer 5.00, 4.60, 2.60

Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham 2.40, 4.00, 2.80

Dovetail, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:02.3. Ex 1-5, 16.60; 5-1, 7.40. Tri 1-5-3, 68.20; 5-1-3, 23.00.

Ninth, Trot, $4,000

Puzzlement, D. Ingraham 4.00, 2.60, 2.20

Kerogen, K. Ireland 2.20, 2.60

Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.20

T: 2:06. Ex 4-1, 7.00; 4-5, 6.40. Tri 4-1-5, 17.20 4-5-1, 12.40.

Tenth, Pace, $2,150

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

I’m All Sporty, D. Ingraham 2.20, 2.10

Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing 3.60

T: 2:04. Ex 5-1, 10.00. Tri 5-1-3, 38.40. DD 4-5 8.60.

Total Handle: $41,216.

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

2. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

3. Kanjo, G. Mosher

4. Sultan Of Suede, D. Ingraham

5. Soda Pop, D. Campbell

6. Art Aficionado, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Saftic, D. Campbell

2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Warrawee Kiwi, D. Ingraham

5. Naturally Noble, A. Harrington

6. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

7. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

8. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $2,000

1. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

2. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

3. Double Draw, D. Ingraham

4. Ok Elegant, M. Downey

5. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

6. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

7. Dance Withme Molly, D. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Gointothechapel, C. Nye

2. Hello America, M. Downey

3. Mani Hh, D. Ingraham

4. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

5. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing

6. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

7. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Campbell

2. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

3. Uf Deenas Dragon, D. Ingraham

4. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

5. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Cj Marshal, A. Harrington

2. Pilgrims Toner, G. Mosher

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

5. Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham

6. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

7. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

2. Remix, D. Campbell

3. Western Bay, R. Cushing

4. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

5. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

7. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

8. Urjokin A, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

1. Sundial Hanover, D. Campbell

2. Panchester United, D. Ingraham

3. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

4. Tear Up The Town, H. Campbell

5. Matrix Blue Chip, T. Beckwith

6. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

7. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye

8. Ghostbuster, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Wave That Banner, C. Nye

2. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

3. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rd Shoeless, G. Mosher

2. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell

3. Tyrant Hanover, T. Hudson

4. Raytheking, D. Campbell

5. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

6. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

7. Lucky In Love, M. Downey

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports