Local sports results for Oct. 4, 2013

Posted Oct. 04, 2013, at 9:17 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 04, 2013, at 10:20 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

Maine XC Festival of Champions at Troy Howard MS, Belfast, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Edward Little, 12:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Hampden, 3 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

DIS at Schenck, 11 a.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Fort Kent at Calais, 3 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 1 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 11 a.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Shead, 12 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 12 p.m.

Morse at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Noble at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 11 a.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 11 a.m.

Valley at Searsport, 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 12 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 10 a.m.

DI-S at Schenck, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 3 p.m.

Fort Kent at Calais, 1 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 11 a.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 3 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Islesboro at Gould, 12:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 10 a.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 1 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brewer, 2 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

Valley at Searsport, 11 a.m.

Washington Acad. at Bucksport, 12 p.m.

Football

Biddeford at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Dexter at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Sacopee Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Cheverus, 3 p.m.

Falmouth at Westbrook, 3 p.m.

Lisbon at Traip, 1:30 p.m.

MCI at John Bapst, 2 p.m.

Oceanside at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Portland at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Winthrop at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Orono, 10 a.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Dexter, 10 a.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Erskine, 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Washington Acad. at Bucksport, 12 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Cross Country

Husson, Maine Maritime, UM-Machias, UM-Presque Isle, Unity at Colby Invitational, 11:45 a.m.

Women’s Cross Country

Husson, UM-Machias, UM-Presque Isle, Unity at Colby Invitational, 12 p.m.

Field Hockey

St. Joseph’s at Castleton State, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 7 p.m.

Albany at Maine, 12 p.m.

Football

Castleton State at Husson (Homecoming), 12:30 p.m.

Delaware at UMaine, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Endicott, 12 p.m.

Men’s Golf

UM-Presque Isle at Colby Classic, 12 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Johnson State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Lyndon St. at Husson, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, 12:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Holland College (PEI), 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Johnson State at Maine Maritime, 3:30 p.m.

Lyndon St. at Husson, 1 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Holland College (PEI), 12 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Unity at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

Husson vs. NHTI, at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. UM-Fort Kent (at Machias), 10 a.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Machias, 12 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Field Hockey

Bryant at Maine, 1 p.m.

Men’s Golf

Husson vs. Southern Maine Fall Classic (Gorham CC), 11 a.m.

UM-Augusta at USCAA, (Penn St.), TBA

Men’s Ice Hockey

Dalhousie at Maine, 4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Boston College, 5 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Southern Maine at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 2:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 2:30 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 12:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Holland College (PEI), 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Johnson State at Husson, 12 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 12 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Holland College (PEI), 11 a.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 12 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 3:30 p.m.

UMaine at Vermont, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Unity vs. Nashua CC, at UM-Machias, 12 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 27, Windham 21

Belfast 49, Hermon 0

Bonny Eagle 46, Noble 14

Brewer 28, Gardiner 14

Brunswick 34, Mt. Blue 20

Cony 31, Skowhegan 12

Hampden 21, Lawrence 13

Kennebunk 42, Greely 14

Leavitt 62, Lake Region 0

Lewiston 29, Deering 16

Lisbon 32, Traip 0

Maranacook 49, Boothbay 0

Marshwood 40, Messalonskee 19

Morse 56, Gorham 0

Mountain Valley 35, Gray-NG 14

Nokomis 40, MDI 35

Old Orchard 22, Oak Hill 21

Spruce Mountain 26, Poland 23

South Portland 21, Sanford 10

Thornton Acad. 55, Massabesic 13

Waterville 20, Foxcroft 19

Wells 22, Yarmouth 15

Westbrook 42, Falmouth 22

York 34, Mount Ararat 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Belfast 2, Gardiner 2 (2OT)

Camden Hills 8, Medomak 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 0

Lawrence 2, Brewer 1

Limestone 8, Hodgdon 0

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 0

BOYS SOCCER

Hampden 8, Cony 0

Machias 5, Narraguagus 0

Old Town 3, MDI 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 7, Stearns 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Brunswick 0

Belfast Area 5, Morse 0

Brewer 2, MCI 1

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 1

Nokomis 2, Waterville 1

Winslow 3, Mount View 0

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 4, Katahdin 0

Bangor Chr. 6, Searsport 0

Calais 5, Woodland 1

Central 7, Mattanawcook 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 1

Limestone 5, Hodgdon 4

Orono 2, Bucksport 0

Richmond 4, Buckfield 0

S. Aroostook 2, C. Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Katahdin 3

Caribou 5, Fort Kent 2

C. Aroostook 3, S. Aroostook 0

Hermon 6, Ellsworth 0

Old Town 1, MDI 0

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 8, West. Conn. 1

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 3, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, Hartford 0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan

Jonesport-Beals (1-7) def. Sumner (1-6) 23-25, 25-15, 19-25, 25-10, 12-15

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 10 aces, 4 kills, 11 digs; Sarah Young 5 aces, 4 digs; Haileigh Gomes 1 ace, 4 digs, 3 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Caitlyn Coffin 24-25 serving, 12 aces, 9 kills; Bruanna Cirene 14-16 serving, 4 assists, 2 digs; Karissa Beam 11-13 serving, 6 assists, 2 tips; Carlye Looke 11-11 serving, 4 aces, 7 kills

At Machias

Machias (7-3) def. Narraguagus (3-6) 25-18, 25-21, 25-20

Machias: Jodie Wood 11/12 serving, 4 digs, 9 kills; Angleana Lyons 9/11 serving, 5 digs, 8 kills; Ciara Schoppee10/12 serving, 4 digs, 13 assists; Makayla Prout 7 digs, 3 kills, 10 service points

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture: 11/11 serving, 2 aces, 9 assists, 12 digs; Karmen Kennedy 11/12 serving, 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Brynn Jellison 10/12 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs; Jenny Mathews 9/11 serving, 2 aces, 2 digs

Golf

COLLEGE

At Augusta CC

Mariner Invitational

Husson 302, Univ. Southern Maine 303, Maine Maritime Acad. 312, Bates 327, UM-Presque Isle 329, U-New England 329, UM-Farmington 335, Colby 336

Top finishers: Tom Murray (USM) 73 (wins on tiebreaker, lowest score on back 9), Bill Hutchins (H) 73, Tom Murray (USM) 73

Harness Racing

Fryeburg Fair

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $10,249

1. Dream Shark, H. Campbell 21.00-8.60-2.80

3. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden 3.00-2.40

5. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing 2.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $16.60; Ex. 1-3, $46.80; Tri. 1-3-5, $216.20

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Economical, H. Campbell 17.20-8.00-4.00

8. Ynot Here Ynot Now, G. Mosher 9.00-4.20

6. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr. 7.60

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-8, $97.60; Ex. 1-8, $867.20; Tri. 1-8-6, $6,069.40; DD 1-1, $176.00

Third, Trot, $2,500

5. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham 6.60-3.40-3.60

8. Helpmerhon, W. Campbell 6.20-4.00

7. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson 5.00

T-2:01.3; Qu. 5-8, $22.80; Ex. 5-8, $40.20; Tri. 5-8-7, $798.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Baron Yankee, K. Switzer 6.40-3.40-3.20

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 4.80-3.00

4. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell 3.20; T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $11.60; Ex. 1-3, $12.60; Tri. 1-3-4, $61.60

Fifth, Pace, $10,249

2. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell 21.00-6.60-3.20

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson 3.60-2.80

4. Willy Mac, G. Mosher 2.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 2-6, $52.20; Ex. 2-6, $303.00; Tri. 2-6-4, $286.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell 4.00-3.80-2.40

3. Romania Hanover, K. Switzer 4.80-2.80

2. A and G Desire, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $12.00; Ex. 1-3, $12.00; Tri. 1-3-2, $25.60; DD 2-1, $55.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,200

7. Fear Itself, S. Nason 37.20-14.60-9.80

5. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer 5.00-4.60

6. Electric Syl, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.20

T-1:58.1; Qu. 5-7, $360.20; Ex. 7-5, $281.40; Tri. 7-5-6, $3,118.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

8. Allie’s Shooter, W. Campbell 7.40-3.80-3.60

3. Saratov, R. Vachon 9.40-6.00

6. Paris Knight, I. Davies 4.60

T-1:59; Qu. 3-8, $95.80; Ex. 8-3, $88.80; Tri. 8-3-6, $761.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.80-2.10

2. Panalytical, W. Campbell 3.60-2.20

5. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-2, $10.20; Ex. 1-2, $12.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $29.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

3. Perfect Feel’n, W. Campbell 3.40-2.60-2.80

6. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer 2.60-3.00

4. M G Frederique, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 3-6, $8.60; Ex. 3-6, $18.20; Tri. 3-6-4, $38.40; DD 1-3, $7.00

Total Handle – $109,064

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,690

1. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

2. Morrigan, K. Switzer

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

4. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

5. Kelly Girl, W. Campbell

6. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Suit Up, K. Pillsbury

2. Rare Bunny, B. Kelley

3. Equal Space, A. Richardson

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Aruba Sunshine, J. Merton

7. J Vs Tank, R. Abel

8. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. The Temple Tiger, D. Ingraham

2. Logan Runn, I. Mauran

3. Steubengloryglory, G. Bowden

4. Megga-ali-mony, S. Taggart

5. Go Western, S. Robinson

6. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

7. Race Me Diva, W. Childs

8. Dance Withme Molly, W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Inthepocketthistime, K. Switzer

2. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

3. Friskie L, S. Taggart

4. Here Comes Cruiser, W. Campbell

5. The Doodah Man, B. Thayer

6. No Surrenders, A. Harrington

7. Saku, H. Campbell

8. Bad Time, R. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Janco, D. Ingraham

3. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell

4. Creditable Winner, K. Switzer

5. Four Starz Trump, W. Campbell

6. Kaladar, C. Nye

Sixth, Pace, $10,915

1. Dash of Rose, I. Davies

2. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Snookie, G. Mosher

4. Hey Trust No One, D. Deslandes

5. Beach Bluster, J. Nason

6. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

7. Emma Marie, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Trot, $3,200

1. Raining Credit, G. Mosher

2. Mystician, A. Hall

3. The Windsurfer A, H. Campbell

4. Darowen, I. Davies

5. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Determinator P, W. Campbell

7. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham

8. Barbells, C. Nye

Eighth, Pace, $3,700

1. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

2. Pramatic Life, D. Ingraham

3. Medoland Snuffy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Grimsby, W. Campbell

5. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer

6. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

7. Reited XX, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

1. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

2. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

3. Summer Hope, S. Taggart

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

5. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

6. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

2. Jitterbug Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

4. Ariel, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Laken Ledge Angel, A. Richardson

6. Dansan Carruso, E. Pratt

7. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham

8. Crosby Blue Chip, W. Campbell

Sunday’s starters 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Larry’s Dream, R. Cushing

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

3. Pleasedontleaveme, H. Campbell

4. Student Royalty, G. Mosher

5. Daydreamin Lynx, W. Campbell

6. DDi Major, K. Switzer

7. Substantiate, D. Deslandes

8. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham

2. She Don’t Know, S. Nason

3. Lillybrookecruiser, D. Deslandes

4. Onetonine, S. Taggart

5. Cams Recess, W. Campbell

6. Penthouse View, H. Campbell

7. One More Molly, K. Switzer

8. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,900

1. Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham

2. Crystal Downs, P. Sowers

3. Molly McGuire, R. Lefebvre

4. Caveola Adonno, D. Deslandes

5. Eye Thought So, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Get Around Busch, A. Richardson

7. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

8. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Heaven Touched, D. Ingraham

2. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

3. Real Class, D. Deslandes

4. Fourth Page, W. Campbell

5. Real Shiny, S. Nason

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Win The West, G. Mosher

8. Mr Douglas, R. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $5,500

1. Wholly Louy, D. Ingraham

2. Dream Well, C. Cushing

3. Town Fool, W. Campbell

4. Kid Carson, G. Mosher

5. Action Onelasttime, D. Deslandes

6. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Let It Ring, T. Wing

2. Obligations, D. Deslandes

3. Rosabel Iscoot, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Luvalicious, K. Switzer

5. Graffam Girl, G. Mosher

6. TJ Smoothie, W. Campbell

7. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

8. Hathaway Kenny, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Trot, $5,500

1. Curly Top, G. Mosher

2. War Glory, M. Graffam

3. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Neverdie, R. Cushing

6. Bold Fresh, D. Deslandes

7. TJ Lil Winner, J. Nason

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Silvio Dante, D. Tuccilo

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Ingraham

3. A Place Out West, S. Taggart

4. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

5. Miss Halo, J. Nason

6. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

7. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

8. Fox Valley Valkari, I. Mauran

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

1. Gray Bomber, J. Nason

2. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

4. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

5. Real Special, W. Campbell

6. Viper Hanover, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $3,300

1. The Eagle, K. Switzer

2. Uncle David, D. Tuccillo

3. Texas Shootout, D. Ingraham

4. Western Cody, W. Campbell

5. Misdori, M. Austin

6. Winbak Magic, R. Lawson

7. Sell The Dream, O. Bibeau

8. Echoes In My Soul, I. Mauran

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports