Local sports results for Oct. 5-6, 2013

Posted Oct. 06, 2013, at 9:25 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Richmond, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Oxford Hills, 5 p.m.

Carrabec at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Orono, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Searsport at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Washington Acad., 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Central, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Machias, 5 p.m.

Kennebunk at Cony, 6 p.m.

MDI at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Islesboro at Highview Chr., 4 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Football

Sacopee Valley at Old Orchard, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Golf

Husson vs. Southern Maine Fall Classic (Gorham CC), 11 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

Unity at UM-Augusta, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Unity at UM-Augusta, 2:30 p.m

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Cape Elizabeth 42, Freeport 22

Cheverus 48, Edward Little 0

Dirigo 40, Sacopee Valley 8

MCI 41, John Bapst 7

Mount View 13, Dexter 3

Old Town 16, Camden Hills 0

Portland 68, Oxford Hills 0

Scarborough 41, Biddeford 21

Winthrop 42, Telstar 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Cape Elizabeth 2, Yarmouth 1

Caribou 8, Ellsworth 4

Edward Little 1, Bangor 0

Fort Kent 2, Calais 0

Hampden 2, Brunswick 1

Hermon 1, Presque Isle 0

Houlton 8, Lee 0

Mt. Blue 2, Cony 2

Orono 6, Bucksport 0

Penobscot Valley 7, Penquis 0

Piscataquis 1, Foxcroft 0

Richmond 6, Vinalhaven 0

Schenck 2, DI-S 1

Searsport 13, Valley 0

Shead 7, Highview Chr. 3

Thornton 7, Sanford 1

Westbrook 4, Noble 2

Windham 1, Biddeford 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Chr. 8, Katahdin 0

Cape Elizabeth 3, Yarmouth 3

Central 9, Dexter 1

Ellsworth 1, Caribou 0

Fort Kent 5, Calais 1

Gould 8, Islesboro 2

Hampden 1, Brunswick 0

Mount Ararat 7, Lawrence 0

Oxford Hills 6, Brewer 2

Penobscot Valley 2, Penquis 1

Piscataquis 3, Foxcroft 2

Presque Isle 2, Hermon 1

Richmond 2, Vinalhaven 1

DI-S 2, Schenck 1

Searsport 2, Valley 0

Sumner 2, Narraguagus 0

Washington Acad. 4, Bucksport 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 2, Orono 0

Hampden 3, Lewiston 2

Piscataquis 1, Central 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 27, Windham 21

Belfast 49, Hermon 0

Bonny Eagle 46, Noble 14

Brewer 28, Gardiner 14

Brunswick 34, Mt. Blue 20

Bucksport 24, Orono 20

Cony 31, Skowhegan 12

Hampden 21, Lawrence 13

Kennebunk 42, Greely 14

Leavitt 62, Lake Region 0

Lewiston 29, Deering 16

Lisbon 32, Traip 0

Maranacook 49, Boothbay 0

Marshwood 40, Messalonskee 19

Morse 56, Gorham 0

Mountain Valley 35, Gray-NG 14

Nokomis 40, MDI 35

Old Orchard 22, Oak Hill 21

Spruce Mountain 26, Poland 23

South Portland 21, Sanford 10

Thornton Acad. 55, Massabesic 13

Waterville 20, Foxcroft 19

Wells 22, Yarmouth 15

Westbrook 42, Falmouth 22

York 34, Mount Ararat 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 3, Lawrence 1

Camden Hills 4, Medomak 0

Dirigo 1, Telstar 0

Erskine 3, Morse 0

Gardiner 2, Belfast 1

Gray-New Gloucester 5, Wells 1

Hampden 8, Cony 0

Leavitt 1, MCI 0

Lisbon 2, Wiscasset 2

Machias 5, Narraguagus 0

North Yarmouth 3, Fryeburg 2

Oceanside 4, Mount View 0

Old Town 3, MDI 0

St. Dominic 2, Monmouth 0

Waterville 6, Nokomis 0

Waynflete 1, Sacopee Valley 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Biddeford 4, South Portland 1

Cheverus 3, Portland 1

Deering 2, Noble 1

Dirigo 1, Winthrop 1

Foxcroft 7, Stearns 0

Hall-Dale 1, Boothbay Region 0

Lisbon 4, Telstar 0

Marshwood 7, Windham 0

Massabesic 2, Gorham 1

Mattanawcook 3, Hermon 1

Scarborough 4, Bonny Eagle 0

Skowhegan Area 4, Lawrence 0

Spruce Mountain 2, Oak Hill 1

Traip 3, Waynflete 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Belfast 2, Gardiner 2

Camden Hills 8, Medomak 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 0

Gray-NG 3, Wells 2

Lake Region 3, Poland 2

Lawrence 2, Brewer 1

Limestone 8, Hodgdon 0

MCI 2, Leavitt 1

Marshwood 1, Deering 0

Massabesic 4, Cheverus 1

McAuley 1, Bonny Eagle 0

Oceanside 3, Mount View 0

Shead 3, Woodland 0

South Portland 2, Portland 1

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 0

Waterville 5, Nokomis 0

Waynflete 2, Sacopee Valley 0

Winslow 1, Maranacook 0

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 5, Dalhousie 1 (exhib.)

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine 3, Bryant 2

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Bates 1

Colby-Sawyer 2, UM-Farmington 1

MMA 6, Lyndon State 2

Southern Maine CC 1, Eastern Maine CC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby-Sawyer 2, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 3, Johnson State 0

Lyndon State 2, MMA 1

Maine 1, Vermont 1 (2OT)

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Trinity 1

Castleton State 3, Saint Joseph’s 0

Southern Maine 5, Westfield State 2

U-New England 5, Endicott 2

Wesleyan 2, Colby 1 (penalty strokes)

FOOTBALL

Bates 14, Williams 10

Bowdoin 13, Tufts 10

Endicott 53, Maine Maritime 28

Husson 34, Castleton State 3

Maine 62, Delaware 28

Wesleyan 41, Colby 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Trinity 1 (2OT)

Husson 2, Lyndon State 0

Maine Maritime 6, Johnson State 0

New England College 5, UM-Farmington 0

Salve Regina 2, U-New England 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, Anna Maria 1

SMCC 3, NMCC 1

Thomas 2, Colby-Sawyer 1

UMass Dartmouth 5, Southern Maine 0

Wesleyan 1, Colby 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Albertus Magnus 3, Saint Joseph’s 1

Bowdoin 3, Trinity 0

Colby 1, Wesleyan 0

Colby-Sawyer 3, Thomas 0

Husson 4, Lyndon State 0

Johnson State 2, Maine Maritime 1

UM-Farmington 1, New England College 0

UM-Presque Isle 1, SMCC 0

U-New England 3, Salve Regina 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UMass Dartmouth 7, Southern Maine 2

BASEBALL

N.H. Tech 7, SMCC 6

SOFTBALL

N.H. Tech 6, SMCC 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 8, West. Conn. 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine XC Festival of Champions

At Belfast, 3.1 miles

Boys

Lewiston 87, Harwood Union 107, Cape Elizabeth 138, Scarborough 172, Falmouth 206, Cumberland, R.I. 239, Massabesic 317, Brewer 382, Mt. Blue 391, Bangor 400, Hampden Acad. 401, Ellsworth l 416, Windham l 427, Messalonskee l 463, Boothbay 479, Maranacook 544, Gorham l 585, Mt. Desert Island 593, South Portland 601, Brunswick l 603, J.H. Gillis 615, John Bapst 656, Gray-New Gloucester 679, Colonel Gray l 736, Orono l 745, Marshwood l 800, Cheverus l 825, George Stevens Acad. 830, Presque Isle l 866, Camden Hills 869, Winthrop l 876, Caribou l 942, Morse l 957, Biddeford l 979, Lincoln Acad. 979, Sanford l 996, Gould Acad. 1,013, Burrillville l 1,026, Edward Little l 1,036, Old Town l 1,061, Monmouth Acad. 1,073, Belfast l 1,082, Lisbon l 1,129, Leavitt l 1,131, Hall-Dale l 1,184, Medomak Valley 1,202, Yarmouth l 1,212, Winslow l 1,258, Oxford Hills l 1,282, North Yarmouth Acad. 1,308, Cony l 1,312, Hermon l 1,418, Washburn l 1,520, Bucksport l 1,540, Foxcroft Acad. 1,604, Lawrence l 1,698, Sumner 1,735

TOP 100 FINISHERS (complete results on bangordailynews.com): 1. Josef Holt-Andrews, Tel, 15:06.92; 2. Aaron Willingham, MB, 15:42.18; 3. Josh Horne, MB, 15:54.21; 4. Sam Nishi, HU, 15:58.13; 5. Liam Simpson, CE, 16:00.08; 6. Will Shafer, GNG, 16:07.91; 7. Ben Trapani, CH, 16:20.81; 8. Isaiah Harris, Lew, 16:21.70; 9. Henry Smithers, Gould, 16:21.89; 10. Robert Looker, Ells, 16:22.29; 11. Bryce Murdick, Fal, 16:22.33; 12. Mohamed Awil, Lew, 16:23.40; 13. Brayden Beardsley, Ells, 16:26.58; 14. Geoffrey Kazlow, HU, 16:26.89; 15. Mohamed Mohamed, Lew, 16:29.41; 16. Peter Doane, CE, 16:29.96; 17. Colin Tardiff, Scar, 16:30.52; 18. Sean Laverty, Cumb, 16:32.67; 19. Jonathan Stanhope, Ban, 16:35.82; 20. Chris Cote, Wat, 16:35.91; 21. Logan Moses, Mess, 16:38.62; 22. Dan Lesko, MB, 16:40.63; 23. Farhan Abdillahi, Lew, 16:40.89; 24. Caleb Lord, HA, 16:43.21; 25. Paul MacLellan, JHG, 16:44.09;

26. Jacob Terry, Scar, 16:45.35; 27. Jesse Southard, Gorham, 16:45.37; 28. Mitch Morris, CE, 16:45.64; 29. Nathaniel Kazlow, HU, 16:46.58; 30. Ben Allen, Winth, 16:47.01; 31. Scott Lambert, Fal, 16:48.05; 32. Michael Aboud, Mass, 16:49.09; 33. Caleb Kessler, HU, 16:50.24; 34. Alex Southiere, Cumb, 16:50.33; 35. Nathanael Kuzio, HU, 16:51.04; 36. Osman Mohamed, Lew, 16:54.93; 37. Luke Rand, Brew, 16:55.19; 38. Andrew Sholl, Scar, 16:58.88; 39. Matt Malcom, NYA, 17:00.30; 40. Kevin Seaver, Cumb, 17:00.88; 41. Nate Skvorak, Wind, 17:02.11; 42. Kyle Kennedy, CE, 17:03.39; 43. Andrew Mongiat, Mass, 17:04.58; 44. Ian Morris, Scar, 17:05.22; 45. Christopher Walfield, Morse, 17:06.83; 46. Edward MacDonald, JHG, 17:07.05; 47. Remington Gaetjens, Mass, 17:08.20; 48. Josh Simensky, Fal, 17:08.70; 49. Owen Concaugh, Mess, 17:08.76; 50. Jack Letellier, Marsh, 17:10.55;

51. Sean Soucy, Fal, 17:12.62; 52. Austin Landry, Mar, 17:13.43; 53. Avery Genus, Lincoln, 17:13.83; 54. Parker Montano, Cheverus, 17:14.41; 55. Julian Pelzer, CE, 17:17.10; 56. Sean McGovern, Scar, 17:17.46; 57. Dustin Ramsay, HA, 17:18.05; 58. Maxim Doiron, Scar, 17:18.32; 59. Jason Stevenson, Mar, 17:19.14; 60. Ben Foster, Gorham, 17:20.03; 61. Cooper Holmes, Ells, 17:21.71; 62. Frank King, Ells, 17:21.76; 63. Ben Breton, Wind, 17:22.73; 64. Christopher Tanner, Brun, 17:23.35; 65. Nicholas Harriman, Lis, 17:24.47; 66. Josh Donnelly, Brew, 17:24.72; 67. Saadeldin Zackaria, SP, 17:25.16; 68. Tristan Butterfield, Oro, 17:25.88; 69. Ben Salinas, Ban, 17:27.71; 70. Abdullah Kaba, Cumb, 17:29.13; 71. Will Britton, CE, 17:29.57; 72. Joey Polio, Boo, 17:29.76; 73. Paul Casavant, HA, 17:29.98; 74. Iain Kurry, Fal, 17:30.47; 75. Jacob Bloom, Scar, 17:32.05;

76. Gavin Felch, Med, 17:32.65; 77. James O’Neil, Oro, 17:32.79; 78. Benn Scully, Boo, 17:33.67; 79. Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:33.76; 80. Connor Wagner, JB, 17:34.44; 81. Harrison Knowlton, Lea, 17:35.03; 82. Branden Pratt, Mass, 17:35.40; 83. Jeremy Bennett, Wind, 17:36.72; 84. Sage Tanner, Fal, 17:36.87; 85. Connor Bouffard, Bidd, 17:37.10; 86. James Haupt, Cumb, 17:39.47; 87. Matt Simmons, Fal, 17:39.67; 88. Ben Garcia, GNG, 17:40.54; 89. John Hassett, GSA, 17:40.72; 90. Colin Glencross, Ban, 17:40.79; 91. Emmitt Heath, Mess, 17:40.95; 92. Kyle St. Thomas, Brew, 17:42.17; 93. David Grover, Scar, 17:42.71; 94. Zach Durand, Burr, 17:42.73; 95. Liam Tucker, Fal, 17:45.27; 96. William Mardo, Cumb, 17:46.54; 97. Caleb Halvorson-Fried, Ban, 17:47.89; 98. Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 17:48.45; 99. Ben Wyman, Fal, 17:49.73; 100. James McAuliffe, Hall-Dale, 17:50.40

Girls

Mt. Desert Island 95, Falmouth 181, Harwood Union 232, Cape Elizabeth 273, Massabesic 286, Cumberland, R.I. 307, Yarmouth 391, South Portland 400, Washburn 402, Windham 460, Maranacook 488, Hampden Acad. 492, Lewiston 523, John Bapst 533, J.H. Gillis 542, Bonny Eagle 547, Sanford 558, Colonel Gray 566, Brunswick 576, Marshwood 598, Burrillville 632, Scarborough 648, Ellsworth 648, Camden Hills 670, Boothbay 671, Winslow 709, Monmouth Acad. 713, Cheverus 723, Caribou 742, Orono 760, Kents Hill 786, Mt. Blue 790, Lisbon 803, Messalonskee 824, Bangor 856, Leavitt 863, Mattanawcook Acad. 909, Waterville 922, North Yarmouth Acad. 922, Brewer 951, George Stevens Acad. 983, Presque Isle 992, Morse 1,024, Dirigo 1,073, Hermon 1,151, Portland 1,206, Old Town 1,262, Oxford Hills 1,281, Lincoln Acad. 1,340, Medomak Valley 1,395, Gould Acad. 1,427

TOP 100 FINISHERS (complete results on bangordailynews.com): 1. Kialeigh Marston, BE, 18:42.94; 2. Shannon Conley, SP, 18:59.21; 3. Anne Mckee, KH, 18:59.40; 4. Aleta Looker, Ells, 19:01.13; 5. Maggie Painter, MDI, 19:05.74; 6. Carsyn Koch, Wash, 19:15.15; 7. Casey Loring, SP, 19:15.80; 8. Anne Guadalupi, Cony, 19:21.39; 9. Amy Laverty, Cumb, 19:23.07; 10. Betsy Dumais, Burr, 19:25.24; 11. Hannah Austin, NYA, 19:27.12; 12. Isabel Erickson, MDI, 19:28.23; 13. Madeline Roberts, Fal, 19:30.12; 14. Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:35.21; 15. Tessa Cassidy, Brun, 19:39.21; 16. Abby Hersom, Oce, 19:52.84; 17. Lily Koffman, Oro, 19:55.75; 18. Grace Butler, HU, 19:56.39; 19. Tia Tardy, MA, 19:56.51; 20. Catherine Ledue, San, 19:59.54; 21. Sophia Thayer, Boo, 20:00.10; 22. Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:02.39; 23. Rhoen Fiutak, CE, 20:02.50; 24. Elizabeth Labun, HA, 20:07.59; 25. Hannah Despres, Mar, 20:09.03;

26. Farhiyo Aden, Lew, 20:13.51; 27. Amanda Boyd, JB, 20:14.12; 28. Emma Shedd, CE, 20:15.75; 29. Kaitlyn Dostie, Cheverus, 20:18.97; 30. Kyaunna Libby, BE, 20:20.13; 31.

Gabrielle Johnson, Mass, 20:20.67; 32. Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:21.43; 33. Vishva Nalamalapu, Fal, 20:21.48; 34. Laura Volan, Scar, 20:21.77; 35. Kassidy Dill, Oro, 20:25.40; 36. Meaghan Scullin, Cumb, 20:27.85; 37. Mackenzie Joy, Wind, 20:28.38; 38. Olivia

Erickson, MDI, 20:29.05; 39. Marla Davidson, HU, 20:29.63; 40. Marisa Carbone, Scar, 20:30.27; 41. Nichole Barger, Cumb, 20:30.38; 42. Julia Rand, Wind, 20:30.56; 43. Maddy Doyle, Marsh, 20:31.46; 44. Maquila Dimastrantonio, Mass, 20:32.62; 45. Mira Wyman,

Fal, 20:36.03; 46. Georgia Caso, Cheverus, 20:36.83; 47. Antoinette Lambert, Fal, 20:37.06; 48. Emily Wasina, Mass, 20:39.01; 49. Caitlin Teare, Yar, 20:39.41; 50. Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 20:43.39;

51. Erica Jenson, Wat, 20:44.81; 52. Alexa Hoffman, Fal, 20:46.39; 53. Audrey Jones, Wins, 20:46.89; 54. Maggie Hickey, MB, 20:49.50; 55. Ellie Teare, Yar, 20:50.50; 56. Sam Feenstra, CE, 20:51.01; 57. Julia Labbe, Lea, 20:51.08; 58. Allison Fischang, Mess,

20:52.00; 59. Rylee Warman, GHCA, 20:52.12; 60. Serena McKenzie, SP, 20:52.35; 61. Ellie Ramsey, HU, 20:54.87; 62. Hannah Morley, Boo, 20:57.73; 63. India Harvey, HU, 20:57.77; 64. Alice Woodruff, HU, 20:58.55; 65. Lauren Linevitch, Wind, 20:59.27; 66. Nerissa Larrabee, Cari, 21:02.14; 67. Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 21:02.42; 68. Kelsea Albertson, Morse, 21:03.29; 69. Hayley Law, Ells, 21:03.59; 70. Aevan MacDonald, JHG, 21:06.66; 71. Erin White, MDI, 21:07.40; 72. Emma Strong, MDI, 21:07.70; 73. Roxy Withers, HA, 21:09.13; 74. Abigail Hamilton, Yar, 21:10.35; 75. Ania Wright, Fal, 21:11.80;

76. Cassandra Howard, Bel, 21:14.16; 77. Danielle Younker, CG, 21:16.12; 78. Sarah Wade, MB, 21:16.28; 79. Sarah Wright, San, 21:16.66; 80. Anna Maxsimic, Brew, 21:16.74; 81. Charlotte Boyden, HU, 21:17.57; 82. Emma Wilson, Hall-Dale, 21:17.99; 83. Dana Hatton, CE, 21:18.51; 84. Faith Shaw, Lew, 21:19.79; 85. Sarah Victor, CG, 21:20.90; 86. Olivia Ducharme, Mass, 21:23.23; 87. Simone Withers, HA, 21:24.87; 88. Ruth Van Kampen,

Brun, 21:26.28; 89. Gabi Stone, Tel, 21:27.49; 90. Kaidy Cornell, Burr, 21:28.04; 91. Tessa Condon, Ban, 21:28.24; 92. Carmen Bragg, Wash, 21:28.58; 93. Bree Sautter, Lis, 21:28.88; 94. Emily Colligan, PI, 21:29.71; 95. Cami Lucy, Ban, 21:30.15; 96. Roshelle Morrison, Mass, 21:32.26; 97. Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 21:32.84; 98. Mackenzie Worcester, Wash, 21:33.52; 99. Olivia Demchak, Madison, 21:35.10; 100. Katherine Gunther, MB, 21:35.13

At Waterville

Colby Invitational

Colby women 25, Husson 36, Maine Maritime 89, Thomas 102, UM-Presque Isle, Unity, Maine Machias no team scores

Individual results: 1. Chrissy Larrabee, Husson, 20:14; 2. Alecia Palmer, Husson, 20:24; 3. Amy Bianco, Colby Nordic, 20:30; 4. Kayla Legassie, UMPI, 20:41; 5. Lizzie Anderson, Colby Nordic, 21:03; 6. Sophie Weaver, Colby, 21:10; 7. Mackenzie Hitchcock, Colby, 21:19; 8. Shannon Oleynik, Colby, 21:22; 9. Olivia Amber, Colby Nordic, 21:23; 10. Laurel Whitney, Colby, 21:42; 11. Paige Weichman, Machias, 21:49; 12. Katherine Chenall, Colby, 21:50; 13. Lina Makino, Colby, 21:57; 14. Kateri Jeffery, Husson, 21:58; 15. Molly Frankinburger, Husson, 22:10; 16. Kimberly Johnson, Colby, 22:16; 17. Michaela Athanasopulios, Colby, 22:33; 18. Kim Bourne, Colby Nordic, 22:42; 19. Jess Faltings, MMA, 22:59; 20. Crystal Peatfield, Thomas, 23:04; 21. Jenna Hill, Colby Nordic, 23:12; 22. Samantha Martin, Husson, 23:22; 23. Kendra Jackson, Husson, 23:24; 24. Kaylee Champagne, 23:26; 25. Kristi Bryer, Husson, 23:35;

26. Stephanie Adamczyk, Husson, 24:01; 27. Mckenna Peat, Husson, 24:21; 28. Jenn Lawton, Unity, 25:06; 29. Destinee Neureuther, UMPI, 25:16; 30. Emma Donohoe, Colby Nordic, 25:22; 31. Emily Fanning, MMA, 25:24; 32. Sierra Murray, Husson, 25:33; 33. Hannah Plowden, Husson, 25:46; 34. Erica Thrailkill, Husson, 26:04; 35. Ashley Marcellino, MMA, 26:16; 36. Jessica Macri, Husson, 26:31; 37. Breanna Kafka, UMPI, 27:12; 38. Courtney Johnson, Husson, 27:16; 39. Megan Darcy, Husson, 27:56; 40. Nicole Ryder, Thomas, 27:57; 41. Julya Spadacinni, Husson, 27:58; 42. Catherine Bailey, MMA, 28:54; 43. Felicia Hartman, Machias, 29:10; 44. Samantha Felbaum, Thomas, 29:15; 45. Kathrine Medeiros, Husson, 29:16; 46. Gabrielle Wells, MMA, 29:42; 47. Alice Stenquist, MMA, 30:49; 48. Jericca Stackpole, Thomas, 31:02; 49. Jasmine Turner, Thomas, 32:01; 50. Shawna McDonough, UMPI, 32:16; 51. Bea Parenteau, Thomas, 38:49

Colby men 24, Maine Maritime 47, Thomas 63, UM-Presque Isle 110, Husson 112; Unity, UM-Machias no team scores

Individual results: 1. Matt Methot, MMA, 28:46; 2. Tom Barry, Colby, 28:55; 3. Alan Ottenstein, Colby, 29:00; 4. Tom O’Donnell, Colby, 29:03; 5. Jeff Tucker, Colby Nordic, 29:30; 6. Nick Kopf, Thomas, 29:31; 7. Vijay Kataria, MMA, 29:33; 8. Sam Crimmins, Colby, 29:43; 9. Taylor Noble, Unity, 29:52; 10. Dave Murphy, Colby, 29:58; 11. Nolan Dumont, Colby, 30:03; 12. John Dixon, Colby Nordic, 30:08; 13. George Morrison, MMA, 30:12; 14. Evan Boudreau, Thomas, 30:22; 15. Sully Jackson, Machias, 30:40; 16. Will Janakis, Thomas, 30:53; 17. Cam Regan, Colby Nordic, 30:54; 18. Calvin Wight, Colby Nordic, 30:57; 19. Philip Boody, UMPI, 30:58; 20. Cam Roy, MMA, 30:58; 21. Jesse Sandstrom, UMPI, 31:03; 22. Nate Reny, MMA, 31:21; 23. Dylan McNally, Thomas, 31:22; 24. Aron MacLean, Thomas, 31:23; 25. Corey Hebert, UMPI, 31:40;

26. George Voigt, Colby Nordic, 31:41; 27. Craig Smith, Husson, 31:48; 28. Andrew Balsamo, Husson, 31:52; 29. Nick Young, Husson, 31:56; 30. Wyatt LaPage, MMA, 31:57; 31. Ben Kates, Husson, 32:01; 32. Josh Wheeler, Husson, 32:09; 33. Victor Skorapa, MMA, 32:21; 34. Chris Burnham, Colby Nordic, 32:29; 35. Jacob Michaud, Husson, 32:31; 36. Nate Fitzpatrick, MMA, 33:02; 37. Brad Isham, Husson, 33:26; 38. Kyle Huston, MMA, 33:37; 39. Revelin Goewey, Unity, 33:57; 40. Nick Darling, MMA, 33:59; 41. Paul Ferreira, MMA, 34:02; 42. Foster Blake, MMA, 34:02; 43. Spencer Boonstra, MMA, 34:03; 44. Forrest Labbe, Thomas, 34:10; 45. Joe Hayden, MMA, 34:12; 46. Sam Cook, Thomas, 34:17; 47. Cameron Abruzzese, Thomas, 34:29; 48. cole Barney, Thomas, 34:45; 49. Brandon Wade, UMPI, 35:12; 50. Dan Collins, Thomas, 35:33;

51. Taylor Pearlman, Colby Nordic, 35:40; 52. Tucker Nyquist, MMA, 35:43; 53. Jackson Hall, Colby Nordic, 35:49; 54. Ryan Donlon, MMA, 35:54; 55. Jasen Dickey, Thomas, 36:06; 56. Jarret Baker, Husson, 36:13; 57. Josh Devou, Thomas, 36:16; 58. David Furtado, Husson, 36:41; 59. Lance Days, Husson, 36:51; 60. Jesse May, Unity, 36:56; 61. Jacob Weymouth, MMA, 37:32; 62. James Nealey, Husson, 38:10; 63. Neil D’Acierno, Unity, 39:08; 64. Matthew Cooley, Machias, 39:39; 65. Zach Tedford, MMA, 41:24; 66. David Huntley, UMPI, 41:26; 67. Henri Levesque, MMA, 42:27; 68. Richard Landry, UMPI, 43:01; 69. Michael Martinez, Machias, 43:35; 70. AJ Callahan, Machias, 43:56; 71. Mitch Ryan, Thomas, 46:20; 72. Erin Donlon, MMA, 49:23

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Machias

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Machias 25-14, 25-16, 25-17

UMFK def. UM-Presque Isle 25-11, 25-12, 25-13

UMM def. UMPI 25-13, 25-12, 25-19

At Waterville

Colby-Sawyer (12-6, 2-0 NAC) def. Maine Maritime Acad. (8-7, 0-1 NAC) 25-14, 25-12, 25-13

Bates (8-10, 1-3 NESCAC) def. Colby (5-8, 1-3 NESCAC) 23-25, 26-24, 13-25, 26-24, 15-12

At Cambridge, Mass.

Bowdoin def. Simmons 25-11, 25-14, 25-18

Bowdoin def. MIT20-25, 25-23, 25-13, 26-28, 16-14

At New London, N.H.

Colby-Sawyer def. Husson 25-6, 25-12, 25-10

Husson def. New Hampshire Tech 25-22, 25-14, 25-13

At Salem, Mass.

Southern Maine def. Salem State 25-20, 25-15, 25-20

Southern Maine def. Pine Manor 25-15, 25-15,25-14

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

DAC Championship

At Barren View GC, par 70

Jonesport-Beals 402, Shead 445, Machias, Narraguagus no team scores

Jonesport-Beals: Seth Milliken 77, Larry Emerson 105, Osmond Kelly 109, Devon Holubec 111, Keagan Ireland 159

Shead: Lance Morrison 102, Matt Harris 111, Drew Greenlaw 113 and Macky Hood 119 Machias: Ian Anderson 88, Austin Burgess 153

Narraguagus: Blaine Grant 155, Kassara Decker 164, Ashton Decker 168

Medalist: Seth Milliken 77

HOLE-IN-ONE

Tom Jacobs

ROCKLAND — Tom Jacobs picked up his fourth career hole-in-one Saturday with an ace at Rockland Golf Club. Jacobs accomplished the feat on the 125-yard 18th hole, using a 7-iron. His shot was witnessed by Chandler Woodman and Armand Plourd.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Stableford Blind Draw — 1. Durice Washburn Angie McCluskey +41 2. Diane Herring Nancy Hart +41 3. Peg Buchanan Vi Kemp +30

Rawcliffe Open — 1. Scott Garland, Josh Giles, Mark Pierce, Aaron Peppard – 59, 2. Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey, Byron Dunbar, Jamie Leavitt – 60, 3. Jeff Nelson, Joe Nelson Randy Irish, James Mylan – 63, Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 8-3, No. 8 Travis Bryant 11-3, No. 12 Scott Garland 2-9, No. 16 Lenny Tracy 3-3, Second Shot: No. 10 Jamie Leavitt 0-8, Long Drive: Jamie Leavitt

At Rockland GC

Cry Baby Tournament — Gross: Rich Mazurek, Pete Pittman, Jim Flanagan, Jan Splaine 66;

Net (tie): Nick Mazurek, Tom Levasseur, David Clough, Bobbi Andrus, 49 Neil Welt, Tom Griffith, Bob Rector, Jeanne Fifield, 49; Vic Goldsmith, Steve Little, Woody Greenier, Madolin Fogarty 49.75

At Piscataquis CC

4-Person Scramble — Net: 1. Rick Klien, Chuck Libby, Bob Bradford, Debbie Wasilewski 33 (tiebreaker); 2. Micheal Wasilewski, Frank Rollins, Roger Millett, Ralph Armstrong 33 (tiebreaker); 3. Bill Kirby, Magid Shahin, Wayne Chase, Wayne Clukey 33

Sunday 3-Person Scramble — Net: 1. Debbie Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, Bill Kirby 36; 2. Doug Libby, Chuck Libby, Rick Klien 37; Pin: No 6. Debbie Wasilewski 15-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 36 Net: Ryan Davis, Ken Welch 31

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team 1 Cliff Staples, Cecil Eastman, Peter Doran (90). 2. Jeff Dutch, Alden Overlock, Loren Van Ness (86). 3. Bob Delio, Rick Cronin, Loren Van Ness (86); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (75), 2. Cliff Staples (76). 3. Terry Whitney (78). Net: 1. Larry Quinn (66), 2. Jeff Dutch (67). 3 tie Steve Stanford, Loren Van Ness (69). Pins: 3. Peter Doran 5-7, 9. Bob Delio 12-9. 12. Steve Stanford 20-5. 18 Peter Doran 11-2

Fryeburg Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $10,690

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.40-2.60

6. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 2.80-2.40

1. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn 3.80

T—1:59.2; Qu. 3-6, $4.80; Ex. 3-6, $6.20; Tri. 3-6-1, $97.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

8. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers 7.40-3.60-3.00

1. Suit Up, K. Pillsbury 3.80-3.60

7. J Vs Tank, R. Abel 12.60

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-8, $9.60; Ex. 8-1, $14.20; Tri. 8-1-7, $520.00; DD 3-8, $10.40

Third, Pace, $2,200

2. Logan Runn, I. Mauran 8.00-4.20-3.00

8. Dance Withme Molly, W. Campbell 4.00-2.80

6. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher 3.20

T—2:01.2; Qu. 2-8, $16.40; Ex. 2-8, $58.80; Tri. 2-8-6, $149.40

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

2. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.60-3.00

4. Here Comes Cruiser, W. Campbell 4.40-3.80

8. Bad Time, R. Cushing 3.00

T—1:59.4; Qu. 2-4, $10.40; Ex. 2-4, $13.20; Tri. 2-4-8, $38.00

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

2. Janco, D. Ingraham 4.40-3.00-2.60

3. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell 5.80-4.00

5. Four Starz Trump, W. Campbell 3.00

T—2:03.3; Qu. 2-3, $37.60; Ex. 2-3, $68.80; Tri. 2-3-5, $211.40

Sixth, Pace, $10,915

3. Snookie, G. Mosher 7.40-3.00-2.40

2. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.80-2.60

6. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 2.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, $12.00; Ex. 3-2, $15.60; Tri. 3-2-6, $47.20; DD 2-3,$16.60

Seventh, Trot, $3,200

1. Raining Credit, G. Mosher 9.00-3.80-3.00

6. Determinator P, W. Campbell 3.60-2.40

5. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.20

7. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham 2.40

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-6, $14.40; Ex. 1-6, $20.80; Tri. 1-6-5, $92.20; 1-6-7, $97.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,700

2. Pramatic Life, D. Ingraham 4.20-4.00-3.60

1. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes 13.80-6.20

7. Reited XX, G. Mosher 3.60

T—1:56.1; Qu. 1-2, 31.60; Ex. 2-1, $31.60; Tri. 2-1-7, $199.80

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

1. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 3.80-3.00-2.60

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 3.40-3.00

2. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 3.00

T—1:56; Qu. 1-4, $6.40; Ex. 1-4, $8.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $23.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

2. Jitterbug Hanover, K. Switzer 3.00-2.20-2.20

7. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham 3.40-3.00

6. Dansan Carruso, E. Pratt 4.40

T—1:58.1; Qu. 2-7, $11.60; Ex. 2-7, $31.20; Tri. 2-7-6, $467.80; DD 1-2, $5.20; Total Handle: $135,048

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Larry’s Dream, R. Cushing 9.60-2.60-2.60

5. Daydreamin Lynx, W. Campbell 2.40-2.20

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:56; Qu. 1-5, $4.00; Ex. 1-5, $7.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $39.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham 20.60-4.60-6.00

7. One More Molly, K. Switzer 9.00-5.40

2. She Don’t Know, S. Nason 7.00

T-1:59; Qu. 1-7, $80.20; Ex. 1-7, $171.00; Tri. 1-7-2, $2,450.00; DD 1-1, $77.00

Third, Trot, $2,900

1. Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham 10.20-3.20-3.60

8. Im A Mainer, P. Battis 3.40-2.80

4. Caveola Adonno, D. Deslandes 5.40

T-2:04.1; Qu. 1-8, $5.80; Ex. 1-8, $12.40; Tri. 1-8-4, $100.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Heaven Touched, D. Ingraham 5.40-3.00-2.60

3. Real Class, D. Deslandes 3.20-2.60

4. Fourth Page, W. Campbell 3.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, $5.40; Ex. 1-3, $13.40; Tri. 1-3-4, $169.60

Fifth, Pace, $5,500

6. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 7.40-2.40-2.40

1. Wholly Louy, D. Ingraham 2.80-2.20

2. Dream Well, C. Cushing 2.60

T-1:55.1; Qu. 1-6, $6.00; Ex. 6-1, $12.20; Tri. 6-1-2, $49.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

2. Obligations, D. Deslandes 6.20-3.00-3.00

8. Hathaway Kenny, D. Ingraham 3.40-3.20

4. Luvalicious, K. Switzer 3.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-8, $5.00; Ex. 2-8, $10.60; Tri. 2-8-4, $83.60; DD 6-2, $29.20

Seventh, Trot, $5,500

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 3.40-2.80-2.60

1. Curly Top, G. Mosher 4.80-3.00

3. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $12.80; Ex. 4-1, $10.40; Tri. 4-1-3, $23.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Ingraham 5.20-3.20-2.60

4. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington 4.80-5.80

3. A Place Out West, S. Taggart 3.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-4, $11.60; Ex. 2-4, $38.80; Tri. 2-4-3, $177.80

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 11.20-6.40-3.80

4. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 13.80-6.20

5. Real Special, W. Campbell 3.60

T-1:55; Qu. 3-4, $32.40; Ex. 3-4, $43.60; Tri. 3-4-5, $83.80

Tenth, Pace, $3,300

4. Western Cody, W. Campbell 6.20-3.60-3.20

2. Uncle David, D. Tuccillo 8.80-5.20

3. Texas Shootout, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-4, $75.00; Ex. 4-2, $51.00; Tri. 4-2-6, $236.80; DD 3-4, $19.60; Total Handle: $71,998

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,300

1. Come On Cala, D. Ingraham

2. Economical, R. Cushing

3. Notin Fancy, D. Deslandes

4. Passion Moon, W. Campbell

5. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

1. M G Girl, H. Campbell

2. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

3. Silly Britches, S. Thayer

4. Er Made Of Honor, D. Campbell

5. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. Artesa, D. Deslandes

7. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

8. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing

THIRD, Trot, $2,800

1. Early Show Special, M. Cushing

2. Tabatha, C. Nye

3. Womans Right, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Famous Christine, D. Campbell

5. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

2. April April, S. Thayer

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, D. Ingraham

4. Angel Of Desire, D. Campbell

5. Badlands Power, D. Deslandes

6. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Diana Blue Chip, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Romania Hanover, D. Campbell

2. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

5. Native Bombshell, R. Cushing

6. Later In The Night, D. Ingraham

SIXTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Jack Halloran Road, D. Deslandes

2. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

3. Speedy Samadhi, D. Campbell

4. Sunny Victory, D. Crochere

5. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

6. Dream State, C. Nye

7. Juniata County, A. Harrington

8. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

2. Lotta Lightning, A. Harrington

3. Northern Smoke Out, D. Campbell

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

5. Md Hardlys Success, H. Campbell

6. Gemstone, R. Cushing

7. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

8. Hey Shazam, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,400

1. A As Glory, S. Thayer

2. Stirling Beauty, D. Deslandes

3. Dovetail, D. Campbell

4. Velvety Smooth, H. Campbell

5. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

6. You’re News, R. Cushing

7. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Kerogen, K. Ireland

2. Skad’s Winner, D. Campbell

3. Iza Bella, H. Campbell

4. Puzzlement, D. Ingraham

5. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

6. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

TENTH, Pace, $2,150

1. I’m All Sporty, D. Ingraham

2. Boo Bro Bashfull, C. Nye

3. Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing

4. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

6. Vicky Killean, D. Campbell

7. Mac N Ernie, D. Deslandes

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports