Local sports results for October 3, 2013

Posted Oct. 03, 2013, at 10:07 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 03, 2013, at 11:02 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Brunswick 0

Belfast Area 5, Morse 0

Brewer 2, MCI 1

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 1

Nokomis 2, Waterville 1

Winslow 3, Mount View 0

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 4, Katahdin 0

Bangor Chr. 6, Searsport 0

Calais 5, Woodland 1

Central 7, Mattanawcook 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 1

Limestone 5, Hodgdon 4

Orono 2, Bucksport 0

Richmond 4, Buckfield 0

S. Aroostook 2, C. Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Katahdin 3

Caribou 5, Fort Kent 2

C. Aroostook 3, S. Aroostook 0

Hermon 6, Ellsworth 0

Old Town 1, MDI 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 6, John Bapst 0

Ellsworth 3, Old Town 1

Greenville 7, Rangeley Lakes 0

Hermon 2, Foxcroft 1

Jonesport-Beals 2, Machias 0

Presque Isle 2, Mount Desert Island 0

FIELD HOCKEY

John Bapst 1, Central 1

Mattanawcook 1, Orono 1

Oceanside 1, Brewer 0

Old Town 7, Hermon 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 1, Sumner 0

Dexter 8, Penquis Valley 0

Houlton 8, Mattanawcook 0

Narraguagus 3, Woodland 0

Pine Tree 3, Highview Christian 1

Searsport 5, DI-Stonington 0

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 3, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, Hartford 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Clark 3, U-New England 2

Colby 2, Thomas 1

UM-Farmington 4, Southern Maine 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 5, Husson 0

U-New England 5, Nichols 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 2, Anna Maria 0

SMCC 0, N.H. Tech 0 (2 OT)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bangor at Windham, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Noble, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Gardiner Area, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Gray-NG at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Greely at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Deering, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Morse at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at York, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at MDI, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Old Orchard, 5 p.m.

South Portland at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Poland, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Wells at Yarmouth, 7:05 p.m.

Winslow at Madison, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Belfast at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Hall-Dale at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bucksport at Orono, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Golf

Husson, UM-Presque Isle, UM-Machias at Mariner Invitational, (Augusta CC), 10 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Roger Therriault, Gerry Clifford, Don Ouellette, Real Gendeau, 30; 2. Don Payne, Mike Connolly, Greg Hudak, 33; 3. Burt Payson, Lew Rose, Larry Emery, Bob Gillis, 35:

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Allen Hussey, Lou Rosebush +4, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Roy Engstrom +2, 3. Joe Johnston, Roy Leighton E, 4. Dave Musselman, Rick Palmer -1 Pins: No. 3 Roy Engstrom 5-2, No. 16 Dave Hayden 12-10, Skins: No. 3 Roy Engstrom, No. 4 Allen Hussey, No. 9 Rick Palmer

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Tom Winston, David Rand, Richard Baker (-4); 2nd John Somes, Bob Francis, Mark Johnson, Bob Fraser (-3 tie); Robin Young, Russ Black, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley (-3); Kerry Woodbury, Bob Mc Kenney, Scott Mac Arthur (-2); Cecil Eldridge, Mike Dore, Larry Reynolds, Ken Goldstein (-1). Pin: No. 2 Bob Francis 10.6, No. 6 Larry Reynolds 7.10.

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day Individual Tournament — Gross: 1. Sandy Darr 77. 2. Liz Coffin 79. 3. Janice White 86; Net: 1. Gloria Attenweiler 65. t2. Sandy Meehan 68. t2. Mariyln Hughes 68. Pins: No. 3 Liz Coffin 18’. No. 6 Sandy Darr 6-3. Npo. 11 Janice White 60’ No. 16 Jean Young 61-6.

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association 9-hole Scramble — Gross: 1. Madolin Fogarty, Wendy Dewing, Joan Hall 38; Gross: 2. Jeanne Fifield, Betty Farrand, Janice Ogier 40; Net: 1. Sue Wootton, Jan Staples, Sandy Davis 24.50; Net: 2. Jean Brown, Heidi Lyman, Diane Bryant 24.67

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — 3 Best Balls: 1. Hank Tibbetts, Peter Palmer, Greg Linderman, Doug Terry 116, 2. Lynn Goodwin, Joey James, Karl Hallett, Anthony Witham 112

Men’s Twilight — Individual Point Quota: Tie For First: Karl Hallett 20 points and Chris White 20 Points

Harness Racing

Fryeburg Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

5. Test of Will, D. Ingraham 8.60-3.80-2.60

4. Burl Hanover, D. Deslandes 7.20-2.60

2. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:58.1; Qu. 4-5, $11.60; Ex. 5-4, $23.00; Tri. 5-4-2, $47.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

4. Warrawee Kiwi, D. Ingraham 12.20-4.00-4.60

2. Swim Shark Swim, K. Switzer 2.80-2.80

5. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 3.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $14.40; Ex. 4-2, $35.40; Tri. 4-2-5, $161.00; DD 5-4, $54.60

Third, Trot, $2,700

4. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell 4.40-3.20-2.60

8. Luck E Trooper, R. Lawson 9.80-4.40

6. Im A King, P. Battis 3.00

T-2:02.4; Qu. 4-8, $98.00; Ex. 4-8, $157.20; Tri. 4-8-6, $180.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Tear Up The Town, K. Switzer 4.20-3.40-3.20

6. B Thea One, R. Goodblood Jr. 14.80-4.80

8. Lebron Hall, W. Campbell 4.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-6, $55.40; Ex. 1-6, $27.80; Tri. 1-6-8, $678.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

5. Mobile, D. Ingraham 6.40-4.00-3.20

2. Winbak Magic, R. Lawson 4.40-3.20

3. Texas Shootout, W. Campbell 3.80

T-2:01; Qu. 2-5, $16.20; Ex. 5-2, $23.60; Tri. 5-2-3, $441.00

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

4. Our Desire, G. Mosher 15.60-8.00-3.40

1. KitKat Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell 4.20-2.60

3. Kaylas Sophia, K. Switzer 2.80

T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $25.60; Ex. 4-1, $38.40; Tri. 4-1-3, $174.80

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

3. Tender N Kind, H. Campbell 7.20-2.60-3.20

2. Wolf’s Milan, W. Campbell 2.80-2.80

1. Fox Valley Spencer, K. Switzer 5.00

T-2:01; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 3-2, $19.00; Tri. 3-2-1, $30.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer 3.80-2.60-2.20

2. Thaacaretheeso, D. Deslandes 7.20-3.20

5. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $37.40; Ex. 1-2, $17.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $74.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

3. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, G. Mosher 11.40-3.60-2.60

2. Extreme Measure, W. Campbell 2.60-2.20

5. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham 2.60

T-1:55.4; Qu. 2-3, $11.80; Ex. 3-2, $27.00; Tri. 3-2-5, $101.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

7. Big Bad Baylee, D. Ingraham 15.60-8.80-6.40

5. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell 5.60-3.80

3. Totally Obsessed, H. Campbell 5.00

T-2:00; Qu. 5-7, $40.00; Ex. 7-5, $59.20; Tri. 7-5-3, $619.40; DD 3-7, $791.00

Total Handle – $95,467

Friday’s starters 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,249

1. Dream Shark, H. Campbell

2. Cyclone Pass, W. Watson

3. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

4. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

6. Utah Skye, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Economical, H. Campbell

2. Aprilfools, M. Athearn

3. Aubrey, D. Deslandes

4. Hurrikane Marni, D. Ingraham

5. Lislea Bonita, W. Campbell

6. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Best Escape Route, S. Taggart

8. Ynot Here Ynot Now, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. You Go Girl, M. DeRuntz

2. Will He, H. Campbell

3. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson

4. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher

5. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham

6. Date Worthy, D. Deslandes

7. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

8. Helpmerhon, W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Baron Yankee, K. Switzer

2. Buster Blue Chip, G. Mosher

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Eternal Triumph, G. Bowden

5. Smoknintheboyzroom, D. Deslandes

6. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

7. Vickers Hanover, D. Ingraham

8. Nocturnal, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $10,249

1. Summerwinds Atllast, S. Nason

2. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell

3. Donald, D. Ingraham

4. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

5. Shawny By, W. Campbell

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell

2. A and G Desire, W. Campbell

3. Romania Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Checkereds Watt, G. Bowden

5. Magically, G. Mosher

6. Art’s Last Trick, N. Graffam

7. Saturdaynitedancer, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Pace, $3,200

1. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

2. K C Colt, G. Mosher

3. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

4. My Time Hanover, W. Campbell

5. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer

6. Electric Syl, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Fear Itself, S. Nason

8. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

2. Smackdown Brown, K. Switzer

3. Saratov, R. Vachon

4. Electric Mayhem, R. Humphrey

5. Sundial Hanover, D. Ingraham

6. Paris Knight, I. Davies

7. Redestrian, W. Campbell

8. Allie’s Shooter, W. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

2. Panalytical, W. Campbell

3. Pilgrims Toner, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

5. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer

6. Fox Valley Primo, A. Harrington

7. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

8. Wantsomeofthis, D. Deslandes

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

1. Skyway B, M. DeRuntz

2. Ruby Red Slippers, I. Mauran

3. Perfect Feel’n, W. Campbell

4. M G Frederique, K. Switzer

5. Fox Valley Select, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

7. Mister Taylor, R. Humphrey

8. Do You Know Louise, D. Ingraham

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (6-3) def. Calais (4-4) 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-10, 15-11

Washington Academy: Kelsea Haskins 6 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Keirstin Barker 2 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces 5 digs; Lauren Raye 9 kills, 1 assist, 6 aces, 3 digs; Kassidy Seeley 8 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Carl 6 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 4 aces, 6 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs; Jasmine Ross 5 digs; Carson Hold 8 kills, 2 assists, 4 blocks; Emily Reynolds 18/20 serves 3 aces; Caitlin Reynolds 6 digs

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports